Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

2/27/13 Scorecard

February 27, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff (sports@miningjournal.net) , The Mining Journal

Sports on the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro basketball

Detroit Pistons at Washington Wizards, 8 p.m., ESPN

Pro hockey

Detroit Red Wings at Los Angeles Kings, 10:30 p.m., FS Detroit; NBC Sports Network

College men's basketball

Michigan at Penn State, 6:30 p.m., BTN

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep girls basketball

MHSAA district tournaments:

Class A, hosted by Traverse City West: Marquette at Traverse City West, 6:30 p.m. (tentative time)

Class C, hosted by Negaunee: Gwinn vs. Ishpeming, 6 p.m.; Westwood at Negaunee, 7:30 p.m.

Class C, hosted by Newberry: Manistique at Harbor Springs, 7 p.m.

Class C, hosted by Houghton: L'Anse vs. Calumet, 6 p.m.

Class D, hosted by Big Bay de Noc: Superior Central vs. Rapid River, 6 p.m.; Munising at Big Bay de Noc, 8 p.m.

Class D, hosted by Jeffers: Baraga vs. Ontonagon, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Prep wrestling

MHSAA state individual championships, The Palace, Auburn Hills

Prep hockey

Pre-regional final: Escanaba at Marquette, Lakeview Arena, 7 p.m.

Pre-regionals: L'Anse vs. Hancock, Michigan Tech University SDC

Prep boys basketball

Marquette at Houghton, 6 p.m.

Baraga at Ontonagon, 7:20 p.m.

Munising at Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

Superior Central at Bark River-Harris, 7:30 p.m.

Manistique at Big Bay de Noc, 7:30 p.m.

L'Anse at Westwood, 7:45 p.m.

Ishpeming at Norway, 8 p.m.

Republic-Michigamme at Forest Park, 8 p.m.

Prep hockey

MHSAA Div. 2 Pre-regionals

at Negaunee

Escanaba 8, Negaunee 0

Summary:

First period - 1. ESC, Levi Wunder (Pinar, Chaillier), 0:28; 2. ESC, Wunder (unassisted), 7:03

Second period - 3. ESC, Wunder (Lyle), 5:20; 4. ESC, Wunder (unasssited), 8:46; 5. ESC, Dominic Aos (Myrick, Pinar), 12:27; 6. ESC, Wunder (Vandermissen), 14:37; 7. Jake Eastin (Vandermissen, Lesecki), ppg, 16:58.

Third period - 8. ESC, Wunder (Vandermissen, Myrick), ppg, 1:19.

Power-play opportunities: Escanaba, 2 of 4; Negaunee, 0 of 2

Penalties-minutes: Escanaba, 3-6; Negaunee, 6-20

Goalie saves: Escanaba, Nick LeMire, 7 (1-6-0); Negaunee, Anthony Moyle, 45 (25-19-1)

at Marquette

Marquette 7, Kingsford 4

Summary:

First period - 1. MSHS, Scott Frazier (6) (Jake Phillips), 7:59; 2. MSHS, Shawn Cornock (7) (unassisted), 13:16.

Second period - 3. KINGS, Nick Brule (unassisted), 2:41; 4. MSHS, McKinley Larson (11) (Hanson), 5:31; 5. MSHS, Justin Cain (4) (Amundsen), 7:13; 6. KINGS, Ted Pietila (Ryan), 12:22.

Third period - 7. MSHS, Larson (12) (Phillips), 2:33; 8. MSHS, Cornock (8) (unassisted), shg., 4:02; 9. KINGS, Pietila (unassisted), 6:05; 10. KINGS, Pietila (Andrews, R. Pietila), ppg., 7:52; 11. MSHS, Frazier (7) (Phillips, Jackson), 14:32.

Power-play opportunities: Kingsford, 1-4; Marquette, 0-2;

Penalties: Kingsford, 2-4; Marquette, 4-8

Goalie saves: Kingsford, 29 (Wes Paupore, 16-9-4); Marquette, 16 (Evan Kyle, 5-10-1)

Prep boys basketball

Negaunee 67, Iron Mountain 51

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

IRON MOUNTAIN - Zambon, 5-13-24; Pirkola, 1-0-3; Huotari, 7-5-20; Brooks, 0-2-2; Caudwell, 1-0-2. Totals, 14-20-51.

NEGAUNEE - Weaver, 5-3-13; Lori, 7-0-15; Jandron, 6-5-17; Uren, 4-3-13; Radloff, 1-0-2; Katona, 2-2-7. Totals, 25-13-67.

Score by quarters:

Iron Mountain 10 15 14 12 - 51

Negaunee 21 14 18 14 - 67

FG shooting: IM, unavailable; Negaunee, 25 of 51 (49 percent); FT shooting: IM, 20 of 24 (83.3 percent); Negaunee, 13 of 23 (56.5 percent); Rebounding, IM, unavailable; Negaunee, 28 (Brock Weaver, 6).

Ishpeming 92, West Iron County 43

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

ISHPEMING - Zhulkie, 13-5-33; Lyle, 4-1-9; Briones, 5-4-14; Laurin, 4-0-8; Corp, 5-0-10; Mackey, 6-0-13; Kuliu, 1-0-3; Dompierre, 1-0-2. Totals, 39-10-92.

