Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

2/8/13 Scorecard

February 8, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

On the air

Today

Subject to change

College hockey

Ferris State at Northern Michigan, 7:30 p.m., WUPT 100.3 FM

Pro basketball

San Antonio Spurs at Detroit Pistons, 7:30 p.m., FS Detroit

Prep basketball

Manistique at Westwood (girls), 6 p.m.; Manistique at Westwood (boys), 7:45 p.m.,WNGE 99.5 FM

Prep hockey

Marquette at Trenton Showcase 2:40 p.m., WUPZ 94.9 FM

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep girls basketball

Manistique at Westwood, 6 p.m.

Superior Central at Big Bay de Noc, 7:30 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Baraga at Ewen-Trout Creek, 7:20 p.m.

Marquette at Escanaba, 7:30 p.m.

Munising at Mid Peninsula, 7:30 p.m.

Negaunee at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

Manistique at Westwood, 7:45 p.m.

Lake Linden-Hubbell at L'Anse, 7:20 p.m.

Republic-Michigamme at North Dickinson, 8 p.m.

Newberry at Rogers City, 6 p.m.

Prep hockey

Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase, Trenton: Marquette vs. Saginaw Heritage, 2:40 p.m.

College hockey

Ferris State at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 7:30 p.m.

College swimming

NMU at GLIAC Championship (Canton, Ohio), 10 a.m.

Junior hockey

Marquette Electricians Midget AAA at Madison (Wis.) Gold Medal Classic

Saturday

Prep wrestling

MHSAA Individual districts

Div. 2: Marquette at Escanaba

Div. 3: Negaunee at Negaunee

Div. 4: Gwinn, Westwood, Ishpeming, Manistique, Munising, Newberry at Westwood

Prep bowling

Upper Peninsula Individual Girls Finals, Dome Lanes, Marinette, Wis., 10 a.m.

Prep hockey

Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase, Trenton: Marquette vs. Grosse Pointe South, 10:50 a.m.

College basketball

Men: Ferris State at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 11 a.m.

Women: Ferris State at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 1 p.m.

College hockey

Ferris State at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 7:30 p.m.

College swimming

NMU at GLIAC Championship (Canton, Ohio), 10 a.m.

Junior hockey

Marquette Electricians Midget AAA at Madison (Wis.) Gold Medal Classic

Prep girls basketball

Superior Central 71, Bark River-Harris 58

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

BARK RIVER-HARRIS - Jenshak, 2-0-4; Starnes, 2-1-5; Hardy, 2-1-5; Schultz, 1-5-7; Madalinski, 12-5-29; VanBrocklyn, 2-0-4; Frazer, 2-0-4. Totals, 23-12-58.

SUPERIOR CENTRAL - Pasanen, 2-1-6; Barrows, 1-1-3; Coleman, 6-1-14; Freberg, 5-7-18; Tyner, 7-1-17; Swajanen, 6-1-13. Totals, 27-12-71.

Score by quarters:

Bark River-Harris 12 18 14 14 - 58

Superior Central 13 18 23 17 - 71

FG shooting: BR-H, unavailable; SC, 27 of 54 (50 percent); FT shooting: BR-H, 12 of 25 (48 percent); SC, 12 of 23 (52.2 percent); Rebounding, BR-H, 33 (Sarah Madalinski, 11); SC, 32 (Vanessa Freberg, 10).

Negaunee 58, Iron Mountain 43

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

IRON MOUNTAIN - Bujold, 1-0-2; Gendron, 0-4-4; Johnson, 2-2-6; Pirkola, 1-5-7; Brule, 5-3-13; Herman, 2-3-7; Girard, 2-0-4. Totals, 13-17-43.

NEGAUNEE - Blake, 1-0-3; Wilber, 7-3-18; Hakala, 3-0-7; Erva, 0-1-1; Veale, 6-0-12; LaFreniere, 1-0-2; Randall, 0-2-2; Niemi, 1-0-2; Cappoferri, 1-0-2; R. Anderson, 2-2-6; Romback, 1-1-3. Totals, 23-9-58.

