Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

2013 MHSAA U.P. Track and Field Finals Division 1-3 results

June 1, 2013
The Mining Journal

Prep track

MHSAA Upper Peninsula Track and Field Finals

At Kingsford High School, Saturday

(Information compiled by the MHSAA)

Division 1

BOYS

TEAM SCORING - Gladstone 112; Menominee 80; Kingsford 73; Marquette 61; Escanaba 55; Negaunee 42; Sault Ste. Marie 37; Calumet 34; Houghton 23; Gwinn 10.

DISCUS - 1. Jared Vuksan, Gladstone, 153-2.75; 2. Hilding Beaudion, Kingsford, 151-2; 3. Cody Malanowski, Gladstone, 132-1; 4. Tyler Fountain, Sault Ste. Marie, 121-4.50; 5. Ben Collaer, Houghton, 113-7.75; 6. Christian Macdonald, Negaunee, 113-1.50.

SHOT PUT - 1. Jared Vuksan, Gladstone, 55-11.25 (New U.P. Division 1 Final Meet record Old Record: 52-0.5, Kent King, Gladstone, 2010); 2. Cody Malanowski, Gladstone, 45-9.25; 3. Alex Dempsey, Negaunee, 43-8.50; 4. Adam Francis, Negaunee, 42-0.50; 5. Mitchell Paris, Gwinn, 41-11.25; 6. Tyler Fountain, Sault Ste. Marie, 40-5.25.

LONG JUMP - 1. Justin Pederson, Gladstone, 21-0.50; 2. Ryan Laberge, Houghton, 18-11; 3. Justin Brilinski, Menominee, 18-9; 4. Jared Vuksan, Gladstone, 18-4; 5. Brendan Jacques, Calumet, 18-3; 6. Kevin O'Keefe, Negaunee, 17-11.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Justin Pederson, Gladstone, 6-3; 2. Tyler Roland, Calumet, 6-0; 3. Tyler Harmon, Menominee, 6-0; 4. Andrew Olesak, Gladstone, 5-10; 5. Kevin O'Keefe, Negaunee, 5-8; 6. David Bashaw, Marquette, 5-8.

POLE VAULT - 1. Ausin Caya, Negaunee, 12-0; 2. Ryan Camp, Kingsford, 11-6; 3. Luke Study, Gladstone, 11-6; 4. Joe Dobbs, Houghton, 11-6; 5. Eric Lasanen, Calumet, 11-0; 6. Austin. Cossette, Gladstone, 11-0.

3,200-METER RELAY - 1. Escanaba, 8:24.69 (Jordan Ogren, Eric Cousineau, Andrew Stenberg, Jake Walker); 2. Marquette, 8:24.70 (Leighton Locke, Cole Rieboldt, Nathan Schlorke, Andrew Banitt); 3. Sault Ste. Marie, 8:29.82 (John Seeley, Josh Scott, Sam Burtt, Parker Scott); 4. Kingsford, 8:36.97 (Austin Stanchina, Devin Wickman, Devin Wickman, Jacob Allen); 5. Menominee, 8:52.11; 6. Negaunee, 9:04.25 (Jesse Godfrey, Keenan Gantz, Juntti Storm, Evan Fezatt).

110-METER HIGH HURDLES - 1. Bryan Hines, Menominee, 15.96; 2. Tyler Harmon, Menominee, 16.04; 3. Brendan Jacques, Calumet, 16.34; 4. Jason Bell, Negaunee, 16.37; 5. Paul Torola, Calumet, 16.77; 6. Ed Sexton, Kingsford, 17.06.

100-METER DASH - 1. Cole Tengesdahl, Kingsford, 11.26; 2. Justin. Pederson, Gladstone, 11.31; 3. Shaun Sullivan, Menominee, 11.35; 4. Alexander Gagnon, Marquette, 11.48; 5. Leonard Briggs, Menominee, 11.65; 6. Noah Budd, Houghton, 11.69.

800-METER RELAY - 1. Menominee, 1:32.09 (Chase LaCombe, Aeron Forsberg, Shaun Sullivan, Leonard Briggs); 2. Kingsford, 1:32.83 (Quintin Pratt, Cole Tengesdahl, Jaxson Ferree, Tyler Roberts); 3. Gladstone, 1:33.45 (Riley Ballard, Max Mahoney, Chris Sedenquist, Justin. Pederson); 4. Sault Ste. Marie, 1:35.76; 5. Marquette, 1:35.77; 6. Negaunee, 1:38.20.

1,600-METER RUN - 1. Parker Scott, Sault Ste. Marie, 4:31.98; 2. Lance Rambo, Marquette, 4:35.22; 3. Cole Rieboldt, Marquette, 4:35.96; 4. Andrew Stenberg, Escanaba, 4:41.23; 5. Keenan Gantz, Negaunee, 4:52.21; 6. Lucas Jennings, Kingsford, 4:55.40.

400-METER RELAY - 1. Menominee, 44.70 (Bryan Hines, Aeron Forsberg, Shaun Sullivan, leonard Briggs); 2. Kingsford, 44.93 (Ed Sexton, Cole Tengesdahl, Jaxson Ferree, Quintin Pratt); 3. Gladstone, 45.09 (Riley Ballard, Max Mahoney, Blake Knauff, Jared. Vuksan); 4. Marquette, 46.56; 5. Negaunee, 46.62; 6. Houghton, 46.96.

400-METER DASH - 1. Chris Sedenquist, Gladstone, 51.39; 2. Tyler Roberts, Kingsford, 51.97; 3. Colin Barnhart, Escanaba, 52.48; 4. Kylor Skinner, Gwinn, 52.51; 5. Kyle Kleiman, Gladstone, 53.95; 6. Alex Helman, Houghton, 54.22.

