Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Prep track: Schumacher among five Gwinn winners in Iron Mountain

May 21, 2013
By Iron Mountain Daily News , Iron Mountain Daily News

IRON MOUNTAIN - Led by junior Elaine Schumacher, the Gwinn girls joined Kingsford's boys in winning a track quadrangular Monday at Mountaineer Stadium.

Schumacher took first in the discus (81 feet, 11 inches) and second in the shot to help the Modeltowners post 93 points to best Kingsford with 77, Norway 46 and Iron Mountain 28.

Other Gwinn individual winners included junior Anja Wiedenhoefer in the 100-meter intermediate hurdles (17.91 seconds), sophomore Madison Forrester in the 200 dash (29.0), senior Morgan Bruce in the shot put (29-0) and freshman Nicole Usher in the pole vault (6-6).

Article Photos

Gwinn’s Mitchell Paris wound up second in the shot put Monday with a toss of 41-feet-1. Kingsford’s Hilding Beaudoin won the event in 41-5.25. (Iron Mountain Daily News photo by Burt Angeli)

In addition, the Modeltowners' all-class quartet of senior Taylor Aho, junior Johanna Bartsch, sophomore Ellie Olsen and freshman Cassidy Anderson won the 1,600 relay in 4:39.41.

The Flivvers' Carlee Benzie notched firsts in 100 and long jump, while Norway had a pair of double winners in Alexis Kallenbach (high jump, 400) and freshman Kyra Johnson (1,600, 3,200).

Kingsford's boys registered 119 points to down Iron Mountain with 62, Gwinn 49 and Norway 26.

Fact Box

Prep track

Iron Mountain quadrangular

GIRLS

Summary: 1. Gwinn, 93; 2. Kingsford, 77; 3. Norway, 46; 4. Iron Mountain, 28.

3200 relay - Kingsford (Jennings, Bubloni, Allen, Roell), 11:33.65

800 relay - Kingsford (Benzie, Tresedder, Roell, Williams), 1:52.66

400 relay - Kingsford (Lindeman, Williams, Larson, VanRemortel), 54.53

1600 relay - Gwinn (Taylor Aho, Johanna Bartsch, Ellie Olsen, Cassidy Anderson), 4:39.41.

100 hurdles - Anja Wiedenhoefer, G, 17.91

100 - Benzie, K, 12.87

1600 - K. Johnson, N, 6.12.74

400 - Kallenbach, N, 1:04.18

300 hurdles - Jennings, K, 53.40

800 - Gerhard, IM, 2:44.32

200 - Madison Forrester, G, 29.0

3200 - K. Johnson, N, 13:41.31

Shot put - Morgan Bruce, G, 29-0

Discus - Elaine Schumacher, G, 81-11

High jump - Kallenbach, N, 5-1

Long jump - Benzie, K, 17-5

Pole vault - Nicole Usher, G, 6-6

BOYS

Summary: 1. Kingsford, 119; 2. Iron Mountain, 62; 3. Gwinn, 49; 4. Norway, 26.

3200 relay - Kingsford (Stanchina, Allen, Wickman, Jennings), 9:13.90

800 relay - Iron Mountain (Brooks, Zambon, Grenier, Henke), 1:40.91

400 relay - Gwinn (Zach McConnaughey, Steven Uhlbeck, Jesse McGovern, Kylor Skinner), 47.07

1600 relay - Kingsford (Allen, Ferree, Glodowski, Roberts), 3:42.93

110 hurdles - Sexton, K, 17.01

100 - Cripe, K, 11.78

1600 - Kulas, IM, 4:50.81

400 - Zambon, IM, 54.31

300 hurdles - Cripe, K, 44.06

800 - Allen, K, 2:12

200 - Roberts, K, 23.60

3200 - Kulas, IM, 11:28.55.

Shot put - Beaudoin, K, 41-5.25

Discus - Beaudoin, K, 143-5

High jump - Zambon, IM, 6-2

Long jump - Cripe, K, 18-5.5

Pole vault - Camp, K, 12-6

The Modeltowners' lone win was registered by its 400 relay unit of junior Zach McConnaughey, senior Steven Uhlbeck and juniors Jesse McGovern and Kylor Skinner, clocking 47.07 seconds.

The Flivvers' John Cripes won the 100, 300 hurdles and long jump, while teammate Hilding Beaudoin muscled his way to wins in the shot put and discus.

IM's Daniel Kulas and Luke Zambon produced two individual firsts. Kulas prevailed in the 1,600 and 3,200 while Zambon won the 400 and high jump.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web