Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

5/9/13 Scorecard

May 9, 2013
The Mining Journal

Today

Subject to change

Pro baseball

Detroit Tigers at Washington Nationals, 4 p.m., FS Detroit

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep golf

Marquette, Negaunee at First National Bank & Trust Invitational, Escanaba, 11 a.m.

Prep track and field

Munising, Grand Marais-Munising Baptist at Rapid River, 1 p.m.

Ishpeming, Gwinn at Negaunee, 3:30 p.m.

Prep boys tennis

Norway at Ishpeming, 3:45 p.m.

Negaunee at Escanaba, 4 p.m.

Marquette at Kingsford, 4:30 p.m.

Gwinn at Iron Mountain, 4:30 p.m.

Prep girls softball

Norway at Westwood (doubleheader), 3:30 p.m.

Gladstone at Negaunee (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Gwinn at Ishpeming (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Prep baseball

Negaunee at Newberry (doubleheader), 4:15 p.m.

Friday

Prep track and field

Newberry at Sault Ste. Marie, 3:30 p.m.

Prep softball

Munising at Gwinn (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Ishpeming at Norway (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Boyne City at Newberry, 4:15 p.m.

Superior Central at Posen, TBA

Prep baseball

Boyne City at Newberry, 4:15 p.m.

Prep golf

Ishpeming at Marquette, Marquette Golf Club, 3:30 p.m.

Westwood at Forest Park, 4:30 p.m.

Prep girls soccer

Marquette at Rhinelander (Wis.) Tourney

Prep baseball

Escanaba 11, Marquette 2

R H E

Escanaba 303 221 0 11 9 1

Marquette 000 020 0 2 6 1

WP: Alec Slaga, 5IP, 2R, 6H, 8K, 3BB

LP: Jack Kochevar, 5IP, 10R, 9H, 1K, 5BB

Game Leaders:

Escanaba: Devin Olsen, 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Marquette: Jake Olson, 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Game 1

Negaunee 12, Superior Central 4

R H E

Negaunee 200 055 12 12 1

Superior Central 030 100 4 5 3

WP: Dustin Goupille, 5IP, 4R, 5H, 6K, 3BB

LP: Avery Nauchtman, 2 1/3IP, 8R, 8H, 1K, 1BB

Game Leaders:

Negaunee: Tyler LaJoie, 3 hits; Owen LaJoie, 2 hits; Zane Radloff, 2 hits; Hunter Ridley, 2 hits

Superior Central: Cody Maki, 2 hits

Game 2

Negaunee 10, Superior Central 0

R H E

Negaunee 020 611 10 13 1

Superior Central 000 000 0 3 4

WP: Dillon Tasson, 6IP, 0R, 3H, 5K, 0BB

LP: Cody Maki, 3IP, 2R, 5H, 4K, 1BB

Game Leaders:

Negaunee: T. LaJoie, 2 hits; Tyler Jandron, 3 hits; Goupille, 2 hits; Eric Wideman, 3 hits

Superior Central: Matt Maki, 2 hits

Prep softball

Game 1

Marquette 6, Negaunee 5

R H E

Negaunee 001 002 2 5 9 2

Marquette 023 110 x 6 8 2

WP: Senja Liimatta, 7IP, 5R, 9H, 10K, 2BB

LP: Adena Anderson, 6IP, 6R, 8H, 1K, 4BB

Game Leaders:

Negaunee: Taylor Ring, 2-for-4, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Ashley Anderson, 2-for-4, run, 2 stolen bases; Amanda Washnock, 2-for-4, run, RBI

Marquette: Courtney LaFreniere, 2-for-4, run, RBI; Senja Liimatta, 2-for-3, run

Game 2

Marquette 2, Negaunee 1

R H E

Negaunee 000 000 1 1 1 0

Marquette 200 000 x 2 5 0

WP: Morgan Seibert, 7IP, 1R, 1H, 8K, 2BB

LP: Rosalie Anderson, 6IP, 2R, 5H, 3K, 2BB

Game Leaders:

Negaunee: Rosalie Anderson, bunt single

Marquette: LaFreniere, 2-for-3, triple, stolen base; Karlee Huuki, 2-for-3, RBI; Angela Brown 1-for-3, RBI

Prep golf

Gwinn Quadrangular

at Red Fox Run Golf Club, K.I. Sawyer

BOYS

MUNISING (172) - Tyler Tweedale, 42; Michael Mannisto, 42; Gage Webster, 44; Colin Immel, 44.

NEGAUNEE (193) - Tanner Uren, 41; Austin Tadgerson, 46; Mike Wilber, 52; John Molise, 54.

GWINN (203) - Alex Morse, 45; Matt Moilanen, 46; Dylan Marpoe, 47; Phillip Robinson, 65.

ISHPEMING (219) - Cody Kugler, 43; Matt Kilberg, 46; Jon Tapio, 54; Brayden Nelson, 76.

GIRLS

MUNISING (200) - Carla Nottmeier, 45; Molly Mattson, 50; Katie Immel, 51; Eve Gendron, 54.

NEGAUNEE (no team score) - Arianna Erva, 61; Mallory Erva, 63; Giuliana Silvestre, 81.

ISHPEMING (no team score) - Lorissa Juntti, 81; Ashley Bertucci, 86.

Prep tennis

Marquette 5, Negaunee 3

At Marquette

SINGLES - No. 1 - Cody Tossava (N) def. Josh Downs, 6-4, 6-3; No. 2 - Ryan Syrjala (N) def. Kyle King, 6-0, 6-3; No. 3 - Rob Sertich (N) def. Justin Flood, 6-4, 6-2; No. 4 - Noah Gannon (M) def. Anthony Moyle, 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES - No. 1 - Mike Edwards/Matt Collins (M) def. Mike Anderson/Nick Martin, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; No. 2 - Mike Wiitala/Max Darr (M) def. Alex Roth/Stephen Trawick, 6-4, 6-2; No. 3 - Billy Mullett/Mike Milsna (M) def. Ben Luke/Doug Lindblom, 1-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-1; No. 4 - Ben Wright/Alex Brown (M) def. Parker Bowman/Jacob Paupore, 7-5, 6-1.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web