Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Killer Whales claim medals at state meet

March 30, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

MARQUETTE - Several members of the Marquette YMCA swim team claimed medals at the YMCA State Swimming Championships held March 23 in Brown Deer, Wis.

In all, the local swimmers set nine team records and finished 15th overall. The Killer Whales 8 & under boys and age 13-14 boys both finished in seventh place in the state team standings.

Leading the way individually were Paige Whaley and Andrew Kilpela, who earned runner-up honors

Article Photos

The Marquette YMCA boys’ 13-14 medal-winning 200 medley relay unit at the YMCA State Swimming Championships held March 23 in Brown Deer, Wis., consisted of, from left, Sam Williams, Andrew Kilpela, Ben Luke and Russ LaBeau. (Submitted)

Whaley, 10, placed second in the age 9-10 200-yard freestyle en route to breaking the team record with a 2:22.34 swim.

She also placed fifth in the 100 freestyle (1:06.09) and eighth in the 200 IM (2:56.07).

Kilpela, 14, placed second in the 100 backstroke with a 59.45 swim. He also placed sixth in the 200 backstroke (2:13.01) and led off the eighth place 200 medley relay with a 27.74 time in the 50 backstroke. All three swims were in team record-record times.

Sam Williams, 14, was the Killer Whales' top point earner, scoring 46 individual points with fourth-place finishes in the 400 IM (4:47.71) and 200 breaststroke (2:26.94), a fifth place in the 200 butterfly (2:18.37) and a ninth in the 200 IM (2:14.75).

The 200 butterfly swim set a team record.

Other medalists (top eight finish) were: Delaney Marchiol, 8, sixth place in the 100 freestyle with a team-record 1:21.38; Nathan Rotundo, 16, eighth place in the 200 breaststroke with a 2:15.03 swim; and Colin Vanderschaaf, 7, sixth place in the 25 breaststroke with a 22.28 swim and seventh in the 50 breaststroke with a team-record 48.33.

Scoring points were: James DeClerck, 18, (10th, 1000 free and 11th, 500 free); Lindsey Eaton, 16, (16th, 400 IM and 15th, 1000 free); Marchiol (9th, 25 breaststroke; 10th, 100 IM and 25 freestyle); Archer Olson, 8 (11th, 100 IM, 25 free and 25 butterfly, 12th, 25 backstroke); Rotundo (9th, 400 IM and 12th, 100 breaststroke); and Olivia Rouleau (15th, 400 IM).

Also, Daniel Schouten, 8, (16th, 25 freestyle); Colin Vanderschaaf (12th, 100 free and 13th, 100 IM); Erin Vanderschaaf, 9, (13th, 200 IM); Logan Vear, 14, (14th, 400 IM); Lyndsey Welch, 13 (13th, 400 IM) and Hannah Winn, 8, (11th, 100 free; 13th, 25 butterfly; 14th, 50 freestyle; and 15th, 50 butterfly).

Relay teams that medaled were: 8 & under boys 100 medley relay, seventh, 1:20.00 (Colin Vanderschaaf, Carson Vanderschaaf, Olson and Schouten); 8 & Under boys 100 freestyle relay, seventh, 1:07.97 (same four boys); 13-14 boys 200 medley relay, eighth, 1:52.68 (Kilpela, Williams, Ben Luke and Russ LaBeau).

Relay teams scoring points: 15 & Over boys 200 medley relay, 14th, 1:45.74 (Kilpela, Rotundo, DeClerck and Daniel Shonnard); 15 & Over girls 200 medley relay, 13th, 2:00.32 (Rebecca Jaszczak, Katy Beckstrom, Rouleau and Eaton); 9-10 girls 200 freestyle relay, 16th, 2:14.45 (Vanderschaaf, Whaley, Jayme Winn and Rachel Schouten); 13-14 boys 200 freestyle relay, ninth, 1:42.42 (Williams, Luke, LaBeau, Kilpela); Girls 15 & Over 800 freestyle relay, 12th, 8:32.84 (Rouleau, Eaton, Beckstrom and Hannah Gundlach); and 15 & Over boys 800 freestyle relay, 13th, 7:42.43 (DeClerck, Rotundo, Shonnard and Colin McCommons).

The YMCAs of the Upper Peninsula compete as part of the Wisconsin swimming association for geographical reasons, thus qualifying athletes participate in the Wisconsin State Championship each year.

For more information about the Killer Whales' swim team, see www.mqtyswim.com.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web