×

NMU announces Dean’s List

MARQUETTE — Northern Michigan University announces the Dean’s List for the Winter 2022 semester.

The following students in this area qualified with a grade point average of 4.00 this semester:

Baraga — Anthony Loonsfoot, Megan Maki

Bessemer — Cameron Lake, Kathryn Nyquist

Brimley — Autumn Aikens, Grace Johnston

Bruce Crossing — Gracie Witt

Cedarville — Audrey Pearson

Champion — Heather Vedder

Chassell — Noah Healey, Meg Hokenson, Raven Johnson, Bruce Scott

Crystal Falls — Carolyn Bloomburg, Christopher Dalpra, Emme Emmers, Alina Soha

Escanaba — Shelby Boggs, Britney Chaillier, Tegan Christensen, Victoria Collins, Rylie Francis, Claire McInerney, Taylor Myers, Brianna O’Driscoll

Felch — Gabriel Johnson

Gladstone — Andie Balenger, Cameron Ballard, Emma Delaire, Taylor Houlton, Ashley Hurkman, Jesse Schafer, Jeffrey Stenson, Macy Trudeau

Gwinn — Heather DeRusha, Tyler Estes, Paige Hallock, Dana Hinckley, Hannah Jenkins, Tyler Markle

Harvey — Lillyona LaVallie

Houghton — Kenneth Wall

Iron Mountain — Zachary Celello, Katelyn Charette, Hanna Ellis, Alexandra Hagan, Daniel Harrington, Sawyer Kujala, Alyssa Mendini, Logan Normand, Alexander Rankin, Victoria Sorensen

Iron River — Stephanie Dye, Riley Stine

Ishpeming — Jacob Allard-Soucey, Lily Delongchamp, Madacyn Helstein, Joanna Holmgren, Chase Jensen, Lorissa Juntti, Kayla Koski, Hunter Laakso, Marissa Maino, Madison Myers, Raija Stille, Ivan Wiljanen, Elizabeth Williams

L’Anse — Samantha Peltola

Lake Linden — Taylor Sundblad

Little Lake — Simon Wright

Manistique — Ava Fleck, Sydny Peterson, Jane Replogle, Samantha Rethman

Marquette — Breanna Argeropoulos, Jessica Armstrong, Baxter Arndt, Dylan Baldwin, Anna Beckstrom, Linnea Bemis, Travis Bessner, Harmony Blandin, Amanda Bonesteel, Abigail Boozer, Samantha Brink, Celinda Brunswick, Stephanie Bryan, Camryn Clark, Marshall Codd, Eliza Compton, Olivia Copeman, Timothy Couch, Emily Couts, Olivia Crandall, Winston Cressman, Randell Crouch, Jack Culvey, Hailey Currie, Kelly Davey, Vincent De Mey, Levi Derocher, Timothy Dixon, Taylor Epper, Lucas Fettig, Mark Fuller, Reilly Funk, Sarah Garceau, Alicia Garwood, Fischer Genau, Lewis Goff, Nicholas Gould, Raquel Green, Kathleen Gunville, Lorynn Hackert, Nichole Healy, Mandy Helppi, Jason Hernandez, Maria Hoenke, Abigail Jinkerson, Isabelle Jinkerson, Jordan Jurmu, Ashley Kaiser, Kameron Karp, Julia King, Elizabeth Klopf, Amanda Knight, Skylar Korf, Kylie L’Huillier, Kyle Lafrinere, Eden Langlois, Faith Liberty, Olivia Lubig, Brian MacDevitt-Dunn, Cody Marecek, Connor Marritt, Heather Marshall, Samuel McCracken, Aspen Michelin, Lauren Michie, Dianna Miljour, Olivia Moffitt, Gwendolyn Mollica, Brenna Musser, Logan Nauts, Cameron Newhouse, Alexander Nino-Corp, Tellena Nystrom, Gabriel Ogle, Aidan Pascoe, Brandon Patterson, Carter Peterson, Esme Petitjean, Evan Phillips, Jack Phillips, Michael Pollock, Emilie Rake, McKenzie Rasmussen, Paula Ritari, Natalie Robinia, Alyssa Salmon, Kathleen Salo, Tricia Schultz, Paige Schuurhuis, Claire Smith, Noah Stertz, Zoe Tardy, Haley Tasiemski, Emily Thompson, Erin Vanderschaaf, Matthew Vogt, Jaymes Winn, Bryce Yacos