300-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES - 1. Bryan Hines, Menominee, 41.59; 2. Brendan Jacques, Calumet, 42.38; 3. Chad Sturos, Calumet, 42.72; 4. John Cripe, Kingsford, 43.58; 5. Jason Bell, Negaunee, 43.75; 6. Quinlan Hillesheim, Escanaba, 46.05.

800-METER RUN - 1. Parker Scott, Sault Ste. Marie, 2:00.90; 2. Andrew Banitt, Marquette, 2:01.70; 3. Jake Walker, Escanaba, 2:04.10; 4. Jordan Ogren, Escanaba, 2:04.80; 5. Jacob Allen, Kingsford, 2:06.30; 6. Lucas Jennings, Kingsford, 2:12.40.

200-METER DASH - 1. Shaun Sullivan, Menominee, 23.17; 2. Alexander Gagnon, Marquette, 23.32; 3. Kevin O'Keefe, Negaunee, 23.49; 4. Riley. Ballard, Gladstone, 23.76; 5. Noah Budd, Houghton, 24.05; 6. Chris. Sedenquist, Gladstone, 24.06.

3,200-METER RUN - 1. Eric Cousineau, Escanaba, 10:10.10; 2. Cole Rieboldt, Marquette, 10:19.47; 3. Andrew Stenberg, Escanaba, 10:22.81; 4. Lance Rambo, Marquette, 10:38.23; 5. Jacob Colling, Houghton, 10:55.16; 6. Danny Henderson, Houghton, 11:23.22.

1,600-METER RELAY - 1. Kingsford, 3:37.04 (Jaxson Ferree, Jacob Allen, Jack Glodowski, Tyler Roberts); 2. Escanaba, 3:39.35 (Colin Barnhart, Quinlan Hillesheim, Jordan Ogren, Jake Walker); 3. Gladstone, 3:39.36 (Kyle. Kleiman, Blake Knauff, Chris Sedenquist, Derek Mayo); 4. Gwinn, 3:41.07; 5. Sault Ste. Marie, 3:43.81; 6. Houghton, 3:56.11.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING - Marquette 145; Negaunee 62.50; Escanaba 54; Sault Ste. Marie 49.5; Calumet 48; Menominee 44; Kingsford 43; Houghton 28; Gwinn 27; Gladstone 26.

DISCUS - 1. Jessica Young, Gladstone, 111-6; 2. Eran Menard, Sault Ste. Marie, 103-4.25; 3. Holly Ettenhofer, Escanaba, 100-0; 4. Elisa Jurmu, Houghton, 97-9.50; 5. Hailee Richards, Negaunee, 92-6.50; 6. Aubri Romback, Negaunee, 89-6.

SHOT PUT - 1. Kirsten Iwanski, Marquette, 31-4; 2. Annika Wheeler, Houghton, 31-0; 3. Morgan Bruce, Gwinn, 30-6.25; 4. Hailey Bedard, Gladstone, 29-10; 5. Jessica Young, Gladstone, 29-6; 6. Elaine Schuhmacher, Gwinn, 28-6.

LONG JUMP - 1. Carlee Benzie, Kingsford, 15-11.75; 2. Lydia Asplund, Gwinn, 14-9.25; 3. Bree Swan, Sault Ste. Marie, 14-1.50; 4. Caitlin Klobuchar, Calumet, 13-9.75; 5. Iris Robare, Gladstone, 13-8; 6. Paiton Plutchak, Menominee, 13-1.50.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Hunter Viitala, Marquette, 5-1; 2. Lydia Asplund, Gwinn, 5-0; 3. Elisa Jurmu, Houghton, 4-10; 4. Carissa Pavolich, Calumet, 4-10; 5. Amanda Pedersen, Menominee, 4-10; 6. Olivia Mattocks, Marquette, 4-8.

POLE VAULT - 1. Corina Armstrong, Sault Ste. Marie, 8-6; 2. Jaime Snowaert, Gladstone, 8-6; 3. Holly Ettenhofer, Escanaba, 8-0; 4. Nicole St. Martin, Houghton, 8-0; 5. (tie) Savanna Pinkoski, Sault Ste. Marie, 7-6; Aubrey Nyman, Negaunee, 7-6.

3,200-METER RELAY - 1. Marquette, 9:55.75 (Liana Storm, Cassidy Thomas, Shayla Huebner, Lindsey Rudden); 2. Escanaba, 10:12.71 (Isabelle Wellman, Amy Giese, Brittaney Larson, Aubree Peterson); 3. Negaunee, 10:30.06 (Wyleen Kniola, Allison Carlson, Alyssa Blake, Clara Churchill); 4. Kingsford, 10:38.21; 5. Houghton, 10:39.86; 6. Sault Ste. Marie, 10:52.26.

100-METER HIGH HURDLES - 1. Ashley Veale, Negaunee, 16.57; 2. Paiton Plutchak, Menominee, 17.75; 3. Hanna Johnson, Marquette, 17.85; 4. Tori Healy, Marquette, 17.87; 5. Terra Erkkila, Calumet, 17.89; 6. Jaelyn Jennings, Kingsford, 17.91.

100-METER DASH - 1. Chelsea Jacques, Calumet, 12.62; 2. Carlee Benzie, Kingsford, 13.10; 3. Ashley Veale, Negaunee, 13.29; 4. Kathleen Noblet, Marquette, 13.44; 5. Bree Swan, Sault Ste. Marie, 13.48; 6. Jane Enderby, Menominee, 13.52.

800-METER RELAY - 1. Marquette, 1:49.60 (Kathleen Noblet, Cassidy Thomas, Hunter Viitala, Bente Korte); 2. Kingsford, 1:49.79 (Carlee Benzie, Andrea Roell, Hannah Tresedder, Emma Williams); 3. Escanaba, 1:51.80 (Lauren Collins, Jayna Lavigne, Sunny Martineau, Lynsey Collins); 4. Sault Ste. Marie, 1:52.63; 5. Menominee, 1:53.99; 6. Negaunee, 1:54.61.

