Matthew Barsh, Jack DeMerse top Neon Orange defenders in U12 Coed division of Superiorland Soccer Association
MARQUETTE — Matthew Barsh and Jack DeMerse were named defensive standouts for Neon Orange in a 12-10 victory over Athletic Heather in the Under-12 Coed division of the Superiorland Soccer Association on Wednesday.
Here are available goal scorers from this week’s games:
Neon Orange — Jack Quinnell, Caelan Rae and Justin Burbey
Green Giants — Mathew Burgess, Isaac Johnson and Eikijah Manis
Yellow — Jan van den Ende, Peter Closner, Finn Seacrest and Jayce Moore
Cardinal Red — Reece Walters, Jhon Jarvey, Kainoa Lacar and Luke Syrjala
Purple — Harry Jilbert
Here are available goal scorers for games played June 21:
Teams 4 vs. 6 — Luke Syrjala, Philip Nelson and Marijah “MJ” Willis
Teams 2 vs. 3 — Mathew Burgess, Isaac Johnson, Quinn Kerekes, Eikijah Manis, Brett Ranta and Max Holdwick
Teams 7 vs. 1 — Jack Quinnell, Caelen Rae and Matt Barsch
U19 COED
In games played June 19, Neon Yellow felled Royal Blue 8-0 while Red slipped past Neon Orange 5-3.
These are available scorers from games of that date. Top defensive players are also listed where available:
Neon Yellow — Bailey Loukinen, Claire Woodward, Nathan Ostlund and Colton Yesney
Royal Blue — Top defender: Mikaila Graham
Red — Masson Hemmila, Chad Pohlman and Ryan Kemp
Neon Orange — Lincoln Frazier and Elina Zhana; top defender: Audrina Starnes
Here are available goal scorers and top defenders from games of June 26:
Royal Blue — Mikaila Graham and Jaden Wrobel; top defender: Corey Sansom
Red — Rocco Carlson, Chad Pohlman and Des Fernandes
Neon Orange — Elina Zhana, Greg O’Hagan and Lincoln Frazier; top defender: O’Hagan
Neon Yellow — Colten Yesney and Bailey Loukinen
U12 GIRLS
Here are available scorers from games of the week ending June 30:
Pink Pineapples — Abigail Burke, Kiersten Ferguson, Ameila Bouws and Melodee Dunham
Neon Pandas — Kaylen Wallner
Hulk Smash — Leah Charmley and Leah Gobert
Sharks — Carley Palomaki
Purple Pugs — Anna Grzelak, Jasmine Kuehnl, Lilianna Wilkinson, Madison Soeltner and Sophie Rochefort
Here area available scorers from games of the week ending June 23:
Sharks — Caydence Ranta
Hulk Smash — Leah Gobert, Grace Seger and Carter Granger
Purple Pugs — Raquel Orhanen, Madison Soeltner, Anna Grzelak, Lilianna Wilkinson and Jasmine Kuehnl
Neon Pandas — Willow Rule and Keira Trudeau
Pink Pineapples — Amelia Bouws and Kiersten Ferguson
U10 COED
Aquatic Blue defeated Neon Yellow 5-4, while Purple and Neon Orange tied 2-2 on June 27.
These are scorers that were available:
Aquatic Blue — Miles Hill
Neon Yellow — Halen McCollum and Moden Moore
Athletic Heather — Brody Lavalley
U10 GIRLS
Here are results from June 26:
Neon Narwhales — Ava Stern and Joslyn Leuzzo
Thunderbirds — Jaylee Dellies
Yellow Spotted Lizards — Samantha Nelson, Ella Standerford and Keira Heino
Sapphire Blue Blazers — Tessa Bruns, Maya Joy Hemmer, Jocelyn Mead and Allison Hyde
Cuties — Jaylee Dellies
Purple Power — Mackenzie Rasmussen, Sophia Henning and Sophie Armstrong
Results from June 19:
Thunderbirds — Sienna Traye, Elle DeBolt, Wiley Steeland and Olivia Buck
Yellow Spotted Lizards — Samantha Nelson, Ella Standerford and Keira Heino
Cuties — Jaylee Dellies, Ida Larsen and Hadlee Harr
Neon Narwhales — Adia Holm and Joslyn Leuzzo
U10 COED
In games played June 20, Natural fended off Athletic Heather 9-4, Navy and Neon Yellow tied 3-3 and Purple dropped Aquatic Blue 6-1.
Here are available scorers from those games:
Athletic Heather — Brody Lavalley, Brody Niemi, Carter Beerling and Brady Audette
Navy — William Niemi, Mason Bocklund and Chloe Beauchamp
Aquatic Blue — Colin Murray
In games from June 13, Athletic Heather outscored Neon Yellow 13-2, Aquatic Blue shut down Kelly Green 6-0, Purple doubled up Navy 4-2 and Neon Orange outlasted Neon Green 3-1.
Here are available scorers from those games:
Athletic Heather — Boden Moore, Brady Quinnell, Halen McCollum and Brady Janofski
Neon Yellow — Brady Audette and Bryce Granato
Aquatic Blue — Miles Hill
Navy — William Niemi and Mason Bocklund
U8 COED
Here are available scorers from June 27:
Blue Flames — Landon Hartung, Severin Swanson, Henrik Larsen and Malakai Johnson
Team 8 — Charlie Hrodey, Ayden Plantenga, Hayes O’Brien, Luke Bressette, Ty Sadler and Braylin Zdunek
These are the available scorers from June 20:
Team 2 — Jordan Erva and Waylon Harvala
Blue Flames — Evan Mattila
Team 8 — Addi Sheltrow, Braylon Zdunek, Luke Bressette and Ty Sadler
U6 COED
Here are scorers available from games of the week ending June 30:
Team 3 — Nolan Bishop
Gold — Mason Holm, Brayden Bush and Judah Flynn
Team 5 — Asher Sandstrom and Hunter Quayle
Blue Crushers — Isaac Sheen, Caiden Lancour, Ella Jacobson and Jaxsin Storms
Team 6 — Grayson Beaudoin, Leighton Ebel, Mason LaPlaunt, Jace Ogea and Conrad Ross
Superheroes — Adaleigh Beaudry and Andun Dickerson
Here are available scorers from the week ending June 23:
Gold — Mason Holm, Judah Flynn and Harper Janovski
Team 4 — Elin Betz and Bradley Gardner
Team 8 — Karson Miron, Luke Steven and Seda Hrodey
Purple Sharks — Asher Sandstrom, Hunter Quayle and Rogue Homa
Superheroes — Andun Dickerson and Adaleigh Beaudry
Team 9 — Alex Reynolds
Grey Thunder — Layla Rowe, Grayson Beaudoin, Leighton Ebel, Mason LaPlaunt, Jace Ogea and Conrad Ross
Team 13 — Nathan Contreras, Dylan Ballard and Kadein Brooks
Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.