Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Negaunee High School lists scholarships

July 7, 2013
The Mining Journal

NEGAUNEE- Negaunee High School announced the following scholarship recipients at its 2013 Commencement exercises on May 31:

Ashley Alisbeth Anderson:

Northern Michigan University Honors Award

Negaunee High School Student Council Scholarship

Aaron Daniel Argall: Central Michigan University Board of Trustees Honors Scholarship

Guy M. Wilson Scholarship American Legion

National Honor Society Scholarship

Negaunee Area Community Fund: Dr. E. William & Dorothy A. Sivula Scholarship

Alexa Lynn Bartol:

Northern Michigan University Honors Award

NIT Community Service Scholarship

Method Family II Scholarship

Travis James Bennett:

Northern Michigan University Honors Placement Scholarship

Trevor Ross Bennett:

Northern Michigan University Honors Placement Scholarship

Nolan Paul Bergstrom:

Northern Michigan University Honors Award

Haley Reed Blake:

Northern Michigan University Success Scholarship

City of Negaunee Electric Department/Wisconsin Public Power Inc. Scholarship

Charlotte Lindsay Chadwick:

Lake Forest College Carnegie Writing Scholarship

Emma Katherine Davis:

Excellence in Education: Renee Thomas Memorial Scholarship

Negaunee Public Schools Valedictorian Scholarship

Michigan Technological University Presidential Scholarship of Excellence

Michigan Technological University Alumni Legacy Award

Michigan Technological University Student Award

Plum Creek Community Scholarship

Michigan Education Association Scholarship

Ardes & George Williamson Memorial Scholarship

McNabb Family Scholarship

Alexander Michael Dempsey:

St. Norbert College Van Dyke Award

Negaunee Area Community Fund: Negaunee Public Schools Citizenship Scholarship

Jessica Lynn Ellerbruch:

Lake Superior State University Board of Trustees Academic Recognition Scholarship

Negaunee Township Fire Department Scholarship

James & Elizabeth Memorial Scholarship

Evan Joseph Fezatt:

Negaunee Area Community Fund: Dr. James Lehto Scholarship

Teal Lake Masonic Lodge Scholarship

Oddfellows Scholarship

Matthew Worthington Memorial Scholarship

Adam Douglas Francis:

Michigan Technological University Presidential Achievement Scholarship

Michigan Technological University Athlete Scholarship

Terry Talo / Mike Trewhella Scholarship

Tru North Federal Credit Union Scholarship

Dick Koski Scholar/Athlete Scholarship

Ashley Anne Gagnon:

Marcella Houseman Scholarship

Negaunee High School Student Council Scholarship

Thomas F. Pellow Scholarship

Negaunee Irontown Association Community Service Scholarship

Lynn Norell Memorial Scholarship

EliisaMarie Gladwell:

Northern Michigan University Honors Award

Marquette County Paisano Club Scholarship

Neely Family Memorial Scholarship

Dustin John Goupille:

Northern Michigan University Honors Award

Alex Gene Grant:

Excellence in Education: Sydney W. Northey Memorial Scholarship

Negaunee Area Community Fund: Saima Kuivila Salutatorian Scholarship

Marcella Houseman Scholarship

North Jackson Company Scholarship

Mandi Leigh Grasso:

Northern Michigan University Honors Award

Coach King Athletic Memorial Scholarship

Negaunee Fire Department Scholarship

Mikayla Ann Hakala:

Finlandia University Presidents Scholarship

Tru North Federal Credit Union Scholarship

Sara Jean Hammar:

Northern Michigan University Excellence Award Scholarship

River Valley Bank Scholarship

Negaunee Area Community Fund: Elliott Family Memorial Scholarship

Negaunee Eagles Auxiliary #1944 Scholarship

Autumn Anne Hintsala:

Northern Michigan University Success Award

Sara Nicole Kainulainen:

Excellence in Education: Robert & Rena Koskey Scholarship

Northern Michigan University Honors Award

Pineview Alumni Scholarship

Negaunee Lions Club "We Serve" Scholarship

Jacob Thomas Kari:

Ferris State University Founders Scholarship

Negaunee Area Community Fund: Negaunee Public Schools Citizenship Scholarship

Negaunee High School Student Council Scholarship

Andrew Clare Katona:

Excellence in Education Scholarship: SIR Federal Credit Union Scholarship

Oakland University Presidential Scholarship

Oakland University Geographic Region Award

Negaunee High School Student Council Scholarship

Neely Family Memorial Scholarship

Morgan Elizabeth Kontio:

Northern Michigan University Recognition Award

Negaunee Township Fire Department Scholarship

Negaunee Eagle's Auxiliary #1944 Scholarship

Just Believe In Memory of Jodi Ball Scholarship

Hilma Pynnonen Van Eerden Scholarship

Krystal Pelino Kotajarvi:

Northern Michigan University Success Award

Fred H. Benzie Memorial Scholarship

Rachel Elizabeth LaCosse:

Bell Baby Scholarship

Jordyn Lael LaFreniere:

Cliffs Natural Resources & Associated Companies Scholarship

Chelsey Lynn Laitinen:

Margaret K. Bartle Memorial Scholarship

Bryce Richard Leaf:

Northern Michigan University Success Award

Christian Carl MacDonald:

Northern Michigan University Success Award

George Collins Memorial Scholarship

Jared Walter Mackey:

McNabb Family Scholarship

Devvin James Menghini:

Northern Michigan University Honors Award

Negaunee High School Student Council Scholarship

Ishpeming Rotary Scholarship

Melissa Elizabeth Poole:

Northern Michigan University Honors Award

Philip & Bertha Levine Scholarship

Raquel Alexandra Randall:

Guy M. Wilson American Legion Scholarship

Kate Renee Rasmussen:

Northern Michigan University Honors Award

SIR Federal Credit Union Scholarship

In Loving Memory of Erin Mueller-Lawson Scholarship

Sara Margaret Sands:

Northern Michigan University Honors Award

Negaunee Area Community Fund: Wainio & Joanne Liuha Scholarship

Negaunee Area Community Fund: Levine Family Scholarship

Robert Marco Sertich:

Michigan Technological University Presidential Scholar of Distinction Award

Negaunee Booster Club Scholarship

McNabb Family Scholarship

Negaunee Area Community Fund: Raymond Pajula Scholarship

Brady Lee Skewis:

Northern Michigan University Honors Award

Negaunee Elk's Youth Leadership Scholarship

Negaunee High School Student Council Scholarship

Sara Elizabeth Solberg:

Excellence in Education: Keweenaw Bay Indian Community Scholarship

St. Norbert Distinguished Trustee Scholarship

Range Bank Scholarship

Negaunee Area Community Fund: Negaunee Environmental Studies Scholarship

Negaunee High School Student Council Scholarship

Kelly Marie St. Germain:

Northern Michigan University Success Award

Hailey Jordan Stenberg:

Northern Michigan University Honors Award

SIR Federal Credit Union Scholarship

Bridget Nicole Stoll:

S & C Embroidery Scholarship

KatieLynn Torreano:

Northern Michigan University Honors Award

Frank Matthews Memorial Scholarship

Negaunee Area Community Fund: Negaunee Environmental Studies Scholarship

Negaunee Booster Club Scholarship

Negaunee Elks Youth Leadership Scholarship

Nancy J. Skewis Memorial Scholarship

St. Paul's Parish Scholarship

Dakota Wayne Tossava:

Negaunee Lions Club "We Serve" Award

Negaunee Elks Youth Music Scholarship

Tanner Jon Uren:

Dominic & Alice Ghiardi Fund Scholarship

Negaunee High School Alumni Association Scholarship

Ashley Barbara Veale:

Northern Michigan University Honors Award

Dillon Francis Menard Legacy Scholarship

NIT/Norman "Boosta" Stanaway Memorial Scholarship

Dick Koski Scholar/Athlete Scholarship

The Dominic & Alice Ghiardi Fund Scholarship

Negaunee Booster Club Scholarship

Tara Marie Waters:

University of Mary Washington Access Award

Negaunee Area Community Fund: Sydney W. Northey Music Scholarship

Brock Lewis Weaver:

Eastern Michigan University Education First Opportunity Scholarship

Negaunee Area Community Fund: Saima Kuivila Teacher Educator Scholarship

Negaunee Area Community Fund: Dr. James Lehto Scholarship

Excellence in Writing Scholarship In honor of past NHS English teachers: Betty Zesiger, Berlyne Miller, and Brian Peterson.

Rylee Frances Whitford:

Ferris State University Provost Scholarship

Negaunee Lions Club "We Serve" Scholarship

Negaunee High School Staff Denim Day Scholarship

National Honor Society Scholarship

Taylor Jade Wilber:

Northern Michigan University Honors Award

Method Family II Scholarship

Sam Cohodas Scholarship

Elizabeth Elaine Yunk:

Northern Michigan University Success Award

Anthony Daniel Zampese:

Excellence in Education: In Memory of Saima Kuivila Scholarship

Northern Michigan University Honors Award

Negaunee Education Association Scholarship

Negaunee High School Student Council Scholarship

Negaunee High School Staff Denim Day Scholarship

Negaunee Booster Club Scholarship

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web