Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

3/19/13 Scorecard

March 19, 2013
The Mining Journal

Wednesday

Subject to change

Pro hockey

Minnesota Wild at Detroit Red Wings, 7:30 p.m., NBC Sports Network

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep boys basketball

MHSAA quarterfinals:

Class C at Gaylord: Negaunee vs. Maple City Glen Lake, 7 p.m.

Class D at Marquette Senior High School: North Central vs. Cedarville, 7 p.m.

Prep boys hoops

Michigan AP Class D All-State

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press Class D boys basketball All-State team, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers:

Joey Blauwkamp, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 6-0, Sr., Player of the Year

Brett Branstrom, Mid Peninsula, 6-5, Sr.

Matt Falls, Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 6-0, Sr.

Dillon Gordon, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-10, Sr.

Mitch Myler, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, 6-0, Sr.

Skylar Ross, Lansing Christian, 6-2, Sr.

Malachi Satterlee, Climax-Scotts, 6-7, Sr.

Denny Hall, Bellaire, 6-3, Jr.

Evan Kraatz, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist, 6-0, Jr.

Bakari Evelyn, Southfield Christian, 6-1, So.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Todd Walden, Middleton Fulton

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel): Brett Stockton, Owendale-Gagetown; Aaron Cook, Climax-Scotts; Lindsey Hunter IV, Southfield Christian; Dalton Trefil, Middleton Fulton

COACH: Mark Kraatz, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist

HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel): David Loney, Frankfort; Jordan Terry, Lansing Christian; Collin Lay, Portland St. Patrick; Griffin Lewis, Morrice; Luke Wenger, Pinckney Livingston Christian; Josh Hester, Cedarville; Wade Schetter, Carney-Nadeau; Koji Vroom, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner; Zack Bialik, Manistee Catholic Central; Erik Wallstrom, Pentwater; Trevor Gernaat, McBain Northern Michigan Christian; Marcus Matelski, Boyne Falls; Nick Hincka, Posen; Daeshon Pride, Flint Madison Academy; Connor Amey, Carsonville-Port Sanilac; David Sharpe, Marine City Cardinal Mooney Catholic; Aaron Johnson, Holland Calvary; Cory Young, Eau Claire; Mike Warren, Fruitport Calvary Christian; Dan Cole, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian; Patrick Barnhart, Wyoming Potter's House Christian; Anthony Atlas, Kalamazoo Phoenix; Joe Gales, Mendon; Zach Webb, Bellevue; Micah Thomey, Mio; Austin Fader, Akron-Fairgrove

COACHES: Dennis Kann, Mio; Stan Sexton, Bellaire

College hockey

WCHA Playoffs

First Round

All Times EDT

Final Five

At St. Paul, Minn

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 21

Minnesota St. vs. Wisconsin, 3:05 p.m.

Colorado College vs. North Dakota, 8:05 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Minnesota St.-Wisconsin winner vs. St. Cloud St., 3:07 p.m.

Colorado College-North Dakota winner vs. Minnesota , 8:07 p.m.

CCHA Playoffs

Semifinals

At Detroit

Saturday, March 23

Miami (Ohio) vs. Michigan, 1:05 p.m.

Ohio St., vs. Notre Dame, 4:35 p.m.

Championship

At Detroit

Sunday, March 24

TBD, 2:05 p.m.

College basketball

Men

NCAA Div. I Tournament

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 19

Liberty (15-20) vs. N.C. A&T (19-16), 6:40 p.m.

Middle Tennessee (28-5) vs. Saint Mary's (Cal) (27-6), 9:10 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20

LIU Brooklyn (20-13) vs. James Madison (20-14), 6:40 p.m.

Boise State (21-10) vs. La Salle (21-9), 9:10 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Butler (26-8) vs. Bucknell (28-5), 12:40 p.m.

Marquette (23-8) vs. Davidson (26-7), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

UNLV (25-9) vs. California (20-11), 7:27 p.m.

Syracuse (26-9) vs. Montana (25-6), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 22

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

N.C. State (24-10) vs. Temple (23-9), 1:40 p.m.

Indiana (27-6) vs. LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner, 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami (27-6) vs. Pacific (22-12), 2:10 p.m.

Illinois (22-12) vs. Colorado (21-11), 30 minutes following

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan (26-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-9), 7:15 p.m.

VCU (26-8) vs. Akron (26-6), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 22

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Georgetown (25-6) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (24-10), 6:50 p.m.

San Diego State (22-10) vs. Oklahoma (20-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

North Carolina (24-10) vs. Villanova (20-13), 7:20 p.m.

Kansas (29-5) vs. Western Kentucky (20-15), 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida (26-7) vs. Northwestern State (23-8), 7:27 p.m.

UCLA (25-9) vs. Minnesota (20-12), 30 minutes following

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville (29-5) vs. Liberty-N.C. A&T winner, 6:50 p.m.

Colorado State (25-8) vs. Missouri (22-10), 30 minutes following

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State (25-8) vs. Valparaiso (26-7), 12:15 p.m.

Memphis (30-4) vs. Middle Tennessee-Saint Mary's (Cal) winner, 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis (27-6) vs. New Mexico State (24-10), 2:10 p.m.

Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. Oregon (26-8), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 22

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke (27-5) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (24-10), 12:15 p.m.

Creighton (27-7) vs. Cincinnati (22-11), 30 minutes following

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Pittsburgh (24-8) vs. Wichita State (26-8), 1:40 p.m.

Gonzaga (31-2) vs. Southern (23-9), 30 minutes following

Arizona (25-7) vs. Belmont (26-6), 7:20 p.m.

New Mexico (29-5) vs. Harvard (19-9), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 22

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 7:15 p.m.

Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Iowa State (22-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Wisconsin (23-11) vs. Mississippi (26-8), 12:40 p.m.

Kansas State (27-7) vs. Boise State-La Salle winner, 30 minutes following

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web