Area teams, players earn host of BCAM awards

Ishpeming High School senior Marissa Maino, front left, signed a national letter of intent at her school on March 24 to play on the inaugural women’s basketball team at Bay de Noc Community College in Escanaba for head coach Rae Drake Jr., front right. In the top row from left are Maino’s mother, Rebecca Maino; Ishpeming HIgh School athletic director, Terry Roberts; and Maino’s father, Geno Maino. Marissa Maino was one of eight area basketball players named to the Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan Academic All-State teams. Maino earned other accoldates, including all-conference and all-Upper Peninsula honors in basketball and all-state in track and field. (Photo courtesy Bay College)

MARQUETTE — Teams and players representing eight area schools received academic all-state honors recently from the Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan.

And six other players received a BCAM Team First award from their coach for selfless play and attitude on their squads.

There were three separate awards handed out — Team Academic All-State and honorable mention awards for boys and girls teams with the highest combined grade-point averages for all the team’s players; Individual Academic All-State for players with both all-state playing credentials and lofty GPAs; and Team First awards for one player on a team showing the spirit named in the honor.

For all these awards, the team’s varsity head coach has to be a BCAM member, made a nomination for the award and meet criteria for it.

For more information on the awards, visit the BCAM website at http://www.bcam.org/content/2017-bcam-awards-published.

Team all-state

The Marquette boys, Negaunee girls and Munising girls were named Team Academic All-State for finishing in the top 10 in the state in their respective gender and MHSAA playing class.

The Redmen were listed fourth in Class A boys with a 3.615 GPA. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek claimed the top spot at 3.726 GPA with 3.517 needed to crack the top 10.

In Class C girls, the Miners were sixth with a 3.849 GPA and Munising right next to them in seventh at 3.836 GPA. Pewamo-Westphalia led that group at 3.945, with 3.821 being 10th.

By the way, all those girls GPAs were higher than any boys team in any class.

Only two other Upper Peninsula teams received similar recognition — Gladstone in Class C boys and North Central in Class D boys.

Another half-dozen area teams were named honorable mention in this category for having GPAs of at least 3.00.

They were Manistique in Class C boys at 3.362 GPA; Marquette in Class A girls, 3.742; Ishpeming in Class C girls, 3.725; Westwood in Class C girls, 3.699; Gwinn in Class C girls, 3.587; and Newberry in Class C girls, 3.514.

Another 12 U.P. teams were also honorable mentions, including Escanaba and Bark River-Harris in both boys and girls.

Individual all-state

Negaunee had three of its players and Ishpeming and Munising two each among the eight area players — six girls and two boys — to earn this award.

This was an all-class award with no distinction made for their team’s MHSAA class. To qualify, a player has to be a junior or senior, have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.50 and be listed on an all-state team from The Associated Press, Detroit News, Detroit Free Press or the the BCAM.

Four of these area players have GPAs listed at 4.00, which the BCAM said also includes GPAs above that mark.

They are senior Aleda Johnson and her sister, junior Clara Johnson, of Negaunee; and seniors Marissa Immel and Frankie Mattson of Munising.

Amber Huebner of Marquette was near perfection with a 3.97 GPA, while Hart Holmgren of Ishpeming checks in with a 3.88, Marissa Maino of Ishpeming at 3.82 and Trent Bell of Negaunee at 3.75.

Eight other U.P. players also earned the award.

Team First awards

The six area players who earned this award were nominated by their coaches as the team member most exemplifying putting their team before self while showing the most teamwork, commitment, service and sacrifice.

The boys recipients are seniors Evan Gravedoni of Ishpeming and Trevor Uren of Negaunee; while the girls are seniors Khora Swanson of Ishpeming and Lauren Farley of Westwood and juniors Chloe Hale of Marquette and Ielee Shiroda of Negaunee.

Seven other U.P. players also earned the award.

Steve Brownlee can be reached at 906-228-2500, ext. 252. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.