1,600-METER RUN - 1. Lindsey Rudden, Marquette, 5:05.50 (New U.P. Division 1 Final Meet record Old Record: 5:19.73, Kelly McClure, Iron Mountain, 2005); 2. Kameron Burmeister, Menominee, 5:22.74; 3. Leah Kiilunen, Calumet, 5:36.48; 4. Amy Giese, Escanaba, 5:36.51; 5. Calla Martysz, Marquette, 5:39.03; 6. Wyleen Kniola, Negaunee, 5:45.37.

400-METER RELAY - 1. Calumet, 52.35 (Lexee Rowe, Caitlin Klobuchar, Terra Erkkila, Chelsea Jacques); 2. Menominee, 52.68 (Paiton Plutchak, Kristina Tetzlaff, Lexi Christian, Jane Enderby); 3. Marquette, 53.04 (Hanna Johnson, Olivia Mattocks, Taylor Hopper, Montanna Viitala); 4. Kingsford, 53.41; 5. Gwinn, 53.86; 6. Negaunee, 54.19.

400-METER DASH - 1. Shayla Huebner, Marquette, 59.29; 2. Bree Swan, Sault Ste. Marie, 1:00.66; 3. Kathleen Noblet, Marquette, 1:01.92; 4. Ashley Tresedder, Negaunee, 1:03.18; 5. Hannah Tresedder, Kingsford, 1:03.36; 6. Aubree Peterson, Escanaba, 1:03.37.

300-METER LOW HURDLES - 1. Ashley Veale, Negaunee, 47.31; 2. Hunter Viitala, Marquette, 47.69; 3. Lynsey Collins, Escanaba, 48.79; 4. Sunny Martineau, Escanaba, 50.64; 5. Hanna Johnson, Marquette, 50.93; 6. Natalie Datto, Houghton, 52.23.

800-METER RUN - 1. Lindsey Rudden, Marquette, 2:16.46 (New U.P. Division 1 Final Meet record Old Record: 2:21.3, Mandi Long, Menominee, 2001); 2. Shayla Huebner, Marquette, 2:21.32; 3. Kameron Burmeister, Menominee, 2:26.13; 4. Clara Churchill, Negaunee, 2:27.72; 5. Ashley Laux, Houghton, 2:30.93; 6. Alyssa Blake, Negaunee, 2:33.72.

200-METER DASH - 1. Chelsea Jacques, Calumet, 26.62; 2. Bree Swan, Sault Ste. Marie, 27.23; 3. Ashley Veale, Negaunee, 27.35; 4. Kathleen Noblet, Marquette, 27.43; 5. Carlee Benzie, Kingsford, 27.52; 6. Lynsey Collins, Escanaba, 27.99.

3,200-METER RUN - 1. Lindsey Rudden, Marquette, 11:26.38 (New U.P. Division 1 Final Meet record Old record: 11:38.2, Natalie Cahill, Sault Ste. Marie, 2001); 2. Kameron Burmeister, Menominee, 12:05.40; 3. Amy Giese, Escanaba, 12:15.80; 4. Calla Martysz, Marquette, 12:18.66; 5. Leah Kiilunen, Calumet, 12:36.41; 6. Marika Abbott, Houghton, 13:15.28.

1,600-METER RELAY - 1. Marquette, 4:14.12 (Cassidy Thomas, Bente Korte, Hunter Viitala, Shayla Huebner); 2. Negaunee, 4:18.18 (Emilee Lokken, Clara Churchill, Alyssa Blake, Ashley Tresedder); 3. Escanaba, 4:21.86 (Jayna Lavigne, Lynsey Collins, Isabelle Wellman, Aubree Peterson); 4. Kingsford, 4:28.51; 5. Gwinn, 4:30.59; 6. Sault Ste. Marie, 4:31.06.

Division 2

BOYS

TEAM SCORING - Manistique 102; Ishpeming 96; West Iron County 75; Iron Mountain 55; Hancock 54; Newberry 44; Stephenson 40; Ishpeming Westwood 28; Ironwood 27; Norway 6.

DISCUS - 1. Gage Hawthorne, Hancock, 125-4.25; 2. Bryson Heimerl, West Iron County, 123-1.50; 3. James Young, Newberry, 122-4; 4. David Bayerl, Stephenson, 119-3.25; 5. Tyler Kangas, Manistique, 114-1; 6. Sean Manderfield, Hancock, 112-2.50.

SHOT PUT - 1. Chasz Jonet, West Iron County, 43-10.25; 2. Gage Hawthorne, Hancock, 43-1.25; 3. Austin Grinsteiner, Stephenson, 41-0.25; 4. James Young, Newberry, 39-11.25; 5. Pat Guffey, Norway, 39-11; 6. Sean Patchion, Hancock, 38-7.50.

LONG JUMP - 1. Josh Whittington, Ishpeming, 20-3; 2. Ryan Rogers, West Iron County, 20-0; 3. Tyler Stafford, West Iron County, 19-4; 4. Adam Prisk, Ishpeming, 19-2; 5. James Sutton, Newberry, 18-9.50; 6. Tony Floyd, Manistique, 18-3.

HIGH JUMP - 1. James Sutton, Newberry, 6-4 (New U.P. Division 2 Final Meet record Old record: 6-3.5, James Sutton, Norway, 2012); 2.

Luke Zambon, Iron Mountain, 6-0; 3. John Nolan, Newberry, 5-11; 4. Bobby Zhulkie, Ishpeming, 5-7; 5. Austin Corp, Ishpeming, 5-5; 6. Wade Hanke, Hancock, 5-5.

POLE VAULT - 1. Cole Stevens, Ironwood, 12-0; 2. Noah Olgren, Ishpeming, 11-6; 3. Zachary Lambert, Manistique, 11-0; 4. (tie) Issac Aukee, Ironwood, 11-0; Jack Fenton, Hancock, 11-0; 6. Lucus Abram, Manistique, 10-0.

