Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

5/14/13 Scorecard

May 14, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro baseball

Houston Astros at Detroit Tigers, 7 p.m., FS Detroit

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep golf

Negaunee, Ishpeming, Marquette, Westwood, Newberry at Range Bank Invitational, Wawonowin Country Club, Ishpeming, 10 a.m.

Gwinn, Manistique at Munising quadrangular, 4 p.m.

Prep boys tennis

Menominee at Marquette, 3:30 p.m.

Gwinn at Ishpeming, 3:45 p.m.

Munising at Westwood, 4 p.m.

West Iron County at Negaunee, 4 p.m.

Prep baseball

Newberry at Rogers City, 4 p.m.

Gladstone Legion at Marquette, 6:30 p.m.

Prep softball

Westwood at Negaunee (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Norway at Ishpeming (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Rapid River at Superior Central, 4 p.m.

Newberry at Rogers City, 4:15 p.m.

Prep track and field

Baraga at L'Anse Invitational, Baraga, 4 p.m.

Prep girls soccer

Iron Mountain at Marquette, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Prep golf

Baraga, Jeffers at Copper Country Conference meet, Wyandotte Hills Golf Club, Twin Lakes, 1 p.m.

Manistique, Gwinn, L'Anse at Norway, 10 a.m.

Prep boys baseball

Gladstone at Negaunee (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Prep girls softball

Rapid River at Marquette, 4 p.m.

Superior Central at Munising (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Norway at Manistique (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Gwinn at Marquette JV (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Prep boys tennis

West Iron County at Marquette, 4 p.m.

Norway at Gwinn, 4 p.m.

Negaunee at Iron Mountain, 4:45 p.m.

Legion baseball

Channing at Marquette Blues, 6:30 p.m.

Prep softball

Game 1

Escanaba 13, Marquette 2

R H E

Escanaba 204 322 13 11 1

Marquette 000 200 2 7 3

WP: Jayme Frappier, 6IP, 2R, 7H, 3K, 0BB

LP: Morgan Seibert, 4IP, 10R, 7H, 4K, 5BB

Game Leaders:

Escanaba: Codi Jenshak, 2-for-4, run, 3 RBI; Emily Bogaudo, 2-for-3, run, 2 RBI; Ashley Cook, 2-for-4, RBI

Marquette: Courtney LaFreniere, 3-for-3; Karlee Huuki, 2-for-2

Game 2

Escanaba 6, Marquette 1

R H E

Escanaba 002 220 0 6 13 1

Marquette 000 100 0 1 4 1

WP: Jenshak, 7IP, 1R, 4H, 1K, 2BB

LP: Senja Liimatta, 4 1/3IP, 6R, 8H, 5K,1 BB

Game Leaders:

Escanaba: Braeden Bosilovotz, 2-for-3, run; Breanna Belanger, 2-for-3, 2 RBI; Becca Piron, 2-for-4, run

Marquette: Courtney Finkbeiner, 2-for-3; Huuki, 1-for-2, run

Prep softball

Game 1

Negaunee 13, Gwinn 0

R H E

Negaunee 216 004 - 13 10 1

Gwinn 000 000 - 0 2 7

WP: Rosalie Anderson, 4 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 7 K, 2 BB

LP: Bella Wedig, 6 IP, 13 R, 10 H, 2 K, 3 BB

Game Leaders:

Negaunee: Nicole Richer, 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI, run; Jessa Johnson, 2-3, 3B, RBI, 2 runs, SB; Ashley Anderson, 1-2, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Lauren Anderson, 1-2, RBI, run; Amanda Washnock, 1-3, 3 runs, SB

Gwinn: Kristine Carlson, 1B; Taylor Johnson, 1B

Game 2

Negaunee 15, Gwinn 0

R H E

Negaunee 293 1 - 15 10 1

Gwinn 000 0 - 0 2 7

WP: Adena Anderson, 4 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 5 K, 0 BB

