Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Parks earns medalist honors at MGC Championship Flight qualifying

August 26, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff (sports@miningjournal.net) , The Mining Journal

MARQUETTE - Mike Parks' shot a 79 and 73 on Greywalls to earn medalist honors and the No. 2 seed in the Marquette Golf Club Championship flight, which will begin Saturday morning.

Defending champion Mike Devine is the automatic No. 1 seed, while Dennis Hruska (78-76) finished two strokes back of Parks after this weekend's qualifying.

The first-round matchups, with qualifiers scorers are as follows:

1. Mike Devine vs. 16. Jim Higgins (83-83-166); 2. Mike Parks (79-73-152) vs. 15. Scott Koski (83-82-165); 3. Dennis Hruska 78-76-154 vs. 14. George Trujillo (82-82-164); 4. Aaron Swanson (79-76-155) vs. 13. Dan Viitala (78-84-162); 5. Chad Wester (73-82-155) vs. 12. Dan McCutheon (82-80=162); 6. Mike Marietta (77-79-156) vs. 11. Ben Johnson (82-80-162); 7. Chris Rhoades (76-80-156) vs. 10. KC Bjorne (77-83-160); 8. Dan Nygard (82-77-159) vs. 9. Bob Luke (80-80-160).

Qualifying concludes

at WCC

CHAMPIONS - Sam Genord held on to his first-round lead to win medalist honors this weekend during qualifying for the Wawonowin Country Club Men's Championship Flight.

Genord shot a 72 on Saturday and a 76 on Sunday. He will be the No. 2 seed behind defending champion Scott Saari.

First-round matches, which will be played Aug. 31, are as follows:

1. Scott Saari vs. 16. Mark Burke; 2. Sam Genord vs. 15. Rich Karki; 3. Mark Clements vs. 14. Dean Olson; 4. Rob Carlson vs. 13. Tom Farley; 5. KC Saari vs. 12. Ryan Meyer; 6. Jared Koski vs. 11. Ryan Farley; 7. Brandon Fernea vs. 10. Matt Adamczyk; 8. Dean Ellis vs. 9. Steve Pope.

First round of the Senior Men's Championship Flight also opened up at WCC Sunday morning. A complete list of first round winners are as follows:

1. Bob Christian def. 16. Dan Swanson 6 and 5; 2. Mike Nelson def. 15. Clyde Nyman 9 and 8; 3. Dale Bayer def. 14. Steve Swentik 8 and 6; 4. Mike Maino def. 13. Dave Jones 4 and 3; 5. Gunnar Korpinen def. 12. Pete Nault 2 and 1; 6. Bob Yohe def. 11. Henry Heliin 3 and 2; 7. Miles Buck def. 10. Bruce Kilberg 2 and 1; 9. Tom Hammar def. 8. Pete LaFreniere 3 and 2.

Second-round matchups, which will take place Aug. 31, are as follows:

Second round matches will begin Saturday August 31, 2013, and are as follow:

1. Bob Christian vs. 9. Tom Hammar; 4. Mike Maino vs. 5. Gunnar Korpinen; 2. Mike Nelson vs. 7. Miles Buck; 3. Dale Bayer vs. 6. Bob Yohe.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web