Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

1/30/13 Scorecard

January 30, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro basketball

Prep basketball

College basketball

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep boys basketball

L'Anse at Baraga, 7:20 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Marquette at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

Prep wrestling

SAC No. 4 at Newberry, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Prep alpine skiing

Marquette at Houghton Ski Invitational, Mont Ripley, 9:30 a.m.

Prep swimming

GRIMN at Westwood, 4 p.m.

Prep wrestling

Norway, Iron Mountain at Ishpeming, 6 p.m.

Kingsford at Negaunee, 6 p.m.

Prep hockey

Kingsford at Negaunee, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Baraga at Jeffers, 7:20 p.m.

Munising at Mid Peninsula, 7:30 p.m.

Superior Central at Big Bay de Noc, 7:30 p.m.

Manistique at Iron Mountain, 7:45 p.m.

Calumet at L'Anse, 7:20 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Negaunee at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

Ishpeming at Houghton, 7:20 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Brimley 84, Newberry 46

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

BRIMLEY - Carrick, 4-2-11; J. Aikens, 6-0-15; Beaune, 7-2-16; Lothrop, 8-0-17; T. Aikens, 6-0-15; Bowen, 5-0-10. Totals, 36-4-84.

NEWBERRY - Sobleskey, 1-0-2; Brown, 6-0-17; Josh Hood, 4-1-9; Welty, 2-2-6; Sutton, 3-0-6; Marsh, 3-0-6. Totals, 19-3-46.

Score by quarters:

Brimley 30 13 24 17 - 84

Newberry 8 15 12 11 - 46

FG shooting: unavailable; FT shooting: Brimley, 4 of 8 (50 percent); Newberry, 3 of 6 (50 percent); Rebounding, unavailable.

Marquette 60, Westwood 31

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

WESTWOOD - Gray, 2-2-6; Woods, 5-1-13; Swanson, 2-1-5; Duquette, 3-0-7. Totals, 12-4-31.

MARQUETTE - Nyquist, 3-0-7; Brow, 1-0-2; Burnette, 2-1-6; Pap, 6-4-16; Grazulis, 8-1-17; Brazeau, 2-0-4; Havican, 1-0-2; Grant, 0-2-2; Process, 1-0-2; Leadbetter, 0-2-2. Totals, 24-10-60.

Score by quarters:

Westwood 4 14 8 5 - 31

Marquette 19 14 13 14 - 60

FG shooting: Westwood, 12 of 53 (22.6 percent); Marquette, unavailable; FT shooting: Westwood, 4 of 8 (50 percent); Marquette, 10 of 17 (58.8 percent); Rebounding, Westwood, 18 (leader unavailable); Marquette, 46 (AJ Grazulis, 15).

Munising 49, Bark River-Harris 43

Munising - Immel 5, Mannisto 2, Ackerman 2, Webster 22, Hill 5, Stasewich 13; FT: 18-27; F: 10; Fouled out: None; 3-point field goals: Webster 2.

Bark River-Harris - Teeple 4, Welch 4, VanBrocklin 10, Sodergren 4, Conine 2, Kleiman 14, Norman 5; FT: 1-4; F: 22; Fouled out: Welch; 3-point field goals: VanBrocklin 2.

Munising 9 7 18 15 - 49

BR-Harris 12 7 16 8 - 43

Tuesday's scores

Marquette 60, Westwood 31

Brimley 84, Newberry 46

Rudyard 55, Pickford 53

North Central 52, Carney-Nadeau 49

Munising 49, Bark River-Harris 43

Menominee at Escanaba, postponed to Feb. 11

Kingsford at Norway, postponed to Feb. 6

Gladstone at Big Bay de Noc, postponed TBA

Gwinn at Manistique, postponed to Feb. 4

Ishpeming at Houghton, postponed to Jan. 31

West Iron County at Iron Mountain, postponed to Feb. 19

L'Anse at Baraga, postponed to tonight

Jeffers at Dollar Bay, postponed TBA

Watersmeet at Chassell, postponed TBA

Ontonagon at Ewen-Trout Creek, postponed TBA

Bessemer at Solon Springs, Wis., postponed to Feb. 16

Ironwood at Bayfield, Wis., postponed to Feb. 11

Wakefield-Marenisco at South Shore, Wis., postponed TBA

North Dickinson at Rapid River, postponed to Feb. 11

Forest Park at Mid Peninsula, postponed to tonight

Gaylord at St. Ignace, postponed TBA

Sault Ste. Marie at Alpena, postponed TBA

Michigan AP poll

By The Associated Press

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second, etc.:

Class A

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit Pershing (5)(14-0)75

2. Romulus(9-1)69

3. Saginaw Arthur Hill(12-0)66

4. East Kentwood(12-0)60

5. Detroit U-D Jesuit(10-2)51

6. Saginaw(13-1)49

7. Detroit Cass Tech(12-1)48

8. Detroit Southeastern(11-3)39

9. Zeeland East(11-1)31

10. Grand Blanc(11-0)30

Others receiving votes: Temperance Bedford 21, Holt 13, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 12, Rochester Adams 11, Lansing Waverly 6, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 6, Clarkston 4, Fenton 3, Warren De La Salle 2, Ypsilanti 2, DeWitt 1, Okemos 1.

Class B

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit Country Day (4)(9-2)65

1. Wyoming Godwin Heights(10-1)65

3. Dowagiac Union(10-1)59

4. Stevensville Lakeshore(11-0)55

5. Harper Woods Chandler Park(9-3)53

6. Otsego(9-1)49

7. Dearborn Heights Robichaud(6-2)39

8. Jackson Lumen Christi(9-1)38

9. Big Rapids (1)(11-0)35

10. Detroit Douglass(7-1)24

Others receiving votes: Frankenmuth 23, Lansing Sexton 19, Hudsonville Unity Christian 14, Comstock Park 13, Warren Fitzgerald 11, Yale 10, Cadillac 10, Lansing Catholic 6, Trenton 3, Spring Lake 3, Flint Southwestern Classical Academy 2, Portland 1, South Haven 1, Corunna 1, Bridgeport 1.

Class C

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Flint Beecher (5)(12-1)75

2. Grandville Calvin Christian(11-1)65

3. Traverse City St. Francis(11-0)60

4. Melvindale Academy(7-0)46

5. Detroit Consortium(8-2)42

6. Detroit Loyola(10-2)37

7. Negaunee(10-1)36

8. Harbor Beach(11-0)34

9. Mount Clemens(9-1)32

10. Flint Hamady(13-0)28

Others receiving votes: Leroy Pine River 27, New Haven 23, Pewamo-Westphalia 23, Muskegon Heights Muskegon Hghts Public Sch Academy System 19, Montague 17, Ithaca 10, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 8, Adrian Madison 7, Hanover-Horton 5, Sanford-Meridian 4, Schoolcraft 1, McBain 1.

Class D

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Wyoming Tri-unity (4)(11-1)74

2. Climax-Scotts (1)(12-0)71

3. Cedarville(11-1)62

4. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist(10-2)56

5. Southfield Christian(8-4)55

6. Frankfort-Elberta(10-0)53

7. Bellaire(8-0)45

8. Mio Au Sable(11-0)39

9. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart(11-1)36

10. Brimley(10-2)24

Others receiving votes: Middleton Fulton 18, Mendon 14, Carney-Nadeau 13, Munising 9, Canton Plymouth Christian Academy 7, Lake Linden-Hubbell 7, Crystal Falls Forest Park 5, Eau Claire 3, Ewen-Trout Creek 3, DeTour 2, Rock Mid Peninsula 2, Bessemer 2.

Prep girls basketball

Superior Central 70, Engadine 38

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

SUPERIOR CENTRAL - Pasanen, 5-4-15; Barrows, 4-1-10; Coleman, 4-0-8; Richmond, 2-0-5; Freberg, 6-1-15; Tyner, 4-1-9; Swajanen, 3-2-8. Totals, 28-9-70.

ENGADINE - Metcalf, 6-2-15; Moore, 2-0-4; Hood, 1-0-2; Kesbersky, 1-0-3; Bennett, 1-1-3; Vallier, 1-0-3; Flatt, 3-0-6; Owens, 1-0-2. Totals, 16-3-38.

Score by quarters:

Superior Central 23 23 15 9 - 70

Engadine 12 12 8 6 - 38

FG shooting: SC, 28 of 73 (38.3 percent); Engadine, unavailable; FT shooting: SC, 9 of 17 (52.9 percent); Engadine, 3 of 9 (33.9 percent); Rebounding, SC, 31 (Vanessa Freberg 8); Engadine, unavailable.

Monday's result

Munising 38, Big Bay de Noc 30

Munising - Hach 4, McLaren 4, Sowa 16, Decet 4, Immel 6, Cromell 4; FT: 2-4; F: 16; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Sowa 2.

