Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

MHSAA Div. 2 girls track: West Iron County rolls through regional

May 17, 2013
By STEVE BROWNLEE - Journal Sports Writer (sbrownlee@miningjournal.net) , The Mining Journal

ISHPEMING - No other team could slow the steamroller known as West Iron County at the Division 2 girls regional track and field meet held at Westwood High School on Thursday afternoon.

The Wykons won all four relays and picked up wins in seven of the 13 individual events to more than double any other team's total. WIC scored 77 points to 32 for Hancock, 29 for Westwood, 23 for Ishpeming, 19 for Ironwood and 7 for L'Anse.

Distance specialist Victoria Hoogenboom swept the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs and ran a leg with the Wykons' 3,200 relay victors, while Megan Miatech won the shot put and discus.

Article Photos

Ishpeming High School's Katy Karuzas is successful in her first attempt of the high jump at 4 feet during the MHSAA U.P. regional track meet Thursday at Westwood High School in Ishpeming Township. (Journal photo by Adelle Whitefoot)

In addition, Kylee Erickson and Brianna Lambert were each three-time winners, with Erickson taking the 400 and running in the 1,600 and 3,200 relays, while Lambert participated in the 400, 800 and 3,200 relays.

Westwood picked up a pair of wins, junior Caitlin Hewitt in the 100 and sophomore Emily Carlson in the pole vault. Hewitt also qualified for the finals in the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles, while freshman Katie Etelamaki was a qualifier in the 1,600 and 3,200.

For Ishpeming, senior Alesha O'Brien won the high jump despite coming back recently from injury, while two teammates were double individual qualifiers - senior Taylor Croley in the shot put and discus, and sophomore Jessica Spencer in the 300 hurdles and 200.

Fact Box

MHSAA Regionals

Division 2

Westwood Regional

GIRLS

Team scores - 1. West Iron County, 77; 2. Hancock, 32; 3. Westwood, 29; 4. Ishpeming, 23; 5. Ironwood, 19; 6. L'Anse, 7.

3,200-meter relay - West Iron County (Rebekah Serbinski, Brianna Lambert, Kylee Erickson, Victoria Hoogenboom), 11:09.14; Ironwood; Hancock; Westwood.

100 hurdles - Mary Jarvis (H), 16.83; Caitlin Hewitt (WWD); Julie Heinonen (H); Cassilyn Pellizzer (WIC).

100 dash - Hewitt (WWD), 13.75; Carli Johnson (WIC); Ellie Lucier (H); Casey Harrington (WIC).

800 relay - West Iron County (Harrington, Lambert, Elizabeth Pellizzer, Johnson), 1:57.20; Hancock; Ishpeming; Ironwood.

1,600 run - Hoogenboom (WIC), 5:48.21; Jessica Gering (IWD); Katie Etelamaki (WWD); Serbinski (WIC).

400 relay - West Iron County (Harrington, Sarah Penkivech, Lambert, Johnson), 55.58; Ishpeming; Hancock; Westwood.

400 dash - Erickson (WIC), 1:06.57; E. Pellizzer (WIC); Heather McCarthy (L); Penkivech (WIC).

300 low hurdles - C. Pellizzer (WIC), 49.56; Jarvis (H); Jessica Spencer (ISH); Hewitt (WWD).

800 run - Hannah Palmeter (IWD), 2:37.13; Erickson (WIC); Gering (IWD); Anastasia Bjork (WWD).

200 dash - Karli Hoggard (L), 28.63; Spencer (ISH); Johnson (WIC); Heinonen (H).

3,200 run - Hoogenboom (WIC), 12:38.27; Etelamaki (WWD); Gabby French (WWD); Gering (IWD).

1,600 relay - West Iron County (Serbinski, E. Pellizzer, Erickson, C. Pellizzer), 4:32.37; Westwood; Hancock; Ironwood.

Discus - Megan Miatech (WIC), 87-2; Taylor Croley (ISH); Olivia Rouleau (H); Kenzie Brunet (H).

High jump - Alesha O'Brien (ISH), 4-10; Rachel Hudacek (IWD); C. Pellizzer (WIC); Katy Karuzas (ISH).

Long jump - Alexis Golfis (WIC); Heather Huffmaster (H); Ally Jo Polich (WIC); T'nia Burse (WWD).

Pole vault - Emily Carlson (WWD), 7-0; Ashley Capadagli (WIC); Torie Beltrame (ISH); Kirsten Berg (H).

Shot put - Miatech (WIC), 33-2 1/4; Rouleau (H); Croley (ISH); Shelby Kellan (WWD).

Spencer looked like a good bet in two other events, but she was dealing with a pulled muscle in her back on Thursday.

L'Anse also had a winner among its two qualifiers. Sophomore Karli Hoggard won the 200 and teammate Heather McCarthy was third in the 400.

"I qualified for the U.P.'s last year, but I didn't get a chance to run," Hoggard said. "So I was really hoping I'd get a chance to go back this year."

Steve Brownlee can be reached at 906-228-2500, ext. 246.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web