Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

2/19/13 Scorecard

February 19, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro basketball

Pro hockey

College basketball

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep hockey

Negaunee at Marquette, 7 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Chassell at Baraga, 7:30 p.m.

Gwinn at Escanaba, 7:30 p.m.

L'Anse at Ontonagon, 7:20 p.m.

Carney-Nadeau at Rep.-Michigamme, 7:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Iron Mountain at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

Ishpeming at Manistique, 7:30 p.m.

Marquette at Negaunee, 7:45 p.m.

Westwood at Norway, 8 p.m.

Newberry at Brimley, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Prep gymnastics

Negaunee, Escanaba at Marquette, 6 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Manistique at St. Ignace, 7:30 p.m.

Westwood at Negaunee, 7:45 p.m.

Munising at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

Carney-Nadeau at Superior Central. 7:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Big Bay de Noc at Manistique, 7:30 p.m.

Prep hockey

Escanaba 8, Negaunee 0

First period - 1. ESC, Ben Lesecki (Vandermissen), shg, 5:03; 2. ESC, T.J. Myrick (McCarthy, Wood), 8:53; 3. ESC, Levi Wunder (Zuidema, Vandermissen), 9:22; 4. ESC, Wunder (Vandermissen, Chaillier), 13:39; 5. ESC, Myrick (Lyle, Wood), ppg, 15:31.

Second period - 6. ESC, Jake Eastin (Wunder, Vandermissen), 2:54; 7. ESC, Hunter Lamarch (Wunder), 7:13.

Third period - 8. ESC, Charlie Zuidema (Aird, Lamarch), ppg, 0:26.

Power-play opportunities: Escanaba, 2 of 3; Negaunee, 0 of 2; Penalties: Escanaba, 2-4; Negaunee, 3-6; Goalie saves: Escanaba, Jack Valentine, 5 (2-3-0); Negaunee, Tyler Riutta, 31 (12-18-1)

Marquette 2, Kingsford 0

Marquette011 - 2

Kingsford000 - 0

Second Period

M - Tyler Jackson (Jared Swajanen, Brett Specker), 6:47.

Third Period

M - Swajanen (Jackson, Forest Folker), PP, 5:41.

Goalie saves - M: Kyle Evan 5-8-3-16; K: Conor Berndt 9-5-11-25.

Prep boys basketball

Iron Mountain 62, Ishpeming 44

Ishpeming 8 5 15 16 - 44

Iron Mountain 21 12 19 10 - 62

ISHPEMING - Briones 8, Kuliu 4, Lyle 12, Laurin 2, Zhulkie 5, Millimaki 7, Kugler 6. FT: 13-19. F: 15.

IRON MOUNTAIN - Huotari 21, Pirkola 10, Ducharme 3, Brooks 4, Thomann 2, Zambon 21, Caudell 1. FT: 8-12. F: 16.

3-point FG: Huotari 2, Pirkola 2, Ducharme, Zambon 5, Briones 2, Kuliu, Lyle, Millimaki. FG shooting: Ishpeming 13-40, Iron Mountain 22-56. Rebounding: Iron Mountain 25 (Caudell 7, Zambon 5), Ishpeming 19 (Lyle 5).

Munising 63, North Central 56

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

NORTH CENTRAL - Polfus, 2-0-5; R. Granquist, 3-5-11; J. Granquist, 3-0-6; Vincent, 4-4-12; Martin, 5-1-11; Ekberg, 2-5-11. Totals, 19-15-56.

MUNISING - Immel, 1-5-8; Mannisto. 2-6-11; Webster, 7-5-25; Stasewich, 4-5-13; Ackerman, 2-0-6. Totals, 16-21-63.

Score by quarters:

North Central 15 6 13 22 - 56

Munising 15 11 14 23 - 63

FG shooting: NC, 19 of 47 (40.4 percent); Munising, 16 of 37 (43.2 percent); FT shooting: NC, 15 of 21 (71.4 percent); Munising, 21 of 29 (72.4 percent); Rebounding, NC, 22 (Travis Vincent, 8); Munising, 20 (Ben Stasewich, 10).

Westwood 38, Norway 35

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

WESTWOOD - Richards, 2-0-6; Luke, 4-5-14; Woods, 2-2-6; Swanson, 4-0-8; LeRoy, 1-0-2; Duquette, 1-0-2. Totals, 14-7-38.

NORWAY - A. Grayvold, 2-0-4; Wicker, 1-0-3; Miller, 1-0-2; D. Bal, 0-3-3; Bray, 2-2-8; Fontana, 0-2-2; J. Grayvold, 6-0-13. Totals, 12-7-35.

Score by quarters:

Westwood 10 13 7 8 - 38

Norway 9 4 4 18 - 35

FG shooting: Westwood, 14 of 31 (45.2 percent); Norway, unavailable; FT shooting: Westwood, 7 of 12 (58.3 percent); Norway, 7 of 8 (87.5 percent); Rebounding, Westwood, 22 (Travis Swanson, 9); Norway, unavailable.