Big Bay de Noc - Sundling 12, Thompson 11, Leckson 1, Cayemberg 2, Harris 4; FT: 9-14; F: 12; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Thompson.

Munising 7 13 8 10 - 38

BBdN 7 7 7 9 - 30

Tuesday's scores

Superior Central 70, Engadine 38

DeTour 35, Brimley 23

Negaunee at Gladstone, postponed TBA

Norway at Westwood, postponed TBA

Stephenson at West Iron County, postponed TBA

Michigan AP poll

By The Associated Press

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit King (3)(13-0)73

2. Grand Haven (1)(12-0)68

3. Grosse Pointe South (1)(12-1)67

4. East Lansing(11-1)60

5. Westland John Glenn(12-1)56

6. Midland Dow(14-0)48

7. Clarkston(11-1)42

8. Macomb Dakota(11-2)38

9. Southfield Lathrup(11-2)24

10. Inkster(9-0)22

Others receiving votes: Grand Ledge 21, Brownstown Woodhaven 16, Bloomfield Hills Marian 13, Novi 12, Utica Ford 11, Waterford Kettering 11, DeWitt 8, Dexter 4, Walled Lake Western 4, Farmington Hills Harrison 1, Mattawan 1.

Class B

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Goodrich (5)(12-1)75

2. Flat Rock(13-0)67

3. Freeland(11-1)63

4. Detroit Country Day(10-2)61

5. Eaton Rapids(12-2)54

6. Hamilton(11-1)48

6. Ludington(11-1)48

8. Grand Rapids South Christian(11-1)38

9. Portland(11-2)37

10. Midland Bullock Creek(10-2)22

Others receiving votes: Dearborn Divine Child 20, Clare 16, Haslett 9, Olivet 7, Big Rapids 6, Battle Creek Harper Creek 6, Benton Harbor 6, Flint Powers 4, Wayland 4, Livonia Ladywood 3, Kalkaska 2, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 2, Williamston 1, Shepherd 1.

Class C

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Reese (4)(13-0)74

2. Niles Brandywine (1)(12-0)67

3. Saginaw Nouvel(11-1)60

4. Manchester(12-1)47

4. Concord(12-1)47

6. Leroy Pine River(11-1)40

7. Kent City(12-1)39

8. Houghton(12-1)37

9. Saginaw Valley Lutheran(12-2)33

10. Flint Hamady(12-1)27

Others receiving votes: Watervliet 26, Traverse City St. Francis 25, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 21, Johannesburg-Lewiston 12, Shelby 11, Burton Bendle 10, Marlette 7, Adrian Madison 4, Carson City-Crystal 3, Gobles 3, Hemlock 3, Pewamo-Westphalia 2, Lincoln-Alcona 1, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 1.

Class D

SchoolW-LPoints

1. St. Ignace LaSalle (5)(13-0)75

2. Crystal Falls Forest Park(13-0)69

3. Lansing Christian(13-0)66

4. Superior Central(14-0)59

5. Portland St. Patrick(12-1)52

5. Waterford Our Lady(10-2)52

7. Mendon(12-1)43

8. Posen(15-0)42

9. DeTour(10-1)22

10. Marine City Cardinal Mooney(8-4)20

Others receiving votes: Gaylord St. Mary 17, Birmingham Roeper 15, Fruitport Calvary Christian 12, Bark River-Harris 10, Manistee Catholic Central 8, Hillsdale Academy 7, Powers North Central 7, Athens 6, Ontonagon 6, Carney-Nadeau 4, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 4, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 2, Pickford 1, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 1.

Prep gymnastics

Negaunee 114.15, Escanaba 113.58

Monday at Escanaba

Floor - Erin Mattson, E, 8.50; Maggie Richardson, E, 8.30; Kate Malicka, N, 8.15; Katie Torreano, N, 8.15.

Vault - Erin Mattson, E, 8.15; Katie Torreano, N, 8.00; Dani Anderson, N, 7.90; Katie Malicka, N, 7.90; Ericka Carne, E, 7.90.

Beam - Kate Rasmussen, N, 7.96; Erin Mattson, E, 7.75; Ericka Carne, E, 7.65; Katie Torreano, N, 7.50; Katelynn Johnson, N, 7.45.

Bars - Erin Mattson, E, 8:40; Katie Rasmussen, N, 6.35; Katie Mcgreaham, N, 6.10; Maggie Richardson, E, 5.70; Rachel LaCosse, N, 4.90.

All-around - Erin Mattson, E, 32.80; Erika Carne, E, 27.58.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web