Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

2/28/13 Scorecard

February 28, 2013
The Mining Journal

Today

Subject to change

Prep basketball

L'Anse at Westwood (boys), 7:45 p.m., WNGE 99.5 FM

Pro hockey

Detroit Red Wings at San Jose Sharks, 10:30 p.m., FS Detroit

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep wrestling

MHSAA state individual championships, The Palace, Auburn Hills

Prep hockey

Pre-regional final: Escanaba at Marquette, Lakeview Arena, 7 p.m.

Pre-regionals: L'Anse vs. Hancock, Michigan Tech University SDC

Prep boys basketball

Marquette at Houghton, 6 p.m.

Baraga at Ontonagon, 7:20 p.m.

Munising at Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

Superior Central at Bark River-Harris, 7:30 p.m.

Manistique at Big Bay de Noc, 7:30 p.m.

L'Anse at Westwood, 7:45 p.m.

Ishpeming at Norway, 8 p.m.

Republic-Michigamme at Forest Park, 8 p.m.

Friday

Prep girls basketball

MHSAA district championships:

Class C, at Negaunee: Ishpeming vs. Negaunee, 7 p.m.

Class C, at Newberry: Newberry vs. Manistique, 7 p.m.

Class C, at Houghton: L'Anse vs. Houghton, 7 p.m.

Class D, at Big Bay de Noc: Munising vs. Superior Central, 7 p.m.

Class D, at Jeffers: Lake Linden-Hubell vs. Baraga, 7 p.m.

Prep wrestling

MHSAA state individual championships, The Palace, Auburn Hills

College hockey

Lake Superior State at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 7:30 p.m.

Junior hockey

Marquette Electricians Midget AAA at MAHA Playdowns

Prep girls basketball

MHSAA District Semifinals

Class A

At Traverse City West

T.C. West 39, Marquette 34

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

MARQUETTE - Viitala, 2-1-6; Huebner, 0-1-1; LaFreniere, 2-0-5; Storm, 1-2-4; Seibert, 5-1-12; Iwanski, 3-0-6. Totals, 13-5-34.

TRAVERSE CITY WEST - Placek, 4-11-19; Kreple, 3-0-6; Bilinski, 2-1-5; Wagner, 4-1-9. Totals, 13-13-39.

Score by quarters:

Marquette 5 12 9 8 - 34

T.C. West 11 8 12 8 - 39

FG shooting: Marquette, 13 of 49 (27 percent); T.C. West, unavailable; FT shooting: Marquette, 5 of 13 (38.4 percent); T.C. West, 13 of 22 (59 percent); Rebounding, Marquette, 29 (Lydia Kurin, 8); T.C. West, unavailable

Class C

At Negaunee

Ishpeming 68, Gwinn 49

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

GWINN - Olsen, 7-8-25; Hutchens, 2-0-6; Childs, 0-1-1; Bruce, 2-1-5; Aho, 1-0-2; Asplund, 4-2-10. Totals, 16-12-49.

ISHPEMING - Spencer, 8-3-19; O'Brien, 1-3-5; Simula, 4-5-13; Grigg, 2-0-4; Skytta, 1-3-5; Engler, 4-3-11; T. Croley, 2-0-4; G. Croley, 3-1-7. Totals, 25-18-68.

Score by quarters:

Gwinn 11 9 12 17 - 49

Ishpeming 12 15 16 25 - 68

FG shooting: Gwinn, 16 of 46 (34.7 percent); Ishpeming, 25 of 46 (54 percent); FT shooting: Gwinn, 12 of 19 63 percent); Ishpeming, 18 of 26 (69 percent); Rebounding, Gwinn, 23 (Morgan Bruce, 5); Ishpeming, 27 (Gabby Croley, 6).

Negaunee 69, Westwood 53

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

WESTWOOD - Hebert, 1-2-4; Massie, 5-2-13; Forchini, 0-3-3; Rankinen, 1-2-5; Harrington, 2-4-8; Dauphinais-VanBuren, 5-2-13; Salo, 1-0-2; Nelson, 0-1-1; Hewitt, 2-0-4. Totals, 17-16-53.

