Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Top finishers named in 13th annual YMCA Run/Walk

April 24, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff (sports@miningjournal.net) , The Mining Journal

MARQUETTE - Nearly 300 runners completed four distances at the 13th annual YMCA Run/Walk held along the Lake Superior shoreline in Marquette on April 20.

Runners ranged in age from 4 to 73, with a man in his 40s, woman in her 20s and teen-age and pre-teen boys winning the titles.

All proceeds generated by the event go to the YMCA of Marquette County's Community Benefit Program that allows all residents to join the YMCA regardless of ability to pay.

Here are the top three finishes of each gender and the age-group winners among those not in the top three as provided by the YMCA:

10 mile

Male - Overall: 1. Drum Scott, 1:06:01.05; 2. Travis Lang, 1:15:12.00; 3. Dana Sherry, 1:16:09.75. 16-19: Nick Roberts, 1:22:59.35. 20-29: Jacob Bruce, 1:17:11.75. 30-39: Tim Marczak, 1:23:44.35. 40-49: Bill Jannausch, 1:21:29.75. 50-59: Dale Moilanen, 1:20:30.70.

Female - Overall: 1. Karen Prusi, 1:16:26.05; 2. Amanda Desimplelare, 1:17:49.25; 3. Kimber Pierzchalski, 1:21:23.20. 16-19: Chloe Miller, 1:28:11.25. 20-29: Karen Perrault, 1:21:28.30. 30-39: Kellie Boase, 1:24:44.30. 40-49: Anne Perala, 1:35:13.35. 50-59: None. 60-69: Ruth Poutanen, 1:48:44.05.

10 kilometer

Male - Overall: 1. Jeff Juntti, 42:57.35; 2. Justin Pope, 43:46.75; 3. Eric Hautamaki, 43:47.65. 10-12: Ian Burdick, 1:07:13.50; 13-15: None. 16-19: Westly Bos, 51:04.20. 20-29: Caleb Jay, 46:53.10. 30-39: Neal Collick, 45:01.30. 40-49: Greg Borzick, 44:46.75. 50-59: Steve Cole, 58:43.45. 60-69: None. 70-over: Edward Rousseau, 57:01.85.

Female - Overall: 1. Lindsey Dehlin, 41:00.95; 2. Brittany Cappoferri, 45:58.80; 3. Heather Pugh, 47:05.15. 16-19: Alea Juntti, 47:44.35. 20-29: Mary Halonen, 48:26.20. 30-39: Kelly Golz, 49:55.40. 40-49: Jill Richard, 47:47.75.

5 kilometer

Male - Overall: 1. Evan Fezatt, 20:02.85; 2. Andrew Grosvenor, 21:40.30; 3. Connor Landick, 21:50.29. 5-under: Chase Thomsen, 34:27.55. 6-9: Alex Burdick, 33:29.30. 10-12: Duncan Hogan, 25:53.30. 13-15: Zack Champion, 27:41.15. 16-19: Storm Juntti, 22:21.55. 20-29: Stephen Jessup, 23:58.05. 30-39: Adam Schultz, 22:49.85. 40-49: Douglas Anderson, 25:49.60. 50-59: Tim Marczak, 28:07.60. 60-69: Ira Tilotson, 38:49.35.

Female - Overall: 1. Cheryne Clements, 22:03.55; 2. Brigitte Lapointe, 22:28.25; 3. Traci Racine, 23:28.10. 5-under: Maya Griffin, 35:38.50. 6-9: None. 10-12: Clare Hogan, 31:29.45. 13-15: Ielee Shiroda, 28:07.15. 16-19: Kayla Casey, 27:22.90. 20-29: Savannah Bunker, 23:35.20. 30-39: Erin Bauman, 25:42.20. 40-49: Karla Juntti, 24:58.55. 50-59: Jingfang Niu, 28:03.75. 60-69: Pearl Larson, 37:45.80.

1 mile youth

Boys - Overall: 1. Lincoln Sager, 7:29.60; 2. Lucas Guertin, 7:46.45; 3. Colin Vanderschaaf, 7:53.00. 5-under: Austin Byczek, 11:50.75. 6-9: Avery Pascoe, 8:25.90. 10-12: Chas Kumpula, 7:54.80.

Girls - Overall: 1. Erin Vanderschaaf, 9:15.35; 2. Elina Zhang, 9:26.35; 3. Mckayla Quigley, 10:04.00. 5-under: Alexis Charbonneau, 12:41.30. 6-9: Anna Byczek, 10:10.35. 10-12: Ella Lillie, 11:31.55.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web