WEST IRON COUNTY - Rolston, 2-0-4; Pesoni, 1-0-2; Stafford, 4-0-8; Newby, 3-0-7; Rogers, 1-0-3; Waara, 5-2-14; Ridolphi, 1-3-5. Totals, 17-5-43.

Score by quarters:

Ishpeming 21 19 33 19 - 92

West Iron County 14 14 12 3 - 43

FG shooting: Ishpeming, 39 of 67 (58.2 percent); WIC, unavailable; FT shooting: Ishpeming, 10 of 18 (55.6 percent); WIC, 5 of 6 (83.3 percent); Rebounding, Ishpeming, 43 (Ozzie Corp, 11); WIC, 27 (leader unavailable).

Marquette 68, Gwinn 50

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

MARQUETTE - Nyquist, 6-4-18; Burnette, 2-2-6; Brow, 1-0-3; Brazeau, 1-2-4; Dolan, 1-0-2; Havican, 1-0-2; Pap, 6-1-13; Leadbetter, 1-0-2; Grazulis, 8-1-18. Totals, 27-10-68.

GWINN - Sinnaeve, 1-0-2; Morse, 2-0-5; Reetz, 2-1-5; Nyquist, 4-2-11; Boettcher, 3-0-8; Hutchens, 1-0-2; Beauchamp, 5-0-10; DeVooght, 1-1-3; Hakkinen, 0-2-2; Skinner, 1-0-2. Totals, 20-6-50.

Score by quarters:

Marquette 24 11 13 20 - 68

Gwinn 21 5 4 20 - 50

FG shooting: Marquette, unavailable; Gwinn, 20 of 46 (43.4 percent); FT shooting: Marquette, 10 of 17 (58.8 percent); Gwinn, 6 of 12 (50 percent); Rebounding, Marquette, unavailable; Gwinn, 16 (Owen DeVooght, 5).

Brimley 64, Newberry 41

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

NEWBERRY - Brown, 3-0-7; Josh Hood, 1-1-4; Welty, 4-2-10; Jordan Hood, 3-1-8; Sutton, 3-0-6; Marsh, 2-1-6. Totals, 16-5-41.

BRIMLEY - Carrick, 5-0-10; J. Aikens, 3-2-8; Beaune, 7-1-16; Lothrop, 5-2-13; T. Aikens, 1-0-2; Bowen, 6-0-13; Pomeroy, 0-2-2. Totals, 27-7-64.

Score by quarters:

Newberry 10 11 14 6 - 41

Brimley 21 20 13 10 - 64

FG shooting: unavailable; FT shooting: Newberry, 5 of 9 (55.6 percent); Brimley, 7 of 12 (58.3 percent); Rebounding, unavailable.

Rapid River 43,

Republic-Michigamme 39

Republic-Michigamme11 4 10 14 - 39

Rapid River12 12 10 9 - 43

Republic-Michigamme - Lygeman 22, Simula 9, Antilla 4, Koski 4. FT: 9-11; F: 17; Fouled out: None; 3-point field goals: Lygeman 3, Simula.

Rapid River - Pearson 11, Hardwick 12, Evans 10, Metter 8, Morgan 2. FT: 11-22; F: 12; Fouled out: None; 3-point field goals: Evans 2.

Superior Central 64,

Big Bay de Noc 47

Superior Central24 16 13 11 - 64

Big Bay de Noc15 10 14 8 - 47

Superior Central - Kienitz 5, Stewart 6, Verbrigghe 18, Lloyd 7, T. Maki 18, Richard 4, N. Maki 6. FT: 5-9; F: 9; Fouled out: None; 3-point field goals: Lloyd 2, T. Maki 2, N. Maki.

Big Bay de Noc - Potvin 20, Pomeroy 3, Holmberg 6, DeMars 12, Dalgord 2, Ranguette 4. FT: 5-11; F: 11; Fouled out: None; 3-point field goals: Potvin 2, DeMars 2.

Gladstone 69, Manistique 54

Gladstone 17 26 16 10 - 69

Manistique 11 8 13 22 - 54

Gladstone - R. Ballard 6, Pederson 4, Godfrey 5, Cretens 12, Griebel 2, B. Ballard 10, Groleau 4, Hunter 3, Mahoney 6, Vuksan 7, Dykowski 4; FT: 2-12; F: 15; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Godfrey, Cretens 2.

Manistique - Floyd 1, Nelson 2, Lambert 2, Kangas 15, Ryan 4, Selling 26, Zellar 2, Watson 2; FT: 8-17; F: 14; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Kangas, Selling.

Tuesday's results

Gladstone 69, Manistique 54

Marquette 68, Gwinn 50

Kingsford 50, Stephenson 40

Carney-Nadeau 55, Menominee 54

Negaunee 67, Iron Mountain 51

Ishpeming 92, West Iron Co. 43

Hancock 45, L'Anse 39

Calumet 41, Houghton 40

Jeffers 50, Baraga 21

Lake Linden-Hubbell 67, Chassell 52

Watersmeet 72, Ontonagon 62

North Central 61, Forest Park 41

North Dickinson 51, Bark River-Harris 45

Rapid River 43, Republic-Michigamme 39

Superior Central 64, Big Bay de Noc 47

Brimley 64, Newberry 41

Cedarville 65, Rudyard 38

Gaylord 84, Sault Ste. Marie 74

St. Ignace 66, Pellston 33

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web