Norville, Schmidt, Swanson, Manning, Hamilton get 1st wins

By Journal Sports Staff

MARQUETTE — Fallyn Norville in 6 Novice and Colt Schmidt in 11 Novice earned their first victories at the Marquette BMX track on June 14.

Lucas Basal was a triple winner, picking up class, open and pit bike titles.

Here are the results:

Balance Bike — Lillian Hall, Kajika Gervais, Owen Chapman

26-30 Cruiser — Doug Pennala, Steve Basal, Ilsa Matthes

5-under Novice — Nico Blanck, Finley Selden, Aria Parsley

6 Novice — Fallyn Norville, Dominick Taylor, Graham Gursky

8 Novice — Nathan Chapman, Elayna Hamilton, Owen Jamison

11 Novice — Colt Schmidt, Croft Bjerklie, Wiley Steeland-Devine

9 Intermediate — Cole Goedert, Jackson Rasmussen, Gavin Bonanni

14 Intermediate — Ian Devere, Chase Waters

46-50 Intermediate — Michael Noble, Fred Minor, David Niemi

12 Expert — Lucas Basal, Charlie Swanson, Bryce Baehr

6-under Open — Nico Blanck, Finley Selden, Fallyn Norville

7-8 Open — Cole Goedert, Gavin Bonanni, Nathan Chapman

9-10 Open — Jackson Rasmussen, Bryce Baehr, Wiley Steeland-Devine

11-12 Open — Lucas Basal, Charlie Swanson, Colt Schmidt

26-30 Open — Ian Devere, Chase Waters, Ilsa Matthes

31-over Open — Fred Minor, Steve Basal, David Niemi

6 Pit Bike — Graham Gursky, Eli Swanson

9 Pit Bike — Jackson Rasmussen, Gavin Bonanni, Nathan Chapman

13 Pit Bike — Lucas Basal, Chase Waters, Charlie Swanson

JUNE 19

Three riders picked up their first wins — Eli Swanson in 5-under Novice, Owen Manning in 6 Novice and Elayna Hamilton in 9 Novice.

Here are results:

Balance Bike — Lillian Hall, Kajika Gervais, Emmett Hall

31-35 Cruiser — Michael Noble, Doug Pennala, Mark Link

5-under Novice: Eli Swanson, Kyler Schulz

6 Novice — Owen Manning, Nico Blanck, Mason Mileski

9 Novice — Elayna Hamilton, Dane DeRoche

8 Intermediate — Cole Goedert, Gavin Bonanni, Mason Mills

9 Intermediate — Jackson Rasmussen, Travis Link, Cameron Mileski

11 Intermediate — Luc Gervais, Charlie Swanson, Riley Hoban

13 Expert — Ian Devere, Chase Waters, Lucas Basal

6-under Open No. 1 — Mason Mills, Mason Mileski, Graham Gursky

6-under Open No. 2 — Nico Blanck, Fallyn Norville

7-8 Open — Cole Goedert, Gavin Bonanni

9-10 Open — Jackson Rasmussen, Travis Link, Luc Gervais

13-14 Open — Ian Devere, Lucas Basal, Chase Waters

31-over Open — Fred Minor, Steve Basal, David Niemi

8 Pit Bike — Gavin Bonanni, Graham Gursky, Eli Swanson

11 Pit Bike — Lucas Basal, Chase Waters, Luc Gervaisv

COMMENTS