Ishpeming’s Dawsen Emanuelson gets ready for Detroit tournament

Steve Brownlee

Sophomore Dawsen Emanuelson, 15, of Ishpeming High School has to make vacation plans this summer.

That’s because he joined an Escanaba bowler in winning a Junior Gold qualifier tournament held in Escanaba over the recent holidays.

That earned Emanuelson a trip to Detroit in July for the Junior Gold national finals.

The qualifier held Dec. 30 at Bowl-A-Rama Lanes drew 11 boys and girls, some who you’d actually call men and women as bowlers up to age 20 could enter.

The neat thing was that through the entry fees collected, the organizers, who included Marquette County U.S. Bowling Congress President Pat Gingras, were able to award $100 scholarships to all 11 entrants.

Emanuelson beat out three other bowlers in the Under-17 division, including Aspen Ridge Middle School eighth-grader Kyle Junak, 14.

The other competitors were Hunter Lancour, 15, of Escanaba and Mathew Meyer, 12, of Gladstone.

Despite being the youngest competitor, Meyer tore up the lanes in qualifying with 1,314 for six games, a 219 average, shooting 699 his first three games.

Lancour was second with 1,165, Emanuelson third with 1,111, which included three 200 games, and Junak fourth with 921 and a 184 top game.

Everybody got a shot at the TV-style stepladder finals, but Emanuelson had to win three two-game matches to take his Delta County title.

He downed Junak 427-351 with games of 220 and 207, then had his closest match vs. Lancour, 430-404 with games of 269 and 161, and finally took out Meyer 430-358 with 209 and 221.

The Under-20 category with seven bowlers included Dylan Junak of Westwood and Alma College sophomore and Iron Mountain graduate Brooke Fornetti, who happens to be Gingras’ niece.

Marquette’s Keenan Johnson bowled as a pacer as he is already a JG qualifier, but his outstanding 1,384 six-game qualifying score — a 230.7 average — would’ve put him in as the No. 1 seed in the stepladder finals.

Instead, James Peacock of Escanaba won the first two matches before running into Worthen in the semifinals.

Worthen, who shot 1,091 to qualify second, won the semi 489-311 over Peacock, then downed No. 1 qualifier Ben Flaminio of Gladstone 472-355 for the nationals spot.

The runner-up in each division is the alternate in case a winner is unable to make the trip.

Steve Brownlee can be reached at 906-228-2500, ext. 252. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal. net.