Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

5/31/13 Scorecard

May 31, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro baseball

American Legion baseball

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

American Legion baseball

Gladstone at Marquette Blues, Haley Memorial Field, 6:30 p.m.

Prep baseball

MHSAA tournaments:

Division 3 at Gladstone: Negaunee vs. Pickford, 12:30 p.m.; Superior Central at Gladstone, 4 p.m.; championship game, 7 p.m. (if Pickford defeats Negaunee, otherwise championship game is Saturday)

Division 4 at Newberry: Brimley or Mackinaw City at Newberry, 2 p.m.; championship game, TBA

Prep girls softball

MHSAA district tournaments:

Division 4 at Norway: Rapid River vs. Norway, noon EDT; Ishpeming vs. Ironwood, noon EDT; championship game, 2 p.m. EDT

Division 4 at Newberry: Brimley-Mackinaw City winner at Newberry, 3 p.m.; championship game, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Prep track and field

Marquette, Negaunee, Gwinn at MHSAA Upper Peninsula Division 1 Finals, Kingsford, 10 a.m.

Ishpeming, Westwood, Newberry, Manistique at MHSAA Upper Peninsula Division 2 Finals, Kingsford, 10 a.m.

Munising, Republic-Michigamme, Baraga at MHSAA Upper Peninsula Division 3 Finals, Kingsford, 10 a.m.

Prep boys baseball

MHSAA district tournaments:

Division 1 at Alpena: Traverse City Central at Alpena, 10 a.m.; Marquette vs. Traverse City West, noon; championship game, 2:30 p.m.

Division 3 at Gladstone: championship game, 1 p.m. (if Negaunee defeats Pickford, otherwise championship game is tonight)

Prep girls softball

MHSAA district tournaments:

Division 1 at Alpena: Marquette vs. Traverse City West, 10 a.m.; Traverse City Central at Alpena, noon; championship game, 2:30 p.m.

Division 3 at Gladstone: Negaunee vs. Houghton, 10 a.m.; Gladstone vs. Negaunee-Houghton winner, noon

Prep tennis

MHSAA U.P. Division 2 finals

At Westwood

Team results: 1. West Iron County, 21; 2. Iron Mountain, 11; 3. Munising, 9; 4. Ishpeming, 7; 5. Westwood, 4; 6. Gwinn, 2; 7. Norway, 1.

Championship matches and semifinalists

SINGLES - No. 1 - Noah Ackerman (M) def. Austin Waara (WIC), 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Derek Reetz (G) and Randy Mueller (N); No. 2 - Guillermo Ansede (ISH) def. Ryan Rogers (WIC), 6-1, 7-6 (7-2); Jesse Mottes (G) and Michael Ostlund (WWD); No. 3 - Adam Newby (WIC) def. Luke Truscott (IM), 6-1, 2-6, 6-1; Jorge Muela (ISH) and Micah Heath (G); No. 4 - Alex Ralston (WIC) def. Al Tomassoni (IM), 6-0, 6-1; Shawn McIntyre (WWD) and Kirk Guckenberg (ISH).

DOUBLES - No. 1 - Andrew Peterson/Sean Gustafson (WIC) def. Gerry Pirkola/Max Frorenza (IM), 6-0, 5-7, 7-5; Derek Wing/Andrew Duquette (WWD) and Joe Paquette/Chase Nebel (M); No. 2 - Tyler Capadagli/Joey Pisoni (WIC) def. Danny Willman/Henry Hakamaki (IM), 6-4, 6-1; Tom Bleau/Josh Penrose (ISH) and Jacob Schramm/Joel Schramm (M); No. 3 - Aaren Newby/Max Maloney (WIC) def. Nick Cecconi/Jacob Mongrain (IM), 7-5, 6-1; Josh Kitto/Jordan Musser (ISH) and Joe Brogan/Ryan Walther (M); No. 4 - Ian McInnis/Trevor Witty (M) def. Connor O'Donnell/Zane Sarafing (WIC), 6-3, 6-2; Tristan Vitale/Andrew Airaudi (WWD) and Jordan Wadge/Trevor Schettler (IM).

Prep golf

MHSAA U.P. Division 3 girls finals

at Highland Golf Club, Hyde

GIRLS

Munising (416) - Carla Nottmeier 93, Molly Mattson 99, Katie Immel 107, Eve Genderon 117.

Bark River-Harris (435) - Savanna Stenberg 94, Hannah Starnes 105, Haley Clement 112, Peyton Bozzo 124.

Forest Park (444) - Lexi Gussert 99, Kaitlyn Bradley 108, Abrielle Sommers 114, Toni Santi 123.

Cedarville (447) - Mary Eberts 105, Anne Eberts 107, Cayla Massey 111, Alexis Scott 124.

