State youth hockey titles to be decided this weekend in Marquette County

MARQUETTE — Northern Michigan University’s Berry Events Center won’t be the only place playoff hockey is conducted this weekend in Marquette County.

Far from it.

While the Wildcats are hosting Bowling Green in a WCHA playoff series, Lakeview Arena right across the street will be hosting the Michigan Amateur Hockey Association’s Midget 16-under B state tournament.

In addition, the Negaunee Ice Arena is holding the MAHA’s Midget 18-under BB state tourney.

Each youth event includes eight teams from around the state with games that start Friday afternoon, go all day Saturday and semifinal and championship games Sunday.

One of the best parts of these tourneys? Free admission to watch with a team from the host association playing for a state title.

The Marquette Main Street Pizza-Bjork & Zhulkie team will be in the 16U event at Lakeview.

Finishing in the top half of its pool would net Marquette a berth in the semifinals at 9 or 9:30 a.m. Sunday, with finals at 3:30 p.m.

A good finish in pool play would advance the Negaunee Iron Range team into a berth in the noon or 2 p.m. semifinals Sunday with the championship set for 8 p.m.

Another area team, American Legion Post 44 of Marquette, plays in the Detroit suburb of Plymouth for the Bantam 14U AA Tier 2 state finals on the same days.

Marquette opens against the Traverse City Northstars at 7 p.m. Friday, has two more games Saturday and finishes with semifinals and finals Sunday.

Here is the pool-play schedule for the tournaments in the county:


Midget 16U B — Lakeview

Friday — Metro Junior Jets vs. Westland Blazers (Pool A), 3 p.m., Olson Arena; Livonia Bruins vs. St. Clair Shores Bruins (Pool A), 3:30 p.m., Russell Arena; Wyandotte Warriors vs. Redford Rangers (Pool B), 5 p.m., Olson; Marquette Main Street Pizza-Bjork & Zhulkie vs. Livonia Flyers, 5:30 p.m. (Pool B), 5:30 p.m., Russell

Saturday — Metro vs. Livonia (Pool A), 8 a.m., Olson; Westland vs. St. Clair Shores (Pool A), 8:30 a.m., Russell; Wyandotte vs. Livonia (Pool B), 10 a.m., Olson; Marquette vs. Redford (Pool B), 10:30 a.m., Russell; Livonia vs. Westland (Pool A), 3:30 p.m., Olson; St. Clair Shores vs. Metro (Pool A), 4 p.m., Russell; Redford vs. Livonia (Pool B), 5:30 p.m., Olson; Marquette vs. Wyandotte (Pool B), 6 p.m., Russell


Midget 18U BB — Negaunee

Friday — Iron Range vs. Livonia Bruins (Pool B), 1 p.m.; Tawas Blackhawks vs. Midland Feeny (Pool B), 3 p.m.; Ontonagon Fighting Miners vs. St. Ignace Saints (Pool A), 5 p.m.; Michigan Ice Hawks vs. Westland Blazers (Pool A), 7 p.m.

Saturday — Tawas vs. Livonia (Pool B), 7 a.m.; Iron Range vs. Midland (Pool B), 9 a.m.; Ontonagon vs. Michigan (Pool A), 11 a.m.; Westland vs. St. Ignace (Pool A), 1 p.m.; Midland vs. Livonia (Pool B), 3 p.m.; Iron Range vs. Tawas (Pool B), 5 p.m.; St. Ignace vs. Michigan (Pool A), 7 p.m.; Westland vs. Ontonagon (Pool A), 9 p.m.

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is