Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

5-24-13 Scorecard

May 24, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro baseball

Minnesota Twins at Detroit Tigers, 7 p.m., FS Detroit

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep track and field

Republic-Michigamme at Skyline Conference meet, North Dickinson, 2 p.m.

Prep baseball

Gladstone at Marquette (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Newberry at Pickford, 4:15 p.m.

Prep softball

Marquette at Superior Central (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Munising at Marquette JV (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Newberry at Pickford, 4:15 p.m.

Gwinn at Ishpeming (one game), 4:30 p.m.

Prep boys tennis

Marquette at Negaunee, 4 p.m.

Saturday

American Legion baseball

Marquette Blues at Menominee (DH), noon

Wishigan League baseball

Tri-City Northstars at Channing, 6 p.m.

Prep golf

Great Northern Conference Meet

at Escanaba Country Club

BOYS

Medalist: Jordan Frazier, Marquette - 75

Marquette - 327; Jordan Frazier 75; Brett Specker 79; Brock Smith 85; Mike McGee 88; Scott Frazier (92).

Escanaba - 336; Nick Aird 81; Dane Casperson 84; Dylan Gauthier 85; Nick Laviolette 86; Phil LaMarch (100).

Gladstone - 347; Adam Scheeneman 79; Ben Lasecki 84; Kyle Pouliot 87; Dave Dykowski 97; Max Strasser (98).

Menominee - 354; Riley Hegg 84; Landen Maccony 86; Sam Schewe 90; Channing Modscheilder 94; Brock Jersey (95).

Kingsford - 363; Joe Linn 88; Nick Baldwin 90; Derek Carpenter 92; Marcus Andrews 93; Cole Michaud (95).

GIRLS

Medalist: Avery Rochester, Marquette - 87

Escanaba - 407; Kelsey Motto 89; Jalyn Dagenais 100; Payton Shelafoe 103; Abbey Strom 115; Amanda Bink (125).

Marquette - 454; Avery Rochester 87; Katie Pryor 106; Leah Anderson 122; Maddy Connon 139.

Gladstone - 463; Callie Jensen 90; Summer Demeuse 119; Gabby Movalson 126; Paige Tardiff 128; Mackenzie Pardonet (133).

Menominee - 469; Sam Krah 114; Maddy Anderla 118; Danielle Saucier 118; Tess Mathias 119; Karli Barley (126).

Kingsford - 554; Rachel Cevigney 123; Taylor Jacobson 128; Marissa Cevigney 135; Abby Johnson 168; Noelle Smith (192).

Mid-Peninsula Conference Meet

at Wawonowin Country Club, Champion

BOYS

NORWAY (344) - Austin Hansen, 79; Justin Anderson, 84; Bryce Kelly, 86; Mike Zygiel, 95

NEGAUNEE (352) - David Renaldi, 83; Andrew Katona, 83; Brett Argall, 92; Tanner Uren 94

IRON MOUNTAIN (356) - Austin Blomquist, 87; Matt Willman, 87; Nate Markell, 90; Tony Ward, 92

WESTWOOD (388) - Trevor Burke, 90; Michael Farley, 97; Connor Mason, 98; Hunter Mahoski, 103

MANISTIQUE (389) - Alex Anderson, 93; Josh Hentschell, 95; Zack Powers, 96; D.K. Boyd, 105

ISHPEMING (394) - Cody Kugler, 86; Matt Kilberg, 88; Jon Tapio, 102; Joe Nault, 118

GWINN (413) - Matt Moilanen, 92; Alex Morse, 98; Dylan Marpoe, 101; Phillip Robinson, 122

GIRLS

IRON MOUNTAIN (435) - Katelynn Johnson, 97; Maria Pirkola, 110; Cassie Feira, 113; Sarah Pirkola, 115

MANISTIQUE (529) - Hailey Hoholik, 108; Rachel Ryan, 123; Abby Milavic, 147; Breanna Bosanic, 151

WESTWOOD (551) - Bridget Wood, 123; Olivia Derocha, 132; Brooke Kutchie, 143; Tia Platteborze, 153

NORWAY (556) - Shelby Matonich, 111; Paige Scheski, 145; Lane Broden, 148; Nicole Glanville, 152

NEGAUNEE (no team score) - Liesl Flannery, 123; Arianna Erva, 132; Giuliane Silvestre, 156

Prep tennis

Great Northern Conference Meet

At Kingsford

Team results: 1. Kingsford, 38; 2. Marquette, 23; 3. West Iron County, 21; 4. Menominee, 18; 5. Escanaba, 13; 6. Gladstone, 6.

