Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Munising club wins

March 24, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

NEGAUNEE - Action resumed Saturday in the Charter Communications Negaunee Invitational Basketball Tournament (NIT) with a full slate of games held at Lakeview Memorial Gym.

In Class E, Angry P.C. of Munising edged Team Kainy of Negaunee, 66-60, behind 21 points by Patt Godfrey and 11 by Jason Brisson.

For Team Kainy, Dave Speaker tossed in 15 points and Terry Kainulainen 14.

In Class EE, Jeremy Nelson poured in 24 points and Andrew Kruger added 13 as North Oak Manufacturing of Negaunee dumped U.M.C.A. of Marquette, 61-46.

Jon Lasater netted 15 points and Jeremy Nylund 12 for the losers.

Portage Health Apothecary of the Copper Country beat Arrow Construction of Negaunee, 76-65, in a Class DD encounter.

Jason Koski (24) and Jason Carter (23) combined for 47 points for the winners; Dillon Gordon scored 21 points and David Pynnonen 15 for Arrow Construction.

In Class D, John Swanson fired in 27 points and Mike Swanson chipped in 11 as Steeno's Bar of Niagara (Wis.) dropped Matt's Auto Glass of Houghton, 76-66.

In Class D, Vango's of Marquette outlasted Dal Santo Construction of Iron Mountain/Kingsford, 85-78.

Kyle Boudreau (21) and Nate Adams (20) joined forces to score 41 points for Vango's;

Eastwood of Negaunee knocked off Solberg's Greenleaf Sports Bar of Iron Mountain, 80-63, in Class D. Ray Johnson netted 19 points and Chad Dellangelo 17 for Eastwood.

Also in Class D, Dirty Mike's of Bark River took a 94-78 win over Skip's Auto of Eben.

Jamie Kienitz (17), Tyler Kienitz (14) and Terry Kienitz (14) all hit double figures for Skip's.

Josh Cole dumped in 34 points and Mike Downs added 20 as Dick's Pump and Munch of L'Anse stopped the Black Emeralds of Cooks, 88-57, in Class D.

Randy Long fired in 26 points for the losers.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web