Coach Brad Nelson, 6 Redmen boys basketball players named All-Great Northern Conference

Marquette's Marius Grazulis, right, puts up a layup after a nice feed from Trey McFerrin, not pictured, against Escanaba in the second quarter of their high school boys basketball game played at the MSHS gym on Feb. 8. (Photo courtesy Daryl T. Jarvinen)

More inside: Marquette Redmen, Republic-Michigamme Hawks boys

seasons end on Wednesday. Page 2B


MARQUETTE — Brad Nelson not only led the Marquette Senior High School varsity boys basketball team this season, he also leads the Redmen’s seven selections for All-Great Northern Conference honors as recently chosen by the coaches.

Nelson shared the top coaching honor as six of his players were named to the league’s First and Second teams, special mention and honorable mention.

Marquette's Marius Grazulis, center right, and Escanaba's Jared Nash vie for a rebound in the first quarter of their high school boys basketball game played at the MSHS gym on Feb. 8. (Photo courtesy Daryl T. Jarvinen)

Nelson and Gladstone’s Dane Quigley were named co-Coaches of the Year as their teams also split the conference regular-season title with 6-2 records.

MSHS 6-foot-10 junior center Marius Grazulis and 6-3 senior forward Treylon McFerrin were named to the league’s First Team.

Sophomore guard Luke Ogea and junior guard Raffy Millado made the Second Team, junior guard Ethan Martysz earned special mention and junior guard Bryce Brazeau was an honorable mention pick.

Gladstone’s Brad Spindler was named conference Player of the Year and Ryan Robinette the Defensive Player of the Year.

Escanaba was the JV team champion with a 7-1 record and the Eskymos were also freshmen titlists at 8-0.

Marquette’s Treylon McFerrin, left, grabs a rebound in a game at Kingsford on Feb. 21. (Iron Mountain Daily News photo by Adam Niemi)

Here are the balance of the GNC honorees with year and school:

First Team — Reece Castor, jr., Gladstone; Ryan Robinette, sr., Escanaba; Luke Terrian, jr., Kingsford

Second Team — Tyler Beauchamp, jr., Kingsford; Rudy Peterson, jr., Gladstone; Jared Nash, jr., Escanaba

Special mention — Jared Ness, jr., Gladstone; Austin Willette, jr., Escanaba; Chase Kreski, sr., Kingsford; Kyle Anderson, jr., Menominee

Honorable mention — Kegan Monroe, soph., Menominee; Craig Kamin, jr., Escanaba; Carter Hudson, fresh., Escanaba

Marquette's Treylon McFerrin, right, goes for the block of a shot by Negaunee's Luke Mattson, top center, during their high school boys basketball game played at Lakeview Memorial Gymnasium in Negaunee on Dec. 22. (Photo courtesy Daryl T. Jarvinen)

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is