Sports look

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

High school girls basketball

MHSAA Class A district tournament, hosted by Marquette (nontraditional): championship, Petoskey at Marquette, 6 p.m.

MHSAA Class C district tournament, at Ishpeming: championship, Westwood at Ishpeming, 7 p.m.

MHSAA Class D district tournament, at Big Bay de Noc: championship, Munising at Big Bay de Noc, 7 p.m.

High school wrestling

MHSAA Division 2 individual tournament finals, Ford Field, Detroit, noon — Marquette wrestlers

MHSAA Division 4 individual tournament finals, Ford Field, Detroit, noon — Westwood, Ishpeming, Newberry, Gwinn and Munising wrestlers

NMU activities

Hockey: vs. Alabama-Huntsville, WCHA playoff quarterfinals, best of 3 (Game 1), Berry Events Center, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

High school wrestling

MHSAA Division 2 individual tournament finals, Ford Field, Detroit, 9 a.m. — Marquette wrestlers

MHSAA Division 4 individual tournament finals, Ford Field, Detroit, 9 a.m. — Westwood, Ishpeming, Newberry, Gwinn and Munising wrestlers

High school hockey

MHSAA Division 3 regional tournament, at Michigan Tech, Houghton: championship, L’Anse-Hancock winner vs. Calumet-Jeffers winner, 2 p.m.

NMU activities

Hockey: vs. Alabama-Huntsville, WCHA playoff quarterfinals, best of 3 (Game 2), Berry Events Center, 7 p.m.

Lacrosse: at Lindenwood, Mo., 2 p.m. EST

Ishpeming 66, Escanaba 60

Score by quarters:

Ishpeming 19 16 17 14 — 66

Escanaba 17 23 14 6 — 60

Individual scoring and team statistics:

ISHPEMING — Sundberg 11, Do. Yohe 2, Holmgren 30, Da. Yohe 23; FT: 16-20; Fouls: 12; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Sundberg 3, Holmgren 6, Da. Yohe 1.

ESCANABA — Robinette 20, LaMarche 3, Fedell 2, Kamin 2, Nash 10, Willette 14, Hudson 9; FT: 10-11; Fouls: 17; Fouled out: Robinette; 3-point field goals: Robinette 2, LaMarche 1, Hudson 1.

Westwood 54, L’Anse 42

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

WESTWOOD — Dellangelo 4-0-8, Mason 1-2-4, Burke 0-2-2, Beckman 3-4-11, Niemi 2-0-6, Adriano 0-1-1, Hewitt 1-2-4, Anderson 1-0-3, Delarye 6-3-15. Totals 18-14-54.

L’ANSE — Rajala 2-0-6, Lister-Jacobson 2-0-4, Waara 7-2-17, Kissel 5-0-12, LaPlante 0-1-1, Niemi 1-0-2. Totals 17-3-42.

Score by quarters:

Westwood 5 15 12 22 — 54

L’Anse 8 11 10 13 — 42

FG shooting: Westwood 18 of 54 (33.3 percent); L’Anse unavailable; FT shooting: Westwood 14 of 24 (58.3 percent); L’Anse 3 of 5 (60 percent); Rebounding: Westwood 33 (David Delarye 11); L’Anse unavailable.

Munising 56, Newberry 34

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

MUNISING — Huotari 2-0-4, Matson 2-0-4, Blank 9-2-21, Contreras 6-1-17, Wing 1-0-2, Mattson 3-1-8. Totals 23-4-56.

NEWBERRY — Jordan 2-0-4, Berry 1-6-8, Slaght 0-1-1, Edwards 2-1-5, McCormick 1-0-2, J. James 4-1-9, Carson 2-1-5. Totals 12-10-34.

FG shooting: unavailable; FT shooting: Munising 4 of 10 (40 percent); Newberry 10 of 15 (66.7 percent); Rebounding: unavailable.

Bark River-Harris 86,

Superior Central 78

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

BARK RIVER-HARRIS — Mustafa 1-1-3, Arndt 13-7-38, Richer 3-0-8, Korhonen 3-0-6, Schultz 4-2-11, Groos 3-2-10, Debalek 3-2-8, Heim 1-0-2. Totals 31-14-86.

SUPERIOR CENTRAL — Krysiak 5-0-13, Heinonen 10-0-24, Frusti 2-0-4, Johns 2-0-4, Rondeau 6-4-18, Charlebois 7-1-15. Totals 32-5-78.

Score by quarters:

Bark River-Harris 14 19 18 23 12 — 86

Superior Central 10 21 24 19 4 — 78

FG shooting: unavailable; FT shooting: Bark River-Harris 14 of 23 (60.9 percent); Superior Central 5 of 12 (41.7 percent); Rebounding: unavailable.

