Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Worshipping This Week

May 31, 2014
The Mining Journal

Marquette

Grace

United

Article Photos

Methodist Church

927 W. Fair 225-0616

www.mqtgrace.org

Rev. Ben Bohnsack, Pastor

9:30am Adult Studies

11:00am Worship and

Sunday School

Nursery Provided

Wednesday

5:30pm Bible Study

First

United

Methodist Church

Reverend Alan Hanson

111 E. Ridge St. 225-1344

(Corner of Front & Ridge)

fumc@fumcmarquette.org

www.fumcmarquette.org

Barrier Free Facility

9:00am Traditional Worship

Child care available.

10:15am Church School

and Fellowship

11:15am New Day Worship

Child care available.

First

Presbyterian

Church

120 N. Front Street 226-6587

The Rev. Nicholas Cammarata

Pastor

www.firstpresmqt.org

office@firstpresmqt.org

Sunday Worship Schedule

8:00am Worship in the Library

10:00am Worship

(Nursery 9:50 - 11:15am)

Prayer Services

Wednesday 10:30 - 11:30am

Thursday 11:15am - 12:15pm

St. Paul's

Episcopal

Church

Kevin G. Thew Forrester, PhD

Ministry Developer/Rector

High and Ridge St.

www.stpaul.dioup.org

10:30am Holy Eucharist Service

Tuesday and Thursday

8:00am Mindfulheart

Meditation

Wednesday

5:30pm Evening Prayer

Messiah

Lutheran

Church elca

305 W. Magnetic St. 225-1119

www.MarquetteLutherans.org

Dave Van Kley, Senior Pastor

Amanda Kossow, Associate Pastor

Saturday Worship 5:00pm

Sunday Worship

8:45 and10:30am

Nursery Available

Coffee Hour 10:00am

Service broadcast on

Sunny 101.9 at 8:45am

St. Paul's

Lutheran

Church wels

6847 US 41South 249-1870

Green Garden

Pastor Silas Schmitzer

9:00am Sunday School

10:15am Sunday Worship

St. Michael

Catholic

Church

401 W. Kaye Ave.

(corner of Kaye and

Presque Isle Avenues)

Rev. Larry P. Van Damme Pastor

Rev. Michael D. Chenier

Associate Pastor

Saturday Mass 5:00pm

Sunday Masses 8:30 & 10:30am

7:00pm Campus Ministry Mass when NMU is in session.

Weekday Masses 8:00am

Confession

11:00amNoon Saturday

or by appointment.

St. Mark's

Lutheran

Church elca

1318 Presque Isle Avenue

(Off Fair Ave.) 906.226.6857

stmarksmqt@att.net

Rev. William Payne

10:00am Worship

Coffee and Fellowship Follows

Lake

Superior

Christian

Church

393 N. M553 249-1431

(2.5 mi. S. of Marquette Mtn. Ski Hill)

www.LSCC.tv

Sunday Worship

9:30, 11:00am, 6:03pm

10:30am Fellowship Time

Nursery Provided

New Life

Church

contemporary

Corner of Fisher & Third

226-2333

www.newlifechurchmqt.org

Pastor Lew Pizzala

Sunday School 9:15am

Worship and Children's Church 10:30am

Wednesday Service 6:30pm

All programs for nursery through adult

First

Baptist

Church

728 W. Kaye Ave 226-2014

Pastor John Karvonen

9:30am Sunday Bible Class

10:30am Worship Service

Tuesday

6:30pm Tasty Treats & Teaching

Wednesday

7:00pm Bible Study & Prayer

Friday

Food, Fun, Fellowship 11:30am

Unity of

Inner Peace

A New Thought Fellowship

104 W. Ridge Street

Women's Federation Clubhouse

www.unityofinnerpeace.org

906.869.4702

Sunday Service 10:00am

St. Peter

Cathedral

311 W. Baraga Avenue

Msgr. Michael Steber, Pastor

Saturday Mass 4:00pm

Sunday Mass 8:00 and

10:30am, 6:00pm

Weekday Mass

8:00am and 5:15pm

Confession Saturday

11:00am-12:00pm; other times by appointment

Marquette

Missionary

Church

1804 Wright St. 228-4410

www.marquettemissionary.org

Pastor Paul Holcroft

9:30am Sunday School

10:20am Coffee Fellowship

10:45am Worship Service

Nursery and Children's Church During 10:45 Service

Baha'is

of Marquette

Interested in world peace, prayer, elimination of prejudice? Devotions, classes for children, youth and adults; call 906.361.1844

lsamarquette@gmail.com

or Baha'i Faith website

www.bahai.org

1.800.228.6483

Quaker Meeting

Worship Alternate Sundays 11:30am at 4050 US41S.

249.1527 or 475.7582 for info.

