Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

2/24/13 Scorecard

February 24, 2013
The Mining Journal

Sports on the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro hockey

Vancouver Canucks at Detroit Red Wings, 5 p.m., FS Detroit

College basketball

Michigan State at Ohio State, 4 p.m., CBS

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

College nordic skiing

Northern Michigan University at NCAA Regional, Houghton

Junior hockey

Northern Lakes Hockey League playoffs, Berry Events Center, Marquette: championship , 10 a.m.

Monday

Prep alpine skiing

MHSAA Division 1 Finals, Boyne Mountain, Boyne Falls, 9 a.m.

Prep boys basketball

Superior Central at Big Bay de Noc, 7:30 p.m.

Ishpeming at Westwood, 7:30 p.m.

Chassell at Baraga (makeup), 5:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

District 125: Grand Marais at Munising, 7 p.m.; Superior Central at Engadine, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Marquette 59, Negaunee 47

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

MARQUETTE - Viitala, 7-4-18; Beckwith, 2-2-7; Huebner, 1-3-5; Storm, 2-2-6; Seibert, 4-3-11; E. Kurin, 2-2-7; L. Kurin, 0-1-1; LaFreniere, 1-2-4. Totals, 19-19-59.

NEGAUNEE - Blake, 3-0-9; Wilber, 2-3-8; Hakala, 2-2-8; Veale, 1-4-6; LaFreniere, 0-2-2; Randall, 1-0-2; A. Anderson, 4-0-10; R. Anderson, 0-2-2. Totals, 13-13-47.

Score by quarters:

Marquette 13 9 20 17 - 59

Negaunee 10 13 14 10 - 47

FG shooting: Marquette, 19 of 48 (39.6 percent); Negaunee, 13 of 55 (23.6 percent); FT shooting: Marquette, 19 of 29 (65.5 percent); Negaunee, 13 of 18 (72.2 percent); Rebounding, Marquette, 34 (Hunter Viitala, Elizabeth Kurin and Courtney LaFreniere, 6 each); Negaunee, 22 (Kayla Hakala and Adena Anderson, 5 each).

Ishpeming 55, Manistique 43

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

ISHPEMING - Spencer, 7-11-25; Simula, 2-1-6; Grigg, 1-0-2; Engler, 3-2-8; G. Croley, 6-2-14. Totals, 19-16-55.

MANISTIQUE - Carlson, 1-0-2; Cook, 2-2-6; Ashbrook, 0-1-1; Lafayette, 4-1-12; Lauzon, 1-1-3; Morrison, 5-2-13; Hoholik, 2-2-6. Totals, 16-9-43.

Score by quarters:

Ishpeming 5 16 17 17 - 55

Manistique 10 4 13 16 - 43

FG shooting: unavailable; FT shooting: Ishpeming, 16 of 24 (66.7 percent); Manistique, 9 of 18 (50 percent); Rebounding, Ishpeming, 27 (Jessica Spencer, 10); Manistique, unavailable.

Prep boys basketball

Carney-Nadeau 65,

Republic-Michigamme 41

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

CARNEY-NADEAU - Schetter, 13-1-31; Artaga, 0-1-1; DuPont, 4-0-10; Johnson, 3-0-6; Blahnik, 1-3-5; Lampinen, 3-2-8; Forgette, 2-0-4. Totals, 26-7-65.

REPUBLIC-MICHIGAMME - Lygdman, 6-2-16; Simula, 2-1-7; Kangas, 1-0-2; Carlson, 1-0-2; Antilla, 3-1-7; Tapio, 0-1-1; Koski, 3-0-6. Totals, 16-5-41.

Score by quarters:

Carney-Nadeau 20 10 18 17 - 65

Republic-Michigamme 10 10 12 9 - 41

FG shooting: Carney-Nadeau, unavailable; Republic-Michigamme, 16 of 42 (38.1 percent); FT shooting: Carney-Nadeau, 7 of 10 (70 percent); Republic-Michigamme, 5 of 10 (50 percent); Rebounding, Carney-Nadeau, unavailable; Republic-Michigamme, 24 (Jonatan Lygdman, 7).