Upper Peninsula scores

THURSDAY

Ishpeming 66, Escanaba 60

Marquette 50, Houghton 24

Kingsford 72, North Dickinson 42

Menominee 46, Stephenson 32

Westwood 54, L’Anse 42

Calumet 67, Hancock 42

Ontonagon 78, Baraga 49

Dollar Bay 70, Jeffers 59

Wakefield-Marenisco 64, Watersmeet 57

Norway 58, Rapid River 56

North Central 85, Mid Peninsula 62

Bark River-Harris 86, Superior Central 78 (OT)

Munising 56, Newberry 34

East Jordan 65, St. Ignace 39

Brimley 76, DeTour 38

Cedarville 85, Posen 48

College Basketball

Big Ten Conference

Men

At Madison Square Garden

New York

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Iowa 96, Illinois 87

Rutgers 65, Minnesota 54

Second Round

Thursday, March 1

Wisconsin 59, Maryland 54

Michigan 77, Iowa 71, OT

Penn State 67, Northwestern 57

Rutgers 76, Indiana 69

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 2

Michigan State vs. Wisconsin, Noon

Nebraska vs. Michigan, 2:25 p.m.

Ohio State vs. Penn State, 6:30 p.m.

Purdue vs. Rutgers, 8:55 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 3

Michigan State-Wisconsin winner vs. Nebraska-Michigan winner, 2 p.m.

Ohio State-Penn State winner vs. Purdue-Rutgers winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 4

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Women

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Northwestern 68, Wisconsin 63

Penn State 83, Illinois 57

Second Round

Thursday, March 1

Rutgers 62, Purdue 60

Iowa 55, Northwestern 45

Indiana 111, Michigan St. 109, 4OT

Michigan 77, Penn State 48

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 2

Ohio State vs. Rutgers, Noon

Minnesota vs. Iowa, 2:25 p.m.

Maryland vs. Indiana, 6:30 p.m.

Nebraska vs. Michigan, 8:55 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 3

Ohio State-Rutgers winner vs. Minnesota-Iowa winner, 6 p.m.

Maryland-Indiana winner vs. Nebraska-Michigan winner, 8:25 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 4

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Pro Hockey

NHL Glance

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

Wednesday’s Games

Buffalo 2, Tampa Bay 1, OT

Montreal 3, N.Y. Islanders 1

St. Louis 2, Detroit 1

Colorado 5, Calgary 2

N.Y. Rangers 6, Vancouver 5, OT

Thursday’s Games

Carolina 4, Philadelphia 1

Boston 8, Pittsburgh 4

Florida 3, New Jersey 2

Tampa Bay 5, Dallas 4, OT

Nashville 4, Edmonton 2

Arizona 5, Minnesota 3

San Jose 7, Chicago 2

Los Angeles 5, Columbus 2

Friday’s Games

Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 9 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Ottawa at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Nashville at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Columbus at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 2 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Montreal at Boston, 5 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Ottawa at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Toronto vs. Washington at Annapolis, Md., 8 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Edmonton, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Nashville at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Florida, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Anaheim, 4 p.m.

Vegas at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Columbus at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Pro Basketball

NBA Glance

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit 110, Milwaukee 87

Toronto 117, Orlando 104

Atlanta 107, Indiana 102

Boston 134, Charlotte 106

Golden State 109, Washington 101

Phoenix 110, Memphis 102

New Orleans 121, San Antonio 116

Oklahoma City 111, Dallas 110, OT

Houston 105, L.A. Clippers 92

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Lakers 131, Miami 113

Philadelphia 108, Cleveland 97

Sacramento 116, Brooklyn 111, OT

Portland 108, Minnesota 99

Friday’s Games

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Denver at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

New York at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Memphis at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Denver at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Portland, 10 p.m.

Utah at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Phoenix at Atlanta, 3:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Washington, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at L.A. Clippers, 9 p.m.

New York at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Transactions

Thursday

By The Associated Press

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS — Signed F Jarell Eddie to a 10-day contract.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Suspended G J.R. Smith one game for detrimental conduct.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Announced the retirement of OL D’Anthony Batiste.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled F Laurent Dauphin from Tucson (AHL). Signed F Brayden Burke to a three-year contract.

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Reassigned D David Warsofsky to San Antonio (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Signed F Gabe Vilardi to a three-year contract.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Assigned G Eddie Lack to Binghamton (AHL). Activated G Cory Schneider off injured reserve.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Signed F Alex Barre-Boulet to a three-year entry level contract. Recalled F Anthony Cirelli from Syracuse (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended San Diego D Korbinian Holzer one game for an illegal check to the head of an opponent in a Feb. 27 game against San Antonio.

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Signed G Charles Williams to a professional tryout agreement.

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Signed D Kyle Chatham.