×

Northern Michigan University announces Dean’s List for Winter 2020 semester

MARQUETTE — Northern Michigan University has announced its Dean’s List for the Winter 2020 semester.

The following students qualified with a grade point average of 4.00.

Bark River — Jace Briggs

Brimley — Autumn Aikens, Logan Carrick, Tyler Feltis

Calumet — Levi Anttila, Abigail Koskiniemi, Damon Palovaara

Caspian — Haley Anderson

Champion — Alyssa Kyllonen, Haley Mattila, Anna Messing, Emily Quayle, Georg-Peter Spiessl

Channing — Heather Roell

Chassell — Kyle Hupp, Matthew Juntunen

Chatham — Luke Leppanen, Jason Maki

Crystal Falls — Blair Anderson

Escanaba — Michaela Bougie, Hannah Moberg, Taylor Myers, Tyler Skufca

Gladstone — Katelyn Blevins, Timothy Ketchum, Rhyan Murtha, Abby Runkel, Dale Sexton

Gwinn — Wilbert Alik, Justin Beauchamp, Linnea Bemis, Rene’ Brindley, Edward Dobbs, Jason Lake, Emma Locknane, Kim Hardy Santiago, Jordan Stein, Savanna Velasquez

Hancock — Aylee Dessellier, Mary Gaddis, Aili Paavola, Abigail Peterson, Mackenzie Wuori

Harvey — Nathan Garwood

Iron Mountain — Megan Bashaw, Denae Brock, Zachary Celello, Ella Fortner, Madison Koski, Andrew Mann, Mackenzie Schwamlien, Jacob Stoner

Iron River — Erin Angeli, Kendra Carlson, Morgan Eagloski, Olivia LeBel, Riley Stine, Allison Villeneuve

Ironwood — Kathleen Mieloszyk, Brittany Stella, Erik Tervonen

Ishpeming — Celeste Achatz, Megan Bertucci, Marissa Carello, Faith Carter, Adam Cook, Sara Delongchamp Mark Dickman, Elizabeth Farley, Lauren Farley, Caylie Gray, Luke Gray, Tabitha Guidebeck, Nicole Johnson, Stephanie Lawry, Matthew Malone, Madison Myers, Brittany Nardi, Shelley Paavo, Jessica Penhale, Danielle Perreault, Jarl Peters, Alexander Rykse, Stephanie Tasson, Anja Turecky, Kirsten Twork, Mitchell Uhl

L’Anse — Taylor Brown

Laurium — Emily Erkkila

Manistique — Taylor Holmberg, Elijah Muxlow, Allie Nagy, Sydny Peterson, Samantha Rethman, Alexis Russell, Madison Russell

Marquette — Hannah Anderson, Martha Anderson, Elan Barber, Jessica Barber, Janelle Barnes, Amanda Bednarek, John Berger, Makenzie Bowler, Stephanie Bryan, Austyn Buckley, Katherine Carlson-Lynch, Micah Carroll, Lauren Cavalieri, Collin Cavin, Kristian Choate, Roscoe Clarke, Michael Cornish, Kendra Curtice, Michael Dennis,

Katrina Elzinga, Elena Erla, Jared Evans, Anastasia Fiebig, Byron Fischer, Ella Foley, Jacob Fooy, Allison Fron, Eleanor Gagnon, Amanda Garcia, Derek Gephart, Cassidy Girard, Noah Gostomski, Colton Gschwandtner, Keigan Hadley, Ender Harris, Chelsea Havenor, Mandy Helppi, Clare Hogan, Brooke Imhoff, Orion Ingmire,

Colin Jackson, Ryan Jackson, Jordyn Jacobson, Nathan Joyal, Jordan Jurmu, Chantel LaBlonde, Jacob Laitinen, Dillon Lakhwani, Kendra Laupp, Luca Lippert, Anna Martin, Meara McManus, Jacob Moore, Madelyn Mousseau, Logan Nauts, Douglas O’Hagan, Kimberly Offenbacher, Jacob Ogea, Caitlin Palomaki, Chelsea Pearson, Kayla Pederson, Janae Peterson, Evan Phillips, Sage Pletka, Joshua Porter, Katelyn Potvin, William Provost, Chandra Rasset, Jake Richter, Natalie Robinia, Hannah Robinson, Lauren Rotundo, Nathan Santti, Matthew Schlenkert, Zachary Schneider, Paige Schuurhuis, Lori Seguin, Cole Sing, Claire Smith, William Soper,