Prep hockey

Marquette 5, Negaunee 1

Saturday at Lakeview Arena, Marquette

Summary:

First period - 1. MQT, Cam Verigin (Folker, Cornock), 6:09.

Second period - 2. MQT, Verigin (Place, Hanson), 3:26. 3. MQT, Cole Rieboldt (Folker), shg, 14:23. 4. MQT, Shawn Cornock (Folker), 15:57.

Third period - 5. NEG, Bryce Blewett (Larson), 1:03; 6. MQT, Brett Specker (Jackson), 13:29.

Power-play opportunities: Negaunee, 0 of 2; Marquette, 0 of 3

Penalties: Negaunee, 4-8, Marquette, 3-6

Goalie saves: Negaunee, Anthony Moyle, 35 (17-6-12); Marquette, Ethan Wiese, 12 (6-3-3)

College basketball

Men

NORTHWOOD 69,

NORTHERN MICHIGAN 66

NORTHWOOD (12-13;11-10 GLIAC) - Darvin Ham 5-11 4-5 16; Cameron Joyce 5-9 1-1 12; Dylan Langkabel 4-6 2-2 12; Wes Wilcox 4-10 3-3 12; Will Bowles 5-7 0-0 10; Booker Stoudmire 1-4 0-2 3; Robertas Grabauskas 1-1 0-0 2; A. VanDierenDonck 1-6 0-0 2; Tony Johnson 0-1 0-0 0; Joe Ruhlman 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-56 10-13 69.

NORTHERN MICHIGAN (5-20;4-17 GLIAC) - Matthew Craggs 8-15 3-3 21; Scooter Johnson 7-15 1-2 15; Joe Simon 4-5 3-7 11; Stephen Pelkofer 2-5 2-2 7; Quinten Calloway 1-2 2-2 4; Kendall Jackson 2-4 0-0 4; TJ Cameron 2-5 0-0 4; Matt Iverson 0-0 0-0 0; Spencer Huss 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-52 11-16 66.

Northwood28 41 - 69

Northern Michigan28 38 - 66

3-point goals-Northwood 7-22 (Dylan Langkabel 2-4; Darvin Ham 2-5; Wes Wilcox 1-3; Booker Stoudmire 1-3; Cameron Joyce 1-2; Tony Johnson 0-1; Joe Ruhlman 0-1; A. VanDierenDonck 0-3), Northern Michigan 3-17 (Matthew Craggs 2-6; Stephen Pelkofer 1-4; Joe Simon 0-1; Quinten Calloway 0-1; Kendall Jackson 0-2; TJ Cameron 0-2; Spencer Huss 0-1). Fouled out-Northwood-None, Northern Michigan-None. Rebounds-Northwood 28 (Darvin Ham 8), Northern Michigan 32 (Scooter Johnson 6). Assists-Northwood 11 (Cameron Joyce 4), Northern Michigan 8 (Quinten Calloway 5). Total fouls-Northwood 15, Northern Michigan 16. Technical fouls-Northwood-None, Northern Michigan-None. A-417

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games

WLPCTWLPCT

Indiana122.857243.889

Michigan St.113.786225.815

Wisconsin104.714198.704

Michigan94.692224.846

Ohio St.95.643197.731

Illinois77.500208.714

Minnesota68.429189.667

Iowa68.4291710.630

Purdue58.3851214.462

Nebraska410.2861314.481

Northwestern410.2861314.481

Penn St.014.000818.308

Saturday's Games

Nebraska 64, Iowa 60

Sunday's Games

Illinois at Michigan, 1 p.m.

Michigan St. at Ohio St., 4 p.m.

Northwestern at Purdue, 6 p.m.