LP: Wedig, 4 IP, 15 R, 10 H, 2 K, 3 BB

Game Leaders:

Negaunee: Rachel Ring, 2-3, 2B, 2 runs; Taylor, 2-3, 2 runs; R. Anderson, 1-2, 3 runs; Nicole Carlson, 1-3, run

Gwinn: Katelyn McKeen, 1B; Boston Burke, 1B

Prep baseball

Game 1

Marquette 11, Superior Central 1

R H E

Marquette 371 0 11 10 1

Superior Central 000 1 1 3 1

WP: Brandon Lotterman, 4IP, 1R, 3H, 5K, 2BB

LP: Tyler Kienitz, 4IP, 11R, 10H, 4K, 5BB

Game Leaders:

Marquette: Jake Olson, 3-for-3, 4 RBI; Gabe Apple, 3-for-3, 2 RBI

Superior Central: Jake Flynn, RBI-single

Game 2

Marquette 9, Superior Central 8

R H E

Marquette 012 105 9 14 4

Superior Central 014 012 8 10 5

WP: Jake Phillips, 2IP, 1R, 2H, 0K, 0BB

LP: Trevor Maki, 2IP, 5R, 5H, 1K, 0BB

Game Leaders:

Marquette: Trevor Koski, 3-for-4, 2 RBI; Luke McAuliffe, 3-for-4; Olson, 4-for-4, 2 RBI

Superior Central: Ian McInnis, 3-for-4, 2 RBI; Jake Aho, 2-for-3, RBI

Prep golf

Iron Mountain Quadrangular

Iron Montain One (166) - Nate Markell 39, Austin Blomquist 40, Matt Willman 43, Kyle Johnson 44.

Kingsford One (171) - Derek Carpenter 39, Marcus Andrews 42, Nick Baldwin 44, Joe Linn 46.

Westwood (206) - Connor Mason 48, Trevor Burke 52, Hunter Mahoski 53, Ben Luttinen 53.

Ishpeming (224) - Cody Kugler 45, Matt Kilberg 46, John Tario 56, Brayden Nelson 77.

Prep tennis

West Iron County 6, Ishpeminmg 2

At Iron River

SINGLES - No. 1 - Austin Waara (WIC) def. Lusas Lisowsky, 6-1, 6-3; No. 2 - Ryan Rogers (WIC) def. Guliiermo Ansede, 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; No. 3 - Jorge Muela (I) def. Adam Newby, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; No. 4 - Alex Ralston (WIC) def. Kirk Guckenberg, 6-1, 6-1

DOUBLES - No. 1 - Andrew Peterson/Sean Gustafson (WIC) def. Tony Gravedoni/Cody Johnson, 6-0, 6-1; No. 2 - Tylor Capadagli/Joey Pisoni (WIC) def. Jordan Musser/Josh Penrose, 6-2, 6-0; No. 3 - Aren Newby/Max Maloney (WIC) def. Bodenn Denzel/Josh Kitto, 6-3, 7-5; No. 4 - Thomas Bleau/Dylan Skewis (I) def. Connor O'Donnell/Zane Sarafiny, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Munising 5, Norway 3

At Gladstone

SINGLES - No. 1 - Noah Ackerman (M) def. Randy Mueller, 6-4, 6-1; No. 2 - Pete Fontana (N) def. Jacob Schramm, 6-4, 1-6, 10-6; No. 3 - Joel Schramm (M) def. Mitch Pickart, 6-3, 7-5; No. 4 - Dustin Thurston (N) def. Trevor Witty, 6-2, 3-6, 11-9

DOUBLES - No. 1 - Joe Paquette/Chase Nebel (M) def. Tor Thorne/Jordan Mauro, 6-1, 6-1; No. 2 - Isaac Mahoski/Michael Mannisto (M) def. Sam Vanderlin/John Manowski, 7-5, 6-1; No. 3 - Ryan Walther/Nick Cercone (M) def. Lexi Negro/Mykaela Cayemberg, 6-0, 6-1; No. 4 - Norway won by forfeit.

