Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

5/1/13 Scorecard

May 1, 2013
The Mining Journal

Sports on the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro baseball

Minnesota Twins at Detroit Tigers, 1 p.m., FS Detroit

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep boys tennis

Ishpeming at Negaunee, 4 p.m.

Munising at Marquette, 3:30 p.m.

Prep softball

Munising at Superior Central (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Manistique at Rapid River (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Westwood at Kingsford, 4:30 p.m.

American Legion baseball

Marquette Blues at Channing, 6:30 p.m.

Marquette at Gladstone Legion, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Prep golf

Marquette at Escanaba quadrangular, 11 a.m.

Prep girls softball

Ishpeming at Westwood (doubleheader), 3:30 p.m.

Marquette at Negaunee, 4 p.m.

Norway at Gwinn (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Rudyard at Superior Central, 4 p.m.

Prep track and field

Republic-Michigamme Invitational, 4 p.m.

Prep boys tennis

Munising at Iron Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

Negaunee at Westwood, 4 p.m.

Ishpeming at Marquette, 3:30 p.m.

Prep boys baseball

Marquette at Gladstone, 4 p.m.

Negaunee at Norway (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Prep track

Gladstone Quadrangular

GIRLS

Summary: 1. Marquette, 110; 2. Negaunee, 76.5; 3. Gladstone, 50; 4. Iron Mountain, 6.5

3,200-meter relay - MARQUETTE (name unavailable), 10:52.03

100 hurdles - Ashley Veale (N), 16.4

100 dash - Veale (N), 12.92

800 relay - MARQUETTE (names unavailable), 1:55.34

1,600 run - Lindsey Rudden (M), 5:23

400 relay - MARQUETTE (names unavailable), 54.79

400 dash - Shayla Huebner (M), 1:00.8

300 low hurdles - Veale (N), 48.0

800 run - Rudden (M), 2:20

200 dash - Veale (N), 27.42

3,200 run - Calla Martysz (M), 12:24

1,600 relay - MARQUETTE (names unavailable), 4:19.04

Discus - Jessica Young (G), 99-4

Shot put - Kirsten Iwanski (M), 31-10

Pole vault - Jamie Snowaert (G), 8-0

High jump - Hunter Viitala (M), 4-8

Long jump - Bente Korte (M), 13-7.25

BOYS

Summary: 1. Gladstone, 103; 2. Marquette, 75; 3. Negaunee, 64; 4. Iron Mountain, 14

3,200-meter relay - MARQUETTE (names unavailable), 8:54.17

110 high hurdles - Jason Bell (N), 16.19

100 dash - Justin Pederson (G), 10.97

800 relay - GLADSTONE, 1:36.38

1,600 run - Lance Rambo (M), 4:44.7

400 relay - GLADSTONE, 45.62

400 dash - Chris Sedenquist (G), 52.0

300 intermediate hurdles - Jason Bell (N), 43.36

800 run -Andrew Banitt (M), 2:08.7

200 dash - Kevin O'Keefe (N), 23.77

3,200 run - Rambo (M), 10:31

1,600 relay - GLADSTONE, 3:43.25

Discus - Jared Vuksan (G), 141-10

Pole vault - Rosa (G), 11-6

Shot put - Vuksan (G), 49-7

High jump - Pederson (G), 6-2

Long jump - Pederson (G), 20-4.75

Kingsford triangular

At Kingsford Tuesday

BOYS

Summary: No. 1, Kingsford 84; No. 2, Escanaba 52; No. 3, Ishpeming 38.

400 relay - Kingsford 46.63

800 relay - Kingsford 1:35.75

1600 - Kingsford 3:43.28

3200 relay - Escanaba 8:51.10.

100 hurdles - 1. Sexton (K), 17.44, 2. Cripe (K), 18.84; 3. Fleming (K), 18.95, 4. Hillesheim (E), 19.69 100 dash - 1. Tengesdahl (K), 11.59, 2. Meyer (I), 11.88, 3. Wirtanen (I) 12.03, 4. Millimaki (I), 12.14 1600 run - 1. Stenberg (E), 4:51.52, 2. Cousineau (E), 4:54.26, 3. Ostrenga (E), 4:57.44, 4. Ogren (E), 4:59.44

400 dash- 1. Roberts (K), 53.27; 2. Meyer (I), 54.2, 3. Barnhart (E) 55.81, 4. Walker (E), 56.88

300 hurdles - 1. Cripe (K), 44.96, 2. Fleming (K), 46.56, 3. Hilleshiem (E) 47.07, 4. Sexton (K), 47.72