Monday's scores

Westwood 38, Norway 35

Kingsford 58, Menominee 36

Iron Mountain 62, Ishpeming 44

Bessemer 63, Ewen-Trout Creek 54

Munising 63, North Central 56

Brimley 63, Mackinaw City 26

Michigan AP poll

By The Associated Press

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit Pershing (5)(19-0)75

2. Romulus(16-1)70

3. Grand Blanc(16-0)57

4. Saginaw Arthur Hill(15-2)56

5. Detroit Cass Tech(16-2)54

6. Detroit U-D Jesuit(14-3)49

7. Saginaw(14-2)43

8. Temperance Bedford(13-1)42

9. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North(14-2)32

10. Rochester Adams(16-0)31

Others receiving votes: Detroit Southeastern (12-4) 28, East Kentwood (15-2) 23, Zeeland East (14-3) 10, Fenton (17-0) 9, Flint Carman-Ainsworth (13-3) 8, Lansing Waverly (13-3) 5, Westland John Glenn (15-2) 3, Warren De La Salle (14-3) 2, Midland (13-4) 1, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills (10-6) 1, Holt (16-4) 1.

Class B

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit Country Day (4)(13-3)72

2. Stevensville Lakeshore (1)(16-0)70

3. Dowagiac Union(16-1)64

4. Wyoming Godwin Heights(16-1)57

5. Big Rapids(15-0)54

5. Otsego(14-2)54

7. Harper Woods Chandler Park(13-3)40

8. Comstock Park(16-2)28

9. Detroit Douglass(10-2)27

10. Dearborn Heights Robichaud(11-3)26

Others receiving votes: Corunna (14-2) 25, Frankenmuth (14-2) 19, Jackson Lumen Christi (14-2) 16, Spring Lake (13-2) 13, Warren Fitzgerald (14-2) 7, Cadillac (12-3) 6, South Haven (15-3) 6, Flint Southwestern Classical Academy (10-6) 6, Lansing Catholic (14-5) 3, Yale (13-3) 3, Edwardsburg (13-4) 2, Hastings (13-6) 1, Hudsonville Unity Christian (14-3) 1.

Class C

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Flint Beecher (5)(16-1)75

2. Traverse City St. Francis(17-0)70

3. Melvindale Academy(15-0)64

4. Grandville Calvin Christian(16-1)57

5. Flint Hamady(15-1)55

6. Negaunee(16-1)46

7. Detroit Loyola(13-2)38

8. Pewamo-Westphalia(13-1)33

9. Detroit Consortium(12-3)32

10. Montague(15-1)30

Others receiving votes: Mount Clemens (13-1) 22, Harbor Beach (14-1) 19, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (15-1) 14, Adrian Madison (15-2) 10, Leroy Pine River (14-2) 8, Ann Arbor Greenhills (14-1) 7, McBain (12-5) 5, Ithaca (13-2) 4, Schoolcraft (15-2) 4, Muskegon Heights (12-2) 3, New Haven (14-2) 3, Clinton (16-2) 1.

Class D

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Climax-Scotts (4)(17-0)74

2. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (1)(13-2)71

3. Cedarville(14-1)61

4. Southfield Christian(14-4)60

5. Bellaire(14-0)52

6. Mio Au Sable(16-0)50

7. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist(13-4)47

8. Frankfort-Elberta(14-1)43

9. Mendon(15-1)33

9. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart(15-1)33

Others receiving votes: Ewen-Trout Creek (13-2) 19, Powers North Central (13-2) 15, Brimley (14-3) 14, Middleton Fulton (16-3) 8, Carney-Nadeau (12-3) 7, Bellevue (13-3) 4, Adrian Lenawee Christian (12-3) 3, Kalamazoo Phoenix (10-4) 2, Covert (11-4) 2, Munising (12-4) 1, Boyne Falls (13-1) 1.

Prep girls basketball

Superior Central 66,

Carney-Nadeau 23

Superior Central 23 19 14 10 - 66

Carney-Nadeau 0 10 4 9 - 23

SUPERIOR CENTRAL - Pasanen 9, Barrows 7, Coleman 7, Pirman 2, Freberg 21, Tyner 18, Swajanen 2; FT:10-17; F: 14; Fouled out: None; 3-point field goals: Pasanen, Freberg 2, Tyner 3.

CARNEY-NADEAU - A. Dani 2, Baumler 8, Murray 3, Tancredi 2, J. Dani 1, Eichhorn 2, Wery 5; FT: 6-12; F: 16; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Murray.