Negaunee 8, Westwood 0

At Negaunee

SINGLES - No. 1 - Cody Tossava (N) def. Derek Wing, 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 - Ryan Syrjala (N) def. Quinn LeRoy, 7-6 (3), 6-1; No. 3 - Rob Sertich (N) def. Michael Ostlund, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2; No. 4 - Mike Anderson (N) def. Tristan Vitale, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES - No. 1 - Nick Martin/Doug Lindblom (N) def. Josh Nicholas/Andy Duquette, 6-2, 6-2; No. 2 - Anthony Moyle/Stephen Trawick (N) def. Tyler Harvala/Nathan Nelson, 6-3, 7-5; No. 3 - Ben Luke/Alex Roth (N) def. Mitch Messing/Jake Kierzek, 6-1, 6-2; Parker Bowman/Jacob Paupore (N) def. Andrew Airaudi/Shawm McIntyre, 6-3, 6-2.

Marquette 5, Escanaba 3

at Escanaba

SINGLES - No. 1 - Downs, M, def. Brant 6-1, 6-0; No. 2 - Myrick, E, def. Vitala 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; No. 3 - Shields, E, def. Darr 6-1, 6-1; No. 4 - Aos, E, def. Wright 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

DOUBLES - No. 1 - Edwards-Collins, M, def. Fix-Eastin 6-4, 4-6, 6-0; No. 2 - King-Flood, M, def. Uhazie-Bizeau 6-2, 6-3; No. 3 - Shabazi-Gannon, M, def. Uhazie-Prica 6-2, 6-1; No. 4 - Mullet-Milsna, M, def. Berhow-Judson 7-6, 6-4.

Prep track

Marquette County Meet

GIRLS

Summary: 1. Marquette, 158; 2. Negaunee, 109.5; 3. Gwinn, 43; 4. Ishpeming, 24.5; 5. Westwood, 18

3,200-meter relay - MARQUETTE, 10:42.23

100 hurdles - Ashley Veale (N), 16.13

100 dash - Veale (N), 13.03

800 relay - MARQUETTE, 1:52.18

1,600 run - Lindsey Rudden (M), 5:11.53

400 relay - MARQUETTE, 53.24

400 dash - Shayla Huebner (M), 1:00.29

300 low hurdles - Veale (N), 47.03

800 run - Rudden (M), 2:17.59

200 dash - Veale (N), 27.27

3,200 run - Calla Martysz (M), 12:23

1,600 relay - NEGAUNEE, 4:22.09

Discus - Kirsten Iwanski (M), 89-6.5

Shot put - Iwanski (M), 34-6

Pole vault - Aubry Nyman (N), 7-6

High jump - Hunter Viitala (M), 4-8

Long jump - Lydia Asplund (G), 14-9

BOYS

Summary: 1. Marquette, 128; 2. Ishpeming, 92; 3. Negaunee, 90; 4. Gwinn, 22; 5. Westwood, 21

3,200-meter relay - MARQUETTE, 8:50.34

110 high hurdles - Vicente Carlson (W), 15.71

100 dash - Hunter Wirtanen (I), 11.52

800 relay - MARQUETTE, 1:36.09

1,600 run - Lance Rambo (M), 4:44.15

400 relay - MARQUETTE, 46.26

400 dash - Nate Meyer (I), 53.60

300 intermediate hurdles - Jason Bell (N), 43.49

800 run - Andrew Banitt (M), 2:02.63

200 dash - Alex Gagnon (M), 23.60

3,200 run - Rambo (M), 10:27.69

1,600 relay - MARQUETTE, 3:41.37

Discus - Christian MacDonald (N), 107-3

Pole vault - Noah Olgren (I), 12-0

Shot put - Alex Dempsey (N), 42-8.5

High jump - David Bashaw (M), 5-6

Long jump - Josh Whittington (I), 18-7.25

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web