800 run- 1. Walker (E), 2:11.76, 2. Ogren (E), 2:15, 3. Jennings (K), 2:15.51, 4. Wickman (K), 2:15.69 200 dash- 1. Meyer (I), 24.52, 2. Tengesdahl (K) 24.53, 3. Barnhart (E) 25.09, 4. Kostreva (I), 25.14

3200 run- 1. Cousineau (E) 10:38.6, 2. Stenberg (E), 10:39.15, 3. Lawton (K), 12:09.05, 4. Leppanen (I), 12:10.58

Shot put - 1. Beaudoin (K), 39-1.75; 2. Wootke (I), 37-6; 3. Carlson (K), 36-1; 4. Coughlin (K), 35-7

High jump - 1. Jamar (K), 5-7; 2. Zhulkie (I), 5-6; T-3. Schuenke (E), Corp (I), 5-4

Discus - 1. Beaudoin (K), 127-1.5; 2. Carlson (K), 106-8; 3. Guckenberg (I), 99-1.75; 4. Coughlin (K), 90-11.5

Pole vault - 1. Camp (K) 11-0, 2. Olgren (I), 11-0, 3. Fleming (K), 9-6, 4. Kent (I) 8-0

Long jump - 1. Whitlington (I) 18-1; 2. Prisk (I), 17-11.5; 3. Barnhart (E), 17-7; 4. Kostreva (I), 17-6

Central U.P. Conference meet

At Mid Peninsula

Boys

Summary: Rapid River 171 1/2, Munising 77, North Central 75 1/2, Bark River-Harris 66, Superior Central 53, Mid Peninsula 52, Big Bay de Noc 25, Carney-Nadeau 8.

3200 relay - 1, Rapid River (Blair, Hough, Dominique, McGuigan), 9:24.79; 2, Munising; 3, Superior Central; 4, North Central; 5, Bark River-Harris.

110 hurdles - 1, Pajnich, RR, 18.03; 2, Branstrom, MP; 3, Johnson, RR; 4, Brogan, Mun; 5, Martin, NC; 6, Emmes, BR-H.

100 - 1, Gauthier, Mun, 11.68; 2, Pearson, RR; 3, H. Messersmith, BR-H; 4, Orth, RR; 5, Greenfield, BR-H; 6, Rogers, Mun.

800 relay - 1, Bark River-Harris, 1:43.24; 2, Rapid River; 3, Superior Central; 4, North Central; 5, Munising.

1600 - 1, Blair, RR, 5:02.99; 2, Hannah, Mun; 3, Spranger, SC; 4, McGuigan, RR; 5, Parrett, RR; 6, Eisenbroek, SC.

400 relay - 1, Rapid River (Casey, Metter, Johnson, Orth), 49.63; 2, Bark River-Harris; 3, Superior Central; 4, North Central; 5, Munising; 6, Big Bay de Noc.

400 - 1, Potvin, BB, 53.52; 2, N. Maki, SC; 3, Harper, NC; 4, Hough, RR; 5, Moore, BR-H; 6, Johnson, RR.

300 hurdles - 1, L. Martin, NC, 49.07; 2, Bloniarz, BR-H; 3, Young, NC; 4, Sandahl, C-N; 5, Pajnich, RR; 6, Johnson, RR.

800 - 1, Granquist, NC, 2:14.29; 2, Dominique, RR; 3, Hannah, Mun; 4, Spranger, SC; 5, Harper, NC; 6, Harris, Mun.

200 - 1, Gauthier, Mun, 23.86; 2, Potvin, BB; 3, Pearson, RR; 4, N. Maki, SC; 5, Messersmith, BR-H; 6, Rogers, Mun.

3200 - 1, Blair, RR, 11:13.75; 2, Hannah, Mun; 3, Hough, RR; 4, McGuigan, RR; 5, Carlson, SC; 6, Robinson, NC.

1600 relay - 1, Superior Central (N. Maki, Spranger, Spranger, Eisenbroek), 3:52.56; 2, Rapid River; 3, North Central; 4, Bark River-Harris; 5, Mid Peninsula; 6, Big Bay de Noc.

High jump - 1, C. Martin, NC, 5-10; 2, C. Branstrom, MP; 3, B. Branstrom, MP; 4, Potvin, BB; 5, T. Branstrom, MP; 6, Orth, RR and L. Martin, NC (tie).

Long jump - 1, Gauthier, Mun, 17-6; 2, DuPont, C-N; 3, Metter, RR; 4, Messersmith, BR-H; 5, Granquist, NC; 6, LaLonde, BB.

Pole vault - 1, Metter, RR, 12-0; 2, Greenfield, BR-H; 3, Kausak, MP; 4, Stropich, RR.

Shot put - 1, B. Branstrom, MP, 47-5; 2, Pearson, RR; 3, Webster, Mun; 4, Hardwick, RR; 5, Prestay, NC; 6, Kleiman, NC.