Wyatt Sormunen, Sabrina Stanley, Megan Stasevich, Lynne Taurence, Mykenna Thiel, Wyatt Tillotson, James Vanderbosch, Jill Vermeulen, Janel Voss, Aya Waite,

Alexander Watanen, Katherine Waters, Jedidiah Weber, Paris Wegleitner, Matthew Wheat, Veronica Wiese, Chloe Wilkinson, Samuel Williams, Kaitlyn Woodkowski, Maisie Zahn, Jack Ziegler, Samantha Ziegler

Michigamme — Anija Spiessl, Kyle Swiedals

Munising — Jeffrey Gennick, Frankie Mattson

Negaunee — Maci Aho, Meagan Bauer, Lucas Christianson, Andrew Duerfeldt, Holly Glover, Aleda Johnson, Carly Johnson, Keale Kaolulo, Danielle Keough, Shelby LaPlante, Tyler Matthews, Holli-Lynn Myers, Briana Ormson, Elliot Prusi, Miranda Rosten, Ielee Shiroda, Megan Syrjala, Ella Uren

Norway — Faith Bal, Barbara Slagle

Ontonagon — Lucas Burrows, Tessa Cleary, Hope Pintar

Palmer — Monica Cervantes

Shingleton — Kalee Martin, Tuan Pham

Skandia — Mandalyn Humphrey, John O’Bryan

Trenary — Megan Evans, Joshua Kulik, Kyel Russell, Isabella Wedig

The following students qualified with a grade point average of 3.50-3.99.

Arnold — Anna Cole

Baraga — Kerstyn Clisch, Anthony Loonsfoot, Jenna Messer, Brandon Scroggs, Heather Tikkanen

Bark River — Josie Bower, Madisen Derouin, Marcus Krachinski, Nick Lippens, Ezekiel Oswald, Scott Seymour, Cassidi Stannard

Bessemer — Emily Matonich

Big Bay — Amanda Fuller, Rebbekka Taylor

Brimley — Rylee Lalonde, Jayrwin Leblanc, Morgan Osborn

Bruce Crossing — Levi Lindberg, Brooke Perttu

Calumet — Victoria Hill, Ruby Hodges, Micah Hornat, Nolan Jenich, Annastiina Kesti, Yasmine Phillips, Aryana Wakkinen, Hailey Wickstrom, Blake Williams

Carney — Jadie Linder

Champion — Aubrie Magnuson, Valerie Schuhknecht

Channing — Lily Segerdahl, Taylor Story

Chassell — Anthony Frey, Karsten Kytta, Kyle Maki, Thomas Schmidt

Chatham — Sydnie Roose

Covington — Abbey Younggren

Crystal Falls — Carolyn Bloomburg, Hannah Bortolini, Shyla Bradley, Autumn Conibear, Macey Hammerberg, Taylor Honkala, Daniel Nocerini, Alina Soha, Avery Sommers, Cecilia Ware, Lauren Willman, Christian Zyhowski

Curtis — Michael Marenger, Shantina Sherbrook

Dafter — Autumn Woosley

Dollar Bay — Amber Mattfolk, Kara Pietila, Stephanie Sterbenz

Eben Junction — Amara Dwight

Engadine — Ashtyn Buss, Bryanna Buss

Escanaba — Rachael Bergstrom, Tegan Christensen, Marie Demeuse, Megan Frazer, Emily Guenette, Brandi Harris, Callie Heller, Matthew Judson, Mariah LaFave, Erin Linderoth, Julia Lynch, Erin Mattson, Mason Spear, Daniel Stacey

Ewen — Landon Maki, Ava Moilanen

Felch — Emily Forstrom, Gabriel Johnson, Riley Johnson, Hunter Mattson, Garrett O’Neil

