Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

GNC track: Marquette Redettes win seventh-consecutive conference title

May 24, 2013
By John Vrancic , Escanaba Daily Press

GLADSTONE - The Marquette Senior High School girls track and field team gained its seventh consecutive Great Northern Conference track and field crown with 193 points on Thursday at Gladstone, beating out Escanaba (116 1/2), Kingsford (86), Menominee (81 1/2), the host Braves (36) and Stephenson (10).

MSHS freshman Lindsey Rudden set meet records in the 800-meter run (2 minutes, 20 seconds) and 1,600 (5:10.65), topping the previous GNC bests of 2:21.59 and 5:21.06, set by Marquette's Katie and Emily Anderson, respectively, in 1999.

"It was a good day," said Rudden, whose 800 personal record is 2:17. "It felt like I could run forever today. I love the GNC meet. The big meets are always more fun than the smaller ones. I guess the wind played a factor in the 800, but I'm real happy with my mile right now."

Teammate Hunter Viitala added firsts in the 300 hurdles (48.22) and high jump (4-10) and Shayla Huebner copped the 400 in 60 seconds flat.

"Lindsey ran some great races," said Marquette coach John Peterson. "Anytime you break two conference records in one day, it's a pretty good day. Shayla Huebner, Hunter Viitala and Kathleen Noblet also had good days. We took a run at the school record in the 1600 relay and came up short by three seconds (4:10.73). I think we're setting up pretty well for the U.P. Finals."

The Gladstone boys benefitted from a strong showing in the field events to retain their GNC track title with 138 points.

Fact Box

Prep track

Great Northern Conference Meet

At Gladstone

Boys

Team scores: Gladstone 138, Menominee 104, Marquette 93, Kingsford 87, Escanaba 81, Stephenson 20.

3200 relay - 1, Escanaba (Ogren, Cousineau, Stenberg, Walker), 8:42.34; 2, Marquette; 3, Kingsford; 4, Menominee; 5, Gladstone.

110 hurdles - 1, Harmon, Men, 15.26; 2, Hines, Men; 3, Sexton, K; 4, Bashaw, Mqt; 5, Dickinson, Mqt; 6, Pardon, G.

100 - 1, Gagnon, Mqt, 11.09; 2, Sullivan, Men; 3, Tengesdahl, K; 4, Briggs, Men; 5, Ballard, G; 6, Forsberg, Men.

800 relay - 1, Menominee, 1:34.28; 2, Gladstone; 3, Kingsford; 4, Marquette; 5, Stephenson.

1600 - 1, Rambo, Mqt, 4:41; 2, Stenberg, E; 3, Counsineau, E; 4, Ogren, E; 5, Truitt, S; 6, Jennings, K.

400 relay - 1, Menominee, 45.5; 2, Gladstone; 3, Marquette; 4, Kingsford; 5, Stephenson.

400 - 1, Roberts, K, 51.74; 2, Sedenquist, G; 3, Kleiman, G; 4, Locke, Mqt; 5, Barnhart, E; 6, Walker, E.

300 hurdles - 1, Hines, Men, 42.32; 2, Cripe, K; 3, Hillesheim, E; 4, Harmon, Men; 5, Bashaw, Mqt; 6, Dickinson, Mqt.

800 - 1, Banitt, Mqt, 2:04.92; 2, Walker, E; 3, Allen, K; 4, Ogren, E; 5, Kaster, Men; 6, Wickman, K.

200 - 1, Gagnon, Mqt; 2, Sullivan, Men; 3, Forsberg, Men; 4, Kleiman, G; 5, Brunette, Mqt; 6, Barnhart, E.

3200 - 1, Cousineau, E, 10:14; 2, Rambo, Mqt; 3, Stenberg, E; 4, Cappaert, S; 5, DeDamos, Men; 6, Sergey, Mqt.

1600 relay - 1, Kingsford, 3:39.65; 2, Escanaba; 3, Marquette; 4, Gladstone, 5, Menominee.

High jump - 1, Pederson, G, 5-10; 2, Harmon, Men; 3, Olesak, G; 4, Bashaw, Mqt; 5, Gladowski, K; 6, Jamar, K.

Long jump - 1, Pederson, G, 21-7 (school record); 2, Vuksan, G; 3, Brilinski, Men; 4, Schuenke, E; 5, Cripe, K; 6, Olesak, G.