Score by quarters:

Iron Mountain 8 7 10 18 - 43

Negaunee 15 5 15 23 - 58

FG shooting: IM, unavailable; Negaunee, 23 of 57 (40.4 percent); FT shooting: IM, 17 of 23 (73.9 percent); Negaunee, 9 of 19 (47.4 percent); Rebounding, IM, unavailable; Negaunee, 19 (Kayla Hakala, Ashley Veale & Jordyn LaFreniere, 4 each).

Marquette 75, Kingsford 63

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

KINGSFORD - Fleming, 0-2-2; Benzie, 4-7-15; Roell, 4-0-8; Tresseder, 1-0-2; Larson, 5-2-12; Smith, 1-0-2; Bennett, 1-0-2; Qualley, 8-4-20. Totals, 24-15-63.

MARQUETTE - Viitala, 11-7-30; LaFreniere, 3-2-9; Storm, 3-1-7; Seibert, 3-4-12; Lizzie Kurin, 1-0-3; Iwanski, 5-4-14. Totals, 26-18-75.

Score by quarters:

Kingsford 12 14 23 14 - 63

Marquette 24 19 13 17 - 75

FG shooting: Kingsford, unavailable; Marquette, 26 of 53 (49 percent); FT shooting: Kingsford, 15 of 23 (65.2 percent); Marquette, 18 of 23 (78.2 percent); Rebounding, Kingsford, unavailable; Marquette, 40 (Hunter Viitala, 12).

Gwinn 45, Munising 33

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

MUNISING - McLaren, 3-2-8; Sowa, 2-1-5; Cromell, 2-2-6; Decet, 5-0-10; Cornish, 2-0-4. Totals, 14-5-33.

GWINN - Olsen, 4-1-10; Hutchens, 2-0-4; Asplund, 7-0-17; Bruce, 5-2-12; Talsma, 1-0-2. Totals, 19-3-45.

Score by quarters:

Munising 11 6 8 8 - 33

Gwinn 10 5 22 8 - 45

FG shooting: Munising, 14 of 39 (35.9 percent); Gwinn, 19 of 52 (36.5 percent); FT shooting: Munising, 5 of 13 (38.5 percent); Gwinn, 3 of 7 (42.9 percent); Rebounding, Munising, 28 (Sheena Sowa, 7); Gwinn, 31 (Morgan Bruce, 7).

Norway 27, Ishpeming 23

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

NORWAY - Evosevich, 2-1-5; Mattson, 2-0-4; Grayvold, 5-0-11; Conery, 2-0-5; Casanova, 1-0-2. Totals, 12-1-27.

ISHPEMING - Spencer, 3-1-7; Grigg, 1-1-3; Skytta, 1-0-2; Engler, 1-3-5; T. Croley, 2-0-4; G. Croley, 1-0-2. Totals, 9-5-23

Score by quarters:

Norway 2 2 14 9 - 27

Ishpeming 7 9 5 2 - 23

FG shooting: Norway, unavailable; Ishpeming, 9 of 34 (26.4 percent); FT shooting: Norway, 1 of 7 (14.2 percent); Ishpeming, 5 of 14 (35.7 percent); Rebounding, Norway, unavailable; Ishpeming, 33 (Jessica Spencer, 12).

Gladstone 51, Westwood 22

Summary:

Westwood - Chapman 3, Harrington 3, Hebert 2, Rankinen 4, Dauphinais-VanBuren 2, Salo 1, Massie 4, Nelson 3; FT: 8-19; F: 17; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Chapman, Nelson.

Gladstone - St. Cyr 11, Strasser 3, Wulf 8, Jensen 4, Sharon 10, Beaudry 8, Hongisto 7; FT: 11-18; F: 19; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: none.

