Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Michigan AP prep football poll: Ishpeming a unanimous No. 1 in Division 7

Negaunee ranked No. 5 in Division 6; Marquette receives votes in Division 3

September 10, 2013
The Associated Press , The Mining Journal

Michigan AP poll

The top 10 teams in the Associated Press high school football poll, with records in parentheses.

Totals are based on 10 points for a first-place vote, 9 for second, etc.

The Michigan High School Athletic Association has determined playoff qualifiers in eight divisions based on enrollment. The divisions in this poll are unofficial.

Division 1

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit Cass Tech (4)(2-0)49

2. Detroit Catholic Central (1)(2-0)43

3. Rockford(2-0)39

4. Macomb Dakota(2-0)32

5. Lake Orion(2-0)31

6. Canton(2-0)27

7. Saline(2-0)12

8. Clarkston(1-1)11

9. Howell(2-0)7

10. Plymouth(2-0)6

Others receiving votes: 11, Warren Mott (2-0) 5. 11, Ann Arbor Skyline (2-0) 5. 13, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (2-0) 3. 14, Holland West Ottawa (1-1) 2. 14, Utica Eisenhower (1-1) 2. 16, Hudsonville (2-0) 1.

Division 2

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Birmingham Brother Rice (2)(2-0)37

(tie) Muskegon (2)(2-0)37

3. Lowell(2-0)27

4. Midland(2-0)19

5. Oak Park(2-0)17

6. Walled Lake Western(2-0)14

7. Temperance Bedford(2-0)13

8. Wyandotte Roosevelt(2-0)12

9. Detroit King(2-0)8

10. Battle Creek Lakeview(2-0)7

(tie) Lansing Everett(2-0)7

(tie) Portage Central(2-0)7

Others receiving votes: 13, Farmington Hills Harrison (2-0) 6. 14, Southfield (2-0) 5. 15, Caledonia (2-0) 3. 16, Portage Northern (2-0) 1.

Division 3

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Grand Rapids Christian (1)(1-1)43

2. DeWitt (2)(2-0)42

3. Zeeland East (2)(2-0)41

4. East Grand Rapids(2-0)29

5. Stevensville Lakeshore(2-0)24

6. Orchard Lake St. Mary(2-0)23

7. Zeeland West(1-1)17

8. Mason(2-0)13

9. Tecumseh(2-0)8

10. St. Joseph(2-0)7

(tie) Mount Pleasant(1-1)7

(tie) Linden(1-1)7

Others receiving votes: 13, Marquette 5 (2-0). 14, Petoskey (2-0) 4. 15, Charlotte (2-0) 3. 16, Auburn Hills Avondale (1-1) 1. 16, Plainwell (2-0) 1.

Division 4

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Saginaw Swan Valley (4)(2-0)48

2. Grand Rapids South Christian (1)(1-1)34

3. Grosse Ile(2-0)29

4. Paw Paw(2-0)28

5. Lansing Sexton(2-0)26

6. Cadillac(2-0)22

7. Dowagiac Union(2-0)15

8. Comstock Park(2-0)13

9. Detroit Country Day(0-2)10

10. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep(2-0)9

Others receiving votes: 11, Belding (2-0) 8. 12, Adrian (1-1) 7. 12, Battle Creek Harper Creek (1-1) 7. 14, Battle Creek Pennfield (2-0) 6. 15, Allendale (2-0) 4. 15, Croswell-Lexington (1-1) 4. 17, Grand Rapids Catholic Central (1-1) 3. 18, Three Rivers (1-1) 1. 18, West Branch Ogemaw Heights (1-1) 1.

Division 5

School1-LPoints

1. Muskegon Oakridge (3)(2-0)45

2. Portland (2)(2-0)43

3. Menominee(2-0)34

4. Essexville Garber(2-0)24

5. Kingsford(2-0)23

6. Marine City(2-0)20

7. Grayling(2-0)18

(tie) Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard(2-0)18

9. Olivet(2-0)12

10. Reed City(2-0)10

Others receiving votes: 11, Flint Powers (1-1) 8. 12, Freeland (2-0) 7. 13, Almont (2-0) 6. 14, Newaygo (2-0) 4. 15, Livonia Clarenceville (2-0) 3.

Division 6

SchoolTotalPoints

1. Ithaca (4)(2-0)49

2. Jackson Lumen Christi (1)(2-0)38

(tie) Monroe St. Mary Catholic Cen.(2-0)38

4. Grass Lake(2-0)23

5. Negaunee(2-0)20

6. Elk Rapids(2-0)15

(tie) Clinton(2-0)15

8. Montrose(2-0)14

9. Jonesville(2-0)12

10. Constantine(1-1)10

Others receiving votes: 11, Madison Heights Madison (2-0) 9. 11, Watervliet (2-0) 9. 13, Millington (1-1) 7. 14, Michigan Center (2-0) 6. 15, Shelby (2-0) 4. 16, Kalkaska (2-0) 3. 17, Quincy (2-0) 2. 18, Niles Brandywine (2-0) 1.

Division 7

SchoolTotalPoints

1. Ishpeming (5)(2-0)50

2. Detroit Loyola(2-0)41

3. Pewamo-Westphalia(2-0)35

4. Hudson(2-0)32

5. Flint Beecher(2-0)25

6. Saginaw Nouvel(1-1)24

7. Schoolcraft(2-0)17

8. Decatur(2-0)16

9. Lake City(2-0)11

10. Traverse City St. Francis(1-1)9

Others receiving votes: 11, Whittemore-Prescott (2-0) 7. 12, Marlette (2-0) 4. 12, Springport (1-1) 4.

Division 8

SchoolTotalPoints

1. Beal City (2)(2-0)47

2. Harbor Beach (3)(2-0)46

3. Mendon(2-0)40

4. New Lothrop(2-0)31

(tie)Iron Mountain North Dickinson(2-0)31

6. Climax-Scotts(2-0)20

(tie) Crystal Falls Forest Park(2-0)20

8. Vestaburg(2-0)16

9. Ottawa Lake Whiteford(2-0)13

10. St. Ignace LaSalle(1-1)3

(tie) Fowler(1-1)3

(tie) Muskegon Catholic Central(0-2)3

Others receiving votes: 13, Hillman (1-1) 2.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web