Michigamme — Anija Spiessl

Munising — Marissa Ackerman, Cade Contreras

Negaunee — Maci Aho, Sebastian DeWitt, Payton Drew, Kadin Fox, Theresa Freeland, Shandi Jalkanen, Abbey Leinonen, Tyler Matthews, Jacob Paupore, Danielle Rybaczuk, Jenna Sager, Ielee Shiroda, Jillian Skewis, Luke Skewis, Skylar Taavola, Michael Vallin, Maija Fox

Norway — Faith Bal

Ontonagon — Kaelyn Filbey

Skandia — Taylor Silta

Traunik — Jessica Walters

Trenary — Sydney Emard, Aaron Knaus, Kaitlyn Millin, Andrea Morgan, Kerrie Rogers

The following students in this area qualified with a grade point average of 3.50-3.99:

Baraga — Kylie Mitchell

Bark River — Eden Oswald, Scott Pendergraft

Bergland — Paige Berglund

Bessemer — Emily Matonich

Brimley — Rylee LaLonde

Bruce Crossing — Brooke Perttu

Calumet — Micah Hornat, Annastiina Kesti, Sydney Wickstrom, Blake Williams

Carney — Sarah Jackson

Caspian — Seraya Labine

Champion — Brock Honn, Haley Mattila, Jesse Quayle

Channing — Benjamin Reith

Chassell — Tate Brodeur, Carly Goddard, Ayla Laroe, Noah Nettell, Emma Oldt

Chatham — Laurie Leppanen

Covington — Megan Kinnunen

Crystal Falls — Keall Emmers

Dollar Bay — Brady Busser, Natalie Maxson

Engadine — Marissa Smith

Escanaba — Amanda Anderson, Emma Bouche, Harrison Bouche, Luke Labre, Georgia Lehto, Elliina Miilu, Keeley Pomeroy, Brooke Sliva, Ashley Sylvester, Lindsey Thompson, Sara VanNortwick

Ewen — Ava Moilanen, Aliina Nordine

Felch — Emily Forstrom

Gladstone — Reece Castor, Marlene Deloria, Reina Eastman, Benjamin Flaminio, Kahler Geyer, Bailey Griebel, Rylee Kuehl, Paige Loehr, Abigail Micheau, Ryan Polley, Regan Salo, Haley Seger

Gulliver — Delaney Zellar

Gwinn — Joseph Ampe, Samantha Anderson, Hala Buchler, Crystal Carter, Tristen Dennis, Autumn Duer, Jennifer Jerome, Kadie LaRock, Madison Longendyke, Joleigh Martinez, Cecilia McKinney, Hannah Noel, Jakob Peterson, James Pridemore, Katrina Schaut, Kaeden Weir

Hancock — Laura Fenton

Hartland — Devon Pietila

Harvey — Nathan Garwood

Iron Mountain — Gabriel Celello, Chris Dagen, Holly Diercks, Colin Erickson, Mackenzie Fries, Mya Khor, Madison Koski, Naleah Laurent, Alexandra Lewis, Andrew Mann, Kathryn Miziniak, Brianna Olson, Adam Petroff, Mackenzie Schwamlien, Destiny Smejkal, Bradley VanRemortel

Iron River — Christopher Anderson, Madelynn Anderson, Kendra Carlson, Amya Johnson, Caden Pellizzer, Amanda Ross, Allie Schive