St. Christopher Catholic

Church

2372 Badger Street

Masses: Saturday 5:30pm

Sunday 10:00am

Tuesday - Friday 12:10pm

Redeemer

Lutheran

Church lcms

1700 W. Fair Ave. 228-9883

www.redeemermqt.org

Rev. Steve A. Hulke

Rev. Chad Ott

Deaconess Betty Knapp

Contemporary Worship

Saturday 5:00pm

Sunday 8:30am

Traditional Worship

Sunday 10:45am

Holy Communion First

and Third Weekends

Nursery Available

Saturday 5:00pm

Sunday 10:45am

Educational Opportunities

Saturday 5:00pm King's Kids

Sunday 9:30am-All Ages

Radio Ministry: "A Word of Hope" Saturday, 5:00pm and

Sunday, 10:00am 101.9 FM

Bethel

Baptist

Church

829 W. Grove St. 228-7589

1 block west of McClellan Ave.

www.bethelmarquette.com

Dr. Brian Oberg, Senior Pastor

Hank Steede, Associate Pastor

Miles Bagley, Youth Director

8:30am Morning Worship

10:00am Sunday School and Adult Bible Fellowships

11:15am Morning Worship

(Nursery care available during each time slot.)

Children's Church During 11:15am Service

5:30pm Senior High Youth Group

Monday

6:30pm Junior High Youth Group

AWANA for Grades K-6,

Sept. 17, 2012 - May 6, 2013

Harvey

Prince

of Peace

Lutheran

Church elca

555 Riverside Rd.

(on E. M-28) 249-3122

Rev. Jim Duehring, Pastor

8:30am Adult Class

9:30am Worship with

Holy Communion

10:45am Sunday School

and Fellowship

Nursery Available

Wednesday

7:00pm Worship

Unitarian

Universalist

M28E, 2.5 miles E of US41/M28 intersection

906.249.9450 www.mqtuu.org

Seeking unity in

diversity through music!

9:45 Forum

"A History of Memorial Day" 11:00am: Service

"The Sacred Path of the

Long Lived"

Presenters: February Sky

Child care available.

St. Louis

the King

Catholic Church

264 Silver Creek Road

Find Us on Facebook

Rev. Ben Paris, Pastor

Masses: Saturday at 4:30pm, Sunday at 9:00 and 11:15am

Confessions - Saturday

3:30 - 4:00pm or anytime

by appointment

Skandia

Skandia

United

Methodist Church

Rev. Ben Bohnsack, Pastor

Worship Service and

Sunday School 9:00am

Sands Township

Shiloh Independent

Baptist Church

king james bible

664 Dahlstrom Rd. 249-1205

Pastor Mac G. Woody

10:00am Sunday School

11:00am Worship

5:00pm Evening Service

Wednesday

6:00pm Bible Study & King's Kids

7:00pm Worship

Little Lake

Holy Innocents Episcopal Church

11:00am House Church Eucharist Call 942.7178 for location

Gwinn

Grace

Lutheran

Church elca

558 W. M-35 346-3156

Rev. Rell Spickerman, Pastor

9:45am Sunday School

10:00am Worship

K.I. Sawyer

Victory Lutheran

Church lcms

315 Explorer 346-7405

victorysawyer@charterinternet.com

11:15am Worship Service

12:00pm Community Meal

Munising

Sacred Heart

Catholic

Church

Corner of Elm Ave. & Jewell St.

Rev. Chris Gardiner

Mass Times

Monday 6:00pm

Tuesday - Thursday 8:00am

Friday 12:10pm

Saturday 4:00pm

Sunday 10:00am

Confession Times

Monday 5:00 - 6:00pm

Friday 11:00am - 12:00pm

Saturday 2:30 - 3:30pm

Chatham

Sion

Lutheran

Church lc-ms

N5177 Rock River St.

