Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

5/21/13 Scorecard

May 21, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro baseball

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep golf

Baraga, L'Anse at Houghton Invitational, Portage Lake Golf Course, Houghton, 10 a.m.

Prep boys tennis

Ishpeming at Westwood, 3:30 p.m.

Escanaba at Marquette, 3:30 p.m.

Gladstone at Negaunee, 4 p.m.

Iron Mountain at Gwinn, 4, p.m.

Prep track and field

Newberry at Straits Area Conference finals, Sault Ste. Marie, 3:30 p.m.

Republic-Michigamme at North Dickinson, 5 p.m.

Prep softball

Negaunee at Ishpeming (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Norway at Superior Central, 4 p.m.

Munising at Stephenson (doubleheader). 5:30 p.m.

Prep baseball

Norway at Superior Central, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Prep golf

Gwinn, Ishpeming, Negaunee, Westwood, Gladstone, Menominee, Kingsford at Marquette Invitational, Marquette Golf Club, 11 a.m.

L'Anse at Calumet, noon

Westwood at Gwinn, 3:30 p.m.

Prep boys tennis

Marquette at Westwood, 3:30 p.m.

Prep softball

Manistique at Westwood (doubleheader), 3:30 p.m.

Norway at Negaunee (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Prep baseball

Norway at Marquette (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Prep track and field

L'Anse at West PAC meet, West Iron County, 4:30 p.m.

Prep golf

Skyline/CUP Conference

Championships

at George Young Golf Course, Iron River

BOYS

MUNISING (362) - Michael Mannisto, 88; Colin Immel, 87; Izaak Mahoski, 92; Gage Webster, 95.

CARNEY-NADEAU (363) - Hunter Eichorn, 74; Keenan Lampinen, 98; Mason Linder, 92; Brett Langenfeld, 99.

BARK RIVER-HARRIS (372) - Mitchell Johnson, 89; Sam Cochrane, 96; Max Chrachenski, 88; Matt Sundling, 99.

NORTH CENTRAL (381) - Tyler Polfus, 82; Dylan Pohl, 98; Mitchell Rusch, 102; Nick Sexton, 99.

FOREST PARK (386) - Kevin Stankewicz, 90; Steven West, 105; Brett Smithson, 91; Dennis Mitchell, 100.

BIG BAY DE NOC (454) - Alex Ranguette, 98; Cole Potvin, 125; Brett LaLonde, 122; Keenen Adams, 109.

MID PENINSULA (491) - Brett Branstrom, 87; Trey Branstrom, 113; Wade Tryan, 127; Chad Branstrom, 164.

All-conference - Colin Immel, Michael Mannisto and Izaak Mahoski, Munising; Hunter Eichorn and Mason Linder, Carney-Nadeau; Tyler Polfus, North Central; Brett Branstrom, Mid Peninsula; Max Chrachenski and Mitchell Johnson, Bark River-Harris; Kevin Stankewicz and Brett Smithson, Forest Park.

GIRLS

MUNISING (438) - Carla Nottmeier, 93; Molly Matson, 102; Katie Immel, 121; Emily DesJardins, 122.

FOREST PARK (455) - Lexi Gussert, 102; Hannah Marinoff, 113; Kaitlyn Bradley, 119; Abby Sommers, 121.

BARK RIVER-HARRIS (471) - Savannah Stenberg, 102; Hannah Starnes, 105; Haley Clement, 129; Payton Bozzo, 135.

BIG BAY DE NOC (559) - Cassidy Cayemberg, 123; Sammy Sundling, 141; Ariel Cousineau, 132; Heather LaLonde, 163.

MID PENINSULA (no team score) - Hunter Branstrom, 114; Marissa Westlund, 124; Kelsie Nummilien, 136.

CARNEY-NADEAU (no team score) - Shania Tebo, 151; Isalla Tancredi, 150; Nicole Arkens, 167.

NORTH CENTRAL (no team score) - Kennedy Faccio, 130.

All-conference - Carla Nottmeier, Molly Matson and Kate Immel, Munising; Lexi Gussert, Hannah Marinoff, Kaitlyn Bradley and Abby Sommers, Forest Park; Savannah Stenberg and Hannah Starnes, Bark River-Harris; Hunter Branstrom, Mid Peninsula.