Ironwood — Caitlyn Bolen, Annika Borovich, Jesse Carroll

Ishpeming — Celeste Achatz, Melissa Allen, Kendra Anderson, Dominic Andriacchi, Berkli Asgaard, Emma Ballweber, Melissa Bauer, Jacquelin Bertram, Jaime Betts-Skytta, Alyssa Bjork, Emma Bleau, Jackson Cardoni, Lucas Carlson, Nicholas Conroy, Megan DeChambeau, Elizabeth Farley, Nate Ford, Nicholas Gauthier, Phoebe Grigg, Madilynn Harriman, Mason Hemmila, Christian Henderson, Brooke Hill, Trent Holmgren, Jayden Holt, Madigan Johns, Meghan Johnson, Makenna Kari, Alysha King, Ava Koepsel, Madison MacLachlan, Jadyn Maki, Garrett Mann, Halle Mashburn, Jack Mattias, Katelyn Milano, Miranda Miller, Mariel Morton, Sarah Nelson, Morgan Oja, Noah Penrose, Andrew Pillifant, Emma Poirier, Sarah Quayle, Richard Radske, Makenzie Rajala, Isabella Revello, Peter Routhier, Chloe Sjoholm, Hailey Smith, Kaylee Tourtillott, Amanda Treloar, Hudson Uren, Jenna Wealton, Katie Wiljanen

L’Anse — Makenna Crawford, Autumn Kahkonen, Abigail LaForest, Chloe LaForest, Joscelyn Rice, Alicia Stein

Lake Linden — Sienna Anderson, Logan Muljo, Erin Turner

Laurium — Madison Ninko

Little Lake — Amanda Anderson, Jacob Patterson

Manistique — Lucas Gould, Leif Gustafson, Darren Hicks, Emily King, Darien Nichols, Alexis Russell

Marquette — Kelsey Abbott, Michael Ahlstrom, Madison Albrecht, Chloe Aldrich, Delaney Anderson, Lexi Anderson, Alexis Armstrong, Kaylee Arnsparger, Katelyn Axford, Emily Babbitt, Nicole Bal, Julianna Balbuena, Matthew Basal, Kaitlyn Berandt, Autumn Boyer, Colin Bradley, Mason Brady, Stephen Bruzzese, Emily Bryant, Sarah Bryers, Austyn Buckley, Kathryn Buhrmann, Jordan Butler, Joseph Calderon, Jennifer Campbell, Alexis Carriere, Beau Caster, Olivia Castles, Rabecka Castor, Jared Charles, Luke Childs, Bella Chiodi, Janet Clark, Roscoe Clarke, Seth Compton, Carissa Coonen, Emma Crandell, Jessica Davis, Alicia Diedrich, Loki Domina, Michaline Dutkiewicz, Weiland Dyer, Harvey Ehle, Alexis Emery, Grace Emmendorfer, Sierra Fanale, John Fatla, Julia Felton, Nathaniel Forster, Olivia Fuhrman, Aaron Gagala, Alana Garlitz, Grant Garvin, Claire Gilles, Alexander Gilliam, Braden Golisek, Julianna Golisek, Kaysa Gollakner, Ryan Gooch, Hannah Goodall, Jacob Gorton, Tyler Govern, Kellsey Grange, Mason Granger, Julian Greason, Benjamin Griffin, Colton Gschwandtner, Kobie Guidebeck, Hannah Hale, Cammi Hall, Morgan Halley-Gluesing, Josie Hamilla, Ender Harris, Giselle Heiple, Emily Helgren, Cooper Herman, Mia Hickey, Emilie Homant, Alyssa Huiskens, Trevor Irving

