Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

GHS graduates receive awards

June 12, 2013
The Mining Journal

GWINN - The following Gwinn High School Class of 2013 graduates received awards:

- Taylor A. Aho - National Honor Society Secretary Award, "Just Believe" In Memory of Jodi Hill Ball Scholarship, Ishpeming Community Federal Credit Union Scholarship, Cliff's Michigan Operations Scholarship and Senior Athletic Award.

- Chase P. Ashby - American Legion Post 349 Mortley-Guntley Scholarship, Michigan Tech University Presidential Scholarship of Achievement, and MTU Alumni Legacy Award.

- Lydia N. Asplund - Excellence in Education Scholarship, MTU Presidential Scholarship of Distinction, MTU Judy & Dale Kesler Annual Scholarship, McCormick/Harju Memorial Scholarship, Betty Coran Award and Senior Athletic Award.

- Morgan M. Bruce - Bernice & Brideson Wills Memorial Scholarship and Senior Athletic Award.

- Andrew M. Cameron - Michigan Competitive Scholarship.

- Kacy L. Cannon - Michigan Competitive Scholarship, NMU Honors Award, and American Legion Auxiliary Unit 349 Scholarship.

- Devin O. Christian - Michigan Competitive Scholarship.

- Sze Wing Chung - Certificate of Achievement.

- Kaine M. Collins - Northern Michigan University Success Award.

- Casey L. DeVooght - Doug Zanetti Scholarship and Skandia Lioness Club Scholarship.

- Brittany R. Dunklee - Senior Athletic Award.

- Matthew J. L. Erickson - Michigan Competitive Scholarship and MTU Presidential Scholarship of Distinction.

- Aapo J. Hakkinen - Certificate of Achievement and Senior Athletic Award.

- Kaileena R. Haralson - Michigan Competitive Scholarship, NMU Honors Award, American Legion Post 349 Morton-Guntley Scholarship, Harold & Frances Anderson Memorial Scholarship, Forsyth Township/Don L. Riling Memorial Scholarship, Superior Arts Council Scholarship and Gwinn Music Boosters Scholarship.

- Jessie A. Holman - NMU Scholars Award and Skandia Lioness Club Scholarship.

- Donald R. Hutchens - James W. Marjomaki Memorial Scholarship and Gwinn Alumni Fund Scholarship.

- Matthew J. Kangas - NMU Success Award.

- Lauren E. Kowalski - Michigan Competitive Scholarship, NMU Honors Award and Gwinn Music Boosters Scholarship.

- Bianca J. Lantagne - NMU Success Award.

- Dylan S. Marpoe - Michigan Competitive Scholarship and Gwinn Music Boosters Scholarship.

- Makayla M. Mayo - National Honor Society Vice-President Award, Senior Class Secretary Award, Michigan Competitive Scholarship, MTU Alumni Legacy Award, MTU Presidential Scholarship of Excellence, Excellence in Education Scholarship, Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks 405 of Marquette Scholarship and Cooper Office Equipment Scholarship.

- Megan R. McGuire - NMU Success Award.

- Miranda E. Miller - NMU Success Award.

- Macie R. Mitchell - NMU Success Award and Superior Iron Range Community Federal Credit Union Scholarship.

- Matthew D. Moilanen - National Honor Society Treasurer Award, United States Marine Corps Sempher Fidelis Award, Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Excellence in Education Scholarship, Air Force Academy Appointment, MHSAA Scholar Athlete Award, and Senior Athletic Award.

- Onyx I. Nelson - Oakland University Recognition Award and Oakland University Geographic Region Award.

- James D. Oysti - Michigan Competitive Scholarship.

- Ryan C. Palm - Michigan Competitive Scholarship.

- Mitchell B. Paris - Class of 2013 Salutatorian, National Honor Society President Award, Michigan Army National Guard Scholastic & Physical Fitness Award, Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Excellence in Education Scholarship, MTU Presidential Scholarship of Distinction, Gwinn Area Community Schools Golf Scholarship, Gwinn Area Community Fund Alumni Scholarship, Bernice & Brideson Wills Memorial Scholarship, Gwinn-Sawyer Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Elwin Lamirand Scholarship, V.F.W. Post 5670 Murphy Memorial Scholarship, Gwinn Music Boosters Scholarship, and Senior Athletic Award.

- Alex B. Pastor - Michigan Competitive Scholarship and NMU Honors Award.

- Claude J. Redfearn Jr. - United State Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award and Senior Athletic Award.

- Alexander L. Redlon - Senior Class Treasurer Award, Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Naval Academy Appointment and Senior Athletic Award.

- Derek D. Reetz - E. L. Miller Award, Negaunee Elks Youth Activities Scholarship, McCormick/Harju Memorial Scholarship and Senior Athletic Award.

- Biidaaban M. Reinhardt - NMU Honors Award, Superior Arts Council Scholarship and Music Boosters Scholarship.

- Jared A. Richards - Michigan Competitive Scholarship, MTU Presidential Scholarship of Distinction, American Legion Auxiliary Unit 349 Scholarship, and Sons of The American Legion Post 349 Scholarship.

- Erica L. Sanford - Michigan Competitive Scholarship, NMU Success Award, Superior Arts Council Scholarship and Gwinn Music Boosters Scholarship.

- Alana K. Smith - Class of 2013 Valedictorian, Senior Class President Award, Michigan Army National Guard Scholastic & Physical Fitness Award, United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award, MTU Society of Women Engineers Award, Michigan Competitive Scholarship, CMU Honors Program Scholarship, CMU Board of Trustees Outstanding High School Student Scholarship, Excellence in Education Scholarship, V.F.W. Post 5670 Joan Erickson Memorial Scholarship, River Valley Bank Scholarship, Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks 405 of Marquette Scholarship, Gwinn Education Association Scholarship, Gwinn Music Boosters Scholarship and MHSAA Scholar Athlete Award.

- Dallas J. St. Arnaud - Senior Class Vice-President Award, Michigan Competitive Scholarship, MTU Presidential Scholarship of Distinction, MTU Alumni Legacy Award, V.F.W. Post 5670 & Auxiliary Scholarship, Skandia Lions Club Scholarship, Ishpeming Community Federal Credit Union Scholarship and Senior Athletic Award.

- Laura A. Thompson - Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Valente Family Music & Art Scholarship, Superior Arts Council Scholarship, Gwinn Music Boosters Scholarship and Senior Athletic Award.

- Steven J. Uhlbeck - Michigan Competitive Scholarship

- William M. Valentia - NMU Success Award, Michigan Competitive Scholarship and Gwinn Music Boosters Scholarship.

- Paige N. Vincent - United Steelworkers' Local 4974 Jack Powell Scholarship.

- Elizabeth A. Woodruff NMU Honors Award, Michigan Competitive Scholarship, The Metzner Scholarship, The Sam Cohodas Scholarship, Superior Arts council Scholarship and Gwinn Music Boosters Scholarship.

- Tyler D Yelle - NMU Honors Award and Michigan Competitive Scholarship.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web