Westwood 6 4 3 9 - 22

Gladstone 14 13 12 12 - 51

Thursday's scores

Marquette 75, Kingsford 63

Gladstone 51, Westwood 23

Negaunee 58, Iron Mountain 43

Calumet 54, Escanaba 25

Norway 27, Ishpeming 23

Gwinn 45, Munising 33

L'Anse 61, Hancock 29

Houghton 60, Ontonagon 39

Dollar Bay 37, Chassell 32

Ironwood 55, Bessemer 46

Forest Park 61, West Iron County 39

Baraga 38, Lake Linden-Hubbell 29

Ewen-Trout Creek 49, Watersmeet 21

North Central 46, Stephenson 41

Superior Central 71, Bark River-Harris 58

Carney-Nadeau 53, Big Bay de Noc 30

St. Ignace 84, Sault Ste. Marie 47

Pickford 50, Brimley 33

Cedarville 57, Engadine 39

DeTour 49, Indian River Inland Lakes 27

Mid Peninsula 71, North Dickinson 39

Hurley (Wis.) 69, Wakefield-Marenisco 32

Prep hockey

Farmington 5, Marquette 3

at Public School Showcase, Trenton

Summary:

First period - 1. MQT, McKinley Larson (unassisted), 5:50; 2. FARM, Nick Heffron (Ranken), ppg, 10:19; 3. FARM, Marc Nahat (Gensheimer), 10:40.

Second period - 4. FARM, D.J. Ranken (Heffron), 0:12; 5. MQT, Alex Zerbel (unassisted), ppg, 5:09.

Third period - 6. FARM, Ranken (Heffron), 9:06; 7. FARM, Nahat (Kozoro), 13:47; 8. Forest Folker (Verigin, Cornock), 15:31.

Power-play opportunities: Marquette, 1 of 6; Farmington, 1 of 6

Penalties: Marquette, 6-12; Farmington, 6-12

Goalie saves: Marquette, Evan Kyle, 18 (period totals unavailable); Farmington, John Lethemon, 37 (period totals unavailable)

Negaunee 4, L'Anse 3 (OT)

Summary:

First period - 1. NEG, Alex Ledford (Wetton, R. Bischof), 6:21; 2. LAN, Cody Goldsworthy (Hebert), 6:23; 3. NEG, R. Bischof (A. Ledford, Wetton), ppg, 10:44.

Second period - 4. LAN, Brett Hebert (Polich), ppg, 7:22; 5. NEG, Chad Larson (Clisch), 10:56; 6. Goldsworthy (unassisted), 16:47.

Third period - No scoring.

Overtime - 7. NEG, Nate Clisch (Syrjala, Larson), 4:03.

Power-play opportunities: Negaunee, 1 of 7; L'Anse, 1 of 7

Penalties-minutes: Negaunee, 8-16; L'Anse, 8-16

Goalie saves: Negaunee, 47 (Anthony Moyle, 20-18-x-x; Tyler Riutta, x-x-7-2); L'Anse, 29 (Jason Rank, 8-9-8-4)

College basketball

Women

GVSU 67, NMU 56

GRAND VALLEY STATE (15-5; 11-5 GLIAC) - Briauna Taylor 6-12 3-4 15; Kat LaPrairie 5-9 0-0 13; Alex Stelfox 4-6 1-1 9; Daina Grazulis 3-9 1-2 8; Breanna Kellogg 2-5 0-0 6; Kellie Watson 3-5 0-0 6; Dani Crandall 0-2 4-5 4; Meryl Cripe 0-1 3-6 3; Katherine Knudsen 0-0 2-2 2; Jammie Botruff 0-0 1-2 1; Emily England 0-0 0-0 0; Jill Steinmetz 0-0 0-0 0; Grace Sanchez 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-49 15-22 67.