3,200 METER RELAY - 1. Manistique, 8:37.97 (Bryson Lawrence, William Pomery, Robert Ayotte, Ryan Ramey); 2. Iron Mountain, 8:52.46 (Keith Holmes, Tanner Huotari, Nate Carey, Dan Kulas); 3. Stephenson, 8:57.13 (Brandon Kau, Connor Cappaert, Kyle Raboin, Kyle Raboin); 4. Hancock, 8:58.60; 5. Ishpeming Westwood, 9:22.02; 6. Norway, 9:23.47.

110-METER HIGH HURDLES - 1. Vincente Carlson, Ishpeming Westwood, 15.70; 2. James Sutton, Newberry, 16.23; 3. Jacob Jarvis, Hancock, 16.52; 4. Zachary Lambert, Manistique, 17.18; 5. Brandon Nichols, Iron Mountain, 17.48; 6. Ben Decremer, Norway, 18.48.

100-METER DASH - 1. Kennar Broulire, Manistique, 11.37; 2. Tyler Stafford, West Iron County, 11.43; 3. Tony Floyd, Manistique, 11.55; 4. Hunter Wirtanen, Ishpeming, 11.74; 5. Casey Wilson, Stephenson, 11.95; 6. Derek DeCaire, Ishpeming, 11.95.

800-METER RELAY - 1. West Iron County, 1:34.50 (Tyler Stafford, Andrew Peterson, Nik Thoney, Ryan Rogers); 2. Ishpeming, 1:35.44 (Tyrus Millimaki, Hunter Wirtanen, Derek DeCaire, Nate Meyer); 3. Ishpeming Westwood, 1:35.93 (Zach Rankinen, Ryan Anttila, Luke Gray, Luke Gray); 4. Manistique, 1:37.45; 5. Stephenson, 1:37.51; 6. Iron Mountain, 1:38.63.

1,600-METER RUN - 1. Dan Kulas, Iron Mountain, 4:42.03; 2. Jared Joki, Ironwood, 4:43.33; 3. William Pomery, Manistique, 4:52.10; 4. Connor Cappaert, Stephenson, 4:55.27; 5. Nate Carey, Iron Mountain, 4:56.15; 6. Clinton Brendel, West Iron County, 5:13.73.

400-METER RELAY - 1. Ishpeming, 45.16 (Eric Kostreva, Tyrus Millimaki, Derek DeCaire, Hunter Wirtanen) (New U.P. Division 2 Final meet record Old record: 45.35, St. Ignace, 2008); 2. West Iron County, 45.20 (Tyler Stafford, Andrew Peterson, Nik Thoney, Ryan Rogers); 3. Manistique, 45.90 (Tyler Kangas, Tony Floyd, David Prat, Kennar Broulire); 4. Stephenson, 47.31; 5. Ishpeming Westwood, 47.48; 6. Iron Mountain, 48.12.

400-METER DASH - 1. Ryan Ramey, Manistique, 51.12; 2. Nate Meyer, Ishpeming, 51.68; 3. Luke Zambon, Iron Mountain, 53.49; 4. Adam Prisk, Ishpeming, 54.01; 5. Josh Whittington, Ishpeming, 54.32; 6. Colton Pangrazzi, West Iron County, 55.31.

300-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES - 1. Kennar Broulire, Manistique, 39.35 (New U.P. Division 2 Final Meet Record Old Record: 41.0, Lee Denman, Munising, 2004); 2. Vincente Carlson, Ishpeming Westwood, 42.56; 3. Jacob Jarvis, Hancock, 43.43; 4. James Sutton, Newberry, 43.68; 5. Coby Ryan, Manistique, 46.14; 6. Tylor Capadagli, West Iron County, 47.49.

800-METER RUN - 1. Grant Holmstrom, Hancock, 2:07.45; 2. Nate Meyer, Ishpeming, 2:08.06; 3. Colton Pangrazzi, West Iron County, 2:10.79; 4. Keith Holmes, Iron Mountain, 2:12.52; 5. Steve Raboin, Norway, 2:13.43; 6. Clinton Brendel, West Iron County, 2:17.95.

200-METER DASH - 1. Ryan Ramey, Manistique, 23.82; 2. Hunter Wirtanen, Ishpeming, 24.12; 3. Adam Prisk, Ishpeming, 24.30; 4. John Nolan, Newberry, 24.39; 5. Casey Wilson, Stephenson, 24.41; 6. Nik Thoney, West Iron County, 24.61.

3,200-METER RUN - 1. Dan Kulas, Iron Mountain, 10:15.40; 2. Connor Cappaert, Stephenson, 10:44.31; 3. Jared Joki, Ironwood, 10:52.14; 4. William Pomery, Manistique, 10:54.37; 5. Keith Holmes, Iron Mountain, 11:25.98; 6. Peter Leppanen, Ishpeming, 11:39.09.

1,600-METER RELAY - 1. Manistique, 3:42.38 (Kennar Broulire, Robert Ayotte, Ryan Ramey, Bryson Lawrence); 2. Ishpeming, 3:43.21 (Austin Corp, Josh Whittington, Adam Prisk, Nate Meyer); 3. West Iron County, 3:45.99 (Colton Pangrazzi, Brandon Olson, Clinton Brendel, Ryan Rogers); 4. Hancock, 3:49.67; 5. Stephenson, 3:54.81; 6. Iron Mountain, 4:01.50.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING - West Iron County 144; Manistique 97; Newberry 84; Hancock 43; Iron Mountain 38; Ishpeming Westwood 37; Ishpeming 27; Norway 24; Ironwood 22; Stephenson 11.

DISCUS - 1. Olivia Rouleau, Hancock, 102-5.50; 2. Taylor Croley, Ishpeming, 100-2; 3. Megan Miatech, West Iron County, 94-1; 4. Monica Giles, Manistique, 90-3.25; 5. Kenzie Brunet, Hancock, 85-1.50; 6. Kristina Ventigmilia, Newberry, 75-3.