Discus - 1, B. Branstrom, MP, 151-11; 2, Pearson, RR; 3, Hardwick, RR; 4, Kleiman, NC; 5, Morgan, RR; 6, Prestay, NC.

Girls

Summary (Top 3): Bark River-Harris 105, Rapid River 96, Superior Central 62

3200 relay - 1, Superior Central (Freberg, Pasanen, Leppanen, Moore), 11:58.83; 2, Munising; 3, Mid Peninsula; 4, Mid Peninsula; 5, BIg Bay de Noc; 6, Bark River-Harris.

100 hurdles - 1, Gould, RR, 19.01; 2, Wery, C-N; 3, DeBacker, C-N; 4, Micheau, RR; 5, Barra, BR-H; 6, Draze, BR-H.

100 - 1, Tyner, SC, 13.42; 2, Parrotta, BR-H; 3, Brogan, Mun; 4, Stapleton, BB; 5, Leckson, BB; 6, Ault, BR-H.

800 relay - 1, Bark River-Harris, 1:59; 2, Rapid River; 3, Superior Central; 4, North Central; 5, Mid Peninsula; 6, Munising.

1600 - 1, Hanson, MP, 6:30.26; 2, Harris, BB; 3, Brockway, RR; 4, Jacques, Mun; 5, Downing, M; 6, E. Johnson, BR-H.

400 relay - 1, Superior Central (Tyner, Froberg, Pasanen, Barrows), 56.47; 2, Bark River-Harris; 3, Rapid River; 4, Munising; 5, Carney-Nadeau; 6, Carney-Nadeau.

300 hurdles - 1, Gould, RR, 54.73; 2, Stapleton, BB; 3, Wery, C-N; 4, Cooper, BB; 5, DeBacker, C-N; 6, Arkens, NC.

800 - 1, Marsh, Mun, 2:48.13; 2 Anderson, RR; 3, Hanson, MP; 4, Lanaville, BR-H; 5, Moore, SC; 6, Gogolewski, NC.

200 - 1, Marsh, Mun, 29.29; 2, Stapleton, BB; 3, Schultz, BR-H; 4, Barrows, SC; 5, Essa, C-N; 6, Jenshak, BR-H.

3200 - 1, Hanson, MP, 14:39.2; 2, Charboneau, Mun; 3, Johnson, BR-H; 4, Schultz, NC.

1600 relay - 1, Superior Central (Tyner, Froberg, Pasanen, Barrows), 4:45.65; 2, Mid Peninsula; 3, Munising; 4, Big Bay de Noc; 5, Rapid River; 6, North Central.

High jump - 1, Shope, MP, 5-2; 2, Parrotta, BR-H; 3, Wells, NC; 4, Leckson, BB; 5, Campbell, NC; 6, Wenzel, MP.

Long jump - 1, Tyner, SC, 14-6; 2, Wells, NC; 3, Hanson, MP; 4, Palo, BR-H; 5, Stapleton, BB; 6, Wery, C-N.

Pole vault - 1, Palo, BR-H, 8-0; 2, L. Cryderman, NC; 3, Froberg, RR; 4, Peterson, BR-H; 5, VanLanen, BR-H; 6, Pepin, C-N and S. Cryderman, NC (tie).

Shot put - 1, VanDamme, MP, 31-4 1/2; 2, N. Brockway, RR; 3, Petrie, BR-H; 4, Hedges, RR; 5, VanLanen, BR-H; 6, Branstrom, MP and Dornan, BB.

Discus - 1, N. Brockway, RR, 107-9; 2, Petrie, BR-H; 3, VanDamme, MP; 4, Wells, NC; 5, VanLanen, BR-H; 6, Dani, C-N.

Niagara Invitational

at Niagara, Wis.

BOYS

Summary: North Dickinson 140, Crivitz 135, Niagara 83, West Iron County 72, Florence 42, Norway 39, Forest Park 36, Republic 9.

3200 relay - Crivitz (George Beattie, Tyler Murray, Sabastian Atwood, Adam Slaby), 9:08.92

800 relay - Niagara (Brett Pultz, Wyatt Aderman, Ian Kawetschanky, Jordan Zawada), 1:42.92 (meet record)

400 relay - West Iron County (Tyler Stafford, Jake Polich, Nik Thoney, Philip King), 48.30

1600 relay - Niagara (Joey Swanson, Jordan Zawada, Ian Kawetschanky, Nate Moll), 3:44.77 (meet record).

110 hurdles - Tim Hruska, ND, 16.30 (meet record)

100 - Tyler Stafford, WIC, 11.45 (meet record)

1600 - Joey Swanson, Nia, 4:58.02

400 - Colton Pangrazzi, WIC, 55.36

300 hurdles - Tim Hruska, ND, 44.39

800 - Joey Swanson, Nia, 2:12.64

200 - Jordan Zawada, Nia, 24.46 (meet record)

3200 - Mike Zygiel, Nor, 11:33.43.

