Ranta, Holdwick, Jilbert score in U-12 coed play

MARQUETTE — Bree Ranta, Max Holdwick and Harry Jilbert scored in a game between teams 3 and 5 in the Under-12 coed division of Superiorland Soccer Association on Wednesday.

In the Steelmen vs. Kelly Green game, scorers were Matthew Burgess, Isaac Johnson, Quinn Kerekes, Joseph Langston, Ayden Beaudry and Austin Beres.

In the teams 6 vs. 8 game, Kainoa Lacar, MJ Willis, Luke Syrjala, Peter Closner and Jace Moore scored.

From games played May 31, scorers in Team 3 vs. 1 were Connor Stade, Ayden Beaudry, Joseph Langston, Austin Beres, Noah Langston and Adam DuVall.

In Team 6 vs. 7, it was Kainoa Lacar, Philip Nelson, Luke Syrjala and MJ Willis.

For Team 2 vs. 4, scoring was Quinn Kerekes, Eikajah Manis, Isaac Johnson and Fin Rautiola.

With Team 5 vs. 8, it was Sam Dehlin, Mason Aldrich, Cooper Stang and Peter Closner.

U-10 COED

These are scorers for Tuesday’s games:

Navy — Joseph Krysmalski, Mason Bocklund

Kelly Green — Spenser Bowen

Neon Green — Ernest Goodwin

Aquatic Blue — Gus Hummell

U-8 COED

Here are scorers from games played Tuesday:

Steel Blue Knights — Carter Tonella, Easton Dellies, Evan Dellies

Team 8 — Ayden Plantenga, Braylon Zdunek, Charlie Hrodey

Blue Flames — Malakai Johnson, Severin Swanson

Team 11 — Ethan Jensen

Scorers for games of May 30:

Team 1 — Landon Faccio

Team 2 — Waylon Harvala, McCarty McKie, Clay Brownell, Jordan Erva

Team 4 — David Toyras, Joe Provost, Connor Prisk, Ty Martin, Oscar Hill, Nigush Gautam, Skyler Blackburn

Team 7 — Owen Maskart

Team 8 — Braylon Zdunek, Charlie Hrodey, Ty Sadler, Luke Brossette

Blue Flames — Sevrin Swanson, Sophia Burkhart, Evan Matila, Easton Bal, Landon Hartung

Team 11 — Ethan Jensen, Everett Boburka, Anthony McKinney

U-12 GIRLS

Here are scorers from last week:

Sour Lemon Lions — Lyndsey Lake, Lily Frayer

Neon Pandas — Kaylen Wallner

Pink Pineapples — Amelia Bouws, Melodee Dunham, Carolyn Eagle

Sharks — Seere Helms-Gleason, Dani Toyras

Purple Pugs — Madison Soeltner, Raquel Orhanen, Anna Grzelak

Here are scorers from games of two weeks ago:

Sour Lemon Lions — Maia Hemmila, Delanee Lenten, Lily Frayer

Pink Pineapples — Amelia Bouws, Melodee Dunham

Purple Pugs — Anna Grzelak, Madison Soeltner, Meghan MacPhee, Raquel Orhanen

Neon Pandas — Kaylen Wallner, Izabella Bell, Willow Rule

Hulk Smash — Leah Gobert, Cecelia Jacuzzo

Sharks — Carley Palomaki, Seere Helms-Gleason

U-19 COED

These are scorers from Tuesday’s games. Cory Sansom was named top defensive player of the week:

Neon Yellow — Nathan Ostlund, Alex Oysti, Camilla Tierrablanca, Alex Bianchi

Neon Orange — Greg O’Hagan

Red — Mason Hemmila, Chad Pohlman, Ryan Kemp, Des Ferdandes

Royal Blue — Mari Davis

Scorers from June 1, with Elena Zhana named defensive player of the game:

Neon Yellow — Bailey Loukinen, Nathan Ostlund, Claire Woodward

Royal Blue — Karsten Kamps, Mason Granger, Jaden Wrobel

Wing It — Rocco Carlson, Chad Pohlman, Ryan Kemp

Neon Orange — Greg O’Hagan

U-8 GIRLS

Scorers from the week ending June 2:

Orange Ninjas — Isla Engstrom, Anniston Skytta

Green Crocodiles — Olive Krueger, Kaytlin Roell

Pink Mermaids — Anna Tuccini, Nora Skytta

U-6 COED

Scorers from the week ended Friday including the following:

Superheroes — Camden DeMerse, Andun Dickerson, Jackson Sherman

Blue Crush — Jonathan Sheen, Ella Jacobson, Jaxsin Storms, Esaac Sheen

Grey Thunder — Mason LaPlaunt, Conrad Ross, Leighton Ebel, Jace Ogea, Grayson Beaudoin, Layla Rowe

Team 8 — Jordyn Keys, Luke Stevens, Karson Miron, Sydney Kuhl

Team 5 — Rogue Homa, Hunter Quayle, Asher Sandstrom

Purple Sharks — Asher Sandstrom, Hunter Quayle, Rogue Homa

Team 9 — Thomas Batchelor, Isabel Oman, Alex Reynolds, Christian Hausmann, Eli Winslow

Red — Kylie Treloar, Jude Kyllonen, Calvin Carlson

Gold — Judah Flynn, Harper Janofski

Scorers from the week ending June 2 were Asher Sandstrom, Rogue Homa and Hunter Quayle.

These are other scorers, listed by team:

Team 13 — Nathan Contreras, Dylan Ballard, Kadein Brooks

Team 6 — Grayson Beaudoin, Leighton Ebel, Mason LaPlaunt, Jace Ogea, Conrad Ross, Layla Rowe

Blue Crushers — Jaxsin Storms

Red — Jude Kyllonen, Calvin Carlson

U-10 GIRLS

These are scorers from games of last Monday:

Sapphire Blue Blazers — Maya Joy Hemmer, Elisa Malherbe

Thunderbirds — Olivia Buck, Jillian Starr, Ella Debolt

Yellow Spotted Lizards — Ella Standerford, Keira Heino, Jadyn Negilski, Samantha Nelson

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.