Sports look
Sports look
Subject to change
Today
High school girls basketball
MHSAA Class A district tournament, hosted by Marquette (nontraditional): championship, Petoskey at Marquette, 6 p.m.
MHSAA Class C district tournament, at Ishpeming: championship, Westwood at Ishpeming, 7 p.m.
MHSAA Class D district tournament, at Big Bay de Noc: championship, Munising at Big Bay de Noc, 7 p.m.
High school wrestling
MHSAA Division 2 individual tournament finals, Ford Field, Detroit, noon — Marquette wrestlers
MHSAA Division 4 individual tournament finals, Ford Field, Detroit, noon — Westwood, Ishpeming, Newberry, Gwinn and Munising wrestlers
NMU activities
Hockey: vs. Alabama-Huntsville, WCHA playoff quarterfinals, best of 3 (Game 1), Berry Events Center, 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 3
High school wrestling
MHSAA Division 2 individual tournament finals, Ford Field, Detroit, 9 a.m. — Marquette wrestlers
MHSAA Division 4 individual tournament finals, Ford Field, Detroit, 9 a.m. — Westwood, Ishpeming, Newberry, Gwinn and Munising wrestlers
High school hockey
MHSAA Division 3 regional tournament, at Michigan Tech, Houghton: championship, L’Anse-Hancock winner vs. Calumet-Jeffers winner, 2 p.m.
NMU activities
Hockey: vs. Alabama-Huntsville, WCHA playoff quarterfinals, best of 3 (Game 2), Berry Events Center, 7 p.m.
Lacrosse: at Lindenwood, Mo., 2 p.m. EST
Ishpeming 66, Escanaba 60
Score by quarters:
Ishpeming 19 16 17 14 — 66
Escanaba 17 23 14 6 — 60
Individual scoring and team statistics:
ISHPEMING — Sundberg 11, Do. Yohe 2, Holmgren 30, Da. Yohe 23; FT: 16-20; Fouls: 12; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Sundberg 3, Holmgren 6, Da. Yohe 1.
ESCANABA — Robinette 20, LaMarche 3, Fedell 2, Kamin 2, Nash 10, Willette 14, Hudson 9; FT: 10-11; Fouls: 17; Fouled out: Robinette; 3-point field goals: Robinette 2, LaMarche 1, Hudson 1.
Westwood 54, L’Anse 42
Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)
WESTWOOD — Dellangelo 4-0-8, Mason 1-2-4, Burke 0-2-2, Beckman 3-4-11, Niemi 2-0-6, Adriano 0-1-1, Hewitt 1-2-4, Anderson 1-0-3, Delarye 6-3-15. Totals 18-14-54.
L’ANSE — Rajala 2-0-6, Lister-Jacobson 2-0-4, Waara 7-2-17, Kissel 5-0-12, LaPlante 0-1-1, Niemi 1-0-2. Totals 17-3-42.
Score by quarters:
Westwood 5 15 12 22 — 54
L’Anse 8 11 10 13 — 42
FG shooting: Westwood 18 of 54 (33.3 percent); L’Anse unavailable; FT shooting: Westwood 14 of 24 (58.3 percent); L’Anse 3 of 5 (60 percent); Rebounding: Westwood 33 (David Delarye 11); L’Anse unavailable.
Munising 56, Newberry 34
Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)
MUNISING — Huotari 2-0-4, Matson 2-0-4, Blank 9-2-21, Contreras 6-1-17, Wing 1-0-2, Mattson 3-1-8. Totals 23-4-56.
NEWBERRY — Jordan 2-0-4, Berry 1-6-8, Slaght 0-1-1, Edwards 2-1-5, McCormick 1-0-2, J. James 4-1-9, Carson 2-1-5. Totals 12-10-34.
FG shooting: unavailable; FT shooting: Munising 4 of 10 (40 percent); Newberry 10 of 15 (66.7 percent); Rebounding: unavailable.
Bark River-Harris 86,
Superior Central 78
Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)
BARK RIVER-HARRIS — Mustafa 1-1-3, Arndt 13-7-38, Richer 3-0-8, Korhonen 3-0-6, Schultz 4-2-11, Groos 3-2-10, Debalek 3-2-8, Heim 1-0-2. Totals 31-14-86.
SUPERIOR CENTRAL — Krysiak 5-0-13, Heinonen 10-0-24, Frusti 2-0-4, Johns 2-0-4, Rondeau 6-4-18, Charlebois 7-1-15. Totals 32-5-78.
Score by quarters:
Bark River-Harris 14 19 18 23 12 — 86
Superior Central 10 21 24 19 4 — 78
FG shooting: unavailable; FT shooting: Bark River-Harris 14 of 23 (60.9 percent); Superior Central 5 of 12 (41.7 percent); Rebounding: unavailable.