Pole vault - 1, Camp, K, 12-0; 2, Sturdy, G; 3, Rosa, G; 4, Syverson, G; 5, Kwarciany, E; 6, Zuidema, E.

Shot put - 1, Vuksan, G, 52-0; 2, Malinowski, G; 3, Strom, G; 4, Coughlin, K; 5, Bayerl, S; 6, Muller-Thomsen, Mqt.

Discus - 1, Vuksan, G, 140-7; 2, Bayerl, S; 3, Cronick, G; 4, Carlson, K; 5, Madden, G; 6, Pursley, Men.

Girls

Team scores: Marquette 193, Escanaba 116 1/2, Kingsford 86, Menominee 81 1/2, Gladstone 36, Stephenson 10.

3200 relay - 1, Marquette, 10:26.18; 2, Escanaba; 3, Kingsford; 4, Menominee; 5, Gladstone.

100 hurdles - 1, Plutchak, Men; 16.79; 3, Johnson, Mqt; 3, Jennings, K; 4, S. Martineau, E; 5, Healy, Mqt; 6, Starr, G.

100 - 1, Benzie, K, 12.79; 2, Noblet, Mqt; 3, Williams, K; 4, Enderby, Men; 5, Collins and LaVigne, E (tie).

800 relay - 1, Kingsford, 1:52.67; 2, Marquette; 3, Menominee; 4, Escanaba; 5, Gladstone.

1600 - 1, Rudden, Mqt, 5:10.65 (meet record); 2, Burmeister, Men; 3, Giese, E; 4, Martysz, Mqt; 5, Mackey, Mqt; 6, Wickman, Men.

400 relay - 1, Marquette, 53.9; 2, Menominee; 3, Kingsford; 4, Gladstone; 5, Escanaba.

400 - 1, Huebner, Mqt, 1:00; 2, Tresedder, K; 3, Korte, Mqt; 4, Peterson, E; 5, Storm, Mqt; 6, Iwanski, Mqt.

300 hurdles - 1, H. Viitala, Mqt, 48.22; 2, Collins, E; 3, S. Martineau, E; 4, Johnson, Mqt; 5, Allen, K; 6, Jennings, K.

800 - 1, Rudden, Mqt, 2:20 (meet record); 2, Larson, E; 3, Wellman, E; 4, Storm, Mqt; 5, Peterson, E; 6, Kauppila, Mqt.

200 - 1, Benzie, K, 27.18; 2, Noblet, Mqt; 3, Thomas, Mqt; 4, Collins, E; 5, Williams, K; 6, Slagle, Mqt.

3200 - 1, Burmeister, Men, 11:57; 2, Giese, E; 3, Martysz, Mqt; 4, Mackey, Mqt; 5, Puskala, Mqt; 6, Johnson, Men.

1600 relay - 1, Marquette, 4:10.73; 2, Kingsford; 3, Escanaba; 4, Menominee; 5, Gladstone.

High jump - 1, H. Viitala, Mqt, 4-10; 2, Mattocks, Mqt and Pederson, Men (tie); 4, Mathews, G; 5, Retlick, Men and Giese, E (tie).

Long jump - 1, Benzie, K, 15-7; 2, Sartorelli, Men; 3, Kraft, E; 4, Korte, Mqt; 5, Spencer, E; 6, Beckwith, Mqt.

Pole vault - 1, Martin, S, 8-6; 2, Ettenhofer, E; 3, Sartorelli, Men; 4, Parrish, Men and Gillis, Men (tie); 6, Moyle, E.

Shot put - 1, Iwanski, Mqt, 32-10 1/2; 2, Ettenhofer, E; 3, Young, G; 4, M. Viitala, Mqt; 5, Gay, G; 6, Bedard, G.

Discus - 1, Young, G, 103-4; 2, Ettenhofer, E; 3, Iwanski, Mqt; 4, M. Viitala, Mqt; 5, Bedard, G; 6, Rieveld, K.

The Braves were followed by Menominee (104), Marquette (93), Kingsford (87), Escanaba (81) and Stephenson (20).

The Gladstone boys scored 95 points in the field events, with seniors Justin Pederson and Jared Vuksan winning two apiece.

Pederson took long jump with a school-record leap of 21 feet, seven inches, and high jump at 5-10 and Vuksan copped shot put (52-0) and discus (140-7) on this sunny, but chilly and windy day.

Marquette freshman Lance Rambo won the 1,600 (4:41), with Esky senior Andrew Stenberg runner-up (4:47.03).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web