Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Prep girls cross country: Rudden makes wrong turn, forced to hold off Marquette teammate in county meet

September 6, 2013
By CRAIG REMSBURG - Senior Sports Writer (cremsburg@miningjournal.net) , The Mining Journal

MARQUETTE - She made a wrong turn during the race, but it didn't matter.

Cross country runner Lindsey Rudden of Marquette Senior High School still won Thursday's Marquette County Meet anyway.

The sophomore covered the 3.1-mile Kaufman Sports Complex course in 18 minutes and 51 seconds, beating freshman teammate Amber Huebner by three seconds.

Article Photos

Marquette Senior High School’s Amber Huebner runs to a second-place finish in the Marquette County Meet girls race Thursday at the Kaufman Sports Complex in Marquette. (Journal photo by Craig Remsburg)

"I lost 5-10 seconds," Rudden said of her gaffe. "At the time, Amber was 10 yards behind me. But when I got back on the trail, she was even with me.

"But I just pushed at the end and I'm happy I won. Amber ran an amazing race. I just love running with her."

MSHS head coach Dale Phillips said it's nice to have both Rudden and Huebner on the Redettes' roster.

Fact Box

Marquette County Meet

at Kaufman Sports Complex, Marquette

Boys team standings: 1. Marquette, 20; 2. Negaunee, 53; 3. Gwinn, 88; 4. Ishpeming, 96; 5. North Star Academy, 126; 6. Westwood, 132.

Medalists (top 15): 1. Cole Rieboldt (M), 16:48; 2. Lance Rambo (M), 17:16; 3. Logan Zueger (M), 17:59; 4. Grant Johnson (NEG), 18:19; 5. Skyler Dakota (W), 18:33; 6. Troy Sergey (M), 18:44; 7. Mark Anderson (NEG), 18:47; 8. Alex Wyble (M), 18:52.

9. Zach Carlson (NEG), 19:00; 10. John-Henry Kibit (NSA), 19:25; 11. Alex Anderson (G), 19:33; 12. Michael Brown (NSA), 19:36; 13. Kazmine Langness (I), 19:43; 14. Mark Holmgren (I), 19:47; 15. Trevor Slinkard (M), 20:06.

Girls team standings: 1. Marquette, 15; 2. Negaunee, 54; 3. Westwood, 84; 4. Ishpeming, 92.

Medalists (top 15): 1. Lindsey Rudden (M), 18:51; 2. Amber Huebner, (M), 18:54; 3. Calla Martysz (M), 19:48; 4. Shayla Huebner (M), 20:51; 5. Nichole Mackey (M), 20:52; 6. Cassidy Thomas (M), 21:04; 7. Martha Storm (M), 21:22; 8. Wyleen Kniola (N), 21:49.

9. Clara Churchill (N), 22:06; 10. Melanie Kniola (N), 23:52; 11. Rachel Ring (N), 24:14; 12. Gabrielle French (W), 24:15; 13. Annie Bjork (W), 24:24; 14. Khora Swanson (I), 25:36; 15. Amber Gransinger (W), 26:03.

"They're a great 1-2 punch, and (junior Calla) Martysz broke 20 minutes, which is great," he said. "We showed some depth today and had some tremendous times."

Martysz placed third in 19:48 as the Redettes finished with the top seven runners en route to 15 team points.

Negaunee placed second with 54, followed by Westwood (84), Ishpeming (92) and Gwinn (152).

Top runners for other teams were Wyleen Kniola, Negaunee, 21:49; Gabrielle French, Westwood, 24:15; Khora Swanson, Ishpeming, 25:36; and Autumn Hedlund, Gwinn, 29.41.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web