Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

MCJGA wraps up season at Gentz’s

August 12, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

MARQUETTE - A season-ending championship tournament involving the Marquette County Junior Golf Association was held July 31 at Gentz's Homestead Golf Course in Marquette.

More than 180 junior golfers ages 8-18 competed for six weeks leading up the event. A pre-qualification event was held and the top two golfers from each flight competed in match play. The other golfers competed in a Skills contest, which included points for longest drive, putting and chipping.

Three Masons captured top spots in the White Division and Skills Contest: Carter Mason of Negaunee by defeating Jordan Jurmu of Marquette in the championship flight; Camron Mason of Ishpeming by turning back Jacob Paquet of Negaunee for second flight honors; and Connor Mason of Ishpeming by winning the Boys' Best Overall crown in the Skills contest.

Article Photos

Austin Marier placed first in the sixth flight of the Boys 150s at the recent Marquette County Junior Golf Association chamionship tournament. (Photos submitted)

Other top flight honors went to Sydney Higgins in her match against Ellie Hicks for the Red Division; Ethan Sellers over Keegan Erva for the Boys' Reds Division top flight; Owen Riipi over Tyler Annala in the Boys' 250 Division top flight; and Taylor Jancsi over Rylee Gustafson in the Girls' 200 Division top flight.

Also, Logan Chaudier beat out John Weber in the Boys' 150 Yard top flight; and Mara Anderson defeated Mollie Kilpela in the Girls' 150 Yard top flight.

Lea Whelan of Marquette took home the Girls' Best Overall honors in the Skills contest.

Match play results:

9-hole

Boys White

Flight 1: Carter Mason, Jordan Jurmu.

Flight 2: Camron Mason, Jacob Paquet.

Girls Red

Flight 1: Sydney Higgins, Ellie Hicks.

Boys Red

Flight 1: Ethan Sellers, Keegan Erva.

Flight 2: Luke Rambo, Gage Nutt.

Flight 3: Dillon Bennetts, Jacob Kugler.

Flight 4: Thomas LaFave, Wyatt Tull.

Boys 250

Flight 1: Owen Riipi, Tyler Annala.

Flight 2: Michael Verlinden, Ander Sorensen.

Flight 3: Nicholas Pepin, Liam Beerman.

Flight 4: Charlie Ruuska, Jacob Talaga.

Flight 5: Josh Wetelainen, Andrew Pillifant.

Girls 200

Flight 1: Taylor Jancsi. Rylee Gustafson.

5-hole

Boys 150

Flight 1: Logan Chaudier, John Weber.

Flight 2: Jace Moore, Brett LaBelle.

Flight 3: Dawson Erva, Sam Way.

Flight 4: Logan Peterson, Zach Beckman.

Flight 5: Luke Olson, Keaton Ansell.

Flight 6: Austin Marier, Logan Hubert.

Flight 7: Michael Johnson, Evan Robyns.

Girls 150

Flight 1: Mara Anderson, Mollie Kilpela.

Flight 2: Delaney Marchiol, Morgan Rhoades.

Flight 3: Arimae Holder, Lexi Smith.

Skills Contest results:

Boys 8 years old

and under

Brockton Taylor, 412; Sam Kinney, 287

Boys 9 years old

Cooper Myers, 226; Aiden Swanson 134

Boys 10:

Brett Wittler, 292; Julian Greason, 229

Boys 11 years old:

Jon Jason, 463; Collin Hicks, 361.

Boys 12 years old:

Jordon Mason, 330; Colin Bjorne, 278.

Boys 13 years old:

Jacob Ennett, 429; and Ryan Turner, 355.

Boys 14 years old

and older

Connor Mason, 567; Matthew Stanchina, 458.

Boys' Best

Overall Winner:

Connor Mason, 567.

Girls 8-9 years old

Hannah Ruuska, 209; Natalie Prophet, 130

Girls 10-11 years old:

Lea Whelan, 236; Callie Gentz, 159.

Girls 12 years old

and older

Kayla Dhamers, 180.

Girls' Best Overall Winner: Lea Whelan (236)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web