Pole vault - Jake Wiedemier, C, 12-0

High jump - Ben Fischer, C, 5-10 (tied meet record)

Long jump - Tyler Stafford, WIC, 18-10.5 (meet record)

Discus - Tanner Thoreson, C, 120-7

Shot - Cody Berg, ND, 43-10.5

Triple jump - Ben Fischer, C, 38-7.

GIRLS

Summary: West Iron County 158, Niagara 116, Forest Park 96.5, Norway 49, North Dickinson 47.5, Crivitz 43, Florence 42, Republic 3.

3200 relay - Forest Park (Casey Ponchaud, Adel Isaacson, Amanda Bustillos, Kelsi Hendrickson), 11:43.49

800 relay - Forest Park (Georgie Dohl, Libby Shamion, Maria Stankewicz, Mary Grandahl), 1:55.99 (meet record)

400 relay - Forest Park (Maria Stankewicz, Caitlin Dorton, Katie McCole, Mary Grandahl), 55.33 (meet record)

1600 relay - West Iron County (Elizabeth Pellizzer, Brianna Lambert, Rebekah Serbinski, Cassilyn Pellizzer), 4:30.86.

100 hurdles - Cassilyn Pellizzer, WIC, 18.05

100 - Shanna Nordell, Nia, 13.71

1600 - Victoria Hoogenboom, WIC, 5:46.14

400 - Theresa Orlando, C, 1:02.30

300 hurdles - Jenna Carlton, Nia, 52.05

800 - Theresa Orlando, C, 2:35.58

200 - Alexis Kallenbach, Nor, 29.40

3200 - Victoria Hoogenboom, WIC, 13:07.11.

Pole vault - Deborah Starnes, ND, 8

High jump - Alexis Kallenbach, Nor, 5

Long jump - Miranda Jacobson, ND, 15-1.5

Discus - Kaitlyn Lundin, Nia, 88

Shot - Megan Miatech, WIC, 32-10.25

Triple jump - Jenna Carlton, Nia, 31-5.25.

Prep softball

Game 1

Negaunee 10, Ishpeming 0 (5 inn.)

at Palmer

R H E

Ishpeming 000 00 - 0 3 6

Negaunee 024 13 - 10 9 0

WP: Adena Anderson, 5 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 5 K, 3 BB

LP: Caitlin Korvela, 4 2/3 IP, 10 R, 9 H, 4 K, 0 BB

Game Leaders:

Negaunee: Alley Nelson, 2-3, 2B; Taylor Ring, 2-4; Amanda Washnock, 2B; Nicole Richer, 2B

Ishpeming: Sinead Korvela, 2B; Caitlin Korvela, 1B; Natalee Dobson, 1B

Game 2

Negaunee 5, Ishpeming 2

at Palmer

R H E

Ishpeming 001 100 0 - 2 7 5

Negaunee 004 100 x - 5 3 0

WP: Rosalie Anderson, 3 1/3 IP, 2 R, 3 H, 4 K, 2 BB

LP: Sinead Korvela, 5 1/3 IP, 5 R, 3 H, 6 K, 5 BB

Game Leaders:

Negaunee: Washnock, 1-4, 2 RBI, run, SB; R. Anderson, 1-3, run, BB, 2 SB; Ring, 2 runs; Nelson, 1-3, HBP; Adena Anderson, run, HBP, BB, 2 SB

Ishpeming: C. Korvela, 3-4, run; Emily Myers, 2-4; Lindsey Thompson, 1-4, RBI; Kinsie Bertucci, RBI

Prep tennis

Negaunee 8, Gwinn 0

At Negaunee

SINGLES - No. 1 - Cody Tossava (N) def. Derek Reetz, 6-2, 6-1; No. 2 - Ryan Syrjala (N) def. Jesse Mottes, 6-2, 6-1; No. 3 - Rob Sertich (N) def. Micah Heath, 6-3, 6-1; No. 4 - Anthony Moyle (N) def. Aiden Anderson, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES - No. 1 - Nick Martin/Mike Anderson (N) def. Dallas St. Arnaud/Nick Bjork, 6-0, 6-1; No. 2 - Alex Roth/Stephen Trawick (N) def. Erik Asplund/Mason Bruce, 6-2, 7-6 (6); No. 3 - Doug Lindblom/Ben Luke (N) def. Don Hutchens/Erik Flinn, 6-0, 6-1; No. 4 - Jacob Paupore/Parker Bowman (N) def. Tommy Schmeltzer/Chris Stankowski, 6-0, 6-0.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web