Upper Peninsula scores
THURSDAY
Ishpeming 66, Escanaba 60
Marquette 50, Houghton 24
Kingsford 72, North Dickinson 42
Menominee 46, Stephenson 32
Westwood 54, L’Anse 42
Calumet 67, Hancock 42
Ontonagon 78, Baraga 49
Dollar Bay 70, Jeffers 59
Wakefield-Marenisco 64, Watersmeet 57
Norway 58, Rapid River 56
North Central 85, Mid Peninsula 62
Bark River-Harris 86, Superior Central 78 (OT)
Munising 56, Newberry 34
East Jordan 65, St. Ignace 39
Brimley 76, DeTour 38
Cedarville 85, Posen 48
College Basketball
Big Ten Conference
Men
At Madison Square Garden
New York
First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 28
Iowa 96, Illinois 87
Rutgers 65, Minnesota 54
Second Round
Thursday, March 1
Wisconsin 59, Maryland 54
Michigan 77, Iowa 71, OT
Penn State 67, Northwestern 57
Rutgers 76, Indiana 69
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 2
Michigan State vs. Wisconsin, Noon
Nebraska vs. Michigan, 2:25 p.m.
Ohio State vs. Penn State, 6:30 p.m.
Purdue vs. Rutgers, 8:55 p.m.
Semifinals
Saturday, March 3
Michigan State-Wisconsin winner vs. Nebraska-Michigan winner, 2 p.m.
Ohio State-Penn State winner vs. Purdue-Rutgers winner, 4:30 p.m.
Championship
Sunday, March 4
Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.
Big Ten Conference
Women
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 28
Northwestern 68, Wisconsin 63
Penn State 83, Illinois 57
Second Round
Thursday, March 1
Rutgers 62, Purdue 60
Iowa 55, Northwestern 45
Indiana 111, Michigan St. 109, 4OT
Michigan 77, Penn State 48
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 2
Ohio State vs. Rutgers, Noon
Minnesota vs. Iowa, 2:25 p.m.
Maryland vs. Indiana, 6:30 p.m.
Nebraska vs. Michigan, 8:55 p.m.
Semifinals
Saturday, March 3
Ohio State-Rutgers winner vs. Minnesota-Iowa winner, 6 p.m.
Maryland-Indiana winner vs. Nebraska-Michigan winner, 8:25 p.m.
Championship
Sunday, March 4
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
Pro Hockey
NHL Glance
By The Associated Press
All Times EST
Wednesday’s Games
Buffalo 2, Tampa Bay 1, OT
Montreal 3, N.Y. Islanders 1
St. Louis 2, Detroit 1
Colorado 5, Calgary 2
N.Y. Rangers 6, Vancouver 5, OT
Thursday’s Games
Carolina 4, Philadelphia 1
Boston 8, Pittsburgh 4
Florida 3, New Jersey 2
Tampa Bay 5, Dallas 4, OT
Nashville 4, Edmonton 2
Arizona 5, Minnesota 3
San Jose 7, Chicago 2
Los Angeles 5, Columbus 2
Friday’s Games
Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Colorado, 9 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Ottawa at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Nashville at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Columbus at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
St. Louis at Dallas, 2 p.m.
Chicago at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
Montreal at Boston, 5 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.
Ottawa at Arizona, 8 p.m.
Toronto vs. Washington at Annapolis, Md., 8 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Edmonton, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Nashville at Colorado, 3 p.m.
Philadelphia at Florida, 3 p.m.
Chicago at Anaheim, 4 p.m.
Vegas at New Jersey, 5 p.m.
Detroit at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Columbus at San Jose, 9 p.m.
Pro Basketball
NBA Glance
By The Associated Press
All Times EST
Wednesday’s Games
Detroit 110, Milwaukee 87
Toronto 117, Orlando 104
Atlanta 107, Indiana 102
Boston 134, Charlotte 106
Golden State 109, Washington 101
Phoenix 110, Memphis 102
New Orleans 121, San Antonio 116
Oklahoma City 111, Dallas 110, OT
Houston 105, L.A. Clippers 92
Thursday’s Games
L.A. Lakers 131, Miami 113
Philadelphia 108, Cleveland 97
Sacramento 116, Brooklyn 111, OT
Portland 108, Minnesota 99
Friday’s Games
Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Golden State at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Denver at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Washington, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Utah, 10:30 p.m.
New York at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Memphis at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Denver at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Portland, 10 p.m.
Utah at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Phoenix at Atlanta, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Toronto, 6 p.m.
Indiana at Washington, 6 p.m.
New Orleans at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Brooklyn at L.A. Clippers, 9 p.m.
New York at Sacramento, 9 p.m.
Transactions
Thursday
By The Associated Press
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
CHICAGO BULLS — Signed F Jarell Eddie to a 10-day contract.
CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Suspended G J.R. Smith one game for detrimental conduct.
FOOTBALL
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Announced the retirement of OL D’Anthony Batiste.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled F Laurent Dauphin from Tucson (AHL). Signed F Brayden Burke to a three-year contract.
COLORADO AVALANCHE — Reassigned D David Warsofsky to San Antonio (AHL).
LOS ANGELES KINGS — Signed F Gabe Vilardi to a three-year contract.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Assigned G Eddie Lack to Binghamton (AHL). Activated G Cory Schneider off injured reserve.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Signed F Alex Barre-Boulet to a three-year entry level contract. Recalled F Anthony Cirelli from Syracuse (AHL).
American Hockey League
AHL — Suspended San Diego D Korbinian Holzer one game for an illegal check to the head of an opponent in a Feb. 27 game against San Antonio.
HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Signed G Charles Williams to a professional tryout agreement.
ECHL
READING ROYALS — Signed D Kyle Chatham.