SINGLES - 1. Caleb Harrington, K, def. Aaron Parment, G, 6-3, 6-0; 3. Josh Downs, Mqt.; 2. Adam Szabo, K, def. Ryan Rogers, WIC, 6-1, 6-2; 3. Justin Flood, Mqt.; 3. Daniel Harrington, K, def. Noah Gannon, Mqt, 6-1, 7-6 (9-7); 3. Adam Newby, West Iron County.; 4. Brady Hicks, K, def. Devon Barley, Men, 6-3, 6-3; 3. Alex Ralston, WIC.

DOUBLES - 1. Dave Fix-Jake Eastin, E, def. Kyle King-Alex Shahbazi, Mqt, 6-1, 6-3; 3. Dalton Allen-Aidan Wienke, K.; 2. Sean Ryan-Ted Pietila, K, def. Matt Collins-Mike Edwards, Mqt, 6-1, 6-4; 3. Tylor Capadagli-Joey Pisoni, WIC.; 3. Alec Tuchowski-Joe Gregory, K, def. Colten Fernstrum-Chris Kelley, 6-0, 6-1; 3. Aren Newby-Max Maloney, WIC.; 4. Tyler Schaut-Chris Roell, K, def. Devon Harris-Jared Rivard, Men, 6-3, 7-5; 3. Collin Uhazie-Sean Berhow, E.

Mid-Peninsula Conference Meet

Thursday at Ishpeming

Team scores: 1. Negaunee, 39; 2. Iron Mountain, 29; 3. Ishpeming, 19; 4. Gwinn, 16; 5. Westwood, 13; 6. Norway, 4

SINGLES - No. 1 - Cody Tossava (Neg) def. Randy Mueller (Nor), 6-0, 6-1; Derek Reetz (G); No. 2 - Guillermo Ansede (I) def. Ryan Syrjala (Neg), 5-7, 6-1, 6-4; Jesse Mottes (G); No. 3 - Rob Sertich (Neg) def. Micah Heath (G), 6-3, 6-3; Luke Truscott (IM); No. 4 - Mike Anderson (Neg) def. Al Tomassoni (IM), 6-2, 6-1; Kirk Guckenberg (I)

DOUBLES - No. 1 - Gerry Pirkola/Max Frorenza (IM) def. Derek Wing/Andy Duquette (W), 6-1, 6-2; Nick Martin/Doug Lindblom (Neg); No. 2 - Tony Moyle/Alex Roth (Neg) def. Henry Hakamaki/Danny Willman (IM), 6-4, 5-7, 7-5; Tom Bleau/Josh Penrose (I); No. 3 - Nick Cecconi/Jacob Mongrain (IM) def. Ben Luke/Micah Johnson (Neg), 6-3, 6-4; Josh Kitto/Jacob Peterson (I); No. 4 - Jordan Wadja/Trevor Schetter (IM) def. Parker Bowman/Jacob Paupore (Neg), 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Tristan Vitale/Andrew Airaudi (W)

Prep track

Great Northern Conference Meet

At Gladstone

Boys

Team scores: Gladstone 138, Menominee 104, Marquette 93, Kingsford 87, Escanaba 81, Stephenson 20.

3200 relay - 1, Escanaba (Ogren, Cousineau, Stenberg, Walker), 8:42.34; 2, Marquette; 3, Kingsford; 4, Menominee; 5, Gladstone.

110 hurdles - 1, Harmon, Men, 15.26; 2, Hines, Men; 3, Sexton, K; 4, Bashaw, Mqt; 5, Dickinson, Mqt; 6, Pardon, G.

100 - 1, Gagnon, Mqt, 11.09; 2, Sullivan, Men; 3, Tengesdahl, K; 4, Briggs, Men; 5, Ballard, G; 6, Forsberg, Men.

800 relay - 1, Menominee, 1:34.28; 2, Gladstone; 3, Kingsford; 4, Marquette; 5, Stephenson.

