Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Prep swimming: Westwood, Ishpeming-Negaunee split dual meet

December 13, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

NEGAUNEE - With Peter Leppanen leading the way, the Ishpeming-Negaunee boys' prep swim team beat visiting Westwood on Thursday, 102-65.

In the girls' meet, Westwood turned the tables by taking an 83-78 decision.

Leppanen won the 200-yard freestyle in 2 minutes, 5.75 seconds and the 500 free in 6:03.09. He also swam a leg of I-N's winning 400 free relay unit.

Ishpeming-Negaunee swept the relay competition, also taking the 200 free and 400 free races. Ricky Peterson swam in all three.

Skyler Dakota won the 100 free (58.31) and 50 free (25.87) events to pace the Patriots.

In the girls' meet, Liesl Flannery of I-N was the only double individual winner, claiming the 200 free (2:40.37) and the 500 free (7:11.1). She also competed with the victorious I-N 400 free relay squad.

Fact Box

Prep swimming

Girls

Westwood 83, Ish.-Neg. 78

200 medley relay - WESTWOOD (Helen Boburka, Amber Raudio, Faith Leroy, Gabrielle French), 2:25.66

200 free - Liesl Flannery (I-N), 2:40.37

200 IM - Alison Solka (I-N), 3:08.4

50 free - French (W), 30.57

One-meter diving - Mya Maanika (W), 162 points

100 butterfly - LeRoy (W), 1:18.93

100 free - Emma Taras (W), 1:09.72

500 free - Flannery (I-N), 7:11.1

200 free relay - WESTWOOD (French, Taras, LeRoy, Boburka), 2:04.65

100 backstroke - Kendra Tervo (I-N), 1:21.34

100 breaststroke - Katelyn Johnson (I-N), 1:25.88

400 free relay - ISHPEMING-NEGAUNEE (Autumn Hedlund, Tervo, Mariel Morton, Flannery), 5:12.34

Boys

Ish.-Neg. 102, Westwood 65

200 medley relay - ISHPEMING-NEGAUNEE (Ricky Peterson, Harrison McMinn, Joe Nault, Adam Lohman), 2:09.03

200 free - Peter Leppanen (I-N), 2:05.75

200 IM - Nathen Nelson (W), 2:34.94

50 free - Skyler Dakota (W), 25.87

One-meter diving - Cameron Adams (I-N), 139.15 points

100 butterfly - Fredrick Boburka (W) 1:16.19

100 free - Dakota (W), 58.31

500 free - Leppanen (I-N), 6:03.09

200 free relay - ISHPEMING-NEGAUNEE (Lohman, Peterson, McMinn, Nault), 1:50.15

100 backstroke - Peterson (I-N), 1:06.05

100 breaststroke - Hunter Roose (W), 1:26.79

400 free relay - ISHPEMING-NEGAUNEE (Josh Penrose, Peterson, Nault, Leppanen), 4:08.08

Westwood captured both the 200 medley and 200 free relay races. Helen Boburka, Faith LeRoy and Gabrielle French competed in both events.

MSHS sweeps at home

At Marquette Thursday, the Marquette Senior High School boys and girls swim teams swept their foes Thursday by considerable margins. The boys topped Manistique, 139-31; and the Redettes routed Hancock/Jeffers (116-44) and Manistique (117-48).

"Both the Marquette boys and girls teams won all events except girls' 50 yard freestyle and 200 IM," MSHS head coach Nathan McFarren said.

"Marquette had 29 swimmers with personal bests," he noted. "Among those 29 swimmers, there were a total of 50 lifetime best swims.

"Both Marquette teams are getting into shape fast."

No other information about the meet was available.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web