Marquette — Paige Isaacson, Joshua Iwanicki, Jordyn Jacobson, Enola Jeevar, Emily Johnson, Kai Johnson, Anna Joseph, Zackary Jutila, Mackenzie Karki, Nathan Kauppila, Michael Kelly, Veda Kerekes, Carly Kerkstra, Paige Kettelhut, Maiya King, Isabelle Kinney, Zane Kinney, Ainsley Kirk, Hali Koepp, Kate Krebsbach, Cassandra Kruhmin, Rylee Kurpowic, Kinnon Kurtycz, Alison L’Huillier, Lauren Lahtinen, Troy Laitinen, Kayla Lajoye, Sydney Lake, Sierra Lancour, Ahna Larson, Kelly Lenaghen, James Lewis, Breea Liberty, Kathryn Logsdon, Joseph Luke, Olivia Luplow, Emma Lysinger, Leo Maiorana, Madison Malon, Marina Mankee, Kobe Manzo, Jenna Martin, Lev Martyanov, Jarrod Masuga, Emmie May, Ryan McChesney, Mallory Messale, Christopher Miller, Raymond Modell, Benny Mollohan, Ryan Moore, Anna Morozov, Cayla Nabors, Morgan Naumann, Cody Nehls, Elijah Nieman, Delaney Nye, Jeremiah Ogawa, Isaac Olson, Danielle Palm, Jessica Paquette, Tristan Pauna, Faith Perala, Chelsea Peterson, Hailey Peterson, Brianne Phillips, Elle Phillips, Liam Pierobon, Josie Pike, Katrina Porter, Tristin Przeslawski, Natalie Pytlak, Alexis Rabitaille, Taylor Ragusett, Nathan Randall, Aberdeen Rappleyea, Christopher Rhoades, Morgan Rhoades, Judith Richman, Richard Rietjens, Luke Roach, Heston Roberts, Tyler Robinson, Karsyn Rogers, Lydia Ryan, Mckenna Sanford, Mary Schalow, Adriana Schuurhuis, Caitlin Shampine, Ishani Sharma, Joshua Shevy, Collin Shinners, Dylan Sibilsky, Hannah Skodinski, Parker Smith, Haylee Snyder, Eunbin Son, Coty Sorby, Wyatt Sormunen, Erin Specker, Sabrina Stanley, Savannah Stein, Carly Stephenson, Benjamin Sternschuss, Kaeleigh Talbacka, Gloria Talley, Dalton Thiem, Delaney Thunell, Tianna Tiedje, Michael Van Unen, Peter Vandenavond, Dena VanEnkevort, Shaylin Vanlandschoot, Ashlee Vassallo, Abbie Viau, Sierra Violetta, Savannah Vosper, Janel Voss, Moses Waite, Alexander Watanen, Samuel Watermolen, Joseph Welch, Lillian Weycker, Jamie Whitney, Elisa Wiering, Erika Wiering, Elise Wilcox, Ellyse Wilson, Emma Woelkers, Maisie Zahn, Elina Zhang, Bryson Zimmerman

McMillan — Austin Niemi

Michigamme — Holly Rivord

Munising — Kelsea Ackerman, Ainsley Bonevelle, Kaila Cotey, Brett Cromell, Alexis Hart, Caleb Nimee, Cassidy Olson, Kirsten Seaberg, Abby St. Martin

Negaunee — Faith Anderson, Troy Anderson, Addison Bailey, Taylor Bond, Bradley Bossert, Makenzie Bowler, Jessica Bowman, Logan Chaudier, Christopher Cody, Hannah Gaboury, Nicole Hanner, Trevor Havican, Mara Heino, Davin Hemmila, Laura Hetherman, Preston Koski, Zari Kruger, Alec LaPlante, Ashley Larson, Gary Lawton, Faith Mager, Kalli Mattson, Holli-Lynn Myers, Kelsey Oas, Ashley Oleksy, Cassidy Orr, Peyton Osborne, Olivia Piziali, Kendra Renfors, Miranda Rosten, Mackenzie Ryan, Jakson Sager, Donny Schultz, Matthew Skewis, Harrison Stine, Michael Sundberg, Katrina Symons, Natasha Symons, Anna Terres, Haley Thams

Norway — Caleb Tinkey

Ontonagon — Brenna Filbey, Jared Kelly, Forrest Spry

Palmer — Drew Patraw

Republic — Anna Laakso, Nikki Wertanen

Skandia — Brandon Godin, Raina Humphrey, Maya Reyst, Emma Rondeau, Hunter Uhlbeck, Josephine Valima

Skanee — Megan Hendrickson

Traunik — Isabelle Bernard

Trenary — Miranda Millin

Wetmore — Logan Whitehead

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today