WIN Meet

at Wawonwin Country Club, Ishpeming

BOYS

NEGAUNEE (184) - David Renaldi, 43; Mike Wilber, 46; Brett Argall, 47; Andrew Katona, 48

WESTWOOD (196) - Connor Mason, 45; Ben Luttinen, 48; Trevor Burke, 50; Michael Farley, 53

ISHPEMING (202) - Matt Kilberg, 42 (wins count-back tiebreaker for medalist); Cody Kugler, 42; Jon Tapio, 52; Joe Nault 66

GIRLS

WESTWOOD (265) - Olivia Derocha, 61; Bridget Wood, 66; Brooke Kutchie, 67; Tia Platteborze, 71. Top JV score (for varsity tiebreaker): Pondjira Jearapaganon, 70.

NEGAUNEE (265) - Liesl Flannery, 59; Arianna Erva, 68; Mallory Erva, 69; Giuliane Silvestre, 69. Top JV score (for varsity tiebreaker): Aum Supattra, 80.

ISHPEMING (no team score) - Lorissa Juntti, 73; Ashley Bertucci, 77.

Iron Mountain quadrangular

at Pine Grove Golf Club, Iron Mountain

BOYS

MARQUETTE (167) - Jordan Frazier, 37; Brock Smith, 39; Scott Frazier, 43; Nick Weber, 48

IRON MOUNTAIN (172) - Matt Willman, 42; Nate Markell, 43; Tony Ward, 43; Kyle Johnson, 44

KINGSFORD (177) - Derek Carpenter, 41; Marcus Andrews, 45; Cole Michaud, 45; Joe Linn, 46

GLADSTONE (232) - Ian Fisher, 44; Troy McDonald, 56; Bailey McClinchy, 64; Derek Vanderlinden, 68

GIRLS

MARQUETTE (197) - Avery Rochester, 40; Sydney Higgins, 49; Hannah Crampton, 52; Katie Pryor, 56

IRON MOUNTAIN (220) - Katelynn Johnson, 48; Maria Pirkola, 57; Sarah Pirkola, 57; Kathyrn Brown, 58

KINGSFORD (266) - Taylor Jacobson, 57; Rachel Cevigney, 60; Marissa Cevigney, 73; Abby Johnson, 76

Prep track

Iron Mountain quadrangular

GIRLS

Summary: 1. Gwinn, 93; 2. Kingsford, 77; 3. Norway, 46; 4. Iron Mountain, 28.

3200 relay - Kingsford (Jennings, Bubloni, Allen, Roell), 11:33.65

800 relay - Kingsford (Benzie, Tresedder, Roell, Williams), 1:52.66

400 relay - Kingsford (Lindeman, Williams, Larson, VanRemortel), 54.53

1600 relay - Gwinn (Taylor Aho, Johanna Bartsch, Ellie Olsen, Cassidy Anderson), 4:39.41.

100 hurdles - Anja Wiedenhoefer, G, 17.91

100 - Benzie, K, 12.87

1600 - K. Johnson, N, 6.12.74

400 - Kallenbach, N, 1:04.18

300 hurdles - Jennings, K, 53.40

800 - Gerhard, IM, 2:44.32

200 - Madison Forrester, G, 29.0

3200 - K. Johnson, N, 13:41.31

Shot put - Morgan Bruce, G, 29-0

Discus - Elaine Schumacher, G, 81-11

High jump - Kallenbach, N, 5-1

Long jump - Benzie, K, 17-5

Pole vault - Nicole Usher, G, 6-6

BOYS

Summary: 1. Kingsford, 119; 2. Iron Mountain, 62; 3. Gwinn, 49; 4. Norway, 26.

3200 relay - Kingsford (Stanchina, Allen, Wickman, Jennings), 9:13.90

800 relay - Iron Mountain (Brooks, Zambon, Grenier, Henke), 1:40.91

400 relay - Gwinn (Zach McConnaughey, Steven Uhlbeck, Jesse McGovern, Kylor Skinner), 47.07

1600 relay - Kingsford (Allen, Ferree, Glodowski, Roberts), 3:42.93

110 hurdles - Sexton, K, 17.01

100 - Cripe, K, 11.78

1600 - Kulas, IM, 4:50.81

400 - Zambon, IM, 54.31

300 hurdles - Cripe, K, 44.06

800 - Allen, K, 2:12

200 - Roberts, K, 23.60

3200 - Kulas, IM, 11:28.55.