Gladstone — Anthony Alexander, Lilly Capodilupo, Reece Castor, Brandon Cooper, Reina Eastman, Benjamin Flaminio, Hannah Flynn, Kelcey Geyer, Jeremy Kadish, Elizabeth Lektzian, Mitch Monroe, Crystal Peterson, Kyle Pouliot, Erin Quinn, Erica Rubick, Kara Salo, Samuel Tepsa, Karly Van Drese

Gwinn — Samantha Anderson, Julian Beltz, Hala Buchler, Ian Buentello, Alaina Burch, Erin Cooley, Stephany DeCamp, Randall Eberle, Lindsey Eman, Patricia Ferraro, Sydney Flourre, Naomi Grondin, Kristen Hall, Levi Lauren, Jacob Maki, Taylor Maki, Amanda Mannisto, Bryce Mattson, Alec Mayo, Alexander Morse, Michael Palkki, Christian Sharp, Evan Siewertsen, Sydney St. Clair, Sarah Sutter, Jessica Trethaway, Ashlee Vassallo, Larissa Wixtrom, Joy Wrate

Hancock — Tyler Brunet, Kathryn Nelson, Joshua Niemi, Onastatia Vasquez

Houghton — Annika Foltz, Kyra Neufeld

Iron Mountain — Mason Balicki, Sara Borvan, Tiana Brooks, Lucas Cavalieri, Allison Cevigney, Katelyn Charette, Makenna Dabb, Holly Diercks, Hailey Ellis, Hanna Ellis, Mackenzie Fries, Alena Hill, Kyle Johnson, Mya Khor, Max Kujala, Thomas List, Destiny Smejkal, Carson Wonders

Iron River — Kendra Campbell, Victoria Harris-Hoogenboom, Isabelle Hoogenboom, Sarah Kerttu, Rachel Malmquist, Elizabeth Pellizzer, Ally Polich, Jake Polich

Ironwood — Lauren Gauthier, Brett Mattson, Vanessa Nasi

Ishpeming — Jacob Adriano, Kendra Anderson, Troy Anderson, Jarod Anttila, Kaylee Bennett, Ashton Bergman, Alyssa Bjork, Emma Bleau, Drew Collister, Elliot Conroy, Nicholas Conroy, Lindsay Corkin, Dawson Dauphinais, Ashley Enos, Stephanie Enrietti, Desirae Fernandes, Benjamin Gronvall, Harley Grove, Elizabeth Hoffmann,

Hart Holmgren, Mark Holmgren, Brandilynn Howard, Madigan Johns, Brooke Johnson, Taryn Johnson, Timothy Johnson, Alina Jones, Makayla Junak, Crissa Karavas, Jacob Kerkela, Shanna Klobucher, Kassandra Kytola, Sara Larson, Rachael Loman, Eliza Manninen, Mariel Morton, Zachary Myers, Alysha Nelson, Sarah Nelson, Joshua Nicholas, Rylee Perry, Matthew Pillifant, Andrew Poirier, Miranda Roose, Jordan Rubick-Jessie, Morgan Skytta, Alyssa Smith, Hailey Smith, Hannah Smith, Raija Stille, Gavin Sundberg, Khora Swanson, Elizabeth Swartz, Trent Sweeney, Anna Terres, Skylar Vickery, Caleb Ward, Dylan Willey, Leah Wisuri

L’Anse — Michael Anderson, Trevor Nankervis, Jessica Rossi

Lake Linden — Jud Beveridge, Julia Koepel, Logan Muljo, Taylor Sundblad, Erin Turner

Laurium — Alan Johnson, Timothy Porter, Tyler Rautio, Jessica Sturos

Little Lake — Amanda Anderson, Alex Roth

Manistique — Hailey Bingham, Emma Bryant, Machaela Hinkson, Mia Hyland, Benjamin Muxlow, Darien Nichols, Rayna Sherbinow, Christopher Tufnell, Cassandra Walters, Emily Weber