NORTHERN MICHIGAN (11-9; 8-8 GLIAC) - Alyssa Colla 9-19 2-2 22; Anna Liewen 2-6 7-10 11; Abbey DeBruin 2-5 5-8 10; Lauren Gruber 2-7 6-6 10; Maria Almquist 1-4 0-0 2; Alyson Matkovich 0-1 1-2 1; Brooke Coenen 0-0 0-0 0; Courtney Lemon 0-0 0-0 0; Katie Becker 0-0 0-0 0; Nea Makela 0-2 0-1 0; Sarah Miller 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 16-48 21-29 56.

Grand Valley State29 38 - 67

Northern Michigan16 40 - 56

3-point goals-Grand Valley State 6-13 (Kat LaPrairie 3-4; Breanna Kellogg 2-4; Daina Grazulis 1-1; Dani Crandall 0-1; Meryl Cripe 0-1; Kellie Watson 0-2), Northern Michigan 3-14 (Alyssa Colla 2-7; Abbey DeBruin 1-2; Lauren Gruber 0-2; Maria Almquist 0-1; Sarah Miller 0-1; Anna Liewen 0-1). Fouled out-Grand Valley State-Briauna Taylor, Northern Michigan-None. Rebounds-Grand Valley State 30 (Briauna Taylor 7), Northern Michigan 34 (Alyssa Colla 7). Assists-Grand Valley State 13 (Briauna Taylor 3; Kellie Watson 3), Northern Michigan 5 (Sarah Miller 2; Nea Makela 2). Total fouls-Grand Valley State 23, Northern Michigan 19. Technical fouls-Grand Valley State-None, Northern Michigan-None. A-368

Men

GVSU 64, NMU 56

GRAND VALLEY STATE (15-5; 12-4 GLIAC) - Ricardo Carbajal 6-10 3-3 15; Tyrone Lee 3-6 4-4 10; Ryan Majerle 3-4 0-0 9; Rob Woodson 4-7 0-0 8; Breland Hogan 2-7 3-3 7; Austin Somerfield 2-2 1-3 5; Darren Washington 1-2 3-4 5; Tony Peters 1-2 2-2 5; Brandon Barkley 0-0 0-0 0; Ernijs Ansons 0-2 0-0 0; Darren Kapustka 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-44 16-19 64.

NORTHERN MICHIGAN (5-15; 4-12 GLIAC) - TJ Cameron 6-10 1-1 16; Scooter Johnson 3-11 6-10 12; Kendall Jackson 3-5 0-0 8; Matthew Craggs 2-7 2-2 6; Spencer Huss 2-3 0-1 5; Quinten Calloway 1-4 0-0 3; Joe Simon 0-0 2-2 2; Matt Iverson 1-1 0-0 2; Stephen Pelkofer 1-6 0-0 2. Totals 19-47 11-16 56.

Grand Valley State30 34 - 64

Northern Michigan29 27 - 56

3-point goals-Grand Valley State 4-14 (Ryan Majerle 3-4; Tony Peters 1-1; Rob Woodson 0-1; Breland Hogan 0-3; Ernijs Ansons 0-2; Darren Kapustka 0-2; Ricardo Carbajal 0-1), Northern Michigan 7-19 (TJ Cameron 3-5; Kendall Jackson 2-3; Quinten Calloway 1-4; Spencer Huss 1-2; Stephen Pelkofer 0-1; Matthew Craggs 0-4). Fouled out-Grand Valley State-Darren Washington, Northern Michigan-Matt Iverson. Rebounds-Grand Valley State 31 (Rob Woodson 5; Ricardo Carbajal 5), Northern Michigan 24 (Kendall Jackson 6). Assists-Grand Valley State 10 (Ernijs Ansons 4), Northern Michigan 14 (Quinten Calloway 4). Total fouls-Grand Valley State 18, Northern Michigan 15. Technical fouls-Grand Valley State-None, Northern Michigan-None. A-327

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web