SHOT PUT - 1. Megan Miatech, West Iron County, 34-10 (New U.P. Division 2 Final Meet record Old Record: 38-4, Andrea Smith, Ironwood, 2001); 2. Monica Giles, Manistique, 31-3.50; 3. Shelby Kellan, Ishpeming Westwood, 30-5.50; 4. Taylor Croley, Ishpeming, 29-4.50; 5. Olivia Rouleau, Hancock, 29-2; 6. Tori Wangerin, Stephenson, 26-11.75.

LONG JUMP - 1. Alexis Golfis, West Iron County, 14-3.75; 2. Emily Charbonneau, Newberry, 13-10; 3. Kyra Lauzon, Manistique, 13-7.75; 4. Ally Jo Polich, West Iron County, 13-4.50; 5. Caitlin Nichols, Newberry, 13-4.50; 6. Mandy Stevens, Newberry, 12-10.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Rachel Hudacek, Ironwood, 5-0; 2. Alexis Kallenbach, Norway, 4-11; 3. Cassilyn Pellizzer, West Iron County, 4-10; 4. Mandy Stevens, Newberry, 4-8; 5. Alesha O'Brien, Ishpeming, 4-6; 6. Randi Krasowski, Iron Mountain, 4-6.

POLE VAULT - 1. Breanna Martin, Stephenson, 8-6; 2. Elisa MacGregor, Manistique, 8-0; 3. Ashley Capadagli, West Iron County, 7-6; 4. Emily Carlson, Ishpeming Westwood, 7-6; 5. Josie Price, Manistique, 7-0; 6. Brittany Zellar, Manistique, 7-0.

3,200-METER RELAY - 1. West Iron County, 10:36.01 (Rebekah Serbinski, Mariah Marcell, Kylee Erickson, Victoria Hoogenboom); 2. Manistique, 10:43.03 (Darby Demers, Gabbie LaFayette, Olivia Holmberg, Holly Blowers); 3. Newberry, 10:48.65 (Alexis Pillison, Merissa Davis, Courtney Vickers, Natalie Beaulieu); 4. Norway, 11:02.59; 5. Ishpeming Westwood, 11:03.88; 6. Ironwood, 11:04.92 (Hannah Palmeter, Neva Bentley, Sarah Johnson, Jessica Gering).

100-METER HIGH HURDLES - 1. Mary Jarvis, Hancock, 16.85; 2. Cassilyn Pellizzer, West Iron County, 17.41; 3. Caitlin Hewitt, Ishpeming Westwood, 17.43; 4. Julie Heinonen, Hancock, 17.54; 5. Lexi Carlson, Manistique, 17.96; 6. Randi Krasowski, Iron Mountain, 19.89.

100-METER DASH - 1. Hailey LaFleur, Iron Mountain, 13.49; 2. Elisa MacGregor, Manistique, 13.59; 3. Carli Johnson, West Iron County, 13.85; 4. Casey Harrington, West Iron County, 13.89; 5. Caitlin Hewitt, Ishpeming Westwood, 14.05; 6. Hannah Bryant, Manistique, 14.19.

800-METER RELAY - 1. West Iron County, 1:52.19 (Casey Harrington, Sarah Penkivech, Elizabeth Pellizzer, Carli Johnson); 2. Manistique, 1:53.73 (Elisa Macgregor, Hannah Bryant, Shelby Carlson, Kyra Lauzon); 3. Newberry, 1:54.09 (Emily Charbonneau, Katie Parker, Bridget Stoetzer, Cori Canfield); 4. Iron Mountain, 1:57.17; 5. Hancock, 1:58.01; 6. Ishpeming, 1:59.92.

1,600-METER RUN - 1. Natalie Beaulieu, Newberry, 5:34.37; 2. Victoria Hoogenboom, West Iron County, 5:40.65; 3. Jessica Gering, Ironwood, 5:42.94; 4. Holly Blowers, Manistique, 5:49.59; 5. Katie Etelamaki, Ishpeming Westwood, 5:53.54; 6. Rebekah Serbinski, West Iron County, 5:55.93.

400-METER RELAY - 1. Manistique, 52.59 (Elisa Macgregor, Kyra Lauzon, Shelby Carlson, Hannah Bryant); 2. West Iron County, 53.03 (Casey Harrington, Sarah Penkivech, Elizabeth Pellizzer, Carli Johnson); 3. Newberry, 54.31 (Emily Charbonneau, Caitlin Nichols, Katie Parker, Monika Tomica); 4. Ishpeming Westwood, 56.06; 5. Ishpeming, 57.00; 6. Hancock, 57.37.

400-METER DASH - 1. Hailey LaFleur, Iron Mountain, 1:03.02; 2. Alexis Kallenbach, Norway, 1:03.22; 3. Bridget Stoetzer, Newberry, 1:04.40; 4. Elizabeth Pellizzer, West Iron County, 1:04.77; 5. Brenda Casanova, Norway, 1:05.14; 6. Kylee Erickson, West Iron County, 1:05.24.

300-METER LOW HURDLES - 1. Cassilyn Pellizzer, West Iron County, 48.70; 2. Mary Jarvis, Hancock, 50.12; 3. Jessica Spencer, Ishpeming, 51.82; 4. Caitlin Hewitt, Ishpeming Westwood, 51.82; 5. Caitlin Nichols, Newberry, 55.27; 6. Darby Demers, Manistique, 56.63.

800-METER RUN - 1. Holly Blowers, Manistique, 2:29.56; 2. Bridget Stoetzer, Newberry, 2:33.24; 3. Abby Gerhard, Iron Mountain, 2:34.14; 4. Kylee Erickson, West Iron County, 2:35.64; 5. Lydia Lebeau, Norway, 2:39.37; 6. Jessica Gering, Ironwood, 2:39.48.

