Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Prep football: Briones, LaJoie gain multiple M-PC awards

October 30, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff (sports@miningjournal.net) , The Mining Journal

NEGAUNEE - Mid-Peninsula Conference champion Ishpeming High School and runner-up Negaunee picked up the lion's share of the regular season awards handed out Tuesday.

Ishpeming came away with 10 selections - two each by Alex Briones, Mitch Laurin and Bobby Zhulkie - and Negaunee eight in voting by M-PC coaches.

In addition to being named the unanimous league all-star quarterback and a unanimous inside linebacker, Briones earned both the M-PC Defensive Player of the Year nod and the M-PC Back of the Year award, the latter he'll share with Negaunee's Tyler LaJoie.

Ishpeming tight end Laurin, an all-conference first team pick at tight end, was selected as the M-PC Lineman of the Year.

LaJoie, meanwhile, also earned spots as the all-league running back, defensive back and as the M-PC Special Teams Player of the Year. All of LaJoie's awards were by unanimous votes.

The complete M-PC awards list follows:

Offense

Center: David Simula, Ishpeming.

Guard: Jake Quayle, Ishpeming; Tyler Thomas, Negaunee.

Tackle: Jeremy Bell, Negaunee; Alec VanHorn, Ishpeming.

Tight end: Jack Merrill, Iron Mountain; Mitch Laurin, Ishpeming.

Wide receiver: Zane Radloff, Negaunee; Cole Potvin, Manistique.

Fullback: James Christiansen, Iron Mountain; Owen DeVooght, Gwinn.

Running back: Tyler LaJoie, Negaunee; Jordan Neumann, Norway; Luke Sinnaeve, Gwinn; Bobby Zhulkie, Ishpeming.

Quarterback: Alex Briones, Ishpeming.

Defense

Lineman: Trevor Hanson, Negaunee; Joe Axberg, Iron Mountain; Adam Prisk, Ishpeming.

End: Mitch Laurin, Ishpeming; Jeremy Bell, Negaunee; Tyler Villeneuve, Westwood.

Outside linebacker: Bobby Zhulkie, Ishpeming; Tyler Harvala, Westwood.

Inside linebacker: Alex Briones, Ishpeming; James Christiansen, Iron Mountain; Owen DeVooght, Gwinn; Ian Mayotte, Negaunee.

Defensive back: Tyler LaJoie; Garrett Bonetti, Norway; Craig Qualley, Iron Mountain; Luke Sinnaeve, Gwinn; Tyrus Millimaki, Ishpeming.

Kicker: Craig Qualley, Iron Mountain.

Punter: Tyler Kangas, Manistique.

Special Teams Player of the Year: Tyler LaJoie, Negaunee.

Lineman of the Year: Mitch Laurin, Ishpeming.

Back of the Year: Alex Briones, Ishpeming; Tyler LaJoie, Negaunee.

Defensive Player of the Year: Alex Briones, Ishpeming.

Superiorland honorable mention: Nick Knudson, Chris Shiner, Tyler Kangas, Clarence Brock and Mike Brock, Manistique; Mike Rector, Justin Beauchamp and Nick Miller, Gwinn; Tyler Jandron and Tyler Windahl, Negaunee; Derek Wing and Mitchell Messing, Westwood; and Noah Olgren, Ishpeming.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web