Wildcats have record achievement

83 NMU student-athletes earn fall GLIAC academic honors

Northern Michigan University sophomore Leticia Antunes, left, passes the ball while teammate Rachel Braunschweig watches during a match against Minnesota-Crookston at the Wildcat Open held in Vandament Arena in Marquette on Aug. 31. Antunes and Braunschweig were each recently honored with GLIAC All-Academic Excellence awards for the fall semester.(Photo courtesy Daryl T. Jarvinen)

MARQUETTE — More than 80 student-athletes from Northern Michigan University were named to fall GLIAC All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence teams for the fall semester.

The 83 named exceeds the previous record of 80 honored the previous fall.

Between the two awards, the Wildcats football team had 31 honorees, men’s soccer 14, women’s cross country and women’s soccer 13 each and volleyball 12.

These awards are reserved for athletes on the active roster at the end of the season who aren’t freshmen or first-year transfers. All-Academic Excellence includes grade-point averages of 3.50 and higher with All-Academic 3.00 to 3.49 GPAs.

Forty-five Wildcats made All-Academic Excellence, led by football with 14. Women’s cross country had 11, women’s soccer and volleyball eight apiece and men’s soccer four.

In all, 925 GLIAC student-athletes earned these academic honors.

Here is the list of honorees by sport. Each athlete is listed with his or her year in school, major and hometown:

ALL-ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Cross country —

Megan Bauer, jr., forensic biochemistry, Anchorage, Alaska; Sarah Bezdicek, sr., sports science, Osseo, Minnesota; Julie Ensrud, soph., chemistry, Saltnes, Norway; Hannah Lonergan, sr., psychology, Novi; Elise Longley, soph., economics, Bloomington, Minnesota; Shayla Manitowabi-Huebner, sr., sports science, Marquette; Sophie McDonald, sr., cell and molecular neuroscience, Park City, Utah; Kalina Pfannenstiel, sr., art and design, Traverse City; Nicole Schneider, sr., management, Plymouth, Minnesota; Katelyn Smith, jr., speech, language and hearing sciences, Gaylord; Hanna Torvi, jr., nursing, St. Paul, Minnesota

Football —

Michael Akinlade, jr., sports science, Birmingham, England; Josh Alanskas, sr., sports Science, Chesterfield; Gabe Baumann, soph., construction management, Rockford; Brad Gustafson, sr., physical education-coaching, Felch; Ryan Knight, jr., political science, Grand Rapids; Brandon Lind, redshirt fresh., mechanical engineering technology, Antioch, Illinois; Garrett Lundteigen, soph., sports science, Petoskey; Troy Mayon, jr., sports science, Plainfield, Illinois; Austin McCarthy, sr., sports science, Mosinee, Wisconsin; Austin Potter, soph., social studies-secondary education, Warren; Vince Propson, sr., physical education-secondary education, Chilton, Wisconsin; Aaron Rochow, sr., political science, Richland; Zach Steuck, soph., emotional implement-elementary education, Lodi, Wisconsin; Casey Wolf, redshirt fresh., biology, Gladstone

Men’s soccer — 

Nic Harenda, sr., marketing, Waukesha, Wisconsin; Ben Hoffman, soph., construction management, Petoskey; Eric Suess, jr., management, Ludwigsburg, Germany; Brayden Wilinski, jr., finance and risk management, Seymour, Wisconsin

Women’s soccer —

Aimee Colla, sr., speech, language and hearing sciences, Muskego, Wisconsin; Brianna Frontuto, soph., history, Luxemburg, Wisconsin; Jenna Halonen, soph., marketing, Howell; Alaina Perry, sr., psychology, Haslett; Sophia Sachs, sr., forensic biochemistry, Green Bay, Wisconsin; Kiera Scanlan, redshirt fresh., pre-nursing, De Pere, Wisconsin; Andrea Sekloch, soph., general university studies, Casco; Anna Worman, sr., biology, Racine, Wisconsin

Volleyball —

Leticia Antunes, soph., environmental studies and sustainability, Florianapolis, Brazil; Rachel Braunschweig, sr., accounting, Alamo, California; Sarah Kuehn, jr., integrated science-elementary education, Green Bay, Wisconsin; Maggie Liebeck, sr., sports science, Luxemburg, Wisconsin; Kaila Mathews, sr., Spanish, Hoover, Alabama; Lynzi Svoboda, sr., social work, Minneapolis; Janie Torola, sr., speech, language and hearing sciences, Calumet; Hailey Wickstrom, redshirt fresh., biochemistry, Calumet

ALL-ACADEMIC

Cross country —

Abigail Fifarek, sr., marketing, Buckley; Erin Moening, soph., computer science, St. Paul, Minnesota

Football —

Connor Bruinius, sr., construction management, Grand Rapids; Josh Crim, soph., construction management, Lansing; Cullen Heimnurger, soph., management, Wheaton, Illinois; Noah Herington, soph., construction management, Bath, New York; Brett Johnson, soph., social studies-secondary education, Munising; La’ryan Johnson, sr., criminal justice, Kenosha, Wisconsin; Ravon Johnson, soph., construction management, Willowbrook, Illinois; Ryan Johnson, soph., finance and risk management, De Pere, Wisconsin; Terrell Johnson, sr., electrical engineering technology, Maywood, Illinois; John Kwiecinski, jr., finance and risk management, Plymouth; Gunnar Lundteigen, soph., sports science, Petoskey; Jake Mayon, sr., political science, Plainflield, Illinois; Thompson McWatters, sr., criminal justice, Grand Haven; Michael Pizziola, redshirt fresh., undeclared, Negaunee; Jeremy Statz, jr., mechanical engineering technology, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin; Dan Van Effen, soph., accounting, Escanaba; Cole Van Enkenvort, jr., finance and risk management, Green Bay, Wisconsin

Men’s soccer —

Edgar Astorga, soph., communications studies, Chicago; Brandon DeSmyter, soph., public relations, DeWitt; Kevin Hoof, sr., neuroscience-behavior and cognitive, Maple Grove, Minnesota; Sveinn Karlson, jr., biology, Akureyri, Iceland; Brady Kronenburg, soph., undeclared, De Pere, Wisconsin; Luca Lippert, soph., construction management, Langen, Germany; Lewis Murray, jr., public relations, Edinburgh, Scotland; Sam Popp, sr., marketing, Northville; Edson Torres, soph., marketing, De Pere, Wisconsin; Isaac Wigermo, soph., management, Gothenburg, Sweden

Women’s soccer —

Christine Bina, soph., marketing, Comstock Park; Ashleigh Hanson, jr., sports science, Grayslake, Illinois; Madelyn Huber, jr., speech, language and hearing science, Milford; Kelsey Knuth, redshirt fresh., sports science, West Bend, Wisconsin; Jaime Montgomery, sr., nursing, Gaithersburg, Maryland

Volleyball —

Gabriela Martinez, jr., art and design, Vega Baja, Puerto Rico; Autumn Monsma, sr., hospitality and tourism management, Grand Haven; Cheyanna Pyka, jr., radiography, Merrill, Wisconsin; Jessica Skonning, sr., marketing, LaGrange, Illinois

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.