Mixing sports, academics

GLIAC?honors NMU spring athletes for classroom excellence

By Journal Sports Staff

MARQUETTE — Thirty student-athletes from Northern Michigan University were named to the 2017 spring Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence teams.

The honorees were led by 14 members of the women’s outdoor track and field team. There were also seven lacrosse players, five men’s golfers and four women’s golfers named.

Of the 30 Wildcats, 19 received All-Academic Excellence honors, which requires a grade-point average of at least 3.50. Eleven of those were on the track team. Academic Excellence is granted to those with GPAs between 3.00 and 3.49.

During the entire school year, NMU had 152 GLIAC academic award winners with 73 honored in the fall and 49 in the winter.

The hockey and ski teams aren’t included in GLIAC honors since the hockey team plays in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association and the ski team in the Central Collegiate Ski Association.

For the spring season, 1,118 student-athletes were recognized in the GLIAC. To be eligible, a student-athlete had to be on the active roster at the end of the respective season and couldn’t be a freshman or first-year transfer.

Here are honorees from NMU, listed with year in school, major and hometown:

ALL-ACADEMIC

EXCELLENCE

Men’s golf — Martin Eliasson, soph., finance and risk management, Bildningscentrum Facetten high school, Sweden; Emil Lundgren, sr., biochemistry, Roback, Sweden

Women’ golf — Karissa Guthrie, soph., biology, Pierre, South Dakota; Avery Rochester, redshirt jr., athletic training, Marquette

Lacrosse — Tori Aidif, soph., nursing, Grandville; Abby Flaminio, jr., athletic training, Gladstone; Danielle Grzeskowiak, jr., mathematics, Brighton; Megan Palacio, soph., biochemistry, Cumberland, Rhode Island

Outdoor track and field — Kieren Becker, jr., communication studies, Fowler; Kameron Burmeister, jr., nursing, Menominee; Paige Dutcher, soph., finance and risk management, Williamston; Abby Fifarek, soph., marketing, Buckley; Shannon Flynn, sr., athletic training, Canton; Shayla Huebner, soph., general university studies, Marquette; Michelle Juergen, soph., sports science, Gau-Odernheim, Germany; Hannah Lonergan, soph., general psychology, Novi; Ine Mylle, jr., sports science, Zonnebeke, Belgium; Kalina Pfannenstiel, soph., art and design, Traverse City; Maddy Walters, soph., mathematics-secondary education, Madison, Wisconsin

ALL-ACADEMIC

Men’s golf — Owen Beyer, soph., finance and risk management, DeWitt; Austin Elsner, jr., management of health and fitness, New London, Wisconsin; Hunter Mires, sr., finance and risk management, Roscommon

Women’s golf — Baylee Dunmire, soph., environmental studies and sustainability, Palmdale, California; Alyce Krumm, soph., communication studies, Plymouth

Lacrosse — Shyla Cummings, jr., athletic training, Endeavor, Wisconsin; Cassandra Marshall, soph., biology, Appleton, Wisconsin; Savannah Stich, sr., nursing, Battle Creek

Outdoor track and field — Caroline Arlasky, soph., biology, Glen Ellyn, Illinois; Megan Edic, sr., biology, Fairbanks, Alaska; Jenna Long, soph., environmental studies and sustainability, Suamico, Wisconsin

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.