1600 - 1, Rambo, Mqt, 4:41; 2, Stenberg, E; 3, Counsineau, E; 4, Ogren, E; 5, Truitt, S; 6, Jennings, K.

400 relay - 1, Menominee, 45.5; 2, Gladstone; 3, Marquette; 4, Kingsford; 5, Stephenson.

400 - 1, Roberts, K, 51.74; 2, Sedenquist, G; 3, Kleiman, G; 4, Locke, Mqt; 5, Barnhart, E; 6, Walker, E.

300 hurdles - 1, Hines, Men, 42.32; 2, Cripe, K; 3, Hillesheim, E; 4, Harmon, Men; 5, Bashaw, Mqt; 6, Dickinson, Mqt.

800 - 1, Banitt, Mqt, 2:04.92; 2, Walker, E; 3, Allen, K; 4, Ogren, E; 5, Kaster, Men; 6, Wickman, K.

200 - 1, Gagnon, Mqt; 2, Sullivan, Men; 3, Forsberg, Men; 4, Kleiman, G; 5, Brunette, Mqt; 6, Barnhart, E.

3200 - 1, Cousineau, E, 10:14; 2, Rambo, Mqt; 3, Stenberg, E; 4, Cappaert, S; 5, DeDamos, Men; 6, Sergey, Mqt.

1600 relay - 1, Kingsford, 3:39.65; 2, Escanaba; 3, Marquette; 4, Gladstone, 5, Menominee.

High jump - 1, Pederson, G, 5-10; 2, Harmon, Men; 3, Olesak, G; 4, Bashaw, Mqt; 5, Gladowski, K; 6, Jamar, K.

Long jump - 1, Pederson, G, 21-7 (school record); 2, Vuksan, G; 3, Brilinski, Men; 4, Schuenke, E; 5, Cripe, K; 6, Olesak, G.

Pole vault - 1, Camp, K, 12-0; 2, Sturdy, G; 3, Rosa, G; 4, Syverson, G; 5, Kwarciany, E; 6, Zuidema, E.

Shot put - 1, Vuksan, G, 52-0; 2, Malinowski, G; 3, Strom, G; 4, Coughlin, K; 5, Bayerl, S; 6, Muller-Thomsen, Mqt.

Discus - 1, Vuksan, G, 140-7; 2, Bayerl, S; 3, Cronick, G; 4, Carlson, K; 5, Madden, G; 6, Pursley, Men.

Girls

Team scores: Marquette 193, Escanaba 116 1/2, Kingsford 86, Menominee 81 1/2, Gladstone 36, Stephenson 10.

3200 relay - 1, Marquette, 10:26.18; 2, Escanaba; 3, Kingsford; 4, Menominee; 5, Gladstone.

100 hurdles - 1, Plutchak, Men; 16.79; 3, Johnson, Mqt; 3, Jennings, K; 4, S. Martineau, E; 5, Healy, Mqt; 6, Starr, G.

100 - 1, Benzie, K, 12.79; 2, Noblet, Mqt; 3, Williams, K; 4, Enderby, Men; 5, Collins and LaVigne, E (tie).

800 relay - 1, Kingsford, 1:52.67; 2, Marquette; 3, Menominee; 4, Escanaba; 5, Gladstone.

1600 - 1, Rudden, Mqt, 5:10.65 (meet record); 2, Burmeister, Men; 3, Giese, E; 4, Martysz, Mqt; 5, Mackey, Mqt; 6, Wickman, Men.

400 relay - 1, Marquette, 53.9; 2, Menominee; 3, Kingsford; 4, Gladstone; 5, Escanaba.

400 - 1, Huebner, Mqt, 1:00; 2, Tresedder, K; 3, Korte, Mqt; 4, Peterson, E; 5, Storm, Mqt; 6, Iwanski, Mqt.

300 hurdles - 1, H. Viitala, Mqt, 48.22; 2, Collins, E; 3, S. Martineau, E; 4, Johnson, Mqt; 5, Allen, K; 6, Jennings, K.

800 - 1, Rudden, Mqt, 2:20 (meet record); 2, Larson, E; 3, Wellman, E; 4, Storm, Mqt; 5, Peterson, E; 6, Kauppila, Mqt.