Marquette — Christopher Allbright, Allyson Anderson, Jacob Anderson, Lexi Anderson, Isaac Apple, Breanna Argeropoulos, Grace Argeropoulos, Anden Armbruster, Alexis Armstrong, Paige Arndt, Olivia Arntsen, Madeline Arquette, Alexander Baker, Nicole Bal, John Barfoot, Brianna Battistoni, Timothy Beachnau, Philip Beaulieu, Cynthia Benson, Kailey Berandt, Kayla Bigelow, Grace Bishop, Colin Bjorne, Hannah Blemberg, Aidan Bourdage, Matthew Bousquet, Serena Bowers, Jason Boyd, Kaitlin Braswell, Kerrigan Braun, Kody Braun, Jacob Brimager, John Budd, Kathryn Buhrmann, Emily Burbey, Benjamin Bures, Larry Burnette, Lauren Call, Mariah Cardoni, Isabela Cardoso, Sierra Carlson, Alexis Carriere, Jane Charmley, Paul Clarke, Lauren Clement,

Marshall Codd, Clay Conkle, Addison Cook, George Cook, Karsyn Cook, Natalia Correa, Phillip Cotis, Emily Couts, Randell Crouch, Olivia Czajka, Bailey DeAugustine, Crystal Derocher, Lauren Dewitt, Adam Diaz, Caleb Downs, Dylan Droptiny, Timothy Drury, Olivia DuBay, Jacob Dudeck, Alex Duvall, Madison Eazsol, Arni Eiriksson, Grace Emmendorfer, Vegard Ervall, Nicole Fassnacht, Logan Feltner, Gianna Ferraro, Michelle Fleury, Hillery Fraley, Calyn Franklin, Theresa Freeland, Alec Fruin, Mitchell Frye, Megan Fuller, Jeremy Gale, Sarah Garceau, Evan Gardella, Molly Gaudreau, Daniel Gillow, Ryan Glover, Kathryn Godfrey, Dustin Golden, Bailey Gomes, Ryan Gooch, Joshua Gosseck, Raquel Green, Skylar Guertin, Kobie Guidebeck, Faith Guizzetti, Joshua Gunville, Megan Gustafson, Grace Harrington, Aleutian Hatfield, Nichole Healy, Kaylin Hedlund, Emily Hedmark, Emily Helgren, Breanna Henes, Nathaniel Higginbotham, Mack Higgins, Sydney Higgins, Claire Hjelle, Julia Holmes, George Hooker, Grace Hoult, Sophia Huhta, Joshua Ingram, Aaron Isaacson, Joshua Iwanicki, Benjamin Jakubiszyn, Corey Jandreau, Enola Jeevar,

Brooke Johnson, Emily Johnson, Hanna Johnson, Ryan Johnson, Tyesha Johnson, John Jukkala, Ashley Kaiser, Unal Kancoglu, Andrew Karr, Brendan Kaski, Hope Kaukola, Brett Kauppinen, Veda Kerekes, Kelly Khaykin, Zane Kinney, Marlana Klein, Jordyn Klumb, Kelsie Konkel, Despot Kostic, Benjamin Kozina, Kate Krebsbach, Abby Kroll, Noah Kupper, Kylie L’Huillier, Troy Laitinen, Victoria Lakin, Eden Langlois, Jesse Laurin, Corey Leadman, Breea Liberty, Christopher Lindquist, Olivia Lubig, Anne Ludwig, Kole Luedtke, Brian MacDevitt-Dunn, Stephany Madrid, Makayla Mahler, Lucas Malnor,

Amber Manitowabi-Huebner, Marina Mankee, Claire Markey, Ashley Martinez, Oskar Martinez, Anna Massaro, Luke McCarthy, James McDonough, Donald McKaba, Megan McKay, Melissa McNelis, Madison Mechling, Erynn Messana, Gregorios Mihalopoulos, Madeline Milkey, Amira Miller, Faith Miller, Skyler Miller, Ryan Morrissey, Jesse Mottes, Joseph Murphy,

Chloe Neusser, Benjamin Newhouse, Rachel Nichols, Olivia Nickola, Olivia O’Connell, Gregory O’Hagan, Ian Ogea, Andrea Olson, Arabella Olson, Mallory Olson, Angelica Ornelas, Daniel Orticelli, Nicholas Overmyer, Alex Oysti, Danielle Palm, Caden Paquette, Destiny Partin, Kyle Pascoe, Jacob Patterson, Madelyn Pederson, Eric Penn, Aaron Perkola, Alexis Perry, Joshua Perry, Jacob Peterson,

