Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Prep girls basketball: MHSAA district tournament beckons

February 22, 2014
By STEVE BROWNLEE - Journal Sports Writer (sbrownlee@miningjournal.net) , The Mining Journal

MARQUETTE - Marquette, Manistique, Republic-Michigamme, L'Anse, Baraga and Grand Marais begin postseason play on Monday evening.

That's because five of those six girls basketall teams, L'Anse being the exception, will have to win three games to capture their MHSAA district titles. L'Anse is like other area teams that only needs two wins to catpure their championship.

The Class C district in L'Anse is unique in the area in that its final game is on Wednesday; all other districts won't be completed until Friday night.

Article Photos

Marquette junior Mikayla Blight, center, dribbles down court against Negaunee on Tuesday at the MSHS gym. (Journal file photo by Adelle Whitefoot)

Only Ishpeming and L'Anse will get all their games at home as hosts of their districts, though Marquette would play its championship game at home on Friday if it survives two trips downstate earlier in the week, while Newberry will play its opener at home then go on the road if it advances.

This is also the final week of the high school boys season, with district play to be held next week.

Here is the girls schedule, day by day:

MONDAY

Class A, hosted by Traverse City West - Marquette at Gaylord, 7 p.m.; Sault Ste. Marie at Traverse City West, 7 p.m.; Traverse City Central at Petoskey, 7 p.m.

Class C, at L'Anse - L'Anse vs. Hancock, 7:30 p.m.; Calumet vs. Ironwood, 6 p.m.

Class C, hosted by Indian River Inland Lakes - Manistique at Harbor Springs, 6 p.m.

Class D, hosted by Rapid River - Grand Marais at Big Bay de Noc, 7 p.m.

Class D, at Wakefield-Marenisco - Republic-Michigamme vs. Bessemer, 6 p.m. EST.

Class D, at Chassell - Baraga vs. Dollar Bay, 7:30 p.m.; Jeffers vs. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Class A, hosted by TC West - Marquette-Gaylord winner at Soo-TC West winner, time to be announced; Alpena at Petoskey-TC Central winner, TBA.

Class C, at Ishpeming - Negaunee vs. Gwinn, 6 p.m.; Westwood vs. Ishpeming, 7:30 p.m.

Class C, at L'Anse - Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class C, hosted by Inland Lakes - Manistique-Harbor Springs winner at Newberry, 6 p.m.; St. Ignace at Inland Lakes, 6 p.m.

Class D, hosted by Rapid River - Superior Central vs. Munising, 6 p.m., at Rapid River; Grand Marais-Big Bay de Noc winner at Rapid River, 8 p.m.

Class D, at Wakefield-Marenisco - Republic-Michigamme-Bessemer winner vs. team to be determined, time to be determined

Class D, at Chassell - Baraga-Dollar Bay winner vs. Ontonagon, 7:30 p.m.; Jeffers-LL-Hubbell winner at Chassell, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY

Class A, hosted by TC West - Championship, 6 p.m., at Marquette if it is still playing

Class C, at Ishpeming - Championship, 7 p.m.

Class C, hosted by Inland Lakes - Championship, 6 p.m., at Inland Lakes or St. Ignace

Class D, hosted by Rapid River - Championship, 6 p.m., at Rapid River

Class D, at Wakefield-Marenisco - Championship, TBA

Class D, at Chassell - Championship, 7 p.m.

Steve Brownlee can be reached at 906-228-2500, ext. 246. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web