Monday's scores

Houghton 69, Hancock 36

West Iron County 64, L'Anse 39

Lake Linden-Hubbell 53, Jeffers 38

Ontonagon 50, Chassell 32

Watersmeet 31, Bessemer 18

Stephenson 48, Mid Peninsula 30

Superior Central 66, Carney-Nadeau 23

Bark River-Harris 54, North Central 46

North Dickinson 68, Rapid River 51

Michigan AP poll

By The Associated Press

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit King (2)(17-0)72

2. Grosse Pointe South (1)(17-1)69

3. Grand Haven (1)(17-0)66

4. East Lansing (1)(17-1)63

5. Midland Dow(18-0)53

6. Clarkston(17-1)48

7. Westland John Glenn(16-1)47

8. Bloomfield Hills Marian(17-2)36

8. Inkster(15-0)36

10. Waterford Kettering(17-1)24

Others receiving votes: 11, Macomb Dakota (16-3) 20, 12, Brownstown Woodhaven (17-2) 19, 13, Ann Arbor Huron (12-4) 12, 14, Southfield Lathrup (14-3) 7, 14, Utica Ford (15-2) 7, 16, Farmington Hills Harrison (17-1) 6, 17, Grand Ledge (15-3) 4, 17, Petoskey (16-2) 4, 19, Novi (16-2) 2, 19, Canton (14-4) 2, 19, Brighton (16-2) 2, 22, DeWitt (15-3) 1.

Class B

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Freeland (5)(17-1)75

2. Flat Rock(19-0)66

3. Ludington(17-1)62

4. Detroit Country Day(13-2)58

5. Goodrich(14-3)55

6. Hamilton(17-1)52

7. Grand Rapids South Christian(17-1)44

8. Eaton Rapids(16-2)36

9. Portland(15-3)35

10. Battle Creek Harper Creek(16-1)33

Others receiving votes: 11, Big Rapids (16-0) 21, 12, Three Rivers (17-1) 17, 13, Clare (17-1) 13, 14, Benton Harbor (13-5) 12, 15, Olivet (16-2) 7, 16, Flint Powers (10-6) 4, 17, Parchment (16-1) 2, 17, Midland Bullock Creek (15-3) 2, 17, Haslett (15-3) 2, 17, Livonia Ladywood (7-6) 2, 21, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (13-3) 1, 21, Grand Rapids Catholic Central (11-4) 1.

Class C

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Reese (5)(18-0)75

2. Niles Brandywine(18-0)70

3. Manchester(17-1)63

4. Saginaw Nouvel(15-1)55

5. Leroy Pine River(15-1)51

6. Concord(17-2)43

7. Carson City-Crystal(15-2)35

8. Houghton(17-2)32

9. Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory(15-4)27

10. Saginaw Valley Lutheran(14-3)23

Others receiving votes: 11, Flint Hamady (15-3) 22, 12, Johannesburg-Lewiston (17-1) 18, 12, Kent City (15-3) 18, 14, Traverse City St. Francis (16-2) 16, 15, Gobles (15-1) 13, 16, Adrian Madison (17-2) 10, 17, Watervliet (14-0) 8, 18, Burton Bendle (16-2) 7, 19, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (14-4) 6, 20, Hemlock (10-7) 4, 21, Marlette (12-2) 3, 22, Grandville Calvin Christian (12-6) 1.

Class D

SchoolW-LPoints

1. St. Ignace LaSalle (5)(18-0)75

2. Superior Central(18-0)68

3. Crystal Falls Forest Park(18-1)62

4. Portland St. Patrick(16-1)58

5. Waterford Our Lady(15-2)56

6. Lansing Christian(14-1)52

7. Posen(19-0)47

8. Mendon(17-1)39

9. Gaylord St. Mary(18-2)33

10. Hillsdale Academy(18-1)24

Others receiving votes: 11, DeTour (15-2) 21, 12, Manistee Catholic Central (15-2) 13, 12, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (16-2) 13, 14, Muskegon Catholic Central (14-1) 10, 15, Bark River-Harris (15-4) 9, 16, Fruitport Calvary Christian (12-0) 6, 17, Kingston (12-1) 4, 17, Athens (12-2) 4, 19, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy (16-2) 3, 19, Pickford (13-5) 3.

Prep gymnastics

Marquette 122.15, Negaunee 109.3

At Marquette Monday

Balance beam - 1. Avery Rochester (M), 8.2; 2. Kate Rasmussen (N) and Dinele Stewart (M), 7.4 apiece; 3. Mikayla Mitchell (M), 7.25

Vaulting - 1. Avery Rochester (M), 8.7; 2. Dinele Stewart (M), 8.05; 3. Katie Torreano (N), 8.0

Bars - 1. Avery Rochester (M), 7.55; 2. Jarynn Stewart (M), 7.15; 3. Dinele Stewart (M), 7.1

Floor exercise - 1. Avery Rochester (M), 8.65; 2. Mikayla Mitchell (M), 8.5; 3. Sarah Fosco (M), 8.45

All-around - 1. Avery Rochester (M), 33; 2. Mikayla Mitchell (M), 30.25; 3. Jarynn Stewart (M), 27.2

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web