Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Prep skiing: Marquette boys, Gencheff dominate at Blackjack in Ironwood

February 5, 2014
By Journal Sports Staff (sports@miningjournal.net) , The Mining Journal

BESSEMER - The Marquette boys and Redette Gabby Gencheff dominated the Blackjack Ski Resort at the Ironwood Invitational downhill ski meet held Tuesday after it was postponed a week earlier.

The Redmen swept the top five places in slalom and top four in giant slalom to easily win the boys team title with 28 points. The host Red Devils were next with 70, followed by Iron Mountain-Kingsford with 93 and Houghton-Hancock 121.

Gencheff was a double winner, taking both girls races by about 2 seconds as the MSHS girls were second with 59 points to Houghton-Hancock's 36. IM-Kingsford was third with 88 and Ironwood followed with 107.

On the boys side, Marquette's Matt Anderson won the GS in 1 minute, 19.91 seconds, close to a half-second better than teammates Luke Johnson, Joe Weber and Dylan Larson, who finished second through fourth respectively and were separated by a total of just seven-hundredths of a second.

In slalom, Johnson emerged victorious in 59.56 seconds, followed in order by Nick Weber, Brad Seaborg, Larson and Weber.

Gencheff beat out Lesley Hamar of H-H for victory in both girls races, clocking 1:20.11 in GS and 1:01.24 in slalom. MSHS teammate Hanna Johnson was fifth in slalom.

Fact Box

Prep skiing

Ironwood Invitational

at Blackjack Ski Resort, Bessemer

Boys team standings: 1. Marquette, 28; 2. Ironwood, 70; 3. Iron Mountain-Kingsford, 93; 4. Houghton-Hancock, 121.

Boys slalom: 1. Luke Johnson (M), 59.56; 2. Nick Weber (M), 1:00.25; 3. Brad Seaborg (M), 1:00.72; 4. Dylan Larson (M), 1:00.85; 5. Joe Weber (M), 1:01.10.

Boys giant slalom: 1. Matt Anderson (M), 1:19.91; 2. Luke Johnson (M), 1:20.36; 3. Joe Weber (M), 1:20.40; 4. Dylan Larson (M), 1:20.43; 5. Robert Burchell (IWD), 1:20.87.

Girls team standings: 1. Houghton-Hancock, 36; 2. Marquette, 59; 3. Iron Mountain-Kingsford, 88; 4. Ironwood, 107.

Girls slalom: 1. Gabby Gencheff (M), 1:01.24; 2. Lesley Hamar (H-H), 1:03.85; 3. Mandy Haferkorn (IM-K), 1:04.24; 4. Martine Lovaas (H-H), 1:07.06; 5. Hanna Johnson (M), 1:07.47.

Girls giant slalom: 1. Gabby Gencheff (M), 1:20.11; 2. Lesley Hamar (H-H), 1:22.62; 3. Jenna Stein (H-H), 1:23.17; 4. Martine Lovaas (H-H), 1:24.18; 5. Mandy Haferkorn (IM-K), 1:24.50.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web