Jailin Peterson, Tyler Peterson, Alexis Pettengill, Jack Phillips, Jessica Podlesak, Ada Popovic, Jordan Porter, Jay Powell, Alexis Rabitaille, Jack Rantanen, Callie Reid, Caleb Riedel, Allison Ring, Angela Ring, Noah Roberts, Dylan Robinia, Dakota Rodriguez, Caitlyn Ross, Chasa Roydes, Alyssa Salmon,

Sophie Sam, Sadah Scheidt, Madison Schley, Anna Schuil, Nicole Schultz, Cammy Seitz, Alexander Sherbinow, Dylan Sibilsky, Addison Smart, Dakota Smith, Harrison Smith, Parker Smith, Spencer Smith, Elizabeth Snell, Kyle Snively, Lucas Solka, Zoey Spaulding, Cora Stahl, Kiah Staley, Shannon Stieg, Abigail Szukalski, Austyn Tabbert,

Kaeleigh Talbacka, Dalton Thiem, Kelsie Thomma, Molly Thompson, Taylor Tibbetts, Hannah Till, Mark Torongo, Jerad Tredeau, John Trevitt, Joshua Tyler, Dena VanEnkevort, Jared VanEnkevort, Taylor Venegas, Abbie Viau, Matthew Vogt, Sarah Wachnicki, Christian Waterman, Michael Wawiorka, Abigail Weatherholt, Janessa Weaver, Alexis White, Elisa Wiering, Jessica Wilkins, Ilah Wilson, Jesse Witkowski, Jacob Witt, Emma Woelkers, Ashley Wojan, Jessica Wood, Sterling Wright, Jaden Wrobel, Jillian Wurmlinger, Alex Wyble, Deantae Young-Gulley, Alyssa Zelakiewicz, Brandon Zelakiewicz, Kameron Zelakiewicz, Beau Zorza

McMillan — Fawn Auge

Michigamme — Elena Boula

Munising — Peyton Bonevelle, Kaila Cotey, Darby Coyne, Allyson Fitzgibbon, Nykole Fitzgibbon, John Goss, Alex Johnson, Brett Johnson, Trevor Johnson, Hanna Mannisto, Elijah Nieman, Lauren Peters, Hailee Petosky, Matthew Revord, Suzanne Stephens, Autumn Sturgis, Chelsea Trepczyk, Alyssa Webber, Kyle Welters

Negaunee — Hanna Anderson, Brooke Bossert, Jacob Bossert, Jennie Carlson, Paige Cutler, Mallory Erva, Megan Espinosa, Kadin Fox, Tanner Franti, Valeta Gage, Nicole Hanner, Abbey Helppi, Caitlyn Hendrickson, Aaron Henion, Elijah Kaiser, Preston Koski, Ashley Larson, Jacklyn Lenten, Trysten Loos, Adrienne MacGregor, Halle Mashburn, Carter Mason, Molly McCarthy, Hannah Mikkola,

Ross Montcalm, Alexa Olgren, Jenna Olgren, Cassidy Orr, Alexis Peterson, Olivia Piziali, Joscelyn Rice, Alex Roell, Jenna Sager, Thomas Sertich, Taylor Sheldon, Brian Shier, Luke Skewis, Natasha Symons, Skylar Taavola, Ryan Tincknell, Taylor Valima, Aubrey Wolck, Anna Young, Rebecca Yunk

Norway — Nathan Chellew, Sergio Lozoya, Caleb Tinkey

Ontonagon — Jackson Kelly

Palmer — Travis Nelson, Jennifer Retchko, Becca-Lynn Thiel

Republic — Rachel Erickson, Julianne Jarvi

Skandia — Robert Bell-Bouschor, Jacqueline Cammarata, Mera Tajanlangit Enos, Trevor Kirkpatrick-Bray, Emma Rondeau, Kaitlyn Seelen

Trenary — Aaron Knaus, Miranda Millin, Andrea Morgan

Wetmore — Crystal Carter, Lovedeep Singh

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)