200 - 1, Benzie, K, 27.18; 2, Noblet, Mqt; 3, Thomas, Mqt; 4, Collins, E; 5, Williams, K; 6, Slagle, Mqt.

3200 - 1, Burmeister, Men, 11:57; 2, Giese, E; 3, Martysz, Mqt; 4, Mackey, Mqt; 5, Puskala, Mqt; 6, Johnson, Men.

1600 relay - 1, Marquette, 4:10.73; 2, Kingsford; 3, Escanaba; 4, Menominee; 5, Gladstone.

High jump - 1, H. Viitala, Mqt, 4-10; 2, Mattocks, Mqt and Pederson, Men (tie); 4, Mathews, G; 5, Retlick, Men and Giese, E (tie).

Long jump - 1, Benzie, K, 15-7; 2, Sartorelli, Men; 3, Kraft, E; 4, Korte, Mqt; 5, Spencer, E; 6, Beckwith, Mqt.

Pole vault - 1, Martin, S, 8-6; 2, Ettenhofer, E; 3, Sartorelli, Men; 4, Parrish, Men and Gillis, Men (tie); 6, Moyle, E.

Shot put - 1, Iwanski, Mqt, 32-10 1/2; 2, Ettenhofer, E; 3, Young, G; 4, M. Viitala, Mqt; 5, Gay, G; 6, Bedard, G.

Discus - 1, Young, G, 103-4; 2, Ettenhofer, E; 3, Iwanski, Mqt; 4, M. Viitala, Mqt; 5, Bedard, G; 6, Rieveld, K.

Mid-Peninsula Conference Meet

At Norway High School

BOYS

Team scores: Manistique 159, Negaunee 130, Ishpeming 95, Iron Mountain 67, Westwood 43, Gwinn 22, Norway 8.

400 relay - 1. Ishpeming (Eric Kosteva, Derek Decaire, Tyrus Millimaki, Hunter Wirtanen), 46.02; 2. Manistique, 46.28; 3. Westwood, 46.68; 4. Negaunee, 46.75; 5. Gwinn, 47.24; 6. Iron Mountain, 48.83.

800 relay - 1. Ishpeming (Tyrus Millimaki, Hunter Wirtanan, Derek Cecaire, Nate Myer), 1:36.21; 2. Negaunee, 1:38.12; 3. Manistique, 1:38.17; 4. Gwinn, 1:39.81; 5. Westwood, 1:39.96; 6. Iron Mountain, 1:40.08.

1600 relay - 1. Manistique (Kenner Broullire, Robert Ayotte, Bryson Lawrence, Ryan Ramey), 3:39.10; 2. Ishpeming, 3:39.22; 3. Negaunee, 3:50.76; 4. Gwinn, 3:51.94; 5. Iron Mountain 3:59.12; 6. Westwood, 4:08.19.

3200 relay - 1. Manistique (Robert Ayotte, William Pomery, Bryson Lawrence, Rayn Ramey), 9:01.65; 2. Iron Mountain, 9:08.24; 3. Negaunee, 9:12.46; 4. Westwood, 9:33.05; 5. Ishpeming, 9:40.4; 6. Gwinn, 9:50.06.

110 hurdles - 1. Vincente Carlson (WW), 15.69; 2. Jason Bell (NEG), 16.19; 3. Zacharly Lambert (MAN), 16.60; 4. Joe Grasso (NEG), 17.63; 5. Kevin O'keefe (NEG), 17.72; 6. Ben Decremer (NOR), 17.88.

100 - 1. Kenner Broullire (MAN), 10.94; 2. Tony Floyd (MAN), 11.28; 3. Hunter Wirtanen (ISH), 11.44; 4. Tyrus Millimaki (ISH), 11.47; 5. Ryan Anttila (WW), 11.72; 6. Derek Decaire (ISH), 11.75.

1600 - 1. Dan Kulas (IM), 4:45.81; 2. Keenan Gantz (NEG), 4:47.24; 3. William Pomery (MAN), 4:55.28; 4. Nate Carey (IM), 5:03.88; 5. Evan Fezatt (NEG), 5:04.05; 6. Steve Raboin (NOR), 5:10.87.

400 - 1. Nate Meyer (ISH), 51.87; 2. Ryan Ramey (MAN), 52.12; 3. Adam Prisk (ISH), 54.31; 4. Luke Zambon (IM), 54.88; 5. Josh Whittington (ISH), 55.02; 6. Ringo Mcpherson (G), 56.28.