200-METER DASH - 1. Carli Johnson, West Iron County, 28.30; 2. Shelby Carlson, Manistique, 28.59; 3. Emily Charbonneau, Newberry, 28.85; 4. Jessica Spencer, Ishpeming, 29.15; 5. Julie Heinonen, Hancock, 29.39; 6. Kyra Lauzon, Manistique, 29.41.

3,200-METER RUN - 1. Natalie Beaulieu, Newberry, 12:12.55; 2. Victoria Hoogenboom, West Iron County, 12:41.89; 3. Katie Etelamaki, Ishpeming Westwood, 12:53.92; 4. Jessica Gering, Ironwood, 12:58.47; 5. Olivia Holmberg, Manistique, 13:20.22; 6. Holly Blowers, Manistique, 13:20.47.

1,600 METER RELAY - 1. West Iron County, 4:28.92 (Rebekah Serbinski, Elizabeth Pellizzer, Kylee Erickson, Cassilyn Pellizzer); 2. Newberry, 4:29.82 (Katie Parker, Alexis Pillison, Cori Canfield, Bridget Stoetzer); 3. Iron Mountain, 4:35.26 (Molly Malone, Emma LaFleur, Abby Gerhard, Hailey Lafleur); 4. Manistique, 4:43.18; 5. Hancock, 4:45.36; 6. Ishpeming Westwood, 4:56.75.

Division 3

BOYS

TEAM SCORING - Felch North Dickinson 77; Pickford 51; St. Ignace 48; Rapid River 47; Bessemer 46; Rock Mid-Peninsula 46; Munising 34; Eben Junction Superior Central 30; Cedarville 23; Crystal Falls Forest Park 22; Lake Linden-Hubbell 22; Cooks-Big Bay de Noc 16; Brimley 16; Grand Marais-Munising Baptist 14; Bark River-Harris 14; Wakefield-Marenisco 8; Dollar Bay 6; Rudyard 4; Ontonagon 1; Powers North Central 1; DeTour 1.

DISCUS - 1. Brett Branstrom, Rock Mid-Peninsula, 153-9.25; 2. Jake Pearson, Rapid River, 138-10; 3. Bradley Gustafson, Felch North Dickinson, 127-9; 4. Charles Heckel, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 125-10.50; 5. Isaac Suggitt, Rudyard, 119-8.25; 6. Ryan Knoll, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 114-3.25.

SHOT PUT - 1. Brett Branstrom, Rock Mid-Peninsula, 47-11.50; 2. Jake Pearson, Rapid River, 46-6; 3. Gage Webster, Munising, 45-9.50; 4. Dane Mortensen, St. Ignace, 45-7.50; 5. Joe Ostman, St. Ignace, 45-3; 6. Jacob Pikka, Wakefield-Marenisco, 45-0.50.

LONG JUMP - 1. Alex Smith, Bessemer, 20-5; 2. Leroy Ward-Harbaum, Grand Marais-Munising Baptist, 19-2; 3. Jared Hatfield, Pickford, 18-9; 4. Phillip Coullard, Pickford, 18-3; 5. Dane Messersmith, Bark River-Harris, 18-3; 6. Derek Gheller, Bessemer, 17-10.50.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Brett Branstrom, Rock Mid-Peninsula, 6-1; 2. Chad Branstrom, Rock Mid-Peninsula, 5-11; 3. Taylor Smith, Bessemer, 5-9; 4. Trey Branstrom, Rock Mid-Peninsula, 5-9; 5. Cole Potvin, Cooks-Big Bay de Noc, 5-9; 6. Chris Hilberg, Crystal Falls Forest Park, 5-9.

POLE VAULT - 1. Robert Metter, Rapid River, 12-0; 2. Logan O'Neil, Felch North Dickinson, 12-0; 3. Richard Bentley, St. Ignace, 11-6; 4. Trent Ambuehl, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 11-6; 5. Alex Mathias, Bark River-Harris, 11-0; 6. Art Rundell, Bessemer, 10-6.

3,200-METER RELAY - 1. Eben Junction Superior, 8:43.06 (Nick Maki, Greg Seppanen, Tucker Spranger, Tyler Kienitz); 2. Rapid River, 8:45.74 (David Hough, Dan Blair, Zac Dominique, Riley Pajnich); 3. Pickford, 8:48.55 (Jacob Andrezjak, Justin Portice, Austin Bruning, Alec Firack); 4. Felch North Dickinson, 9:00.79; 5. Brimley, 9:16.80; 6. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 9:23.16.

110-METER HURDLES - 1. Tim Hruska, Felch North Dickinson, 16.17; 2. Jarred Lavigne, Pickford, 16.29; 3. Kenny Pekarek, Felch North Dickinson, 17.16; 4. Riley Pajnich, Rapid River, 17.56; 5. Chad Branstrom, Rock Mid-Peninsula, 17.69; 6. Casey Vogel, Cedarville, 17.98.

100-METER DASH - 1. Tim Hruska, Felch North Dickinson, 11.53; 2. Parker Simmons, St. Ignace, 11.62; 3. Leroy Ward-Harbaum, Grand Marais-Munising Baptist, 11.75; 4. James Cryderman, St. Ignace, 11.82; 5. (tie) Sathya Wiltse, Detour, 11.96; Jordan Neumann, Felch North Dickinson, 11.96; Cody Kumpula, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 11.96.

800-METER RELAY - 1. Bessemer, 1:36.68 (Art Rundell, Derek Gheller, Jess Mazzon, Taylor Smith); 2. Bark River-Harris, 1:37.70 (Jacob Greenfield, Dane Messersmith, Sam Martin, Hunter Messersmith); 3. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 1:38.64 (Beau Dupuis, Konrad Klein, Trent Ambuehl, Cody Kumpula); 4. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 1:38.92; 5. St. Ignace, 1:39.13; 6. Rudyard, 1:40.34.

