Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Prep track: Rapid River boys, Bark River-Harris girls win CUP titles

May 1, 2013
By JOHN VRANCIC - Escanaba Daily Press (sports@miningjournal.net) , The Mining Journal

PERKINS - The Rapid River boys met little resistance en route to their sixth consecutive Central U.P. Conference track title Tuesday, scoring 171 1/2 points.

Munising edged North Central 77-75 1/2 for runner-up honors on this mostly sunny and breezy day.

The Rockets collected six firsts, including a trio by freshman Dan Blair.

"We had some good things happen," said Rockets' coach Steve Ostrenga. "I'm happy with the effort the guys put in."

Blair won the 1600-meter run in five minutes, 2.99 seconds and 3200 (11:13.75) and helped the Rockets win the 3200 relay.

Rapid River had 54 points in the distances, taking three places apiece in the 1600 and 3200.

Munising's Lucas Gauthier was a triple-winner, taking the 100 (11.68), 200 (23.86) and long jump (17-6).

GIRLS

The Bark River-Harris girls reaped the benefits of a strong showing in the field events Tuesday, earning their second Central U.P. Conference track title in three years with 105 points.

They were followed by Rapid River 96 and defending champion Superior Central 62.

The Broncos scored 46 points in the field events, with senior Kim Palo winning pole vault at eight feet.

Freshman Katie Schultz added a first in the 400-meter dash in 69.49 seconds for BR-H, which also won the 800 relay and was runner-up to Superior Central in the 400.

Superior Central junior Teslyn Tyner won the 100 (13.42), long jump (14-6) and led off the winning 400 and 1600 relays on this sunny and breezy day.

"I really didn't notice the wind (in the 1600 relay)," said Tyner. "I just focused on getting the best time I could. We also did well in the 400 relay, but we need to work on our handoffs. "I'm actually pleased with my time in the 100, although I'm still hoping to get down into the 12s. My steps were wrong again in long jump. I need to measure those a lot better."

Mid Pen's Sarah Hanson won the 1600 (6:30.26) and 3200 (14:39.2) and Munising senior Katilyn Marsh won the 200 (29.29) and 800 (2:48.13).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web