Women

NORTHERN MICHIGAN 71,

NORTHWOOD 56

NORTHWOOD (11-16, 9-12) - Jordyn Nurenberg 4-5 5-7 13; Kaitlin Susan 4-7 0-2 9; Gabrielle Rivette 1-6 5-5 7; Aleigha Wylie 3-7 0-0 6; Rachel Church 2-9 0-0 6; Lauren Robak 1-3 2-2 4; Sarah Susan 1-4 2-2 4; Sarah Spring 1-5 0-2 3; Taylor Roe 1-1 0-0 2; Janell Smith 1-1 0-0 2; Jessica Cingel 0-0 0-0 0; Jade Ledy 0-1 0-0 0; Sarah Trierweiler 0-1 0-0 0; Jennifer Jarema 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-50 14-20 56.

NORTHERN MICHIGAN (13-12, 10-11) - Alyssa Colla 6-15 9-10 21; Abbey DeBruin 2-4 8-8 12; Sarah Miller 4-4 0-0 10; Brooke Coenen 4-5 1-1 9; Maria Almquist 3-5 1-2 7; Lauren Gruber 1-1 3-4 5; Nea Makela 1-7 1-2 3; Anna Liewen 1-1 0-1 2; Courtney Lemon 1-2 0-0 2; Alyson Matkovich 0-0 0-0 0; Katie Becker 0-0 0-0 0; Annie Rubendunst 0-0 0-0 0; Katelyn Husband 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-44 23-28 71.

Northwood27 29 - 56

Northern Michigan32 39 - 71

3-point goals-Northwood 4-12 (Rachel Church 2-5; Kaitlin Susan 1-2; Sarah Spring 1-2; Sarah Susan 0-2; Gabrielle Rivette 0-1), Northern Michigan 2-6 (Sarah Miller 2-2; Maria Almquist 0-1; Nea Makela 0-1; Alyssa Colla 0-2). Fouled out-Northwood-Gabrielle Rivette, Northern Michigan-None. Rebounds-Northwood 26 (Kaitlin Susan 6), Northern Michigan 32 (Alyssa Colla 6). Assists-Northwood 8 (Kaitlin Susan 5), Northern Michigan 12 (Lauren Gruber 3; Alyssa Colla 3). Total fouls-Northwood 22, Northern Michigan 13. Technical fouls-Northwood-None, Northern Michigan-None. A-447

GLIAC Standings

Overall

GLIACOverall

x Ashland 20-1 27-1

x Findlay 18-3 21-4

x Wayne St.16-4 18-6

x Michigan Tech 16-5 18-7

x Grand Valley St. 14-7 18-7

x Ferris St. 12-9 13-11

Saginaw Valley 11-10 13-12

Northern Mich. 10-11 13-12

& Malone 9-12 13-12

Northwood 9-12 11-16

Hillsdale 8-13 11-13

Tiffin 8-13 11-14

Ohio Dominican 6-15 9-15

& Walsh 4-16 7-17

Lake Superior St. 4-17 5-20

Lake Erie 2-19 4-20

x - clinched GLIAC tournament berth

& - Not eligible for GLIAC tournament

College hockey

BGSU 5, NMU 2

Northern Michigan2 2 1 - 5

Bowling Green St.0 2 0 - 2

First period - 1, NMU, Stephan Vigier/6 (Scott Macaulay/10) 6:29. 2, NMU, Mitch Jones/3 (Matt Thurber/25, Erik Higby/11) 19:36 (pp).

Second period - 3, NMU, Ryan Daugherty/10 (CJ Ludwig/10, Stephan Vigier/13) 6:07 (pp). 4, NMU, Stephan Vigier/7 (Mitch Jones/9, Austin Handley/3) 10:36. 5, BGSU, Kucera, Connor/2 (Wallace, Andrew/4, Mohler, Brett/2) 16:41. 6, BGSU, Carpenter, Ryan/14 (Cooper, Mark/7, Mingo, Dajon/12) 17:55 (pp).

Third period - 7, NMU, Erik Higby/7 (Matt Thurber/26) 14:04.

Shots on goal - NMU 5-9-7 21; BGSU 8-20-11 39.

Power plays - NMU 2 of 4; BGSU 1 of 7.

Penalties - NMU 8 (16 min); BGSU 5 (10 min).

Goalies - NMU, Jared Coreau 14-15-4 (60:00 minutes, 39 shots-37

saves); BGSU, Burke, Tommy 4-6-2 (60:00, 21-16).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web