Norville, Schmidt, Swanson, Manning, Hamilton get 1st wins
By Journal Sports Staff
MARQUETTE — Fallyn Norville in 6 Novice and Colt Schmidt in 11 Novice earned their first victories at the Marquette BMX track on June 14.
Lucas Basal was a triple winner, picking up class, open and pit bike titles.
Here are the results:
Balance Bike — Lillian Hall, Kajika Gervais, Owen Chapman
26-30 Cruiser — Doug Pennala, Steve Basal, Ilsa Matthes
5-under Novice — Nico Blanck, Finley Selden, Aria Parsley
6 Novice — Fallyn Norville, Dominick Taylor, Graham Gursky
8 Novice — Nathan Chapman, Elayna Hamilton, Owen Jamison
11 Novice — Colt Schmidt, Croft Bjerklie, Wiley Steeland-Devine
9 Intermediate — Cole Goedert, Jackson Rasmussen, Gavin Bonanni
14 Intermediate — Ian Devere, Chase Waters
46-50 Intermediate — Michael Noble, Fred Minor, David Niemi
12 Expert — Lucas Basal, Charlie Swanson, Bryce Baehr
6-under Open — Nico Blanck, Finley Selden, Fallyn Norville
7-8 Open — Cole Goedert, Gavin Bonanni, Nathan Chapman
9-10 Open — Jackson Rasmussen, Bryce Baehr, Wiley Steeland-Devine
11-12 Open — Lucas Basal, Charlie Swanson, Colt Schmidt
26-30 Open — Ian Devere, Chase Waters, Ilsa Matthes
31-over Open — Fred Minor, Steve Basal, David Niemi
6 Pit Bike — Graham Gursky, Eli Swanson
9 Pit Bike — Jackson Rasmussen, Gavin Bonanni, Nathan Chapman
13 Pit Bike — Lucas Basal, Chase Waters, Charlie Swanson
JUNE 19
Three riders picked up their first wins — Eli Swanson in 5-under Novice, Owen Manning in 6 Novice and Elayna Hamilton in 9 Novice.
Here are results:
Balance Bike — Lillian Hall, Kajika Gervais, Emmett Hall
31-35 Cruiser — Michael Noble, Doug Pennala, Mark Link
5-under Novice: Eli Swanson, Kyler Schulz
6 Novice — Owen Manning, Nico Blanck, Mason Mileski
9 Novice — Elayna Hamilton, Dane DeRoche
8 Intermediate — Cole Goedert, Gavin Bonanni, Mason Mills
9 Intermediate — Jackson Rasmussen, Travis Link, Cameron Mileski
11 Intermediate — Luc Gervais, Charlie Swanson, Riley Hoban
13 Expert — Ian Devere, Chase Waters, Lucas Basal
6-under Open No. 1 — Mason Mills, Mason Mileski, Graham Gursky
6-under Open No. 2 — Nico Blanck, Fallyn Norville
7-8 Open — Cole Goedert, Gavin Bonanni
9-10 Open — Jackson Rasmussen, Travis Link, Luc Gervais
13-14 Open — Ian Devere, Lucas Basal, Chase Waters
31-over Open — Fred Minor, Steve Basal, David Niemi
8 Pit Bike — Gavin Bonanni, Graham Gursky, Eli Swanson
11 Pit Bike — Lucas Basal, Chase Waters, Luc Gervaisv
COMMENTS