1,600-METER RUN - 1. Josh Hester, Cedarville, 4:37.79; 2. Brett Hannah, Munising, 4:45.81; 3. Jayson Aikens, Brimley, 4:51.53; 4. Dan Blair, Rapid River, 4:56.92; 5. Zack Mazurek, Bessemer, 4:57.14; 6. Sam Dean, Wakefield-Marenisco, 4:59.15.

400-METER RELAY - 1. Bessemer, 45.91 (Art Rundell, Taylor Smith, Derek Gheller, Alex Smith); 2. Felch North Dickinson, 47.21 (Dominic Christian, Jordan Neumann, Blake Lindeman, Logan O'Neil); 3. Wakefield-Marenisco, 47.43 (Jacob Pikka, Eric Lane, Aaron Cook, Caleb Winkler); 4. Crystal Falls, 47.54; 5. Bark River-Harris, 47.81; 6. Rudyard, 48.02.

400-METER DASH - 1. Cole Potvin, Cooks-Big Bay de Noc, 51.62; 2. Nick Maki, Eben Junction Superior Central, 52.97; 3. Derek Aberly, Crystal Falls, 53.06; 4. Austin Bruning, Pickford, 53.70; 5. Cody Berg, Felch North Dickinson, 54.53; 6. Aaron Kaikko, Ontonagon, 54.56.

300-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES - 1. Tim Hruska, Felch North Dickinson, 41.89; 2. Jarred Lavigne, Pickford, 42.14; 3. Logan O'Neil, Felch North Dickinson, 43.46; 4. Joe Krause, St. Ignace, 45.75; 5. Chad Branstrom, Rock Mid-Peninsula, 45.81; 6. Brennan Danielson, St. Ignace, 46.42.

800-METER RUN - 1. Josh Hester, Cedarville, 2:03.63; 2. Tyler Kienitz, Eben Junction Superior Central, 2:04.56; 3. Alexander Knight, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 2:06.92; 4. Zac Dominique, Rapid River, 2:09.28; 5. Justin Portice, Pickford, 2:09.98; 6. Austin Bruning, Pickford, 2:11.29.

200-METER DASH - 1. Lucas Gauthier, Munising, 23.17; 2. Parker Simmons, St. Ignace, 23.67; 3. Tim Hruska, Felch North Dickinson, 23.72; 4. Cole Potvin, Cooks-Big Bay de Noc, 23.86; 5. Phillip Coullard, Pickford, 23.87; 6. James Cryderman, St. Ignace, 24.17.

3,200-METER RUN - 1. Brett Hannah, Munising, 10:43.79; 2. Jayson Aikens, Brimley, 10:52.35; 3. Brett Houle, Dollar Bay, 10:57.06; 4. Zack Mazurek, Bessemer, 11:00.64; 5. Teddy Bowlby, Cedarville, 11:03.55; 6. Dan Blair, Rapid River, 11:17.28.

1,600-METER RELAY - 1. Pickford, 3:42.01 (Jarred Lavigne, Justin Portice, Alec Firack, Austin Bruning); 2. St. Ignace, 3:42.15 (Joe Ostman, Curtis St. Louis, Brennan Danielson, Ben Damron); 3. Crystal Falls, 3:43.66 (Brett Hietala, Chris Hilberg, Billy Ragio, Derek Aberly); 4. Eben Junction Superior Central, 3:45.52; 5. Bessemer, 3:52.60; 6. Powers North Central, 3:53.22.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING - St. Ignace 121; Brimley 57; Crystal Falls Forest Park 47; Pickford 42; Rudyard 30; Chassell 30; Eben Junction Superior Central 24; Lake Linden-Hubbell 23; Ontonagon 21; Bark River-Harris 20; Grand Marais-Munising Baptist 17; Bessemer 15; Rock Mid-Peninsula 15; Rapid River 13; Engadine 12; DeTour 12; Dollar Bay 12; Baraga 8; Munising 5; Felch North Dickinson 2; Wakefield-Marenisco 1.

DISCUS - 1. Sydni Petrie, Bark River-Harris, 116-1 (New U.P. Division 3 Final Meet record Old Record: 115-7.75, Karrie Meyers, Bark River-Harris, 2009); 2. Savannah Dugan, Rudyard, 115-2.50; 3. Neena Brockway, Rapid River, 107-5; 4. Jaquline Formolo, Engadine, 101-7.50; 5. Brenna Bogaczyk, Bessemer, 98-5; 6. Anne Archambeau, Brimley, 96-11.50.

SHOT PUT - 1. Savannah Dugan, Rudyard, 39-2; 2. Kelley Wright, St. Ignace, 33-3; 3. Sarah Smith, St. Ignace, 33-1.50; 4. Anne Archambeau, Brimley, 31-5; 5. Brenna Bogaczyk, Bessemer, 31-3.50; 6. Sydni Petrie, Bark River-Harris, 30-2.50.

LONG JUMP - 1. Teslyn Tyner, Eben Junction Superior Central, 15-3.50; 2. Tabitha Graham, Brimley, 14-8.25; 3. Michaela Peramaki, Grand Marais-Munising Baptist, 14-6.75; 4. Sam Ozanich, Dollar Bay, 14-0; 5. Deborah Starnes, Felch North Dickinson, 13-6.50; 6. Paige Blake, Ontonagon, 13-2.75.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Kelsey Shope, Rock Mid-Peninsula, 5-3; 2. Nicole Bouwma, DeTour, 5-2; 3. Shannon Fish, Baraga, 5-0; 4. Tabitha Graham, Brimley, 4-10; 5. Brenna Bogaczyk, Bessemer, 4-10; 6. Bethany Engel, Wakefield-Marenisco, 4-10.

