Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

3/18/13 Scorecard

March 18, 2013
The Mining Journal

Sports on the air

Today

Subject to change

Pro basketball

Brooklyn Nets at Detroit Pistons, 7:30 p.m., FS Detroit

Sports look

Subject to change

Tuesday

Prep boys basketball

MHSAA quarterfinals:

Class C at Gaylord: Negaunee vs. Maple City Glen Lake, 7 p.m.

Class D at Marquette Senior High School: North Central vs. Cedarville, 7 p.m.

College hockey

WCHA Playoffs

First Round

All Times EDT

Friday, March 15

Minnesota St. 4, Nebraska Omaha 3, OT

Wisconsin 3, Minnesota Duluth 1

Minnesota 2, Bemidji St. 1, OT

North Dakota 5, Michigan Tech 3

St. Cloud State 6, Alaska Anchorage 1

Denver 5, Colorado College 3

Saturday, March 16

Nebraska Omaha 2, Minnesota St. 1

Wisconsin 4, Minnesota Duluth 1

Michigan Tech 2, North Dakota 1

Minnesota 4, Bemidji St. 3

St. Cloud State 5, Alaska Anchorage 1

Colorado College 2, Denver 1

Sunday, March 17

Minnesota St. 3, Nebraska Omaha 1

North Dakota 6, Michigan Tech 0

Colorado College 4, Denver 3

Final Five

At St. Paul, Minn

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 21

Minnesota St. vs. Wisconsin, 3:05 p.m.

Colorado College vs. North Dakota, 8:05 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Minnesota St.-Wisconsin winner vs. St. Cloud St., 3:07 p.m.

Colorado College-North Dakota winner vs. Minnesota , 8:07 p.m.

CCHA Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 15

Michigan 4, Western Michigan 3

Ferris State 4, Ohio State 2

Notre Dame 1, Bowling Green 0, OT

Michigan State 3, Miami (Ohio) 0

Saturday, March 16

Michigan 5, Western Michigan 1

Ohio State 3, Ferris State 1

Notre Dame 4, Bowling Green 3

Miami (Ohio) 4, Michigan State 1

Sunday, March 17

Ohio State 3, Ferris State 2

Miami (Ohio) 4, Michigan State 1

Semifinals

At Detroit

Saturday, March 23

Miami (Ohio) vs. Michigan, 1:05 p.m.

Ohio St., vs. Notre Dame, 4:35 p.m.

Championship

At Detroit

Sunday, March 24

TBD, 2:05 p.m.

College basketball

Men

NCAA Div. II Tournament

First Round

Friday, March 15

Midwest Region

At Springfield, Mo.

Bellarmine 67, Indianapolis 61

Southern Indiana 79, Wayne State (Mich.) 70

Drury 89, Findlay 77

Michigan Tech 86, Wisconsin-Parkside 75

Second Round

Sunday, March 17

Midwest Region

At Springfield, Mo.

Bellarmine 78, Southern Indiana 55

Drury 76, Michigan Tech 64

NCAA Div. I Tournament

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 19

Liberty (15-20) vs. N.C. A&T (19-16), 6:40 p.m.

Middle Tennessee (28-5) vs. Saint Mary's (Cal) (27-6), 9:10 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20

LIU Brooklyn (20-13) vs. James Madison (20-14), 6:40 p.m.

Boise State (21-10) vs. La Salle (21-9), 9:10 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Butler (26-8) vs. Bucknell (28-5), 12:40 p.m.

Marquette (23-8) vs. Davidson (26-7), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

UNLV (25-9) vs. California (20-11), 7:27 p.m.

Syracuse (26-9) vs. Montana (25-6), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 22

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

N.C. State (24-10) vs. Temple (23-9), 1:40 p.m.

Indiana (27-6) vs. LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner, 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami (27-6) vs. Pacific (22-12), 2:10 p.m.

Illinois (22-12) vs. Colorado (21-11), 30 minutes following

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan (26-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-9), 7:15 p.m.

VCU (26-8) vs. Akron (26-6), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 22

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Georgetown (25-6) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (24-10), 6:50 p.m.

San Diego State (22-10) vs. Oklahoma (20-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

North Carolina (24-10) vs. Villanova (20-13), 7:20 p.m.

Kansas (29-5) vs. Western Kentucky (20-15), 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida (26-7) vs. Northwestern State (23-8), 7:27 p.m.

UCLA (25-9) vs. Minnesota (20-12), 30 minutes following

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville (29-5) vs. Liberty-N.C. A&T winner, 6:50 p.m.

Colorado State (25-8) vs. Missouri (22-10), 30 minutes following

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State (25-8) vs. Valparaiso (26-7), 12:15 p.m.

Memphis (30-4) vs. Middle Tennessee-Saint Mary's (Cal) winner, 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis (27-6) vs. New Mexico State (24-10), 2:10 p.m.

Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. Oregon (26-8), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 22

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke (27-5) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (24-10), 12:15 p.m.

Creighton (27-7) vs. Cincinnati (22-11), 30 minutes following

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Pittsburgh (24-8) vs. Wichita State (26-8), 1:40 p.m.

Gonzaga (31-2) vs. Southern (23-9), 30 minutes following

Arizona (25-7) vs. Belmont (26-6), 7:20 p.m.

New Mexico (29-5) vs. Harvard (19-9), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 22

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 7:15 p.m.

Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Iowa State (22-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Wisconsin (23-11) vs. Mississippi (26-8), 12:40 p.m.

Kansas State (27-7) vs. Boise State-La Salle winner, 30 minutes following

Big Ten Tournament

At The United Center

Chicago

Championship

Sunday's game

Ohio State 50, Wisconsin 43

Women

NCAA Div. II Tournament

By The Associated Press

First Round

Friday, March 15

Midwest Region

At Ashland, Ohio

Wayne (Mich.) 63, Findlay 58

Wis.-Parkside 59, Lewis 49

Ashland 70, Indianapolis 56

Michigan Tech 79, Kentucky Wesleyan 67

Saturday, March 16

Midwest Region

At Ashland, Ohio

Ashland 67, Michigan Tech 54

Wayne (Mich.) 70, Wis.-Parkside 60

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web