Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

3/29/13 Scorecard

March 29, 2013
The Mining Journal

Sports on the air

Today

Subject to change

Pro basketball

Toronto Raptors at Detroit Pistons, 7:30 p.m., FS Detroit Plus

College basketball

NCAA tournament: Michigan vs. Kansas at Arlington, Texas, 7:37 p.m. TBS

NCAA tournament: Michigan State vs. Duke, 9:45 p.m., Indianapolis, CBS

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep softball

Marquette Senior High School Spring Swing, Superior Dome, Marquette: Ishpeming vs. Superior Central, 2:30 p.m.; Marquette JV vs. Kingsford, 3 p.m.; Houghton vs. Escanaba JV, 4 p.m.; Munising vs. Norway, 4:30 p.m.; Manistique vs. Gladstone, 5:30 p.m.; Kingsford vs. Stephenson, 6 p.m.; Marquette vs. Escanaba, 7 p.m.; Superior Central vs. Ironwood, 7:30 p.m.; Munising vs. Newberry, 8:30 p.m.; Ishpeming vs. Escanaba JV, 9 p.m.

Negaunee Invitational Basketball Tournament

6 p.m., Class D, A&F Construction vs. DSS Contracting (Marquette); 7:15 p.m., Class EE, Tino's Bar (Ishpeming) vs. Richmond/Hoy (Marquette); 8:15 p.m., Clkass E, Venice (Ishpeming) vs. Crossfit 906 (West Marquette County)

Saturday

Prep softball

Marquette Senior High School Spring Swing, Superior Dome, Marquette: Negaunee vs. Ironwood, 8:30 a.m.; Superior Central vs. Manistique, 9 a.m.; Ishpeming vs. Newberry, 10 a.m.; Munising vs. Kingsford, 10:30 a.m.; Marquette vs. Negaunee, 11:30 a.m.; Norway vs. Ironwood, noon; Escanaba vs. Gladstone, 1 p.m.; Manistique vs. Houghton, 1:30 p.m.; Marquette JV vs. Escanaba JV, 2:30 p.m.; Newberry vs. Stephenson, 3 p.m.; Marquette vs. Gladstone, 4 p.m.; Houghton vs. Norway, 4:30 p.m.; Negaunee vs. Escanaba, 5:30 p.m.; Marquette JV vs. Stephenson, 6 p.m.

Negaunee Invitational Basketball Tournament

10 a.m., Class EE, 41 Steakhouse (Ishpeming) vs. DSS Contruction (Marquette); 11:15 a.m., Class E, Wilderness Recovery (Munising) vs. The MonStars (Ishpeming); 12:30 p.m., Class DD, Knight Hawks (Negaunee) vs. Sodergren's Septic (Ishpeming); 1:45 p.m., Class DD, Minnerick Logging (Sagola) vs. LoyalTees (Marquette); Class D quarterfinals: 3 p.m., 4:15 p.m., 5:30 p.m.; Class EE quarterfinals: 6:45 p.m., 7:45 p.m.

College hockey

NCAA Division I Tournament

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

East Regional

At Providence, R.I.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 30

Quinnipiac (27-7-5) vs. Canisius (19-18-5), 5:30 p.m.

Union (NY) (21-12-5) vs. Boston College (22-11-4), 9 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 31

Quinnipiac-Canisius winner vs. Union (NY)-Boston College winner, 6:30 p.m.

Midwest Regional

At Toledo, Ohio

Saturday, March 30

St. Cloud State (23-15-1) vs. Notre Dame (25-12-3), 1:30 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) (24-11-5) vs. Minnesota St. (Mankato) (24-13-3), 5 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 31

St. Cloud State-Notre Dame winner vs. Miami (Ohio)-Minnesota St. (Mankato) winner, 4 p.m.

Northeast Regional

At Manchester, N.H.

Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Mass.-Lowell (26-10-2) vs. Wisconsin (22-12-7), 4:30 p.m.

Denver (20-13-5) vs. New Hampshire (19-11-7), 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 30

Mass.-Lowell-Wisconsin winner vs. Denver-New Hampshire winner, 6:30 p.m.

West Regional

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Yale (18-12-3) vs. Minnesota (26-8-5), 2 p.m.

North Dakota (21-12-7) vs. Niagara (23-9-5), 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 30

Yale-Minnesota winner vs. North Dakota-Niagara winner, 4 p.m.

College basketball

Men

NCAA Tournament

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

EAST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Marquette 71, Miami 61

Syracuse 61, Indiana 50

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Marquette (26-8) vs. Syracuse (29-9), 4:30 p.m.

SOUTH REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

At Cowboys Stadium

Arlington, Texas

Kansas (31-5) vs. Michigan (28-7), 7:37 p.m.

Florida Gulf Coast (26-10) vs. Florida (28-7), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Louisville (31-5) vs. Oregon (28-8), 7:15 p.m.

Duke (29-5) vs. Michigan State (27-8), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

WEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

At The Staples Center

Los Angeles

Ohio State 73, Arizona 70

Wichita State 72, La Salle 58

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Ohio State (29-7) vs. Wichita State (29-8), 7 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web