DeTOUR (474) - Madison Wilkie 95, Alyssa Anderson 121, Karlin Crawford and Hanna Aldrich 129.

Ontonagon (482) - Abby Domitrovich 108, Ashley Chloe 112, Erin Majurin 123, Bailee Aho 139.

Mid Peninsula (495) - Hunter Branstrom 107, Marissa Westlund 120, Kelsie Nummilien 129, Elle Lancour 139.

Big Bay de Noc (527) - Cassidy Cayemberg 105, Samantha Sundling 128, Ariel Cousineau 142, Rachel Leckson 152.

Engadine (538) - Kassie Kerbersky 109, Kaelee Rice and Korin Owens 137, Savannah Price 155.

Jeffers (574) - Shelby Seppanen 120, Gabrielle Kyllonen 145, Jodie Platzke 160, Eden Klemett 165.

Baraga (no team score) - Rebecca Larson 100, Donna Palowski 128, Terra Fish 130.

Carney-Nadeau (no team score) - Nicole Arkens 138, Isabelle Tancredi 149.

Lake Linden-Hubbell (no team score) - Chelsea Koepel 120, Ciara Larson 131.

Mackinac Island (no team score) - Peyton Waaso 126, Onaca Bennett 178.

Pickford (no team score) - Mackenzie LaPorta 143, Natalie Shaw 148, Justina Watson 154.

North Central (no team score) - Dana Rochon 119, Darcy Rochon 122, Kennedy Faccio 141.

Watersmeet (no team score) - Sarah Zielinski-Sauter 128, Haily Garrison 139.

St. Ignace (no team score) - Margo Brown 90.

MHSAA U.P. Division 3 boys finals

at Escanaba Country Club

BOYS

Jeffers (333) - Stephen Butila, 80; Tyler Bailey, 84; Alex Outinen, 84; Christopher Outinen, 85.

Bessemer (335) - Derek Gheller, 79; Kevin Gerovac, 80; Drew Bennetts, 88; Ben Zielinski, 89.

North Central (344) - Tyler Polfus, 82; Andrew Estrada, 84; Dylan Pohl, 89; Mitchell Rusch, 89.

Munising (346) - Michael Mannisto, 84; Gage Webster, 86; Tyler Tweedale, 87; Isaak Mahoski, 89.

St. Ignace (352) - Curtis St. Louis, 82; Cody Therrian, 82; Jake Dodds, 94; Zach Harrington, 94.

Cedarville (352) - Sam Eberts, 80; Joe Duncan, 90; Brad Coursley, 90; Derek Griffin, 92.

Carney-Nadeau (353) - Hunter Eichhorn, 78; Brett Langenfeld, 91; Keenan Lampinen, 92; Mason Linder, 92.

Lake Linden-Hubbell (361) - Trevor Ongie, 79; Cole Beauchamp, 90; Coy Budweg, 96; Dustin Provost, 96.

Ontonagon (361) - Brandon Jilbert, 84; Troy Preiss, 92; Logan Jilbert, 92; Dylan Morris, 93.

Forest Park (374) - Mitch Bal, 90; Steven West, 92; Kevin Stankewicz, 95; Brett Smithson, 97.

Chassell (376) - Steve Tuominen, 85; Jordan LaTendresse, 90; Dax Duroucher, 100; Brant Ryynanen, 101.

DeTour (377) - Blake Melvin, 87; Mike Bailey 95; Matt Eratowski, 96; Kayden Barbeaux, 99.

Bark River-Harris (377) - Max Krachinski, 91; Mitchell Johnson, 92; Andrew Seymour, 95; Sam Cochran, 99; Matt Sundling, 99.

Watersmeet (379) - Michael McGrath, 77; Connor Voegtline, 95; Israel Bolton, 95; Jacob Anus, 112.

Big Bay de Noc (392) - Alex Ringuette, 85; Cole Potvin, 94; Robert Holmberg, 101; Brett LaLonde, 112.

Rudyard (401) - Jacob Kaminski, 93; Andrew Meehan, 94; Jarrett King, 104; Robert Schwovenwever, 110.

Brimley (403) - Brandon Carrick, 92; Jacob Aikens, 101; Jayson Aikens, 104; Sean Daniels, 106.

Baraga (430) - Sean Lake, 99; Josh Sutherland, 108; Austin Smith, 110; Bill Mayo, 113.

Mid Peninsula (438) - Brett Branstrom, 85; Wade Tryan, 112; Trey Branstrom, 117; Trevor Koski, 124.

Engadine (462) - Forrest McArthur, 99; Zach Frazier, 103; Jeff Bomber, 130; Kurtis Helgessen, 130.

Pickford (487) - Jack Slater, 99; Lance Batho, 121; De Lott, 129; Jacob Andrzejack, 138.

Mackinac Island (no team score) - Colton Fisher, 103; Jeremy Hepker, 112.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web