NEGAUNEE - Blake, 3-2-10; Wilber, 3-3-9; Hakala, 3-2-11; LaFreniere, 4-0-8; Randall, 1-0-2; Niemi, 0-2-2; A. Anderson, 3-2-9; R. Anderson, 1-10-12; Romback, 1-0-2; Tresedder, 2-0-4. Totals, 21-21-69.

Score by quarters:

Westwood 7 8 9 29 - 53

Negaunee 13 13 21 22 - 69

FG shooting: Westwood, 17 of 42 (40.5 percent); Negaunee, 21 of 52 (40.4 percent); FT shooting: Westwood, 16 of 30 (53.3 percent); Negaunee, 21 of 31 (67.7 percent); Rebounding, Westwood, 17 (Taryn Moyle and Kara Harrington, 4 each); Negaunee, 25 (Haley Blake, 6).

Class D

At Big Bay de Noc

Munising 50, Big Bay de Noc 33

Munising 17 8 13 12 - 50

Big Bay 6 4 10 13 - 33

MUNISING - Hach 17, McLaren 8, Sowa 8, Marsh 2, Cromell 6, Decet 2, Immel 7; FT: 8-11; F: 11; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Hach 4.

BIG BAY DE NOC - Leckson 8, Cayemberg 6, Sundling 9, Thompson 10; FT: 5-12; F: 14; Fouled out: Thompson, Bradshaw; 3-point field goals: Leckson, Sundling.

Superior Central 67, Rapid River 25

Sup Central 25 19 13 10 - 67

Rapid River 4 3 8 10 - 25

SUPERIOR CENTRAL - Pasanen 23, Barrows 9, Coleman 8, Richmond 4, Freberg 7, Tyner 10, Trowbridge 2, Swajanen 2, Pirman 2; FT: 8-9; F: 5; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Pasanen 3.

RAPID RIVER - Stropich 1, H. Kanyuh 3, A. Kanyuh 6, Pavlet 2, Stenlund 4, Brockway 4, Kerstner 3, J. Miller 2; FT: 3-4; F: 11; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: H. Kanyuh, Kerstner.

At Jeffers

Baraga 47, Ontonagon 45

Ontonagon 13 7 14 11 - 45

Baraga 6 16 14 11 - 47

Ontonagon - Brooke Turin 13, Lori Warcysnki 3, Molly Domitrovich 4, Bobbi Ross 10, Brilynn Pollard 4, Chelsea Truscott 11. FT:4-9; Rebounds: 23 (Ross 6); Fouls: 16; Fouled out: Pollard; 3-point FG: 3-point FG: Turin 3, Truscott 2.

Baraga - Jenna Heikkinen 9, Brittany Nieskes 17, Rebecca Larson 4, Shannon Fish 8, Gabrielle Mayo 7, Katie Schjoth 2; FT: 13-18; Rebounds: 37 (Mayo and Larson 10); Fouls: 9; Fouled out: None; 3-point FG: Heikkinen 1, Larson 1.

Wednesday's U.P. results

MHSAA district Semifinals games except as noted

Class A

Traverse City West 39, Marquette 34

Gaylord 53, Traverse City Central 42

Class B

Kingsford 51, Menominee 20 (championship)

Class C

Ishpeming 68, Gwinn 49

Negaunee 69, Westwood 53

Manistique 51, Harbor Springs 32

L'Anse 51, Calumet 47

Houghton 71, Ironwood 15

West Iron County 45, Iron Mountain 30 (championship)

Class D

Superior Central 67, Rapid River 25

Munising 50, Big Bay de Noc 33

Baraga 47, Ontonagon 45

Lake Linden-Hubbell 51, Jeffers 31

Bark River-Harris 57, Mid Peninsula 33

North Central 61, Hannahville 18

Forest Park 67, Ewen-Trout Creek 30

Watersmeet 36, Bessemer 30

St. Ignace 92, Mackinac Island 16 (championship)

Pickford 39, Brimley 28

Rudyard 55, Cedarville 47

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web