POLE VAULT - 1. Sarah Audette, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 9-6; 2. Victoria Cusick, Rudyard, 8-6; 3. Kim Palo, Bark River-Harris, 8-6; 4. Valerie Rowe, Bessemer, 8-0; 5. Michaela Peramaki, Grand Marais-Munising Baptist, 8-0; 6. Sarah Cullip, St. Ignace, 7-6.

3,200 METER RELAY - 1. Pickford, 10:29.64 (Krysta Wondergem, Heidi Hagen, Alyssa McCord, Olivia Smith); 2. Brimley, 10:45.99 (Taylor Mills, Tabitha Graham, Emily Lounds, Emily Chartrand); 3. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 10:56.15; 4. Munising, 11:05.02 (Anna Baij, Alexis Downing, Julia Jacques, Kaitlyn Marsh); 5. Dollar Bay, 11:11.12; 6. Rapid River, 11:24.66.

100-METER HIGH HURDLES - 1. Kim Cruickshank, Pickford, 17.15; 2. Lori Wardynski, Ontonagon, 17.19; 3. Jaylyn LaFlamme, Grand Marais-Munising Baptist, 17.45; 4. Georgie Dohl, Crystal Falls Forest Park, 17.65; 5. Kendra Campbell, Crystal Falls Forest Park, 17.82; 6. Haillee Brown, St. Ignace, 18.12.

100-METER DASH - 1. Jamie Dompier, Chassell, 12.83; 2. Teslyn Tyner, Eben Junction Superior Central, 13.09; 3. Maria Stankewicz, Crystal Falls Forest Park, 13.27; 4. Mary Grandahl, Crystal Falls Forest Park, 13.45; 5. Jaylyn LaFlamme, Grand Marais-Munising Baptist, 13.52; 6. Michaela Peramaki, Grand Marais-Munising Baptist, 13.64.

800-METER RELAY - 1. St. Ignace, 1:51.48 (Haillee Brown, Autumn Orm, Morgan Lavake, Rachel Hetherington); 2. Engadine, 1:52.64 (Olivia Vaughn, Autumn Arseneau, Abigail Miller, Aspen Hood); 3. Crystal Falls, 1:52.79 (Maria Stankewicz, Kendra Campbell, Katie Mccole, Georgie Dohl); 4. Brimley, 1:54.42; 5. Bark River-Harris, 1:57.13; 6. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 1:57.54.

1,600-METER RUN - 1. Sarah Cullip, St. Ignace, 5:36.43; 2. Heidi Hagen, Pickford, 5:42.18; 3. Lillian Calcaterra, St. Ignace, 5:42.57; 4. Amanda Bustillos, Crystal Falls Forest Park, 5:57.99; 5. Carli Daavettila, Dollar Bay, 6:00.56; 6. Sarah Hanson, Rock Mid-Peninsula, 6:02.30.

400-METER RELAY - 1. St. Ignace, 53.28 (Margo Brown, Kelley Wright, Autumn Orm, Morgan Lavake); 2. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 53.82 (Maria Stankewicz, Libby Shamion, Katie McCole, Mary Grandahl); 3. Eben Junction Superior Central, 54.25 (Melissa Duvall, Mikayla Barrows, Brooke Pasanen, Teslyn Tyner); 4. Brimley, 54.76; 5. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 54.87; 6. Bark River-Harris, 55.79.

400-METER DASH - 1. Jamie Dompier, Chassell, 1:00.62; 2. Tabitha Graham, Brimley, 1:03.19; 3. Rachel Hetherington, St. Ignace, 1:04.24; 4. Kelsey Shope, Rock Mid-Peninsula, 1:04.62; 5. Sarah Bailey, Detour, 1:05.10; 6. Madison Wilkie, Detour, 1:05.34.

300-METER LOW HURDLES - 1. Haillee Brown, St. Ignace, 49.41; 2. Kerri Chartrand, Brimley, 49.53; 3. Lori Wardynski, Ontonagon, 50.69; 4. Valerie Rowe, Bessemer, 51.57; 5. Shannon Fish, Baraga, 52.11; 6. Margo Brown, St. Ignace, 52.47.

800-METER RUN - 1. Sarah Cullip, St. Ignace, 2:29.38; 2. Lillian Calcaterra, St. Ignace, 2:33.79; 3. Erin Anderson, Rapid River, 2:35.31; 4. Heidi Hagen, Pickford, 2:35.90; 5. Clara Knight, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 2:35.92; 6. Sarah Bailey, DeTour, 2:36.47.

200-METER DASH - 1. Jamie Dompier, Chassell, 26.38; 2. Rachel Hetherington, St. Ignace, 27.47; 3. Mary Grandahl, Crystal Falls Forest Park, 27.99; 4. Kylie Coffey, Rudyard, 28.56; 5. Paige Blake, Ontonagon, 28.72; 6. Kaitlyn Marsh, Munising, 28.80.

3,200-METER RUN - 1. Sarah Cullip, St. Ignace, 12:30.12; 2. Emily Chartrand, Brimley, 12:46.24; 3. Lillian Calcaterra, St. Ignace, 12:55.55; 4. Carli Daavettila, Dollar Bay, 13:14.30; 5. Chelsea Kronemeyer, Pickford, 13:25.32; 6. Amanda Bustillos, Crystal Falls Forest Park, 13:27.22.

1,600-METER RELAY - 1. St. Ignace, 4:29.34 (Lillian Calcaterra, Haillee Brown, Margo Brown, Morgan Lavake); 2. Pickford, 4:30.57 (Krysta Wondergem, Kelsey Rambo, Alyssa McCord, Olivia Smith); 3. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 4:32.66 (Georgie Dohl, Maria Stankewicz, Libby Shamion, Mary Grandahl); 4. Ontonagon, 4:38.83 (Raquel Jenney, Paige Blake, Brooke Turin, Molly Domitrovich); 5. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 4:46.58; 6. Bessemer, 5:06.14.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web