Michigan Tech announces spring graduates

HOUGHTON — Local students were among more than 850 graduates honored at Michigan Technological University’s Spring Commencement held on the Houghton campus May 4.

Former astronaut and combat fighter pilot Gregory H. Johnson, who lives part time in Traverse City, was the commencement speaker. The student address was delivered by Monica Brechting of Grand Rapids.

Students are listed by hometown, with their degrees and majors.

Champion

Derek N. Wing, Bachelor of Science In Computer Engineering

Gwinn

James D. Oysti, Bachelor of Science In Mechanical Engineering Technology

Vincent T. Padget, Bachelor of Science In Marketing

Michael P. Willig, Bachelor of Science In Chemical Engineering

Ishpeming

Erin L. Heidelberger, Bachelor of Science In Materials Science and Engineering

Joe E. Larson, Bachelor of Science In Electrical Engineering Technology

Mya J. Maanika, Bachelor of Science In Chemical Engineering

Michael C. Ostlund, Bachelor of Science In Mechanical Engineering

Little Lake

Erin A. Reetz, Bachelor of Science In Exercise Science

Marquette

Jared M. Burbey, Bachelor of Science In Computer Engineering

Morgan L. Charbonneau, Master of Science In Biological Sciences

Kat S. Klebba, Bachelor of Science In Mathematics

Eric J. Kostreva, Bachelor of Science In Mechanical Engineering

Tony R. Lackey, Bachelor of Science In Mechanical Engineering

Sarah B. Lorenz, Bachelor of Science In Biomedical Engineering

Ryan H. Piotrowski, Bachelor of Science In Finance

David J. Ritter, Bachelor of Science In Computer Network and System Administration

Jake J. Roberts, Bachelor of Science In Civil Engineering

Nathan S. Schlorke, Bachelor of Arts In Physics

Nathan S. Schlorke, Bachelor of Science In Electrical Engineering

Piersan E. Suriano, Bachelor of Science In Biological Sciences

Kate E. Thayer, Bachelor of Science In Geological Engineering

Casey J. Vadnais, Bachelor of Science In Materials Science and Engineering

Ben A. Wright, Bachelor of Science In Natural Resources Management

Negaunee

Taylor N. DeWitt, Bachelor of Science In Chemical Engineering

Liesl C. Flannery, Bachelor of Science In Chemical Engineering

Adam D. Francis, Master of Science In Mechanical Engineering

Heather L. Marker, Bachelor of Science In Biomedical Engineering

Danielle C. Pilarski, Graduate Certificate In Sustainable Water Resources Systems

Danielle C. Pilarski, Master of Science In Civil Engineering

David M. Renaldi, Master of Science In Accounting

Joe H. Uren, Bachelor of Science In Management Information Systems

Skandia

Nichole S. Mackey, Master of Science In Computer Science