300 hurdles - 1. Kenner Broullire (MAN), 40.65; 2. Jason Bell (NEG), 44.72; 3. Vincente Carlson (WW), 45.49; 4. Joe Grasso (NEG), 47.43; 5. Austin Corp (ISH), 47.52; 6. Travis Bolm (MAN), 48.34.

800 - 1. Bryson Lawrence (MAN), 2:09.50; 2. Keith Holmes (IM), 2:11.41; 3. William Pomery (MAN), 2:12.94; 4. Robert Ayotte (MAN), 2:13.14; 5. Nate Meyer (ISH), 2:13.59; Keenan Gantz (NEG), 2:13.66.

200 - 1. Ryan Ramey (MAN), 23.37; 2. Kevin O'keefe (NEG), 23.53; 3. Adam Prisk (ISH), 23.74; 4. Hunter Wortanen (ISH), 24.15; 5. Luke Zambon (IM), 24.46; 6. Hunter Schultz (WW), 24.72.

3200 - 1. Dan Kulas (IM), 10:22.87; 2. William Pomery (MAN), 10:53.24; 3. Keith Holmes (IM), 10:56.21; 4. Evan Fezatt (NEG), 10:57.28; 5. Tanner Giroux (WW), 11:20.37; 6. Peter Leppanen (ISH), 11:23.46.

Pole vault - 1. Ausin Caya (NEG), 11-0; 2. Jake Kari (NEG), 10-6; 3. Zachary Lambert (MAN), 10-6; 4. Luke Redion (G), 9-0.

High jump - 1. Luke Zambon (IM), 6-0; 2. Kevin O'keefe (NEG), 5-6; 3. Zachary Lambert (MAN), 5-4.01; 4. Bobby Zhulkie (ISH)/Austin Corp (ISH), 5-4; 6. Zach Rankinen (WW), 5-2.

Long jump - 1. Josh Whittington (ISH), 20-3.5; 2. Tony Floyd (MAN), 19-01; 3. Ryan Anttila (WW), 18-11; 4. Adam Prisk (ISH), 18-6; 5. Hunter Schultz (WW), 18-3; 6. Kevin O'keefe (NEG), 17-10.

Discus - 1. Jared Edwards (MAN), 114-04; 2. Tyler Kangas (MAN), 114-01; 3. Adam Francis (NEG), 113-09; 4. Christian Macdonald (NEG), 113-03; 5. Grant Merrill (NOR), 108.08; 6. Jack Merrill (IM), 106.06.

Shot put - 1. Alex Dempsy (NEG), 43-09; 2. Adam Francis (NEG), 41-09; 3. Mitchell Paris (G), 41-06; 4. Grant Merrill (NOR), 39-02; 5. Christian Macdonald (NEG), 38-09; 6. Brad Wootke (ISH), 37-10.

GIRLS

Team scores: Negaunee 158, Manistique 134, Gwinn 67, Westwood 61, Ishepming 46, Iron Mountain 33, Norway 28.

400 relay - 1. Manistique (Elisa Macgregor, Kyra Lauzon, Shelby Calrson, Hannah Bryant), 53.24; 2. Neguanee, 54.68; 3. Gwinn, 54.99; 4. Westwood, 57.31; 5. Ishpeming 59.56; 6. Iron Mountain, 59.56.

800 relay - 1 Gwinn (Johanna Bartsch, Nicole Usher, Cassidy Anderson, Maddie Forrester), 1:56.25; 2. Manistique, 1:56.72; 3. Neguanee, 1:57.41; 4. Iron Mountain, 2:01.12; 5. Ishpeming, 2:04.44; 6. Westwood, 2:11.12.

1600 relay - 1. Negaunee (Emilee Lokken, Clara Churchill, Alyssa Blake, Ashley Tresedder), 4:28.02; 2. Iron Mountain, 4:35.21; 3. Manistique, 4:27.84; 4. Gwinn, 4:39.18; 5. Ishpeming, 4:51.42; 6. Westwood, 4:52.34.

