Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

5/12/13 Scorecard

May 12, 2013
The Mining Journal

Today

Subject to change

Pro baseball

Cleveland Indians at Detroit Tigers, 1 p.m., FS Detroit

Legion baseball

Kingsford at Marquette Blues, 1 p.m., WIAN 1240 AM and WDMJ 1320 AM

Pro hockey

NHL playoffs, Game 7: Detroit Red Wings at Anaheim Ducks, 10 p.m. FS Detroit/NBC Sports Network

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

American Legion baseball

Kingsford at Marquette Blues (DH), Haley Memorial Field, 1 p.m.

Monday

Prep golf

Marquette at Menominee Invitational, 11 a.m.

Newberry at Rudyard, 4 p.m.

Ishpeming, Westwood at Iron Mountain, 4:30 p.m.

Prep track and field

Newberry, Munising, Grand Marais-Munising Baptist at Elks meet, Newberry, 3:30 p.m.

Ishpeming, Marquette, Gwinn, Negaunee, Westwood at Marquette County Meet, Marquette, 4 p.m.

Prep softball

Escanaba at Marquette, 4 p.m.

Rapid River at Munising (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Superior Central at Houghton, 4 p.m.

Manistique at Stephenson (doubleheader), 5:30 p.m.

Negaunee at Gwinn (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Prep boys tennis

Westwood at Negaunee, 4 p.m.

Marquette at Escanaba, 4 p.m.

Ishpeming at West Iron County, 4:45 p.m.

Munising at Norway, 5:30 p.m.

Prep baseball

Norway at Negaunee (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Prep track

Negaunee Lions Invitational

GIRLS

Summary: Marquette 154, Escanaba 144, Negaunee 113, Gwinn 39, Westwood 29, Munising 13.

3,200-meter relay - Marquette (Liana Storm, Martha Storm, Shayla Huebner, Lindsey Rudden), 10:28.59.

100 hurdles - Ashley Veale, Negaunee, 17.01

100 dash - Veale, Negaunee, 13.72

800 relay - Marquette (Kathleen Noblet, Cassidy Thomas, Hunter Viitala, Bente Korte), 1:55.72

1,600 run - Rudden, Marquette, 5:34.17

400 relay - Gwinn (Elaine Schumacher, Cassady Anderson, Taylor Aho, Lydia Asplund), 57.21

400 dash - Huebner, Marquette, 1:03.76/Aubree Peterson, Escanaba, 1:03.76

300 low hurdles - Veale, Negaunee, 49.05

800 run - Rudden, Marquette, 2:31.15

200 dash - Noblet, Marquette, 28.45

3,200 run - Amy Giese, Escanaba, 12:34.01

1,600 relay - Marquette (Thomas, Kirsten Iwanski, Huebner, Korte), 4:25.98

Discus - Holly Ettenhofer, Escanaba, 92-04

Shot put - Iwanski, Marquette, 33-00.05

Pole vault - Ettenhofer, Escanaba, 8-6

High jump - Asplund, Gwinn, 4-10

Long jump - Asplund, Gwinn, 14-8

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web