Marquette dominance

Redmen, Redettes sweep Negaunee Lions titles in convincing fashion

Marquette Senior High School's Mollie Kilpela, right, makes the final hand-off for the 1,600-meter relay to Delaney Sall, left, on Saturday afternoon, May 13, 2017, at the Negaunee field. (Journal photo by Jess Makela)

NEGAUNEE — Both Marquette and Negaunee continued to work on successful track and field seasons Saturday afternoon at the Negaunee Lions Invitational.

Marquette swept both the girls and boys meets, with the girls totaling 97 points and the boys 121.

Negaunee took second in each meet, scoring 76 in the girls meet and 84 in the boys, while Escanaba was third in each and Gwinn fourth.

Marquette boys head coach Kyle Detmers said the day was a good stepping stone toward the end of the season at the Upper Peninsula Finals to be held in Kingsford on June 3. An important point on the way there is the Division 1 regionals, which for Marquette will be held at Escanaba on Friday afternoon.

“It was a very good and warm day overall for both our teams,” Detmers said. “We showed a lot of good effort.

“We’re trying to put together everything we can before regionals, and we saw a lot of encouraging signs from this.”

The Redettes won nine events, led by Jacquie Cammarata, who topped the 100- and the 300-meter hurdles.

Teammate Izabelle Peterson won the 100 dash, while Rachael Hunt scored first in the 200, Sierra Carlson the long jump and Delaney Sall the 800 run.

Sall said she can feel the season winding down and the stakes getting higher each meet.

“It’s nice to have good weather when we get close to regionals,” Sall said. “It’s a nervous time of the year, so it makes you want to do as well as you can and make sure you are getting in the best shape you can.”

Marquette also finished won the 400, 800 and 1,600 relays.

Negaunee’s girls set some history on their home track, setting a school and meet record while winning the 3,200 relay in 9:46:91.

Freshman Emily Paupore was a part of the record-breaking relay, along with Clara Johnson, Chloe Norman and Ielee Shiroda.

“It was very exciting,” Negaunee head coach Vicky Paupore said. “They put a lot of hard work into it, and most of the girls were tired out the rest of the day but still did pretty well.

“It shows where we are at as a program and what we can achieve.”

Paupore also topped the 1,600 and 3,200, earning the most valuable participant award on the girls side.

Paupore credited her success to the support from her teammates.

“It as really good for us because we’re all so close,” Paupore said. “We’re like sisters, and it’s a lot of fun when you have a team like this and can reach these accomplishments.”

Shiroda also won the 400, while teammate Emily Nelson brought home first in the pole vault.

Gwinn’s Mallory Delmont was a winner in the shot put.

In the boys meet, Marquette won 13 events, including all four relays, while Collin Shinners led the Redmen in individual events with firsts in the 100 hurdles and 400.

Teammate Ethan Martysz scored first in the 100, while Bradley Seaborg topped the 300 hurdles, Garrett Rudden the 800 and Andrew Gale the 200.

The pole vault was topped by Marquette’s Jacob Johnson, while Raphael Millado won the high jump and Wyatt Goodwin did the same in the long jump.

Negaunee took the other four events in the meet — Colton Yesney the 1,600 and 3,200, Chandler Brown won the discus and Michael Pizziola the shot put.

Negaunee’s Jacob Sikora said he sees a lot of potential for his team in the final weeks.

“This is one of the best years this team has had in awhile,” Sikora said. “We’re bringing each other up and staying competitive with one another. We have a chance to do something really good with this team.”

Ray Bressette can be reached at 906-228-2500, ext. 251. His email address is rbressette@miningjournal.net.

COMMENTS