Marquette, Munising host 1st 2 U.P. Junior Tour events

These are some of the winners at the Upper Peninsula Golf Association Junior Tour event held at Pictured Rocks Golf Club in Munising on Monday, June 25. From left are 10-11 year-old division runner-up Corson Pace of Sault Ste. Marie, who shot 46 for his nine-hole round; 10-11 champion Boden Moore of Marquette, who had 45; 8-9 champion Dylan Pond of Marquette, with 54; 8-9 runner-up Daniel Avery of Sault Ste. Marie, who carded 57; 12-13 runner-up Carter Oshelski of Sault Ste. Marie, who shot 46; and 12-13 champion Jace Moore of Marquette, who came in with 39. (Photo courtesy Joni Peffers)

By Journal Sports Staff

MARQUETTE — Two Junior Tour events sponsored by the Upper Peninsula Golf Association have already been held at area courses.

The Marquette Golf Club kicked off the season on June 12, while Pictured Rocks Golf Club in Munising held an event on Monday.

Here are some of the results:

Marquette Golf Club

Nearly 40 youths ages 8 to 18 competed at the club’s Heritage course.

Jordan Jurmu of Marquette, competing in the boys 16-18-year-old division, shot the lowest 18-hole round of 35-41–76. Second in his division was Tyler Bergwall of Marquette with 40-38–78.

Paxton Johnson of Escanaba won the girls 16-18 group with 44-46–90, while Drew Anderson of Norway won the boys 14-15 on a tiebreaker with 44-41–85 while Justung Choi of Houghton was runner-up with 45-40–85.

In nine-hole competition, Cameron Rector of Marquette won the boys 12-13 with 41, while Jace Moore, also of Marquette, was second with 44.

Jack Pond of Marquette took the boys 10-11 division with 47 with Boden Moore of Marquette runner-up with 51. Dylan Pond of Marquette on the boys 8-9 group with 60.

In girls play, Rediet Husing of Iron Mountain won the 12-13 division with 65 while Giovanna Ghiardi of Marquette was runner-up with 74.

Pictured Rocks Golf Club

Marquette golfers swept to titles in the younger nine-hole competition.

Dylan Pond took the 8-9 boys with 54 while Daniel Avery of Sault Ste. Marie was second with 57, Boden Moore shot 45 to win the 10-11 boys over runner-up Corson Pace of Sault Ste. Marie with 46, and Jace Moore of Marquette totaled 39 to take the boys 12-13 over second-place Carter Oshelski of Sault Ste. Marie with 46.

In 18-hole competition, Rudy Peterson shot 80 to win the 16-18 boys over runner-up Jurmu with 85, Jeff Van Holla of Norway had 85 to win boys 14-15 over Drew Anderson of Norway with 87, and in the only girls group of the day, Lanie Beloit of Sault Ste. Marie won on the second playoff hole over Morgan Rhoades of Marquette after each shot 100 in regulation.

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.

COMMENTS