Shot put - Beaudoin, K, 41-5.25

Discus - Beaudoin, K, 143-5

High jump - Zambon, IM, 6-2

Long jump - Cripe, K, 18-5.5

Pole vault - Camp, K, 12-6

Westwood Relays

GIRLS

Summary: 1. Negaunee, 66; 2. Manistique, 45; 3. Westwood, 27.

Individuals names not available

4-by-800-meter relay - Negaunee, 10:51.13

2-by-110 hurdles - Negaunee, 36.20

4-by-200 - Manistique, 1:56.02

4-by-300 - Negaunee, 3:17.37

4-by-1,600 - Westwood, 26:02.67

4-by-100 - Manistique, 54.58

2-by-300 hurdles - Negaunee, 1:43.63

4-by-100 throwers - Negaunee, 1:10.13

Sprint medley - Negaunee, 3:08.71

Distance medley - Manistique, 17:58.98

4-by-400 - Negaunee, 4:39.28

2-by-pole vault - Manistique, 15-6

2-by-high jump - Negaunee, 8-10

4-by-long jump - Manistique, 51-9

4-by-shot put - Negaunee, 98-8

4-by-discus - Negaunee, 319-9

BOYS

Summary: 1. Negaunee, 51; 2. Marquette, 42; 3. Manistique, 36; 4. Westwood, 15.

Individuals names not available

4-by-800-meter relay - Marquette, 8:48.58

2-by-110 hurdles - Negaunee, 33.95

4-by-200 - Marquette, 1:36.01

4-by-300 - Marquette, 2:45.53

4-by-1,600 - Marquette, 19:55

4-by-100 - Manistique, 46.20

2-by-300 hurdles - Manistique, 1:31.89

4-by-100 throwers - Negaunee, 53.69

Sprint medley - Marquette, 2:42.20

Distance medley - Marquette, 14:54.06

4-by-400 - Manistique, 3:47.20

2-by-pole vault - Negaunee, 23-0

2-by-high jump - Negaunee, 11-0

4-by-long jump - Westwood, 67-9

4-by-shot put - Negaunee, 149-4 1/4

4-by-discus - Negaunee, 405-11

Prep tennis

Ishpeming 6, Munising 2

At Ishpeming

SINGLES - No. 1 - Noah Ackerman (M) def. Lucas Lisowsky, 6-1, 6-1; No. 2 - Guillermo Ansede (I) def. Jacob Schramm, 6-0, 7-5; No. 3 - Jorge Muela (I) def. Joel Schramm, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3; No. 4 - Kirk Guckenberg (I) def. Brett Johnson, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES - No. 1 - Joe Paquette/Chase Nebel (M) def. Cody Johnson/Tony Gravedoni, 6-4, 6-3; No. 2 - Tom Bleau/Josh Penrose (I) def. Ryan Walther/Joe Brogan, 7-5, 6-2; No. 3 - Josh Kitto/Jake Peterson (I) def. Trevor Witty/Ian McInnis, 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 7-6 (7-3); No. 4 - Ishpeming wins by forfeit.

Negaunee 8, Norway 0

At Negaunee

SINGLES - No. 1 - Cody Tossava (NEG) def. Randy Mueller, 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 - Ryan Syrjala (NEG) def. Pete Fontana, 6-0, 6-1; No. 3 - Rob Sertich (NEG) def. Mitch Pickart, 6-0, 6-0; No. 4 - Mike Anderson (NEG) def. Dustin Thurston, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES - No. 1 - Doug Lindblom/Nick Martin (NEG) def. Tor Thorne/Jordan Mauro, 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 - Stephen Trawick/Anthony Moyle (NEG) def. Mykaela Cayemberg/Sam Vanderlin, 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 - Alex Roth/Ben Luke (NEG) def. Lexi Negro/Sammie Schultz, 6-0, 6-0; No. 4 - Kolton Klein/Jacob Godfrey (NEG) def. Logan Devine/Izaak Degeaner, 6-0, 6-0.