3200 relay - 1. Manistique (Darby Demers, Gabbie Lafayette, Olivia Holmberg, Holly Blowers), 10:44.82; Negaunee, 10:50. 66; 3. Westwood, 11:36.03; 4. Gwinn, 11:42.60; 5. Norway 11:51.79; 6. Ishpeming 12:27.47.

100 hurdles - 1. Ashley Veale (NEG), 16.18; 2. Caitlin Hewitt (WW), 17.14; 3. Jessica Spencer (ISH), 17.81; 4. Katelynn Johnson (NEG), 17.96; 5. Anja Wiedenhoefer (G), 18.18; 6. Lexi Carlson (MAN), 18.90.

100 - 1. Ashley Veale (NEG), 12.81; 2. Elisa Macgregor (MAN), 13.30; 3. Hailey Lafleur (IM), 13.30; 4. 4. Taylor Wilber (NEG), 13.37; 5. Maddie Forrester (G), 13.40; 6. Jessica Spencer (ISH), 13.52.

1600 - 1. Holly Blowers (MAN), 5:39.38; 2. Wyleen Kniola (NEG), 5:46.97; 3. Katie Etelamaki (WW), 5:50.06; 4. Clara Churchill (NEG), 6:02.52; 5. Darby Demers (MAN), 6:03.09; 6. Gabrielle French (WW), 6:21.16.

400 - 1. Ashley Tressedder (NEG), 1:04.46; 2. Alexis Kallenbach (NOR), 1:04.87; 3. Hailey LaFleur (IM), 1:05.34; 4. Johanna Bartsch (G), 1:06.97; 5. Brenda Casanova (NOR), 1:08.29; Emily Carlson (WW), 1:09.59.

300 hurdles - 1. Ashley Veale (NEG), 48.81; 2. Caitlin Hewitt (WW), 52.76; 3. Jessica Spencer (ISH), 53.37; 4. Anja Wiedenhoefer (G), 54.06; 5. Emilee Looken (NEG), 55.02; 6. Katelynn Johnson (NEG), 56.84.

800 - 1. Holly Blowers (MAN), 2:30.43; 2. Abby Gerhard (IM), 2:37.18; 3. Clara Churchill (NEG), 2:39.36; 4. Lydia Lebeau (NOR), 2:47.50; 5. Kelsie Luokkala (NEG), 2:49.96; 6. Katerina Malicka (NEG), 2:50.62.

200 - 1. Ashley Veale (NEG), 27.75; 2. Maddie Forrester (G), 28.52; 3. Shelby Carlson (MAN), 28.97; 4. Ashley Tresedder (NEG), 29.12; 5. Ashton Kirchoff (NEG), 29.22; 6. Jessica Spencer (ISH), 29.90.

3200 - 1. Holly Blowers (MAN), 12:42.75; 2. Katie Etelamaki (WW), 12:44.14; 3. Wyleen Kniola (NEG), 12:53.65; 4. Gabrielle French (WW), 13:14.81; 5. Olivia Holmberg (MAN), 13:31.05; 6. Sarah Bietila (NOR), 13:40.12.

Pole vault - 1. Elisa Macgregor (MAN), 7-6.01; 2. Katelynn Johnson (NEG), 7-6; 3. Brittany Zellar (MAN), 7-2; 4. Emily Carlson (WW), 7-0; 5. Kyra Niemi (NEG)/Lydia Lebeau (NOR)/Josie Price (MAN), 6-6.

High jump -1. Alexis Kallenbach (NOR), 4-10.01; 2. Lydia Asplund (G), 4-10; 3. Alesha O'Brien (ISH), 4-8; 4. Sarah Paquette (NEG), 4-4.01; 5. Katy Karuzas (ISH), 4-4; 6. Katerina Malicka (NEG), 4-2.

Long jump - Lydia Asplund (G), 15-01; 2. Lexi Carlson (MAN). 14-3; 3. Kyra Lauzon (MAN), 14-2; 4. Taylor Wilbur (NEG), 14-0; 5. Taylor Aho (G), 14-0; 6. Alesha O'Brien (ISH), 13-8.

Discus - 1. Aubri Romback (NEG), 86-2; 2. Taylor Croley (ISH), 84-4; 3. Monica Giles (MAN), 82-07; 4. Hailee Richards (NEG), 82-03; 5. Shelby Kellan (WW), 82-01; 6. Lydia Asplund (G), 79-02.5.