Highway M-94, Chatham

5:00pm Saturday Contem-

porary Worship Service

9:15am Sunday Education Hour and Bible Study

10:30am Worship Service

Holy Communion 1st, 3rd & 5th Sundays, 2nd & 4th Saturdays

Play Group

10:00 - 11:30am Wednesday

Office Hours 9:00am - 12:00pm Tuesday - Thursday

Trenary

St. Rita's

Catholic

Church

Rev. Jacek S. Wtyklo

Sunday Mass 9:00am

Confessions: 1/2 hour

before Mass

Traunik

Life Has Many Choices/Eternity Has Only Two

www.onlyjesussavesyou.com

N2506 ET Road

Evangelist

William L. Roberts

24/7 Via the Website

AuTrain

St. Therese

Catholic

Mission

Rev. Chris Gardiner

Mass Sunday Noon

Confessions Sunday

Following Mass

Big Bay

Community

Presbyterian Church

10:30am Worship

Champion- Michigamme

Our Redeemer Lutheran

Church lcmc

Champion

10:30am Worship

Sunday School, Discipleship/Confirmation Classes Follow Service

Sacred

Heart

Catholic Church

Champion

Sunday Mass 10:30am

Woodland

United

Methodist Church

US41 East Michigamme

Pastor Terri Branstrom

Sunday School 9:30am

Worship 11:00am

Republic

Republic

United

Methodist

Church

216 Front 376-2085

Rev. Terri Branstrom

Worship Service 9:00am

Sunday School 9:30am

St. Augustine Catholic

Church

574 Kloman Ave. 376-8475

Saturday 7:00pm

Bethany

Lutheran

Church elca

Rev. Kevin Kaiser

10:00am Worship/HC

10:30am Coffee/Fellowship

Monday 7:00pm Worship/HC

Ishpeming

Bethel

Lutheran

Church elca

333 E. Ridge Street

www.bethelish.org

Pastor Lauri Maki

Sunday, June 1

8:00am Worship with

Holy Communion

Broadcast on WJPD 92.3 FM

10:30am Worship

Monday, June 2

6:30pm Worship

Grace

Episcopal

Church

1st & Canda St. 485-1623

10:00am Bible Study

11:00am Holy Eucharist

and Sunday School

Coffee Fellowship After Service

Trinity

Lutheran

Church elca

Our 143rd Year

414 E. Ridge 486-6791

Kenneth Lahners, Pastor

8:15am Early Worship

with Holy Communion

9:15am Sunday School

9:30am Adult Education

10:30am Late Worship

with Holy Communion

Broadcast on WFXD 103.3 FM

Bethany

Lutheran

Church elca

Join Us On The Journey

715 Mather Ave. 486-4351

www.bethanyishpeming.org

The Rev. Warren Geier, Pastor

Sunday School 9:00am

Sunday Service 10:30am Followed by Fellowship Hour

Good News

assembly of god

US 41 East 485-5561

www.goodnewsup.com

Mark Broberg, Lead Pastor

9:00am Worship Service

and Kids on the Move

10:45am Worship Service and Kids on the Move Wednesday 6:30pm

Youth Group (Grades 7 - 12)

A nursery is provided for all services.

Apostolic

Lutheran Church

1700 US 41 West

9:30am Sunday School

10:30am Sunday Church Service

Wednesday

7:00pm Bible Class

All Are Welcome

Bible

Baptist

Church garbc

615 North Lake Dr. 485-4653

www.ishpemingbiblebaptist.org

Pastor Ben Marx

9:30am Sunday School

for all ages

11:00am Morning Service

6:00pm Evening Service

Monday

6:30 - 8:00pm AWANA for kids grades K-8

(September through April)

Wednesday

7:00pm Prayer Meeting

United

Presbyterian Church

112 E. Euclid Street 485-5111

Sunday School 9:15am

Worship 10:30am

Followed by Coffee Fellowship

Holy Communion

1st Sunday of the Month

Wesley

United

Methodist Church

Barrier Free Access

801 Hemlock St., Ishpeming

www.ishpemingwesley.org

Scott Lindenberg, Pastor

9:30am Sunday School

10:15am Coffee Fellowship

9:30 and 11:00am

Worship

Nursery provided.

Radio broadcast over WKQS 101.9 FM 10:15 - 11:15am

Christ

The King

Lutheran Church

missouri synod

440 Stoneville Rd. 485-4432

www.christking-ish.org

Hearing Assistance Available

Rev. Dwain Thomsen, Pastor

DCE Amanda Stacy

Saturday

5:00pm Service

Sunday

8:30am Early Service

10:30am Late Service

Laestadian

Lutheran

Church

567 Washington 485-1791

Sunday, June 1

10:30am Communion Service

7:00pm Graduation Service

Hope

Free Evangelical Lutheran

Church aflc

Pastor Micah Hjermstad

795 North Lake Drive 485-5714

www.hopefreelutheran.org

9:30am Sunday Service

Holy Communion

1st and 3rd Sundays

Negaunee

Bethany

Lutheran

Church

550 Cherry St. 475-9533

Rev. Tamra Harder, Pastor

9:00am Worship Service

and Coffee Fellowship

Eastwood

Apostolic

Lutheran

Church

121 Sunset Drive 475-4850

Pastor Dale Niskanen

www.eastwoodalc.org

7:30am WJPD Radio Message

9:00am Sunday School

10:30am Worship Service

Mitchell

United

Methodist

Church

Since 1865

207 Teal Lake Avenue

www.mitchellumc.org

Rev. Doug Mater

9:00am Adult Sunday School

9:30am Children/Youth

Sunday School

10:50am Praise Music

11:00am Worship

Nursery Provided

Evergreen

Christian

Church

Non-Denominational Worship

Pastor Mike Carriere

475-5515

www.evergreenup.org

9:00am Valente Nursing Home

9:30am Sunday School

10:30am Worship Service

44 Snowfield Rd., Negaunee

St. John's

Episcopal

Church

All Are Welcome.

No Exceptions.

Teal Lake & Main 475-4012

10:00am Holy Eucharist

and Sunday School

Immanuel

Lutheran

Church

520 US41E 475.9161

office@immanuelnegaunee.org

Pastor Steve Solberg

Pastor Marcia Solberg

Sunday

8:30 and 10:00am

Worship Service

Monday

6:00pm Worship Service

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web