Marquette 6, Gladstone 2

At Gladstone

SINGLES - No. 1 - Parmet, G, def. Downs 6-3, 6-4; No. 2 - Flood, M, def. Weyers 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; No. 3 - Gannon, M, def. Hammer 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; No. 4 - Griebel, G, def. Weber 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (11-9).

DOUBLES - No. 1 - King-Shasbazi, M, def. Wells-Kadish 7-5, 3-6, 6-4; No. 2 - Edwards-Mullet, M, def. Pederson-Kujala (forfeit); No. 3 - Brown-Wright, M, def. LaVigne-Gagnon 7-2, 6-0; No. 4 - Grawks-Heikel, M, def, Krause-Goc 6-0, 6-1.

Prep softball

Game 1

Marquette 3, Superior Central 1

R H E

Superior Central 000 001 0 - 1 3 2

Marquette 001 002 x - 3 6 0

WP: Morgan Seibert, 7 IP, 1 R, 3 H, 12 K, 4 BB

LP: Lindsay Richmond, 6 IP, 3 R, 6 H, 4 K, 1 BB

Game Leaders:

Superior Central: Richmond, 1-1, run, 2 BB; Nikki Lincoln, 1-3, 3B, RBI; Beth Pirman, 1B

Marquette: Courtney Finkbeiner, 2-2, 3B, run; Amber Beaudry, 2-2, RBI

Game 2

Marquette 13, Superior Central 2

R H E

Superior Central 000 20 - 2 2 5

Marquette 332 5x - 13 15 1

WP: Senja Liimatta, 5 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 6 K, 2 BB

LP: Brooke Pasanen, 4 IP, 13 R, 15 H, 5 K, 3 BB

Game Leaders:

Superior Central: Richmond, 1-3, 2B, run; Pasanen, 1-2, RBI

Marquette: M. Seibert, 3-3, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Whitney LaFave, 2-4, 4 RBI; Liimatta, 2-2, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Karlee Huuki, 2-4, RBI, 2 runs; Finkbeiner, 2-3, 2 runs

Ishpeming 4, Houghton 0

R H E

Ishpeming 010 120 0 - 4 7 2

Houghton 000 000 0 - 0 2 0

WP: Caitlin Korvela, 7 P, 0 R, 2 H, 11 K, 3 BB

LP: Laura Ruohonen, 7 IP, 4 R, 7 H, 7 K, 5 BB

Game Leaders:

Ishpeming: Korvela, 2-4, run; Libbie Doney, 1-1, 2B, RBI, 2 BB; Kinsie Bertucci, 1-3

Houghton: Sydney Dillinger, 1B; Jill Toorongian, 1B

Prep baseball

Game 1

Marquette 5, Negaunee 3

R H E

Marquette 300 020 - 5 7 5

Negaunee 300 000 - 3 4 2

WP: Gabe Apple, 6 IP, 3 R, 4 H, 6 K, 1 BB

LP: Jay Lori, 2 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 1 K, 1 BB

Game Leaders:

Marquette: Brendan Higbie, 3-4, 2B, run; Trevor Koski, 2-3, 2 runs; Apple, 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Brandon Lotterman, 1-3, RBI

Negaunee: Tyler LaJoie, 1-3, HR, RBI, run; Zane Radloff, 1B; Tony Zampese, 1B; Hunter Ridley, 1B

Game 2

Marquette 1, Negaunee 0

R H E

Marquette 000 001 - 1 4 3

Negaunee 000 000 - 0 4 1

WP: Jack Kochevar, 6 IP, 0 R, 4 H, 7 K, 1 BB

LP: Dillon Tasson, 5 1/3 IP, 1 R, 4 H, 7 K, 1 BB

Game Leaders:

Marquette: Apple, 1B, RBI; Higbie, 1B, HBP; Lotterman, 1B; Luke McAuliffe, 1B

Negaunee: Bryce Beauchaine, 1B; Dusty Goupille, 1B; Owen LaJoie, 1B; Eric Wideman, 1B

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web