Shot put - 1. Monica Giles (MAN), 31-09; 2. Taylor Croley (ISH), 29-06; 3. Lizzy Dauphinais (WW), 28-09.5; 4. Saige Hastings (MAN), 27-03; 5. Morgan Bruce (G), 27.01; 6. Shelby Kellan (WW), 26-09.

Prep softball

Game 1

Manistique 25,

Ishpeming 4 (six innings)

R H E

Manistique 051 06(13) 25 15 0

Ishpeming 201 010 4 9 0

WP: Breiann Richey, 6IP, 4R, 9H, 5K, 1BB

LP: Sinead Korvela, 6IP, 25R, 15H, 12K, 10BB

Game Leaders:

Manistique: Kelsy Gonyea, 3-for-5 (homer), run, 5 RBI; Sam Williams, 3-for-4 (2 doubles, triple), 4 runs, 4 RBI; Sydney Chartier, 2-for-4, 2 runs, 1 RBI

Ishpeming:S. Korvela, 3-for-3 (double, homer), 3 runs, 2 RBI; Emily Myers, 2-for-4, run

Game 2

Manistique 25,

Ishpeming 9 (five innings)

R H E

Manistique 537 37 25 20 4

Ishpeming 421 20 9 11 1

WP: Haley MacGregor, 4IP, 9R, 11H, 2K, 2BB

LP: Hailly Thompson, 3IP, 15R, 10H, 2K, 8BB

Game Leaders:

Manistique: Allie Nagy, 4-for-4 (triple), 5 runs; Chartier, 3-for-5, 3 runs; Sam Williams, 2-for-3, (double), 4 runs, two walks

Ishpeming: S. Korvela, 3-for-3, (2 triples), 3 runs, RBI; Catherine Nevala, 2-for-2, run

Game 1

Negaunee 17, Gwinn 2

R H E

Gwinn 020 0 - 2 2 6

Negaunee 4(10)1 2 - 17 8 0

WP: Ashley Anderson, 4 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 5 K, 2 BB

LP: Bella Wedig, 3 IP, 17 R, 8 H, 3 K, 8 BB

Game Leaders:

Gwinn: Brooke Luokkala, 1B; Taylor Johnson, 1B

Negaunee: Rosalie Anderson, 2-2, 2 RBI, 4 runs, 2 BB, SB; Amanda Washnock, 2-3, 4 RBI, run; Nicole Violetta, 2-2, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Ashley Anderson, 1-2, 2 RBI, run, BB

Game 2

Negaunee 19, Gwinn 4

R H E

Gwinn 013 0 - 4 6 2

Negaunee (13)10 5 - 19 6 0

WP: Ashley Anderson, 2 IP, 1 R, 1 H, 3 K, 1 BB

LP: Kristine Carlson, 2 IP, 14 R, 2 H, 1 K, 12 BB

Game Leaders:

Gwinn: Molly Smith, 2-2; Wedig, 1-2, 3B, 2 RBI, run; B. Luokkala, 1-2, run

Negaunee: Nicole Richer, 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 runs, BB; R. Anderson, 1-1, grand slam HR, 4 RBI, 2 runs, BB; Ashley Anderson, 1-2, 2 RBI, 3 runs, 2 BB; Allie Ring, 1-1, 3 runs, 2 BB; Lauren Anderson, 2 runs, 3 BB

Legion baseball

Marquette Blues 15, Gladstone 4

R H E

Gladstone 112 00 - 4 4 6

Marquette Blues 511 8x - 15 9 4

WP: Colin O'Neal, 2 IP, 2 R, 0 H, 3 K, 2 BB

LP: Cody Frazier, 3 IP, 13 R, 8 H, 2 K, 5 BB

Game Leaders:

Gladstone: Hayden Hardwick, 2-3, RBI, run; Jake Pearson, 1-3, 3B, RBI, run, SB; Nick Trudeau, 1-1, RBI, run, HBP, SB

Marquette Blues: Ryan Hanson, 4-4, 3B, 6 RBI, 3 runs, 3 SB; Riley Lynch, 1-3, 2B, 2 runs, BB, SB; Ryan Walther, 1-3, 2B, run, SB; Jared Tredeau, 1-2, RBI, run, BB; Derek Stone, run, 2 SB

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web